Questions and Replies

Filter by year

11 December 2019 - NW794

Profile picture: Nolutshungu, Ms N

Nolutshungu, Ms N to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What amount was spent on advertising by (i) his department and (ii) state-owned entities reporting to him in the (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18 and (cc) 2018-19 financial years; (2) what amount of the total expenditure incurred by (a) his department and (b) state-owned entities reporting to him went to (i) each specified black-owned media company and (ii) outdoor advertising in each specified financial year and (c) on outdoor advertising by his department and state-owned entities reporting to him went to each black-owned media company in each specified financial year?

Reply:

Department

(1) (aa) In the 2016-17 financial year, the Department budgeted / spent an amount of R17, 102,685.88.

This budget was used for marketing and advertising in print and electronic media, including radio and television, outdoor advertising, Departmental campaigns including the Easter and Festive Season Road Safety and the October Transport Month and various other events that the Department implemented.

(bb) In the 2017-18 financial year, the Department budgeted / spent an amount of R9, 836,773.26.

(cc) In the 2018-19 financial year the Department budgeted / spent an amount of R16,789,677.16.

 

(2) (a)(i)(ii)(c)

     
 

2017/18

 

Supplier

Order Amount

Ownership

 

Mediamark

R 1,202,920.00

Black owned

 

MSG Group Sales

R 205,725.40

Black owned

 

Primedia Broadcasting

R 1,506,332.16

 

 

SABC

R 6,921,795.70

 

 

Total

R 9,836,773.26

 
       
   
 

2018/19

 
 

Supplier

Order Amount

Media Type

Ownership

 

Ads 24

R 131,393.02

 

 

 

Eclectic

R 517,500.00

Outdoor

Black owned

 

ETV

R 288,190.00

 

 

 

Independent Newspapers

R 81,196.53

 

 

 

Mediamark

R 1,959,623.09

 

Black owned

 

Motswako Media

R 448,569.00

 

Black owned

 

MSG Group Sales

R 746,030.59

 

Black owned

 

Primedia Broadcasting

R 2,343,221.23

 

 

 

Provantage

R 308,200.00

Outdoor

 

 

SABC

R 7,353,251.43

 

 

 

Tiso Blackstar Group

R 328,502.27

 

 

 

United Stations

R 517,000.00

 

 

 

Total

R 15,022,677.16

   
         
 

Community radio stations

 
 

Supplier

Order Amount

Ownership

 
 

Aganang Community Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Bojanala FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Bokone Bophirima FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Eden FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Eldo's FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Elgin FM

R 40,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Emalahleni FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Good News Community Radio

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Hlanganani FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Icora FM

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Impact radio

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Inanda FM

R 48,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Inkonjane FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Intokozo FM

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Itheku FM

R 12,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Kanyamazane radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Lekoa FM

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Life FM

R 30,000.00

 

 
 

Link FM

R 30,000.00

 

 
 

Mafikeng FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Makhado FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Maputaland community radio

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Mkhondo FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Mmabatho FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Modiri FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Mohodi Community Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Moletsi community radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Moretele community radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Mosupatsela FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Motheo FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Moutse Community Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Nongoma FM

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

North Coast Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Nqubeko Community Radio

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Pheli FM

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Pongola FM

R 6,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio 786

R 40,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Alpha

R 27,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Bushbuckridge

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio KC

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Mafisa

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Overberg

R 30,000.00

 

 
 

Radio Pulpit kansel

R 40,000.00

 

 
 

Radio Riverside

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Turf

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Radio Zibonele

R 40,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Rhodes Music Radio

R 10,000.00

 

 
 

Rise community radio

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Sajonisi Youth Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Siyathuthuka FM

R 48,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Star FM

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

The Voice of the Cape

R 40,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Ugu Youth Radio

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Umgungundlovu FM

R 18,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Univen radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Vaal University of Technology

R 36,000.00

 

 
 

Vibe FM

R 48,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Vukani Community Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Westbury Community Radio

R 36,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Zebediela Community Radio

R 30,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Zululand FM

R 12,000.00

Black owned

 
 

Total

R 1,767,000.00

   
         

Air Traffic and Navigation Services SOC Limited (ATNS)

  1. Advertising Amount Spent
    1. aa) 2016 – 2017: R 2,546,785
    2. bb) 2017 – 2018: R790 990
    3. cc) 2018 – 2019: R2,142,876
  2. i) Specified media companies

aa )2016-2017

 

 

 

DESCRIPTION

AMOUNT

BEE

LESOBA DIFFERENCE MARKERTING PTY LTD

39 243

1

SPIN AFRICA MEDIA

52 900

 

LITHA COMMUNICATIONS (PTY) LTD

54 774

2

SORA PROJECTS

61 425

 

RAZ GRAPHICS & PROMOTIONAL SERVICES

3 757

4

LUBOMBO CLOTHING CC

47 890

1

ATNS

259 989

 

 

 

 

LESOBA DIFFERENCE MARKETING PTY LTD

1 990 117

1

SPIN AFRICA MEDIA

230 500

 

GLASSHOUSE MANAGEMENT LTD

15 842

3

CEO MEDIA LIMITED

50 337

4

ATNS International

2 286 796

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

2 546 785

 

bb) 2017-2018 Table see link below

http://pmg-assets.s3-website-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/RNW2017-18.pdf

cc) 2018-2019 Table see link below

http://pmg-assets.s3-website-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/RNW2018-19.pdf

ii) No outdoor for 2016 – 2017, 2017 -2018, 2018 - 2019

c) No outdoor for 2016 – 2017, 2017 -2018, 2018 - 2019

Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited (ACSA)

(1)

Description

2017

2018

2019

Total

Advertising

             R450 566,87

  R1 283 421,05

R2 707 496,92

  R4 441 484,84

(2)

Company name

BEE level

% Black Owned

% Black Women

MAJUGO TRADING (PTY) LTD

1

100

0

KWENDA MARKETING (PTY) LTD

1

51

0

HOTEL VERDE (PTY) LTD

1

100

0

MATRIX ON LOOP STREET (PTY) LTD T/A MATRIX ADVERTISING

2

51

27

O' BRIAN COMMUNICATIONS GROUP

1

100

15

CENTA FIREQUIP CC T/A FIREQUIP

1

100

50

SOUTH AFRICAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION LTD

1

100

0

PRIMEDIA (PTY) LTD T/A CAPE TALK

2

43

19

MEDIA 24 LTD

4

53

25

INDEPENDENT NEWSPAPERS (PTY) LTD

6

0

0

HIGHBURY SAFIKA MEDIA (PTY) LTD

1

32

12

HEART 104.9 FM (PTY) LTD

3

85

34

GLOBAL AFRICA NETWORK (PTY) LTD

2

0

0

KAQALA MEDIA LTD T/A CAPE MEDIA CORPORATION

2

0

0

MEDIAMARK (PTY) LTD

2

32

12

PRINT 2000 CC

4

0

0

JONTI TENDERS (PTY) LTD

1

47

0

HELLO MAGAZINE CC

4

0

0

RMS MEDIA

4

0

0

South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA)

South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) Advertising: 1 April 2016 – 31 March 2017

Media

Date(s)

Purpose/Objective

Details

Black-Owned Media

Monthly Spend (R)

Total

Magazine

19 April 2016

Advertisement

Full-page advertisement in the “Smoke on Go”

Publication.

Moshate Media

Yes - 100%

8 521.5

8 521.5

Newspaper

18 July 2016

Feature placement in Sunday Times

Placement of featured

article "Women making a difference

in Aviation" half-page in Sunday

Times in August 2016, photoshoot and interviews.

Kashan Advertising

No - 0%

288 380.1

288 380.1

Magazine

01 August 2016

Advertising Industry Awards

Full-colour page advertisement in the African Pilot,

World Airnews & Global Aviation with

teasers about the industry awards in

September issue.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

32 032.96

32 032.96

Magazine

12 October 2016

Advertising CAA’s 18th birthday

Advertisement for 18th anniversary

in SA Flyer magazine.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

38 314.26

38 314.26

Magazine

24 January 2017

Advertisement

Full-page, full-colour advertisement in

Pan African Parliament Publication.

Kashan Advertising

No - 0%

46 705.8

46 705.8

Magazine

27 Jan 2017

Advertisement

Media Buying and Advertisement Placement

in the Top Performing Companies

and Public Sector Publication.

WhooDoo

Yes – 100%

46 556.55

46 556.55

Magazine

29 March 2017

Advertisement design & Placement in Skyways Magazine

Full-page, full-colour commercial

Design of

Advertisement, Media Buying and

Advertisement Placement in Skyways.

WhooDoo

Yes – 100%

35 669.69

35 669.69

       

Total

496 180.86

496 180.86

South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) Advertising: 1 April 2017 – 31 March 2018

Media

Date(s)

Purpose/Objective

Details

Black-Owned Media

Monthly Spend (R)

Total

Television

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Outdoor - Billboards

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Radio

           

Radio stations – live reads and live broadcast

23 – 27 Oct 2017

Promote the SACAA Airshow

The live reads were part of promoting the SACAA Airshow in celebration of October Transport Month.

Exact

Yes – 100%

200 904.27

200 904.27

Radio stations – live reads and live broadcast

1 – 7 Dec 2017

Promote ICAD 2017

Livereads/advertisements/

interviews for the ICAD build-up and live broadcast during the ICAD celebration.

Exact

Yes – 100%

128 081.33

128 081.33

Publications

(Newspaper/Magazines)

           

Eastern Cape -Newspapers

17 – 26 Oct 2017

Promote the SACAA Airshow

The live reads were part of promoting the SACAA Airshow in celebration of October Transport Month.

Exact

Yes – 100%

80 759.68

80 759.68

Western Cape - Newspapers

1 – 7 Dec 2017

Promote ICAD 2017

Livereads/advertisements/

interviews for the ICAD build-up and live broadcast during the ICAD celebration.

Exact

Yes – 100%

0.00

0.00

Total

409 745.28

409 745.28

South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) Advertising: 1 April 2018 – 31 March 2019

Media

Date(s)

Purpose/Objective

Details

Black-Owned Media

Monthly Spend (R)

Total

Television

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Outdoor - Billboards

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Digital

EWN Website - Online advertising take-over

3 – 4 Aug 2018

Promote Civil Aviation Industry Awards online

To create awareness on EWN website and Facebook page, in order to invite industry stakeholders to enter/nominate for the Industry Awards.

Ayvel

Yes – 100%

210 300.01

210 300.01

Radio

           

SAFM - Interviews

8 - 10 Aug 2018

Promote Global Aviation Gender Summit

The interviews were used to promote the Summit, gender equality, and South Africa as the first country to host.

Basadzi

Yes – 100%

41 079.15

41 079.15

Mpumalanga Community radios – live reads/advertisements/

interviews/live broadcast

26 Nov – 8 Dec 2018

Promote ICAD 2018

Live reads/advertisements/

interviews for the ICAD build-up

Dorisign

Yes – 100%

207 500

207 500

Ukhozi FM – Live reads/Competitions

21 – 28 Dec 2018

Promote the SACAA 20 years of existence

The competition was used to attract the Black community to know more about aviation.

Exact

Yes – 100%

485 250

485 250

9 community radios in South Africa - Advertisements

11 – 16 Jan 2019

Promote careers and opportunities in aviation

The advertisements were about careers in aviation through the Department of Transport.

Dorisign

Yes – 100%

185 610

185 610

Publications

(Newspaper/Magazines)

           

African Decisions

Jan 2018

Promoting transformation

2-page feature which was promoting transformation in aviation.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

46 388.4

46 388.4

Women Magazine

(Leadership)

May 2018

Promoting women in leadership

8-page feature in which SACAA female executive members were featured as women in leadership.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

136 850

136 850

BMF Magazine (Sunday Times)

June 2018

Promoting transformation

2-page feature which was promoting transformation in aviation and celebrating youth month.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

77 625

77 625

Trade Publications:

African Pilot, Airnews, SA Flyer and Global Aviator

July 2018

Launching Civil Aviation Industry Awards

Launching of Civil Aviation Industry Awards in the trade magazines.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

55 033.25

55 033.25

Pan African Parliament

Oct 2018

Promoting transformation

2-page feature which was promoting transformation in aviation.

WhooDoo

Yes – 100%

84 246.7

84 246.7

Top Women Leaders

Oct 2018

Promoting transformation and awards achieved

2-page feature which was promoting transformation in aviation and the awards the SACAA had won. It was a sponsorship package.

Through publication hard copy

0.00

0.00

Mpumalanga Community Newspapers

26 Nov – 8 Dec 2018

Promote ICAD 2018

Live reads/advertisements/

interviews for the ICAD build-up and live broadcast during the ICAD celebration.

Dorisign

Yes – 100%

74 150.55

74 150.55

Trade Publication: African Pilot

Jan 2019

Promoting the SACAA functions

A2 flat calendars inserted in the African Pilot trade magazine and distributed. Other calendars are delivered to the SACAA to be distributed to the stakeholders.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

26 979

26 979

Trade Publications:

SA Flyer; African Pilot; AirNews; Global Aviator

Jan 2019

Promoting Industry Awards

2-page – promoting the inaugural Civil Aviation Industry Awards winners.

Human Communications

Yes – 51%

75 981.08

75 981.08

Total

1 706 993.14

1 706 993.14

(1). (ii) The Cross Border Road Transport Agency did not incur any expenditure relating to outdoor advertising for the (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18, however signage was done in the (cc) 2018 – 19 financial year as per the table below.

Financial Year

2016 – 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Total

0.00

0.00

97,858.10

97,858.10

(2) (b) (i) and (ii). The following amount was incurred and paid to Black Rose Consulting & Projects in respect of outdoor advertising in the specified financial year.

Supplier Name

Description

2016 - 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Black Rose Consulting & Projects

Signage

0.00

0.00

97,858.10

97,858.10

(1). (ii) The Road Accident Fund (RAF) did not incur any expenditure relating to outdoor advertising for the (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18, however signage was done in the (cc) 2018 – 19 financial year as per the table below.

Financial Year

2016 – 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Total Amount

(aa) 34,085,518.26

(bb) R 13 984 489,58

(cc) R 40 439 580.04

R 88 509 587.80

(2) (b) (i) and (ii). The following amount was incurred and paid to the below listed Black Owned Media Companies in respect of outdoor advertising in the specified financial year.

2(b) (i) The following amounts of the total expenditure incurred by the RAF went to the below specified black-owned media companies in each specified financial year:

(bb) and (ii) to outdoor advertising, per GCIS records:

and (c) to black-owned media company on outdoor advertising in each specified financial year:

2016-17 FY

appointed by the Government Communications and Information System (GCIS), per its records, on behalf of the RAF:

R 3,293,487-06;

appointed by the GCIS, per its records, on behalf of the RAF:

Blue Kalahari Group - R 266,760-00

CNI - R 113,702- 69

Eastern Province Community Print Media - R 168,000-0.00

Global Touch Media - R 216,000-00

Keys Communications - R 617,811-60

Media Book - R 139,308-00

Milele Group - R 58,033-31

Mpumalanga Community Newspaper Co-op - R 85,359-83

MSG Group Sales - R 477,101-62

Outsmart Outdoor Media - R 232,560-00

Splendid Marketing & Communications - R 104,330-42

Switch Design - R 236,330-00

The Guyz Media - R 93,480-00

TNA - R 81,874-80

Tswalanang - R 782,838-00

Umjanji Media - R 850,000-02

YFM - R 315,483-60

Zallywood - R 170,000-00;

 

Blue Kalahari Group - R 266,760-00

Global Touch Media - R 216,000-00

Keys Communications - R 617,811-60

Media Book - R 139,308-00

Outsmart Outdoor Media - R 232,560-00

The Guyz Media - R 93,480-00

Tswalanang - R 782,838 -00

Umjanji Media - R 850,000-02;

appointed directly by the RAF:

 

appointed directly by the RAF:

Busi Ntuli Communications (Pty) Ltd - R 402,241-13

Indingliz Advertising and Marketing CC -R 79,839-90

Shereno Printers CC - R 1,096-00

Tsalena Media CC - R 2, 397,067-31

Ultimate Recruitment Solutions CC - R 43, 410-79

Voo C Media Group CC - R 498,984-84;

 

None;

2017-18 FY

appointed by GCIS, per its records, on behalf of the RAF:

R 2,624,931-74;

appointed by GCIS, per its records, on behalf of the RAF:

Black Magic Consulting - R 511,571-56

Cut to Black - R 1,194,478 -32

KZN TV - R 186,732-00

MSG Group Sales - R 492,525-60

NIH Media - R 130,466-16

Strawberry Worx - R 207,252-00

Tsalena Media - R 1,011,588-41

YFM - R 438,600-41;

 

NIH Media - R 130,466-16

Strawberry Worx - R 207,252-00;

appointed directly by the RAF:

 

appointed directly by the RAF:

18 Mab Trade (Pty) Ltd - R 263,773-00

Basadzi Personnel CC - R 767,732-05

Busi Ntuli Communications (Pty) Ltd - R 1,185,775-32

FCB Africa (Pty) Ltd - R 95, 997-16

Human Communications (Pty) Ltd -

R 605,795-17

Rockin Marketing Solutions (Pty) Ltd - R 203,148-18

Traffic Events and Entertainment CC - R 411,768-00

Tsalena Media CC - R 433, 222-80

Whoodoo Media and Advertising CC - R 495, 706-76;

 

None;

2018-19 FY

appointed by GCIS, per its records, on behalf of the RAF:

R 3,783,346-79;

appointed by GCIS, per its record, on behalf of the RAF:

Alive Advertising - R 118,218-75

Avatar - R 1,046,440-44

CNI - R 37,455-78

Cut to Black - R 1,800,181-25

Jorica Media - R 330,000-00

Molibiz - R 1,643,011-77

Motswako Media - R 840,961-00

MSG Group Sales - R 705,587-68

PEU Communications - R 575,000-00;

 

Alive Advertising - R 118,218-75

Jorica Media - R 330,000-00; and

appointed directly by the RAF:

 

appointed directly by the RAF:

18 Mab Trade (Pty) Ltd - R 501,872-00

African Global Entertainment Networks -

R 91,905-39

Basadzi Personnel CC - R 202, 942-80

Picture Square Photography - R187,650-00;

 

None.

(1). (ii) The Road Traffic Infringement Agency (RTIA) did not incur any expenditure relating to outdoor advertising for the (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18, however signage was done in the (cc) 2018 – 19 financial year as per the table below.

Financial Year

2016 – 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Total Amounts

R5 164 099.00

R54 937 748.00

R68 155 288.00

R 128 257 135.00

(2) (b) (i) and (ii). The total expenditure incurred

Supplier Name

2016 - 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Alcohol Breatherlysers cc

R 359 100. 00

R 0.00

-

 

Blueprint Group (Pty) Ltd

R 1 186 056. 82

R 24 080 328. 86

R 7 272 834. 31

R 32 539 219. 99

Conker Investments cc

R 661.20

R 69 198. 00

-

R 69 859. 20

Dogan Exhibition and Events (Pty) Ltd

R 56 857. 50

R 76 551. 00

-

R133 408. 50

Future Publishing

R 68 343. 00

-

-

 

Greensky

R 155 482.00

-

-

 

Intelligence Transfer Centre

R 8 000.00

-

-

 

IWI Corporate Gifts cc

R 38 554. 80

-

-

 

Johannesburg Chamber of Commerce and Industry

R 19 152.

-

-

 

Kitso Projects and Events Management

R 213 937. 41

-

-

 

Lindokuhle Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R 104 000.00

-

-

 

MediaMix 360

R 952 964. 91

R 27 683 072. 19

R 55 882 454. 13

R 84518 491. 04

Mfukunyane Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R 241 680. 00

-

-

 

Ntsu Trading 652 cc

R 250 000. 00

-

-

 

R Matsipa

R 1 198. 00

-

-

 

Sinokukhanya Trading and Projects

R 200 000. 00

-

-

 

Sishuba Group

R 25 850. 90

R 258 509. 00

-

R 284 359. 90

Touchwork

R 96 900. 00

-

-

 

Zwaki Trading Enterprise

R 354 400.00

-

-

 

Government Communication and Information

R 841 610. 47

R 972 818. 94

-

R 1 814 429. 41

Times Media

R 29 350. 44

-

-

 

Comrades Marathon Association

-

R 1 176 300. 01

-

 

Khanya le Bokang (Pty) Ltd

-

R 135 000. 00

-

 

TS Promotions

-

R27 683 072. 19

-

 

Total

R 5 164 099. 00

R 54 937 748. 00

R 68 155 288.00

 

(1). (ii) The Road Traffic Management Corporation did not incur any expenditure relating to outdoor advertising for the (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18, however signage was done in the (cc) 2018 – 19 financial year as per the table below.

Financial Year

2016 – 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Total Amounts

R 4 313 436,22

R 3 367 154,67

R 545 228,61

R 8 225 819.50

(2) (b) (i) and (ii). The amount incurred and paid in the three (3) financial year.

2016/17 Financial Year

Supplier Name

Amount

Service Description

Black ownership

Black owned portion

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

115880,00

Advert

55%

R 63 734,00

Media 24

223462,80

Advert

42%

R 93 854,38

Media 24

26881,20

Advert

42%

R 11 290,10

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

124146,00

Advert

56%

R 69 521,76

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

62893,80

Advert

56%

R 35 220,53

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

54081,00

Advert

56%

R 30 285,70

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

40561,20

Advert

56%

R 22 714,27

Media 24

23136,30

Advert

42%

R 10 643,72

Media 24

101368,80

Advert

42%

R 42 574,90

The New Age (Pty) Ltd

14598,95

Advert

100%

R 14 598,95

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

37736,28

Advert

56%

R 21 132,32

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

81122,40

Advert Publication

56%

R 45 428,54

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

9306,48

Advert in Tender

55%

R 51 183,26

Media 24

29184,00

Advert

42%

R 12 257,28

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

93958,80

Advert Road Safety Messages

56%

R 52 616,93

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

263294,88

Advert Road Safety Messages

55%

R144 812,18

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

2472318,00

TIER Stadium advert

100%

R 290 206,00

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

415600,76

Advert Road Safety Messages

55%

R 228 580,42

Media 24

39672,00

Vacancy Advert

42%

R 22 407,84

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

229801,20

Advert Road Safety Messages

56%

R 140 045,81

Media 24

49658,40

Advert

42%

R 20 856,53

Media 24

34200,00

Vacancy Advert

42%

R 14 364,00

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

1118811,20

Advert

56%

R 62 614,27

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

48673,44

Advert

56%

R 27 257,13

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

246274,61

Advert

55%

R 135 451,04

Media 24

184269,60

Advert

42%

R 77 393,23

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

5388444,84

ABSA PSL Advert

100%

R 722 000,08

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

331797,18

Advert Road Safety Messages

55%

R182 485,15

Supplier Name

Amount

Service Description

Black ownership

Black owned portion

Media 24

117921,60

Advert Road Safety Messages

42%

R 49 527,07

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

271126,20

Advert

56%

R 90 033,55

Media 24

184269,60

Advert

42%

R 77 393,23

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

271126,20

Advert

56%

R 108 106,66

Media 24

39672,00

Advert

42%

R 16 662,24

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

5388444,84

LCD advert

100%

R722 000,08

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

239501,23

Advert Road Safety Messages

55%

R 31 398,91

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

5388444,84

LED Advertising

100%

R 406 384,92

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

36388,80

Advert Road Safety Messages

56%

R 20 377,73

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

117990,00

Advert Road Safety Messages

56%

R 30 898,56

Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd

209314,48

Advert

55%

R 115 122,96

 

 

 

 

R 4313436,22

2017/18 Financial Year

Supplier Name

Amount

Service Description

Black ownership

Black owned portion

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

36 388,00

Advert

56%

R 20 377,28

Independent Newspapers

281 373,54

Advert Road Safety Message

55%

R 141 053,68

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

93 297,60

Advert Road Safety Message

56%

R 52 246,66

Media 24

122 595,60

Advert

42%

R 51 490,15

Independent Newspapers

70 671,15

Advert

55%

R 38 869,13

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

144871,20

Advert

56%

R 81 127,87

Media 24

52012,50

Advert

42%

R 21 845,25

Times Media (Pty) Ltd

30780,00

Advert

56%

R 17 236,80

Independent Newspapers

281373,54

Advert

55%

R 13 702,46

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

5388444,84

LED Advert

100%

R 1128385,00

Media 24

112347,00

Advert

42%

R 47 185,74

Media 24

40219,20

Advert

42%

R 16 892,06

Media 24

11970,00

Advert

42%

R 5 027,40

Media 24

15321,60

Advert

42%

R 6 435,07

Media 24

19152,00

Advert

42%

R 8 043,84

         

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

965675,08

LED Advert

100%

R 965 675,08

Media 24

55062

Advert

42%

R 21 517,27

Sail Rights Commercialisation (Pty) Ltd

722000,08

LED Advert

100%

R 722 000,08

Media 24

19152

Advert

42%

R 8 043,84

 

 

 

 

R 3367154,67

2018/19 Financial Year

Supplier Name

Amount

Service Description

Black ownership

Black owned portion

Tiso Blackstar Group(Times Media)

86820

Advertisement

53%

R46 014,60

Basadzi Media & Personnel

474733,2

Advertisement

100%

R474 733,24

Human Communications (Pty) Ltd

48001,51

Advertising Agency

51%

R24 480,77

       

R 545 228,61

(1). (ii) The South African National Roads Agency Limited did not incur any expenditure in (aa) 2016-17, (bb) 2017-18, and (cc) 2018 – 19 financial year as per the table below.

Description

Financial Years

 

2016 – 17

2017 – 18

2018 – 19

Total

Advertising placement

R81 594 470,67

R104 355 540,69

R134 375 987

R320 325 998.20

Total expenditure for Black-owned

R28 122 303,84

R47 289 395,02

R76 757 793,65 condonation

R152 169 492.50

Overall outdoor advertising expenditure

R12 768 752,91

R29 811 363,11

R47 742 951,47

R90 323 067.49

Outdoor advertising expenditure for black-owned media

R9 788 315,04

R24 580 786,44

R38 536 221,75

 

Total Amount

0.00

0.00

97,858.10

97,858.10

(2) (b) (i) and (ii). The amount incurred and paid in the three (3) financial year. Spreadsheet attached for more details.

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA):

1. (a) (ii) (aa) Please see attached annexure

(bb) Please see attached annexure

(cc) Please see attached annexure

2. (b) (i) Please see attached annexure

(ii) Please see attached annexure

(c) Please see attached annexure

Railway Safety Regulator (RSR)

1. (a) (ii) (aa) R4,501,209-14

(bb) R6,776,523-90

(cc) R1,128,438-16

2. (b) (i)

Supplier

2016/17

2017/18

2018/19

KM Fusion

138 000,00

 

 

Tshoane Graphic

99 636,00

 

 

Muga Design

44 722,26

 

 

Skuys Communications

4 930,50

 

 

Radio Sunny south

1 600,00

 

 

Penny J Trading and Projects

49 617,50

 

 

Wydex events and Promotion

250 800,00

 

 

Makabaza Trading

113 750,00

 

 

Obrigardo Records

45 000,00

 

 

Lukromat

76 209,00

 

 

Dlaliphi Trading Enterprise

309 940,00

 

 

Presious Supplier

109 550,00

 

 

Dlaliphi Trading Enterprise

284 886,00

 

 

TMSA

20 000,00

 

 

Shandu Projects

42 400,00

 

 

Mkatshwa Communication

200 000,00

 

 

Blue Nova Holdings

31 570,00

 

 

Seventy-nine Digital

6 295,00

 

 

Complex Marketing

5 929,14

 

 

Pent Communication

53 900,00

 

 

Time for Me Trading and Projects

75 750,00

 

 

Ekulahleni Development

5 060,00

 

 

Ditshantsho

125 200,00

 

 

Vusa Joy

7 000,00

 

 

Mamphiri Events

29 614,14

 

 

Beta Life Global

15 000,00

 

 

TJT Media

37 563,00

 

 

Sinandele

219 437,14

 

 

Spin Africa Media

99 800,00

 

 

HVN Trading Entreprise

146 000,00

 

 

Lydia Constructions

337 440,00

 

 

Kgaebane Trading/Spycefit

252 050,00

 

 

Mazothe Media

122 000,00

 

 

Mazothe Media

 

34 760,00

 

Mgosh Pty Ltd

 

10 260,00

 

Tshikhudo Media

 

21 400,00

 

Limil Pty Ltd

 

214 985,00

 

Forty Three Concepts

 

414 732,00

 

Salilogix

 

219 600,00

 

Itelligent Edge

 

182 400,00

 

Brandworx Communications

 

315 757,20

 

Zeneel Trading

 

201 780,00

 

Faith CP Projects

 

162 170,00

 

Thelangoma Trading

 

493 020,00

 

Intelligent Edge

 

66 400,00

 

Media Equity

 

314 640,00

 

Bayathetha Trading

 

20 000,00

 

Black spot Media

 

44 950,00

 

Ltq Services

 

54 372,00

 

Ave IT Solution

 

18 126,00

 

Umvoti Traders/

 

20 000,00

 

Global Conference

 

298 245,60

 

Spycefit

 

480 000,00

 

Mazothe Media

 

5 800,00

 

Terraping

 

60 000,00

 

3D Design

 

425 000,00

 

Oxy Trading

 

70 000,00

 

Cities Landscpping

 

1 576 400,00

 

Meltwater

 

126 813,60

 

Alimanto

 

55 000,00

 

One 2 b

 

263 951,42

 

Terrapin

 

57 228,00

 

BTK Holdings

 

72 122,73

 

Meltwater

 

49 932,00

 

Phalageo Spatial Solutions

 

9 985,00

 

Gpw

 

18 716,56

 

Media 24

 

4 380,00

 

SABC

   

95 980,00

Media 24

   

121 200,00

TOTAL

R3 360 649,68

R6 382 927,11

R286 258,00

(ii) 2016-17 R0-00

2017-18 R0-00

2018-19 R0-00

(c) 2016-17 R0-00

2017-18 R0-00

2018-19 R0-00

Ports Regulator of South Africa (PRSA)

1. (ii) (aa) 2016/17 R 114 346.48

(bb) 2017/18 R 163 547.98

(cc) 2018/19 R 50 082.89

2. (b) (i) there were no expenditure on black owned media companies

(ii) Outdoor advertising was not used in all three financial years.

(c) Outdoor advertising was not used in all three financial years.

South African Maritime Safety Authority(SAMSA)

1.(aa) See attached Annexures

11 December 2019 - NW1221

Profile picture: Seitlholo, Mr IS

Seitlholo, Mr IS to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether, since he assumed office in May 2019, he has had any engagement and/or interaction with SA National Roads Agency SOC Ltd regarding the sinkholes on the N12 in Matlosana Local Municipality, Stilfontein; if not, why not; if so, what (a) were the outcomes of such engagement(s) and (b) action steps have been decided upon?

Reply:

1. No the Minister has not had any engagements with SANRAL on the sinkholes on the N12, in Matlosana Local Municipality, Stilfontein.

2. This matter is currently being handled by SANRAL directly with the Matlosana Local Municipality and has not been escalated to the Minister or the Department.

3. The sinkhole in question straddles land owned by SANRAL and that owned by the Matlosana Local Municipality, emanating from a water pipe damage. Matlosana Municipality is responsible for the repair and relocation of the waterpipe and the restoration of the sinkhole that is located on its land and SANRAL is responsible for repairs on its land. SANRAL and Matlosana Local Municipality have agreed to execute the repairs jointly. The total cost is estimated at some R37m, but the municipality is not able to contribute its part to cover this cost. SANRAL has appointed consultants who are currently finalising the designs for the required works. The Municipality has indicated that it has applied for disaster relief funding but has not received approval yet. The MOU for the execution of the works has been drafted and is awaiting confirmation of the funding availability on the municipality’s side before signature.

4. Funding support for the municipality would greatly assist, as it would enable the sinkhole rehabilitation project to begin. SANRAL does not have jurisdiction to spend funds in areas outside of declared national roads or in mainline water projects.

11 December 2019 - NW1382

Profile picture: Mey, Mr P

Mey, Mr P to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether the SA National Roads Agency Ltd (Sanral), will contract with the Eastern Cape Government to work and complete the R62 road up to the border between the Eastern Cape and the Western Cape; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, by what date will Sanral be contracted to commence the work?

Reply:

The section of the R62 in question from Western Cape border at Haarlem up to intersection with the N2 is declared National Road under jurisdiction of SANRAL. The funding for maintenance of this road is thus prioritised from the SANRAL non-toll budget allocations received from National Treasury.

Based on the SANRAL non-toll funding prioritisation, this section of R62 is in a fair condition with narrow shoulders and currently under full routine road maintenance for daily maintenance. In addition, the special maintenance of 33 km section between Kareedow and N2 I/C was completed in 2018. On the remaining section which is 85 km long the following projects have been prioritised by SANRAL:

a) 20 km of Reseal, and the plan is to:

  1. Advertise for construction in November 2020
  2. Award Tender by April 2021
  3. Hand Over Site to Contractor by May 2021

b) 65 km of Strengthening and/or Improvement, and the plan is to split this into two phases of 30km and another of 35km. The first phase will be implemented as follows:

  1. Advertise for construction in October 2021
  2. Award Tender by April 2022
  3. Hand Over Site by June 2022, and the second phase as soon as the first phase is completed.

 

02 December 2019 - NW553

Profile picture: Cachalia, Mr G K

Cachalia, Mr G K to ask the Minister of Transport

What was the total cost of the N2/N3 Information Corridor Roadshow across KwaZulu-Natal?

Reply:

The N2/N3 Information Corridor Roadshows was held to inform small to medium-sized construction, engineering and related industry businesses of the estimated 15 000 job opportunities available for SMMEs on the planned N2/N3 projects, and enable their registration in database of potential SMME’s. The workshops were held over a period of five (5) days at 3 venues in Pietermaritzburg, Hammarsdale and Durban during June 2019, with estimated 11 000 attendees targeted.

The total cost incurred pre- and during the workshops was R19 075 507,20. This amount covered the costs for the following services: event logistics, printed booklets, pre-event advertising and digital media buying.

Cost breakdown per item

 

Item

Amount

SMME workshops logistics

R16 170 402,47

Booklet detailing projects

R23 440,00

SMME Radio production

R12 190,00

SMME Print production

R30 576,20

Radio mainstream placement

R1 420 503,43

Radio community placement

R365 430,21

community print placement

R437 496,17

mainstream print placement

R600 468,72

digital placement

R15 000,00

Total

R19 075 507,20

   

Attendance and participation report

Area

Number of people

Pietermaritzburg: two days event

2500

Hammarsdale:one day event

1000

Durban: two days event

2500

Total attendance

6000

Breakdown of items and costs

SERVICE

COMPANIES

COST excl VAT

APPOINTED SP

ADDITIONAL COSTS/

Venue Hire (Pietermaritzburg)

Msunduzi Municipality

R13 190,00

 

 

Venue Hire and Food/Beverage Rights (Durban)

The Sharks Stadium

R204 400,00

 

 
 

Tags for delegates

Promotional Plastics

R8 375,00

 

 
 

The real house of Pure Events

Unresponsive Bids

 

 

 

Goodie bags for the event

The Paper Packaging Place

R39 500,00

 

 
 

The real house of Pure Events

Unresponsive Bids

 

 
 

Promoters and Event registration Assistants

Spotlight

R103 000,00

Spotlight

R3 000 Additional hours due to over-subscription in Durban

 

K-BAM Activation

R104 535,00

 

 
 

Exige Promotion and Events

R122 200,00

 

 
 

Catering: Pietermaritzburg

Sandisamambatha

R1 600 000,00

 

 
 

K&T Event Co-ordinators

R720 000,00

 

 
 

Nomarondo Projects

R396 000,00

Nomarondo

 
 

Catering: Durban

Ocassion Shiner

R1 157 500,00

Occasion Shiner

Additional R248 940,76 for catering due to event over-subscription

 

Singangawe

R1 826 000,00

 

 
 

Kwadanki Investments

R1 420 800,00

 

 

  

Catering: Hammarsdale

Nto's Catering

R310 500,00

 

 
 

Ingqayi Trading

 

 

 
 

Nuh-Weh Trading Enterprise

 

 

 
 

Photography: Hammarsdale

Inathi Kangwane Group

R6 800,00

Inathi Kangwane Group

 
 

Howard S Productions

R9 595,00

 

 
 

BSB Productions

R7 775,00

 

 

  

Photography: Durban

Inathi Kangwane Group

R13 600,00

Inathi Kangwane Group

 
 

Limile Media

R16 000,00

 

 
 

Wild Cam

Non-Responsive Bid

 

 
 

Media 757

R19 000,00

 

 
 

SANRAL SMME Stand

KD Events

R199 677,24

KD Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photography: Pietermaritzburg

Inathi Kangwane Group

R13 600,00

Inathi Kangwane Group

 
 

BSB Productions

R15 500,00

 

 
 

Howard S Production

R19 251,00

 

 
 

Safety Officer: All 3 events

uBhejane Projects

R87 200,00

uBhejane

 
 

Structures: Hammarsdale and Durban

Uzimatu Events and Comms

R2 605 000,00

Uzimatu

 
 

Rawknait Concepts

R5 200 000,00

 

 
 

Dlaliphi

Unresponsive bid

 

 
 

Structures: PMB

Wanda Ennies

R 4 920 000,00

Wanda Ennies

 
 

Rawknait Concepts

R5 200 000,00

 

 
 

Umgungundlovu Events and Municipality

R5 200 000,00

 

 
 

Wi-Fi

360 Advanced Technology

R68 000,00

360 Advanced Technology

 
 

Maxposure

Unresponsive Bid

 

 
 

Digital FWD

R141 200,00

 

 
 

Furniture: Pietermaritzburg

Nomarondo Projects

R599 800,00

Nomarondo

 
 

Bongathina Trading

R750 200,00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibition shell schemes

Scan Display

R140 736,00

Scan Display

 
 

Expo Solutions

Unresponsive Bid

 

 
 

KD Events

Unresponsive Bid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master of Ceremonies

Fortune Nkwanyana

R75 000,00

Fortune

 
 

Sihle Bolani

R117 000,00

 

 
 

Fezile Makhanya

R175 000,00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sound and PA System

SG Works

R606 800,00

 

 
 

Rawknait Concepts

R504 128,95

 

 
 

Chulumanco

R470 398,74

Chulumanco

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event Recording and Videography

Lorile Media

R232 070,00

Lorile

 
 

Bantu Afrika Productions

R445 800,00

 

 
 

Kutaya Productions

R432 457,50

 

 

25 November 2019 - NW1194

Profile picture: Breedt, Ms T

Breedt, Ms T to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)What (a) projects have been contracted to the SA National Roads Agency Ltd (Sanral) by each province since 1 April 2014 and (b)(i) are the details of each contract, (ii) is the location of each contract, (iii) is the monetary value and (iv) are the (aa) planned and (bb) actual completion dates of each project; (2) what are the details of contracts awarded by Sanral for temporary operators of weighbridges in each province?

Reply:

1. (a) There are 2 projects that have been contracted to SANRAL by provinces since 1st April 2014.

(b) (i) DNND2 Moloto Rand/Gauteng Province and DNNS2 provicial rural roads please refer to the table 1.

(b) (ii) Gauteng and Eastern Cape please refer to table 1.

(b) (iiI) R1908 492 7891, R15672 222.46,R403 800 470.91 please refer to table 1.

(b) (iv) Please see table 1 for planned (aa) 31 December 2024 and 31 Dec 2024.(bb)30 July 2017- 30 July 2017.

2. SANRAL only appoints operators on a contract basis for the limited Weighbridge facilities that are owned by SANRAL (most weighbridges along national routes are owned by provincial/local authorities). These SANRAL owned weighbridges are mostly located on the toll concession routes due to the specific requirements in these toll concession agreements with regard to overload enforcement by the Implementing Agency (SANRAL) that is representing Government of South Africa. The Province covered by SANRAL are the following; Northen Province, Gauteng, and Kwa-zulu Natal Please see Table 2 for the relevant project details.

Table 1: Provincial Projects Contracted to SANRAL since 2014 with relevant details

Project Number

Project Name

High Level Project Scope

Province

Municipality

Budget

Actual to Date

% Complete

Planned Completion

Actual Completion Date

Comments

P.002-023-2017/1

DNND2: Moloto Road Gauteng Province

New dual carriageway freeway

Gauteng

City Of Tshwane

R1 908 492 781.91

R15 672 222.46

1%

31 December 2024

31 December 2024

Engagements between SANRAL and Gauteng Province underway for a possible transfer of the Gauteng section of Moloto Road to SANRAL.

P.003-016-2016/1

DNNS2: Provincial Rural Roads Project

New single carriageway road

Eastern Cape

Elundini Local Municipality

R403 800 470.91

R403 800 470.91

100%

30 July 2017

30 July 2017

 

Table 2: SANRAL Projects for Weighbridge Operations

Number

Award Date

Service Provider

Project Number

Project Name

High Level Project Scope

Province

Municipality

Budget

Actual to Date

% Complete

Planned Completion

Actual Completion Date

1

01-Oct-16

Bakwena Pty Ltd

N.001-230-2006/1

MOTOC: Montsole TCC Operations

Toll overload control

Northern Province

Bela Bela Local Municipality

R231 458 387.06

R157 782 034.31

68%

30 September 2021

30 September 2021

2

01-Oct-16

Bakwena Pty Ltd

N.004-130-2008/9

MOTOC: Bapong TCC

Toll overload control

Gauteng

City Of Johannesburg

R246 867 986.01

R153 935 003.88

62%

30 September 2021

30 September 2021

3

01-Oct-17

Zimele Pty Ltd

N.003-110-2018/1

MOTOC: Heidelberg TCC Operations

Toll overload control

Gauteng

Lesedi Local Municipality

R135 013 341.63

R26 191 007.15

19%

01 April 2024

01 April 2024

4

11-Apr-16

Telegenix Trading 799 (Pty) Ltd

N.003-040-2015/1

MOTOC: Mooi River TCC Operations

Toll overload control

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Mooi Mpofana Local Municipalit

R31 453 726.14

R27 915 526.25

89%

30 April 2020

30 April 2020

5

06-Sep-16

Mpofana Municipality

N.003-040-2016/1

MOTOC: Mooi River TCC Mpofana Contributi

Toll overload control

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Mooi Mpofana Local Municipalit

R8 814 787.94

R7 054 787.94

80%

02 September 2022

02 September 2022

6

11-Oct-16

Telegenix Trading 799 (Pty) Ltd

N.002-290-2017/1

MONOC: eTeza TCC Operations

Toll overload control

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Mtubatuba Local Municipality

R43 740 756.26

R35 664 743.94

82%

23 July 2020

23 July 2020

18 November 2019 - NW498

Profile picture: De Freitas, Mr MS

De Freitas, Mr MS to ask the Minister of Transport

(a) What are the details of the flight strategy that is mooted to boost tourism, (b) how was the conclusion regarding the flight strategy reached, (c) on what date was the flight strategy concluded, (d) what is the name of each stakeholder who was involved in drawing up the strategy and (e) what are the (i) mechanisms, (ii) milestones and (iii) timelines linked to the strategy?

Reply:

This question will have relevancies in as far as the National Corridor- SAA is concerned. As SAA is currently an entity of the Department of Public Enterprise, this question will be better to answered by the Minister of Public Enterprise.

The policy approach of the Department of Transport remains one of the opening up of air space for flights to promote the movement of people and good whilst promoting trade, investment and tourism through the principles of reciprocity by engaging in bilateral Air Services Agreements.

18 November 2019 - NW1491

Profile picture: Keetse, Mr PP

Keetse, Mr PP to ask the Minister of Transport

What is his department’s immediate plan to intervene in the ongoing disputes regarding routes between Über and meter taxis that continue to put passengers at risk?

Reply:

The National Land Transport Act, 05 of 2009 (the Act) provides that anyone who transport passengers for reward must have an operating license. Currently the Provincial Regulatory Entities are issuing operating license for both meter taxi and E-hailing services.

The Department held meetings with both E-hailling and metered taxi operators where it was agreed that all operators must obtain an operating license in order to operate a public transport service. Furthermore, both operators were encouraged to pick up passenger in areas where they have authority to do so.

The Act also creates an offence to anyone who provides a public transport services without the necessary operating licence. If found to be providing public transport without the licence, the relevant vehicle must be impounded and a determined fine must be paid before the vehicle is released by law enforcement. The fine varies from Province to Province since this power rests with the MECs and it goes up on a second and third offence.

18 November 2019 - NW1473

Profile picture: Khanyile, Ms AT

Khanyile, Ms AT to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)Whether the Lekwa Licence and Traffic Department is fully operational; (2) are officials employed at his department still receiving their full salaries while his department is not fully operational; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?

Reply:

At the outset, I must place it on record that the function of vehicle registration and licensing in terms of the Constitution resides with the respective Member of the Executive Council (MEC) in each province. The processes in terms of evaluation, registration and operation of Registering Authorities (RAs) Driving Licence Testing Centres (DLTCs) and Vehicle Testing Stations (VTSs) are further prescribed in the National Road Traffic Act, 1996 (Act no 93 of 1996). Lekwa Licence and Traffic Department (it is assumed that the RA is being referred to) therefor resides under Mpumalanga province.

(1) The Lekwa Licence and Traffic Department (RA) responsible for inter alia motor vehicle registration and licensing is not fully operational.

(2) All officials employed are receiving their full salaries including six officials that are currently suspended due to alleged involvement in fraud and corruption. The further details cannot be disclosed as due legal processes are still underway or pending. The suspension of the officials rendered the RA not fully operational.

18 November 2019 - NW1427

Profile picture: Komane, Ms RN

Komane, Ms RN to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether the tender in respect of the D520 road in the North West (details furnished) has been advertised; if not, why not; if so, (a) on what date was the tender awarded, (b) what is the name of the company that was awarded the tender, (c) what is the total amount of the tender and (d) on what date was it concluded?

Reply:

1. The road D520 from Makolokwe to Bethanie in the Bojanala District is not yet advertised due to budgetary constraints; however, it remains one of our priority project. It will therefore be advertised should the financial situation improve.

The Department appointed the design Engineers in August 2013 to design the road from gravel to surface standard, and to-date the design is completed and ready for implementation.

However, the implementation of the project require an Equitable Share funding that is limited. The provincial Equitable Share allocation to the Department is by far less than what is required (rand per rand match) with the grant and the current needs.

(a) (b) (c) (d) Please see above.

14 November 2019 - NW1095

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)What total number of public operating permits (a) does a certain company (name furnished) currently hold and (b) were utilised by the specified company (i) in the 2018-19 financial year and (ii) since 1 January 2019 up to the latest specified date for which information is available; (2) whether any of the specified permits have been transferred in any way to other passenger bus services; if not, what relationship agreements exist between certain companies (details furnished); if so; (a) to whom and (b) for what reason and purpose and (c) what were the terms and conditions?

Reply:

(1)(a) The total number of uplifted operating licenses for AUTOPAX PASSENGER SERVICES is 962.

(1)(b) See (a) above

(1)(i) See (a) above

(1)(ii) See (a) above

(2) No operating licenses were transferred.

(2)(a)(b)(c) Not Applicable

14 November 2019 - NW1029

Profile picture: Waters, Mr M

Waters, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What (i) amount of money was paid by the City of Ekurhuleni to a certain company (name furnished) in relation to its bus rapid transit system and (ii) was the money paid for, (b) on what date(s) was money paid and (c) what are the names of the directors of the specified company; (2) whether the City of Ekurhuleni has received any audited statements regarding the specified payments; if not, on what basis is money continuing to be paid over to the specified company?

Reply:

1(a)(i) A total of R215,434,940.43 was paid to date to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for the current BRT operations.

(ii) A total of R6,200,000 was paid as a lump sum interim compensation to the Ekurhuleni Taxi Industry (ETI) trust.

A total of R4,477,840.00 in revenue collected was paid to the Ekurhuleni Taxi Industry (ETI) trust. This is based on the signed interim compensation agreement between the City and ETI.

1(b) The money was paid on the following dates

Payment description

Dates/months paid

Current BRT operations (from 2017 to date)

  • 2017/02/14 to
  • 2019/08/08

Lump sum interim compensation

  • 2017/11/08
  • 2018/04/06

A portion of revenue collected

  • 2017/12/11 to
  • 2019/08/07

1(c) The following are the SPV directors

  1. MK Mtshali (Chairman)
  2. A Sithole
  3. BJ Mahlangu
  4. NZJ Nhlapo
  5. TD Foster
  6. GP Linda
  7. KS Matabane
  8. VC Tshishonga

(2) Audited statements for KTVR are submitted to the City as stipulated in the section 67 agreement.

14 November 2019 - NW955

Profile picture: Clarke, Ms M

Clarke, Ms M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)Whether he will furnish Mrs M O Clarke with copies of the maintenance records of the bridge on Heidelberg Road in Ward 40 in the City of Ekurhuleni; (2) what are the details of all repairs conducted on the specified bridge; (3) whether his department conducted a site inspection to evaluate the damage of the bridge; if so, what are the details of the findings; (4) what (a) budget has been put in place to deal with the structural damage of the bridge and (b) are the timelines in this regard; (5) what temporary measures will be put in place to deal with the safety risks associated with the dilapidated state of the bridge?

Reply:

1. SANRAL can confirm that based on the locality description, the only SANRAL bridges in the locality is where N3 crossed Heidelberg Road. These SANRAL bridges are in excellent condition based on most surveys performed by independent professional registered engineers.

Based on SANRAL investigation the bridges in question fall outside of SANRAL jurisdiction, and are rail bridges crossing Heidelberg Road that fall under shared jurisdiction of Transnet/PRASA and Gauteng Provincial Government. As such SANRAL has no access the maintenance records of these bridges.

2. As these are not SANRAL bridges, we have no details on repairs conducted.

3. As these are not SANRAL bridges, we have no details on-site inspections performed to evaluate the damage and associated risks.

4. As these are not SANRAL bridges no budget provisions has been made by SANRAL.

5. As these are not SANRAL bridges, we have no details on temporary measures that will be put in place.

14 November 2019 - NW1030

Profile picture: Waters, Mr M

Waters, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1) What (a) number of hi-tech buses has the City of Ekurhuleni ordered for its bus rapid transit system and (b) is the total cost of the buses; (2) on what date (a) was the order placed and (b) were the buses supposed to be delivered; (3) whether all the buses were delivered; if not, (a) what number of buses have been delivered and (b) what are the reasons for the non-delivery of the outstanding number of buses?

Reply:

(1)(a) It must be noted that the City of Ekurhuleni does not directly order high-tech buses meant for the BRT system. The bus fleet is ordered and procured by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) and later, the VOC after its formation. This is as per a Mayoral committee resolution on item A-RT (03-2015) at its meeting held on 24 June 2015 and the Joint Finance and Roads & Transport Oversight Committees meeting held on 23 September 2015 when considering the same item A-RT (03-2015).

(1) (b) The City only oversees the process to ensure that buses procured are per the stipulated standards & specifications and are funded within the prescribed financial parameters as outlined in item A-RT (03-2015).

(2)(a)(b)In view of best practices, an order would be placed subject to funding acquisition for the procurement of buses as outlined in the Grant conditions. The SPV is yet in the process of securing such funding. However, 10 buses were leased by the Special Purpose Vehicle from the supplier and were delivered in January 2019 so as to align and comply with operational requirements as projected in the staged roll-out plan of the BRT operations.

(3)(a)(b)The SPV could only lease buses as provided for in the financial model. The SPV is at an advanced stage of bus funding and procurement. Therefore, no buses have been delivered.

Currently operations are running with 8 city owned buses and 10 buses leased by the SPV. It is anticipated that the SPV will finalize the purchase of 32 buses (including the 10) it leases in October 2019. Adding these 32 to the 8 city owned buses the SPV is leasing will entail a fleet of 40 by the end of October 2019.

It is anticipated an additional 40 buses will be procured for operations in early 2021 for a total fleet of 80.

14 November 2019 - NW1183

Profile picture: Khanyile, Ms AT

Khanyile, Ms AT to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether his department incurred any costs related to the (a) inauguration of the President of the Republic, Mr M C Ramaphosa, held in Pretoria on 25 May 2019 and (b) State of the Nation Address held in Cape Town on 20 June 2019; if so, in each case, (i) what costs were incurred and (ii) for what reason?

Reply:

a) The Department of Transport incurred costs related to the inauguration of the President of the Republic.

(i) The Department incurred costs of R4,251,007.89, which was within the budget provided by the Presidency and which will be claimed back from the Presidency.

(ii) The expenditure was incurred for the provision of transport for the inauguration.

b) The Department did not incur costs related to the State of the Nation Address held in Cape Town on 20 June 2019.

(i) Not applicable.

(ii) Not applicable.

14 November 2019 - NW940

Profile picture: Seitlholo, Mr IS

Seitlholo, Mr IS to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What is the total budget allocation for the Shova Kalula Bicycle Programme for (i) the 2019-20 financial year and (ii) each financial year since the inception of the programme, (b) what is the total number of bicycles that have been distributed to date, (c) which schools in each province have benefited from the programme thus far and (d) what is the reason that the programme is not included in his department’s Annual Performance Plan; (2) what (a) are the names of the suppliers and/or service providers for the bicycles, (b) procurement processes were undertaken to determine the specified suppliers and/or service providers, (c) is the current state of the bicycles that had already been distributed since the inception of the programme and (d) who carries the costs for repairs on said bicycles?

Reply:

(1) (a)(ii) the budget allocation of the programme is outlined below:

Financial Year

Budget Allocation

2007/08

R30,000,000.00

2008/09

R30,000,000.00 (Rollover)

2009/10

R21,000,000.00

2010/11

R1,900,000.00

2011/12

R1,517,100.00

2012/13

R0.00

2013/14

R2,000,000.00

2014/15

R2,000,000.00

2015/16

R2,006,000,00

2016/17

R5,000,000.00

2017/18

R11,762,000.00

2018/19

R20,304,000.00

2019/20

R21,421,000.00

(1)(b) The total number of bicycles distributed to date by the Department of Transport is seventy seven thousand three hundred and fifty one (77 351).

(1)(c) The Department started to procure the bicycles centrally from the financial year 2007/08. The names of schools dating back to 2002, when the project was initially launched, will be submitted to Parliament soon after it has been verified with the provinces. The programme was meant to be implemented by provinces following the demonstration phase by the Department. However, most provinces did not proceed to implement the project. As a result, the Department has re-launched the programme in the past few years.

(1)(d) Not all the projects of the Department are in the Annual Performance Plan (APP). The project is in the Department Operational Plan and the Procurement Plan. The programme will be in the 2020/21 Annual Performance Plan.

(2)(a) The names of the service providers/suppliers of the bicycles are:

NO

NAME OF THE SERVICE PROVIDER

PERIOD

PROCUREMENT PROCESS

1

Afri Bike

2007/08

Open Tender

2

Qhubeka

2008/09

Open Tender

3

Thokomala Mobility Services CC/Ratile Ventures CC

2010/11

Open Tender

4

Abroo Style Trading

2014/15

Open Tender

5

Foziyus Trading

2015/16

Open Tender

6

Fly Brother SA

2016/17

Open Tender

7

Kizashi Group Ltd

2016/17

Quotation

8

Fly Brother

2018/19

Quotation

8

Abroo Style Trading

2019-2021

Open Tender

(2)(b) The service providers were appointed through quotations and open tender processes. All potential bidders were given an opportunity to bid post the pilot phase.

(2)(c) A normal lifespan of a bicycle is five (5) years. This takes into account the conditions where bicycles are being used which is predominantly in rural areas. However, the Department is currently undertaking an assessment of the 3000 bicycles which were distributed in four (4) provinces, namely Kwazulu Natal, Limpopo, Eastern Cape and North West in 2017. A preliminary assessment report indicates that, 76% of the bicycles needed repairs.

(2)(d) The Department provides each school with a basic maintenance kit that should be used by the learners to fix the bicycles. The learners carry any additional costs of repairs.

 

14 November 2019 - NW1031

Profile picture: Lotriet, Prof  A

Lotriet, Prof A to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether his department has been informed that the City of Ekurhuleni is launching a smart travel card for its bus rapid transit system; if not, why not; if so, (a) did his department approve the introduction of the smart travel card and (b) what is the cost of implementing such a system?

Reply:

a) City’s implementing the BRT are required on a determined period to report to the National Department of Transport in either written format, meetings and bilaterals. Such reporting illustrates the project status quo, progress made and future plans. The City of Ekurhuleni, has, throughout these engagements, reported on the various planned mixture of components required to ramp up its BRT operations. Such included among others, the Euro Master Visa (EMV) card which was launched on 01st August 2019 as stipulated in the City’s milestones which were submitted and approved by NDoT.

b) The EMV card is packaged within the design, build, operate and maintain Automated Fare Contract (AFC) and therefore the cost is inclusive in the priced scope. A once-off charge of R35 per card is levied when a commuter purchases the card.

The AFC contract which is on a design, build, operate and maintenance contracting strategy and includes a ticketing system, was awarded for 12 years, starting from 15/12/2015 and ending 15/12/2027. It is valued at R348,157,596.38 excl. VAT; with a total of R132,257,691.60 excl. VAT being paid to date.

 

10 October 2019 - NW604

Profile picture: Nolutshungu, Ms N

Nolutshungu, Ms N to ask the Minister of Transport

What was the total number of (a) train, (b) taxi and (c) bus commuters in the 2018-19 financial year?

Reply:

  1. The total number of train commuters in the 2018-19 financial year were as follow:

Metrorail: 208,5 million paying commuters transported

Main Line Passenger Service: 387,501 paying passengers transported

(b) The Department does not have figures relating to taxi passengers. Taxis are not contracted to the Department therefore are not compelled to provide their passenger numbers as is the case with subsidized bus services.

(c) Bus Commuters in Integrated Public Transport Networks in municipalities operational in 2018/19:

Municipality

Total average passenger trips per week day

Cape Town

73 000

Ekurhuleni’s Harambee

4 000

George

12 500

Jo’burg

58 000

Nelson Mandela Bay

11 500

Tshwane

31 000 (includes 17 000 - PTOG Passengers from Mamelodi carried by Are Yeng)

 

190 000

Bus commuters transported through contracted bus services subsidized through the Public Transport Operations Grant in 2018/19:

Type of service - PTOG

Number of Passengers

Number of passenger trips/year

302 989 350

07 October 2019 - NW605

Profile picture: Ntlangwini, Ms EN

Ntlangwini, Ms EN to ask the Minister of Transport

What number of (a) train drivers are currently employed by Metrorail and (b) vacancies currently exists?

Reply:

(A) The total number of train drivers currently employed are as follows:

Region

Number of train drivers employed

Western Cape

233

Eastern Cape

22

KwaZulu Natal

196

Gauteng

429

MLPS

103

Total

983

(B) The total number of vacancies are as follows:

Region

Number of train driver vacancies

Western Cape

38

Eastern Cape

21

KwaZulu Natal

60

Gauteng

140

MLPS

44

Total

303

The total PRASA rail vacancies rate is 562, based on the current approved structures under review and limited rolling stock.

07 October 2019 - NW633

Profile picture: Shembeni, Mr HA

Shembeni, Mr HA to ask the Minister of Transport

What (a) total amount has (i) his department and (ii) each of the entities reporting to him spent on (aa) cleaning, (bb) security and (cc) gardening services in the (aaa) 2017-18 and (bbb) 2018-19 financial years, (b) amount was paid to each service provider to provide each specified service and (c) total amount was paid to each of the service providers?

Reply:

(i)DEPARTMENT

Service rendered

(aaa) 2017 18

(bbb) 2018 19

(b)

(aa)Cleaning services

Phetha Trading Services

R 4 156 442.38

R5 245 786.25

Phetha Trading Services

R 9 402 228.63

(bb)Security services

Maduna Protection Services

R 2 995 924.26

Black Excellence Forensic Security Adv

R170 558.00

Maduna Protection Services

R 3 241 707.84

R 6 408 190.10

(cc)Gardening

Falls away

-

-

(c)Total

R7 152 366.64

R 8 658 052.09

R 1 810 418.73

SOUTH AFRICAN CIVIL AVIATION AUTHORITY (SACAA)

Below is the breakdown of the cleaning, security and garden service providers and the amounts spent on each for the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years.

  1. (ii)

(aa) - Cleaning

(bb) - Security

(cc) - Gardening

(aaa) - 2017/18

(bbb) - 2018/19

(aaa) - 2017/18

(bbb) - 2018/19

(aaa) - 2017/18

(bbb) - 2018/19

R 1 434 771

R 1 553 756

R 4 096 354

R 4 328 184

R 288 513

R 346 369

  1. and (c)

Cleaning

Security

Gardening

Supplier

Total

Supplier

Total

Supplier

Total

Servest

R 952 876

Fidelity

R 7 518 564

Amaloba

 

 

R 634 882

Afriboom

 

R 2 035 651

 

Secutronix

R 880 906

 

 

   

Chubb

R 25 068

 

 

Total

R 2 988 527

 

R 8 424 538

 

R 634 882

AIR TRAFFIC AND NAVIGATION SERVICES (ATNS)

Table : 1 Abridged Cleaning, Security & Gardening Expenses

Table : 2 Detailed Cleaning Expenses

Table : 3 Detailed Cleaning Material Expenses

Table: 4 Detailed Gardening Services

Table: 5 Detailed Security Expenses

AIPORTS COMPANY SOUTH AFRICA (ACSA)

Please see attached annexure A.

Cross-Border Road Transport Agency (CBRTA)

(a) (ii). The Cross-Border Road Transport Agency paid the following amounts in respect of cleaning and security expenses during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years and had no gardening services payable.

Service rendered

(aaa) 2017 18

(bbb) 2018 19

TOTAL

Cleaning services

R 412,150.33

R 390,997.81

R 803,148.14

Security services

R 314,614.67

R 696,397.89

R 1,011,012.56

Gardening

-

-

 

Total

R 726,765.00

R 1,097,395.70

R 1,814,160.70

(b) and (c). Total amounts paid to each service provider for 2017/18 and 2018/19 were as follows:

Cleaning Expenses

Service Provider

Service rendered

FY 2017/18

FY 2018/19

Total Paid

Bidvest Steiner

Hygiene cleaning services

R 358,250.44

R 189,649.82

R 547,900.26

Tinthlari Steel Construction

Basement cleaning

R 53,899.89

R 42,339.99

R 96,239.88

Bantsetse General Plumbing and Construction (Pty) Ltd

Cleaning of windows and glass doors

-

R 19,008.00

R 19,008.00

Veda Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd

Cleaning of carpets and chairs

-

R 140,000.00

R 140,000.00

TOTAL

 

R 412,150.33

R 390,997.81

R 803,140.14

Security Expenses

Service Provider

Services rendered

FY 2017/18

FY 2018/19

Total Paid

Nkumba Investments

CCTV installation and Maintenance

-

R 351,785.00

R 351,785.00

Kweni IT

Maintenance of access control system

R 7,736.04

-

R 7,736.04

Khokhotivha General Trading

Provision of office security guards

R 235,300.00

R 249,316.28

R 484,616.28

Chubb Security

Rental of alarm system

R 45,257.40

R 54,944.86

R 100,202.26

First National Bank

Cash-in transit services

R 26,321.23

R 33,952.00

R 60,273.23

A Tshenolo Development

Installation of gate motor

-

R 6,399.75

R 6,399.75

TOTAL

 

R 314,614.67

R 696,397.89

R 1,011,012.56

Road Accident Fund (RAF)

(a) (ii). The Road Accident Fund paid the following amounts in respect of cleaning, security and gardening services during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years.

(aaa) 2017-18

and (bbb) 2018-19 financial years,

(b) the following amounts were paid to the respective service providers to provide each of the specified services

and (c) the following total amount was paid to each of the service providers

(aa) Cleaning Services

R3 738 126.12

R4 707 842.63

R67 399.50 - Accute Innovation Polokwane

R347 267.76 - Bidvest Prestige Cleaning

R318 442.48 - Ezanzi Construction CC

R463 057.51 - J&M Cleaning

R5 561 836.64 - Monabo Hygiene Services

R52 132.62 - Mosengoane Trading Polokwane

R11 043.12 - Neledzi Cleaning Services (Pty) Ltd

R90 307.88 - Pest Control and Hygiene Services CC

R335 408.29 - Red Alert TCC

R69 396.54 - SuperCare Nelspruit

R526 730.27 - Top n Nos

R185 273.40 - Umkhombe Cleaning Company

R417 672.74 - Velalanga Cleaning Services

R67 399.50 - Accute Innovation Polokwane

R347 267.76 - Bidvest Prestige Cleaning

R318 442.48 - Ezanzi Construction CC

R463 057.51 - J&M Cleaning

R5 561 836.64 - Monabo Hygiene Services

R52 132.62 - Mosengoane Trading Polokwane

R11 043.12 - Neledzi Cleaning Services (Pty) Ltd

R90 307.88 - Pest Control and Hygiene Services CC

R395 562.97 - Red Alert TCC

R69 396.54 - SuperCare Nelspruit

R526 730.27 - Top n Nos

R185 273.40 - Umkhombe Cleaning Company

R417 672.74 - Velalanga Cleaning Services

(bb) Security Services

R6 870 315.18

R9 131 869.82

R231 691.61 - Anchor Security

R79 322.51 - BHR BES (Pty) Ltd

R2 478 480.00 - Bidvest Security Services

R609 049.06 - Brace Security Group (Pty) Ltd

R95 160.00 - Bubba Security Services

R353 944.00 – CKN

R729 781.18 - Fidelity Security Services

R584 015.00 - Ilitech Security Services

R1 623 845.64 - Imvula Quality Protection

R333 932.82 - Isolezwe Tactical Solution

R29 240.00 - Khabirise Holdings

R94 604.58 - Khumbulani and Sons Protection

R45 900.00 - Kill Crime Security

R69 420.00 - Mabarethe

R221 089.89 - Mavee Security (Pty) Ltd

R1 868 438.15 - Mphosha Security Services

R70 636.00 - Net Tech Industries (Pty) Ltd

R1 141 782.32 - Njingiya Security and Mjayeli Security

R33 580.00 - Njigiya Security Services

R154 800.00 - Powerline Security

R60 154.68 - Red Alert TCC

R1 120 899.24 - Royal Security

R159 666.00 - Satenga Security Services

R474 070.00 - Selftrack

R470 891.19 - Shmira Security Services (Pty) Ltd

R365 683.29 - Sinqobile

R210 447.09 - Siyefana Security Services

R63 085.68 - Stallion Security

R665 685.84 - Trident

R1 128 668,49 - Tyeks Security Services

R7 641.24 - Venus Security Solutions

R372 972 - VJP Trading CC

R53 607.50 - Wenzile Phaphama

R231 691.61 - Anchor Security

R79 322.51 - BHR BES (Pty) Ltd

R2 478 480.00 - Bidvest Security Services

R609 049.06 - Brace Security Group (Pty) Ltd

R95 160.00 - Bubba Security Services

R353 944.00 - CKN

R729 781.18 - Fidelity Security Services

R584 015.00 - Ilitech Security Services

R1 623 845.64 - Imvula Quality Protection

R333 932.82 - Isolezwe Tactical Solution

R29 240.00 - Khabirise Holdings

R94 604.58 - Khumbulani and Sons Protection

R45 900.00 - Kill Crime Security

R69 420.00 - Mabarethe

R221 089.89 - Mavee Security (Pty) Ltd

R1 868 438.15 - Mphosha Security Services

R70 636.00 - Net Tech Industries (Pty) Ltd

R1 141 782.32 - Njingiya Security and Mjayeli Security

R33 580.00 - Njigiya Security Services

R154 800.00 - Powerline Security

R60 154.68 - Red Alert TCC

R1 120 899.24 - Royal Security

R159 666.00 - Satenga Security Services

R474 070.00 - Selftrack

R470 891.19 - Shmira Security Services (Pty) Ltd

R365 683.29 - Sinqobile

R210 447.09 - Siyefana Security Services

R63 085.68 - Stallion Security

R665 685.84 – Trident

R1 128 668,49 - Tyeks Security Services

R7 641.24 - Venus Security Solutions

R372 972 - VJP Trading CC

R53 607.50 - Wenzile Phaphama

And; (cc) Gardening Services

R533 338.00

R302 284.08

R533 338.00 - Just Design Horticulture CC

R302 284.08 - Delta FM

R533 338.00 - Just Design Horticulture CC

R302 284.08 - Delta FM

Road Traffic Infringement Agency (RTIA)

(a) (ii). The Road Traffic Infringement Agency (RTIA) paid the following amounts in respect of cleaning, security and gardening services during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years.

(aa) Cleaning Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year (aaa)

Service Provider

(b) Amount Spent

R0.00 in 2017/18

None

R 0. 00

R0. 00 in 2018/19

None

R 0. 00

(bb) Security Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year (aaa)

Service Provider

(b) Amount Spent

R 842 580 in 2017/18

Fidelity Services Group

R 842 580

R 912 317 in 2018/19

Fidelity Services Group

R 912 317

(bb) Security Service

(cc) Gardening Service

(bb) Security Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

R0. 00 in 2017/18

None

R 0. 00

R0. 00 in 2018/19

None

R 0. 00

Road Traffic Management Corporation (RTMC)

(a) (ii). The Road Traffic Management Corporation paid the following amounts in respect of cleaning, security and gardening services during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years.

(aa) Cleaning Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Service Provider

(b) Amount Spent

(aaa)

R1 369 578. 90 in 2017/18

Samagaba Cleaning Services

R 252 500,00

 

Global Cleaning services

R 832 348,38

 

JR 209

R 284 729,90

R0. 00 in 2018/19

None

R 0. 00

(bb) Security Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Service Provider

(b) Amount Spent

(aaa)

 

R 6 238 722,29 in 2017/18

Royal Security

R 467 903,48

 

Mafoko Security Patrols

R 2 970 793,94

 

Eldna Security

R 1 994 982,04

 

JR 209

R 805 042,83

R 8 873 185,92 in 2018/19

Mafoko Security Patrols

R 4 347 744,48

 

Eldna Security

R 3 093 567,24

 

JR 209 Properties

R 1 431 874,20

(bb) Security Service

(cc) Gardening Service

(bb) Security Service

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

Total amount spent on each Financial Year

R0. 00 in 2017/18

None

R 0. 00

R0. 00 in 2018/19

None

R 0. 00

South African National Roads Agency Limited (SANRAL)

(ii). The South African National Roads Agency Limited (SANRAL) paid the following amounts in respect of cleaning, security and gardening services during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial years

  1. SANRAL spent following totals:

(aa) for cleaning services of our building facilities and road reserves (i.e. litter collection, washing of road signs):

(aaa) for 2017-18 = R120 518 440

(bbb) for 2018-19 = R138 349 032

(bb) for security services at our building facilities and road reserves (i.e.fencing):

(aaa) for 2017-18 = R31 840 010

(bbb) for 2018-19 = R36 126 483

(cc) for gardening services at our buildings facilities and road reserves (i.e. grass cutting, pruning of trees):

(aaa) for 2017-18 = R197 587 153

(bbb) for 2018-19 = R199 634 155

  1. For the details with regard to the amounts paid to each service provider for each service and in total for 2017-18 please see Table 1
  1. For the details with regard to the amounts paid to each service provider for each service and in total for 2018-19 please see Table 2.

TABLE 1: SANRAL Expenditure 2017/18

Service Provider

SECURITY

CLEANING

GARDENING

TOTAL

4CUS Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R128 718

R128 718

A Murgan t/a Mzansie Enterprises

R0

R0

R195 996

R195 996

Abangani Projects Cc

R0

R412 091

R648 488

R1 060 579

Ac Civil Works (Pty) Ltd

R0

R137 620

R0

R137 620

Afezekiswa Mining Construction CC

R0

R0

R28 289

R28 289

Africa CCTV and Security Systems (Pty) Ltd

R1 845 214

R0

R0

R1 845 214

Africa Sandblasters T/A Ugesi Electrical

R0

R0

R18 658

R18 658

AK Louw t\a AC s Suppliers

R0

R0

R83 000

R83 000

Alwazo Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R3 955

R3 955

Amagatsha Construction C.C

R0

R383 527

R311 383

R694 910

Amahlawe Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R148 148

R148 148

Amangele-Ngele Trading CC

R0

R0

R55 000

R55 000

Amangubo Cleaning and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R33 000

R33 000

Amber Trading

R0

R371 477

R0

R371 477

Amk Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R525

R0

R525

Anelsandi (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R47 110

R47 110

Anothile Catering And Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R22 718

R22 718

Arcvest 4CC t/a Ngcali Services

R0

R0

R27 500

R27 500

ASA Services CC

R0

R0

R114 369

R114 369

Ath Maintenance Services

R0

R762 418

R563 337

R1 325 754

Atmotrim (Pty) Ltd T/A Umthobmbo Holdings

R0

R90 710

R0

R90 710

Avax Sa 507 Cc

R17 940

R426 567

R8 545

R453 052

Ayabulela Logistics Cc

R0

R45 000

R0

R45 000

Baakgona Trading & Projects

R0

R0

R49 421

R49 421

Babore (Pty) Ltd

R0

R19 980 700

R2 545

R19 983 245

Bahay Construction Cc

R0

R343 714

R0

R343 714

Bambilanga Trading

R0

R0

R45 620

R45 620

Bathuqas Trading

R0

R0

R32 088

R32 088

Bazise

R0

R48 836

R0

R48 836

Bazophila Maintenance

R0

R0

R108 900

R108 900

Bcb Solutions

R0

R314 026

R0

R314 026

BE Security Services CC

R336 000

R0

R112 000

R448 000

Berj Construction & Civils

R0

R0

R3 942

R3 942

Biboment Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R99 980

R99 980

Bidvest Services T/A Bidvest Prestige

R0

R389 517

R0

R389 517

Bidvest Services T/A Bidvest Steiner Stikland

R0

R74 571

R0

R74 571

Bidvest Steiner

R0

R135 926

R0

R135 926

Big Family Construction Cc

R0

R0

R2 176 000

R2 176 000

Bj Grasscutting (Pty) Lltd

R0

R84 020

R3 842 385

R3 926 405

BKL Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R248 000

R248 000

BKS Huhle

R0

R26 667

R0

R26 667

Blackone Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R146 000

R146 000

BNZ

R0

R28 800

R0

R28 800

Bokwes Trading CC

R218 400

R0

R0

R218 400

Bongisifiso Investments CC

R0

R0

R174 968

R174 968

Brbf Construction Cc

R0

R392 665

R0

R392 665

Bridgegate Security t/a Bridgegate Cleaning & Security

R447 628

R0

R25 000

R472 628

Bush Cleaning Experts Cc

R0

R0

R1 718 086

R1 718 086

Buttercup Trading 8 cc

R0

R0

R38 000

R38 000

C And H Unathi Trading Pty Ltd

R0

R139 390

R0

R139 390

C S Ngobese (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R89 570

R89 570

Cape Trotters

R0

R17 220

R0

R17 220

Capital Ship Trading 605 (Pty) Ltd

R533 504

R0

R0

R533 504

Cashela Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R131 923

R131 923

Casperpro Cc

R90 000

R977 220

R0

R1 067 220

C-Coza Trading CC T/A Pine Power Projects

R394 800

R0

R173 136

R567 936

Cfiso Trading Services

R0

R393 090

R325 554

R718 644

Chilli Joy

R0

R30 015

R14 625

R44 640

Cities Landscaping (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R102 000

R102 000

Ckg Renovators & Contractors

R0

R60 162

R118 439

R178 602

Clermont Power Tools (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R25 933

R25 933

Cool Makers

R0

R77 495

R0

R77 495

Corpclo 2018cc

R0

R51 000

R0

R51 000

Cwenza (Pty) ltd

R0

R0

R99 343

R99 343

D & M Sinethemba Construction CC T/A Construction And Cleaning

R0

R0

R109 800

R109 800

Dakhile and Sons Project

R0

R0

R20 560

R20 560

Damascus Holding (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R21 300

R21 300

Damians Contractors Cc

R0

R715 048

R2 008 950

R2 723 998

Deon Garden and Construction

R0

R0

R205 500

R205 500

Dinko Trading Enterprise

R434 000

R0

R60 000

R494 000

Dinkwe Contracting

R0

R772 368

R0

R772 368

Dioflex (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R370 980

R370 980

Dirang Bohle Trading 16 CC

R0

R0

R18 541

R18 541

Dlungwana and Sons Construction

R0

R0

R74 999

R74 999

Doves Of Fortune (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R24 950

R24 950

Du Pactum (Pty) Ltd

R0

R383 376

R12 082

R395 458

Duneco

R0

R583 833

R0

R583 833

Dusi Development Corporation

R0

R686 448

R477 689

R1 164 137

Eagle Fast Security Services

R103 800

R0

R0

R103 800

Edith Construction Cc

R0

R0

R125 338

R125 338

Egon Civils Cc

R0

R2 190 048

R2 070 619

R4 260 667

Elirose Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R203 500

R203 500

Elongation Investments

R0

R0

R25 935

R25 935

Endruw Construction and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R464 000

R464 000

Engoza Trading cc

R0

R376 697

R0

R376 697

Entelekey Consulting

R0

R225 086

R0

R225 086

Environamic

R0

R0

R295 000

R295 000

Enzel 186 Cc

R0

R19 707

R893 170

R912 877

Ewe Mzantsi Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd

R0

R94 116

R0

R94 116

Expidor 103 Cc

R0

R2 622 609

R752 055

R3 374 664

Eyamachamane Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R515 855

R515 855

Eyamandosi Business Enterprise

R0

R0

R50 000

R50 000

Eyesizukulwane Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R91 934

R91 934

Ezikamshalaza Trading & Projects

R0

R0

R2 362

R2 362

Ezweni Construction

R0

R802 848

R0

R802 848

Face of Earth Trading and Projects 10

R0

R0

R129 860

R129 860

Fasego 27 Trading Enterprise

R0

R155 664

R0

R155 664

Fasimba Protection Services CC t/a Security.com

R39 379

R0

R0

R39 379

Feasible Solutions 21 CC

R0

R0

R101 530

R101 530

FG Investments

R0

R0

R55 182

R55 182

Fig Tree Civils (Pty) Ltd

R405 308

R0

R0

R405 308

Free Way Zone General Trading

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Funda Civils

R0

R1 215 625

R638 836

R1 854 461

G Man Construction

R0

R131 600

R0

R131 600

G4 Civils (Pty) Ltd

R3 144 390

R3 164 038

R1 900 742

R8 209 170

Gatafe Investments 3 Cc

R0

R495 167

R3 735 972

R4 231 139

Gelcon Civils Cc

R0

R1 947 918

R1 991 767

R3 939 685

Gilga Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R94 431

R94 431

Gladys Supplier and Cleaning Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R112 800

R112 800

Go Mana Go CC

R0

R0

R295 123

R295 123

Gps Trading Enterprise

R0

R12 400

R18 893

R31 293

Growing Crazy

R0

R0

R65 205

R65 205

Guardcor Security Services CC

R140 402

R0

R0

R140 402

Gyxicode (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R185 500

R185 500

Gyxiforce (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R337 796

R337 796

Hambakahle Trading Enterprises cc

R0

R0

R201 250

R201 250

Helushe

R0

R33 400

R0

R33 400

Hetisani Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R151 800

R151 800

His Divinity Investment

R0

R0

R120 132

R120 132

Hlalithwa

R0

R77 000

R0

R77 000

Hlanganani Ezweni Trading and Projects

R286 200

R0

R55 000

R341 200

Hlelo

R0

R1 832

R0

R1 832

Hls Building And Civil Construction

R0

R767 477

R539 100

R1 306 577

Hlubonke Tarding CC

R0

R0

R66 500

R66 500

Hopewell Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R257 142

R257 142

Hydro Cape Turf Services

R0

R0

R2 497 133

R2 497 133

Ibhabhathane Trading Cc

R0

R231 320

R33 499

R264 819

Idube Landscaping (PTY) Ltd

R0

R0

R98 417

R98 417

Imashasha Maintenance

R0

R0

R41 043

R41 043

Impenthana Projects and Maintenance

R0

R0

R244 500

R244 500

Impilo Tshepo Construction

R0

R17 796

R0

R17 796

Impumeleloyamancamuza Trading

R0

R0

R6 062

R6 062

Imvusa Trading 931 CC

R692 950

R0

R56 909

R749 859

Inyameko

R0

R0

R132 000

R132 000

Ipawu Multipurpose (Pty) Ltd

R0

R22 400

R0

R22 400

Isavuma Multi Traders

R0

R159 886

R0

R159 886

Ithumeleng

R0

R758 308

R4 223 926

R4 982 234

Iziqhamo NN Holdings

R0

R0

R28 675

R28 675

Izwe Lethu And Rise

R0

R0

R101 737

R101 737

J Peter and Sons

R0

R59 760

R0

R59 760

Jackson`s Cleaning Services

R0

R88 106

R0

R88 106

Jademar (Pty) Ltd

R0

R286 581

R0

R286 581

Jayplex (Pty) Ltd

R0

R1 004 436

R1 713 710

R2 718 146

JCI Cleaning Services and General Maintenance CC

R0

R0

R980 986

R980 986

Jolus Trading

R0

R256 375

R0

R256 375

Joyce Antique Business Inter

R0

R0

R51 500

R51 500

JPS Horticulture & Garden Services

R274 645

R0

R199 500

R474 145

JRJ Trading and Business Enterprise

R0

R0

R107 000

R107 000

Just Breeze General Trading

R0

R0

R120 487

R120 487

K & M General Trading

R0

R20 000

R0

R20 000

K2014157362 t/a Construction Projects Solution

R30 000

R0

R30 000

R60 000

K2016507921 (South Africa)

R195 055

R0

R138 300

R333 355

Kansimbi Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R29 670

R29 670

Kareedouw Sc

R0

R220 124

R0

R220 124

Keisha Construction CC

R0

R0

R7 783

R7 783

Keneni Trading Enterprize

R0

R91 000

R0

R91 000

Kensilu Business Enterprises and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R257 000

R257 000

Kerlimate Pty Ltd T/A L And M Construction

R0

R1 291 875

R0

R1 291 875

Ketane Nationwide Road Maintenance

R1 502 100

R0

R9 821 560

R11 323 660

Kew Maintenance

R400

R1 186 659

R10 662 351

R11 849 409

Khuselani Security & Risk Management (Pty) Ltd

R223 448

R0

R0

R223 448

Khwinana General Costruction

R0

R20 855

R0

R20 855

Kitsili Trading

R0

R110 745

R0

R110 745

Konopa Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R32 960

R32 960

Kopano Ke Matla Construction

R0

R1 592 264

R0

R1 592 264

Kutho

R0

R80 000

R0

R80 000

Kuyindalo

R0

R34 706

R0

R34 706

Kwanomvuzo Construction

R0

R54 913

R45 846

R100 759

Ladyofthewaters 60t/a Chumani Building And Cleaning Services

R0

R0

R368 000

R368 000

Lelamazizi Construciton

R0

R85 916

R85 733

R171 649

Leleni (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R163 276

R163 276

Letchabele Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R879 645

R1 352 907

R2 232 552

Life Landscapes a Division Of life Green Group

R0

R0

R101 709

R101 709

Livclean (PTY) Ltd

R0

R474 776

R0

R474 776

Liyakhazimula Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R48 780

R48 780

LMB Security Services

R1 802 000

R0

R0

R1 802 000

LP Protection Unit cc

R345 800

R0

R23 642

R369 442

Ludumo Civils

R0

R31 800

R54 860

R86 660

Lulworth Building Services

R0

R28 680

R80 000

R108 680

Lungelo Productions CC

R0

R0

R24 060

R24 060

LVR Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R49 564

R49 564

Mabhuqa Projects And Productions

R0

R0

R55 210

R55 210

Madzhoni Cleaning and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R59 500

R59 500

Maganyisa

R0

R83 555

R166 555

R250 110

Magic Moppers Mowers & Maintenance

R0

R1 782 058

R592 213

R2 374 272

Magqabakaduwa Construction&Projects

R0

R143 550

R0

R143 550

Mahlez

R0

R1 400

R0

R1 400

Majalamba Investments

R0

R76 300

R0

R76 300

Majomula Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R170 684

R170 684

Makjus Holdings (Pty) Ltd

R902 250

R0

R106 300

R1 008 550

Maliswana Trading Enterpsise

R0

R298 031

R0

R298 031

Mama Jeanette

R0

R0

R3 461 845

R3 461 845

Mama Troskie Trading

R0

R29 598

R0

R29 598

Mamba Maintenance (Pty) Ltd

R3 600

R2 089 049

R2 031 831

R4 124 480

Mambamba Trading Cc

R0

R184 316

R2 510 880

R2 695 196

Mangethe Maintenance

R0

R0

R62 512

R62 512

Mangqephu Trading Enterprise CC

R0

R0

R1 162 576

R1 162 576

Marenzo Trading

R0

R342 520

R413 593

R756 113

Mashindukuzi Construction

R0

R0

R24 902

R24 902

Masiso General Construction

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Masizole Trading Enterprise

R0

R51 240

R0

R51 240

Masondo Road Maintenance And General Services

R0

R851 168

R1 823 462

R2 674 630

Matchaba Detoue Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R1 940 232

R1 461 078

R3 401 310

Md Civils

R4 748 241

R66 500

R1 967 412

R6 782 153

Md Construction

R0

R252 657

R0

R252 657

Md Retoabe

R0

R0

R507 855

R507 855

Md Rweba

R0

R0

R170 500

R170 500

MDT Construction

R0

R0

R1 455 630

R1 455 630

Mendi Environ Services

R0

R0

R749 600

R749 600

Meva Trading Enterprise

R0

R31 200

R59 103

R90 303

Mhlengi Horticultural Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R116 110

R116 110

Midfran Roads (Pty) Ltd

R1 257 600

R1 577 085

R897 180

R3 731 865

Mnyanda Business Enterprise Cc

R0

R280 264

R1 444 455

R1 724 719

Mnyandube

R0

R36 440

R0

R36 440

Moke Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R1 164 400

R1 164 400

Molototsi Trading and Projects cc

R0

R0

R38 690

R38 690

Monty Naga Etala Jv

R0

R0

R1 500 000

R1 500 000

Mpathuli General Trading

R0

R0

R348 000

R348 000

Mqabuss Trading

R0

R88 963

R0

R88 963

Msinsi Projects

R95 891

R0

R13 724

R109 615

Mulilavhathu Trading CC

R0

R0

R40 000

R40 000

Mysa Implementing Agents

R0

R0

R25 000

R25 000

Mzinene Construction Services

R0

R39 625

R33 991

R73 616

Mzuya Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R17 220

R0

R17 220

Namathisa-Stick it Industrial Solutions

R43 000

R0

R162 300

R205 300

Nanaskj

R0

R1 800

R0

R1 800

Nceda Cleaning and Security Services

R6 848 907

R0

R223 000

R7 071 907

Nethemba Investments 01 (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R348 314

R348 314

New Heights

R0

R307 133

R81 108

R388 241

Ngile Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R152 349

R152 349

Nhlabathy Trading

R0

R0

R40 804

R40 804

Nikabani Garden Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R101 372

R101 372

Nkabinde Construction

R0

R1 252 951

R942 419

R2 195 371

Nkosenathi Construction Projects

R330

R231 934

R261 343

R493 607

Nkungwini Investmant

R0

R0

R103 298

R103 298

Nndwa Trading (Pty) Ltd

R1 143 000

R0

R0

R1 143 000

Nombally Events (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R35 738

R35 738

Nomvuselelo Investments 01 (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R37 238

R37 238

Nonositi

R0

R38 080

R0

R38 080

Nosinombotsh Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd

R55 000

R0

R0

R55 000

NP Gxabhashe Construction

R0

R0

R37 061

R37 061

Np Mthini Construction Cc

R0

R548 425

R0

R548 425

Nqabo Construction

R0

R120 096

R0

R120 096

Nsizwakazi (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R1 238 604

R1 238 604

Ntabeni Business Solutions

R0

R50 700

R0

R50 700

Ntsundu Security CC

R294 000

R0

R0

R294 000

Nwaiz-Inga Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R78 292

R0

R78 292

Nzwakele Construction CC

R0

R0

R521 845

R521 845

Open Road Civils (Pty) Ltd

R0

R17 220

R0

R17 220

Ovofon

R0

R96 672

R0

R96 672

Ozala Trading

R0

R255 454

R0

R255 454

PCM & Z Trading Enterprises CC

R55 840

R0

R0

R55 840

PD Construction

R0

R0

R3 340 667

R3 340 667

Pe Qwesha Business Enterprises T/A Simo Consulting Services

R0

R657 732

R1 476 827

R2 134 559

Pegsvill Building Construction

R0

R161 426

R0

R161 426

Penny-Farthing Engineering Sa (Pty) Ltd

R0

R5 046 126

R6 718 697

R11 764 823

Phungo Live-stock (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R43 000

R43 000

Phuthadichaba Trading Enterprise CC

R486 000

R0

R0

R486 000

Pish

R0

R27 200

R0

R27 200

Pj Onderhoudsdiens

R0

R1 761 084

R231 340

R1 992 424

Poloko Trading 634 Cc

R0

R206 062

R100 200

R306 262

Qomoa Trading Enterprise

R0

R751 796

R279 800

R1 031 596

Qph Cc\Expectra 388 Cc Jv

R0

R1 016 356

R3 892 934

R4 909 290

Qtc Civls

R0

R0

R2 820 472

R2 820 472

Rail Refurb Cc

R0

R10 248 453

R4 120 673

R14 369 126

Rainbow Civils

R0

R7 181 105

R13 358 245

R20 539 350

Rams Project Managers (Pty) Ltd

R0

R11 794

R3 958

R15 752

Razzmatazz Civils Pty Ltd

R35 124

R0

R2 068 488

R2 103 611

Rectifier Projects Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R601 860

R601 860

Rethusehile Civils And Trading Cc

R0

R1 051 730

R835 697

R1 887 426

RL KwaZulu Trading Enterprise CC

R0

R0

R25 498

R25 498

Roadspan Surfaces Pty

R0

R284 190

R0

R284 190

Rothe Plantscapers

R0

R0

R75 392

R75 392

S`phethezona Trading and Investments

R0

R0

R69 457

R69 457

Saclawa Enterprises

R0

R1 909 742

R67 970

R1 977 712

Sakhikamva Export

R0

R1 800

R0

R1 800

SAL Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R393 199

R0

R393 199

Samaai Construction

R0

R1 323 862

R998 615

R2 322 477

Sammelo Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R126 247

R126 247

Sbukwane Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R24 862

R24 862

Senamile Construction and General Services CC

R0

R0

R827 470

R827 470

Sengwayo Maintenance

R0

R0

R76 330

R76 330

Senzakonke Cleaning And Mntce Services

R0

R3 380

R17 025

R20 405

Senzasonke Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R24 000

R24 000

Servest Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R492 704

R0

R492 704

Servest Landscaping

R0

R0

R167 269

R167 269

Sesizwile Transport and General Services

R57 600

R0

R1 834 640

R1 892 240

Setchabelo Trading

R70 000

R0

R0

R70 000

Seven Seasons Trading

R0

R62 400

R0

R62 400

Shali Brothers Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R480 443

R480 443

Sibongobakho Building And Projects

R0

R0

R35 134

R35 134

Sicedeni Contracting And Supply Cc

R0

R329 588

R9 450

R339 038

Sikhusele Security Services

R456 000

R0

R0

R456 000

Siliqa Trading Enterprise

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Simandie Civils

R0

R716 021

R84 200

R800 221

Siphesihle Sethubhele

R0

R0

R114 992

R114 992

Siphsisle Trading

R0

R17 220

R0

R17 220

Sixbar Trading 653 Cc

R0

R0

R1 382 600

R1 382 600

Siyalungisa Civils

R0

R230 073

R334 745

R564 818

Siyanda Construction & Security Projects

R0

R0

R35 400

R35 400

Siyeza Civils Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Sizisa Ukhanyo Trading

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Sizophuthuma (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R22 214

R22 214

Sokhazimla Trading Cc

R0

R96 672

R0

R96 672

SOL

R0

R819 475

R0

R819 475

Sotika Trading CC

R0

R48 000

R178 998

R226 998

SSG Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R8 150

R0

R8 150

Star Arc Trading

R0

R527 913

R4 309 180

R4 837 093

Star Of Life Emergency Trading

R2 280

R3 071 669

R1 407 305

R4 481 254

Stara Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R248 520

R248 520

Starplex Export

R0

R1 800

R0

R1 800

Streamline Trading Cc

R165 000

R921 941

R0

R1 086 941

Superclean

R0

R42 290

R0

R42 290

Surprise Export

R0

R1 800

R0

R1 800

Take Note Export

R0

R1 800

R0

R1 800

Talon Construction

R0

R59 347

R137 377

R196 723

Tangana Business Solutions

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

The Trend Trading and Projects

R0

R0

R124 000

R124 000

Thenga Holdings

R44 000

R209 300

R0

R253 300

Thina Lutsha T/A Ms Ally Trading

R0

R412 852

R230 580

R643 432

Tholo

R0

R0

R818 309

R818 309

Thomas Solomon Construction

R0

R294 888

R460 082

R754 970

Thozama

R0

R41 427

R0

R41 427

TK By Four Sales

R0

R0

R161 000

R161 000

TNNSN Contracting & Trading CC

R0

R0

R447 530

R447 530

TNT 888 Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R43 000

R43 000

Tokigen (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R21 000

R21 000

Top Maintenance/Donsatel 181 Cc

R0

R0

R4 056 699

R4 056 699

Transnorth Grass Cutting

R0

R0

R4 643 951

R4 643 951

Trideals Fourty Seven Cc

R0

R113 517

R2 094 699

R2 208 215

Trimalents Cc

R0

R136 000

R222 502

R358 502

Tsella Construction Cc

R51 750

R698 395

R58 565

R808 710

Tshimoe Sons Civils And Contractor

R0

R145 512

R0

R145 512

Tswelopele-Yarona Transport and Projects CC

R0

R0

R441 897

R441 897

Tunus Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R733 446

R1 693 435

R2 426 881

Tzitzikamma Fencing Cc

R0

R664 703

R682 500

R1 347 203

Ubuhle Trading CC

R0

R0

R611 890

R611 890

Uhlaza Group

R0

R0

R113 307

R113 307

Ultramatix Twelve Cc

R0

R536 372

R3 346 812

R3 883 184

Umhlabathi Trading 116 CC

R0

R0

R43 486

R43 486

Vader Projects And Investments

R0

R0

R43 000

R43 000

Valoworx 123

R2 490

R2 382 598

R423 860

R2 808 948

Vatiswa Cleaning Services And Contractors Security Supply (pty) Ltd

R321 358

R0

R131 938

R453 296

Vea Road Maintenance And Civils

R958 430

R4 686 580

R20 024 168

R25 669 178

Vhuthi Cleaning and Security Services

R231 000

R0

R0

R231 000

Visionmint Projects

R0

R0

R216 500

R216 500

Vnq Project Consultant

R0

R186 163

R0

R186 163

Vukuzenzela

R0

R0

R44 000

R44 000

Vukuzenzele Boukontrakteur

R0

R204 452

R0

R204 452

Vukuzenzele Trading

R0

R1 231 980

R3 725 082

R4 957 062

Vukuzinele

R0

R55 290

R0

R55 290

Vulela Development Enterprise

R0

R0

R30 660

R30 660

Vulindlela Maintenance And Services Cc

R0

R707 533

R1 017 752

R1 725 285

Wasserman Teerwerke

R0

R202 327

R2 665 847

R2 868 175

Wel-2-Do (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R98 580

R98 580

Weli And Cousins Gen Trading

R0

R46 188

R44 938

R91 126

Wild Break 1467

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

World Focus 1202

R0

R60 824

R2 750

R63 574

YS James General Maintenance and Projects CC

R0

R0

R288 900

R288 900

Zamuvuka Construction

R0

R625 200

R4 500

R629 700

Zinemana Projects And Developments

R0

R0

R34 374

R34 374

Zisikelele General Trading

R0

R70 150

R0

R70 150

Ziyadla Feeding And Catering

R7 959

R0

R4 862

R12 821

Zomat Catering & Projects

R0

R0

R233 998

R233 998

Zongezile Construction

R0

R73 200

R0

R73 200

S and J Dynamics

R0

R2 667

R0

R2 667

Grand Total

R31 840 010

R120 518 440

R197 587 153

R349 945 603

SANRAL Expenditure 2018/19

VENDOR NAME

SECURITY

CLEANING

GARDENING

TOTAL

4Sholo Trading

R0

R0

R138 470

R138 470

A Murgan t/a Mzansie Enterprises

R0

R0

R561 371

R561 371

Abangani Projects Cc

R1 750

R222 811

R672 000

R896 561

Abu Construction

R0

R44 982

R0

R44 982

Ac Civil Works (Pty) Ltd

R0

R209 040

R0

R209 040

Africa CCTV and Security Systems (Pty) Ltd

R1 001 169

R0

R0

R1 001 169

Africa Sandblasters T/A Ugesi Electrical

R0

R0

R66 837

R66 837

AK Louw t\a AC s Suppliers

R0

R0

R187 900

R187 900

AM MBETHE

R0

R651 977

R0

R651 977

Amagatsha Construction C.C

R0

R634 174

R259 625

R893 799

Amahlawe Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R240 136

R240 136

Amangele-Ngele Trading CC

R0

R0

R152 478

R152 478

Amber Trading

R0

R358 620

R0

R358 620

Anelsandi (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R106 810

R106 810

Anothile Catering And Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R7 349

R7 349

Aqamile Solutions

R0

R34 500

R0

R34 500

Arcvest 4CC t/a Ngcali Services

R0

R0

R19 800

R19 800

ASA Services CC

R0

R0

R15 596

R15 596

Ath Maintenance Services

R0

R883 562

R734 080

R1 617 642

Atmotrim (Pty) Ltd T/A Umthobmbo Holdings

R0

R92 640

R0

R92 640

Avax Sa 507 Cc

R34 960

R508 043

R68 950

R611 953

Ayabulela Logistics Cc

R0

R104 813

R0

R104 813

Babore (Pty) Ltd

R10 400

R21 146 908

R11 554

R21 168 862

Bahay Construction Cc

R0

R474 524

R0

R474 524

Bazise

R0

R146 508

R0

R146 508

Bazophila Maintenance

R0

R0

R51 495

R51 495

BCB

R0

R808 884

R0

R808 884

BE Security Services CC

R532 000

R0

R119 000

R651 000

Berj Construction & Civils

R0

R0

R187 529

R187 529

Biboment Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R151 169

R151 169

Bidvest Services T/A Bidvest Prestige

R0

R421 155

R0

R421 155

Bidvest Services T/A Bidvest Steiner Stikland

R0

R124 853

R0

R124 853

Bidvest Steiner

R0

R93 991

R0

R93 991

Big Family Construction Cc

R0

R0

R1 536 000

R1 536 000

Bj Grasscutting (Pty) Lltd

R0

R0

R4 719 462

R4 719 462

BKL Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R103 000

R103 000

BKS Kuhle

R0

R73 334

R0

R73 334

Blackone Trading & Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R143 800

R143 800

BNZ

R0

R86 400

R0

R86 400

Bokwes Trading CC

R961 020

R0

R0

R961 020

Bongisifiso Investments CC

R0

R0

R250 950

R250 950

Bridgegate Security t/a Bridgegate Cleaning & Security

R469 800

R0

R87 985

R557 785

Bush Cleaning Experts Cc

R0

R0

R1 465 986

R1 465 986

Busos

R0

R0

R536 512

R536 512

Buttercup Trading 8 cc

R0

R0

R90 000

R90 000

BUYISA SECURITY SERVICES Cc

R682 100

R0

R0

R682 100

C And H Unathi Trading Pty Ltd

R0

R72 276

R0

R72 276

C S Ngobese (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R19 790

R19 790

Cape Trotters

R0

R43 201

R0

R43 201

Capital Ship Trading 605 (Pty) Ltd

R841 938

R0

R0

R841 938

Cashela Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R19 422

R19 422

Casperpro Cc

R75 000

R736 666

R0

R811 666

Cfiso Trading Services

R0

R535 627

R291 705

R827 332

Chilika Construction

R36 900

R0

R0

R36 900

Chilli Joy

R0

R0

R21 750

R21 750

Ckg Renovators & Contractors

R0

R110 457

R276 913

R387 370

Clermont Power Tools (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R27 296

R27 296

Cool Makers

R0

R69 041

R0

R69 041

Corpclo 2018cc

R0

R85 000

R0

R85 000

D & M Sinethemba Construction CC T/A Construction And Cleaning

R0

R0

R50 000

R50 000

Damians Contractors Cc

R0

R985 965

R765 910

R1 751 875

Darries Family Holdings

R0

R1 885

R0

R1 885

Deon Garden and Construction

R0

R0

R394 000

R394 000

Dinko Trading Enterprise

R372 000

R0

R76 000

R448 000

Dinkwe Contracting

R0

R1 713 151

R2 463 614

R4 176 766

Dioflex (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R68 700

R68 700

Dirang Bohle Trading 16 CC

R0

R0

R113 598

R113 598

Dlungwana and Sons Construction

R0

R0

R8 000

R8 000

Dmt Roads Projects

R0

R88

R0

R88

Du Pactum (Pty) Ltd

R0

R1 012 739

R36 966

R1 049 705

Duneco

R0

R1 589 663

R0

R1 589 663

Dusi Development Corporation

R0

R244 215

R0

R244 215

Eagle Fast Security Services

R123 300

R0

R0

R123 300

Egon Civils Cc

R0

R981 408

R2 003 491

R2 984 899

Elirose Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R59 500

R59 500

Elongation Investments

R0

R0

R25 695

R25 695

Endruw Construction and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R569 600

R569 600

Engoza Trading cc

R0

R483 147

R0

R483 147

Entelekey Consulting

R0

R187 446

R0

R187 446

Enzel 186 Cc

R0

R46 977

R1 016 160

R1 063 137

EPF Development

R0

R0

R1 264 170

R1 264 170

ESE Trading

R0

R0

R15 200

R15 200

Ewe Mzantsi Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd

R0

R98 208

R0

R98 208

Expidor 103 Cc

R0

R3 434 678

R596 895

R4 031 573

Eyamachamane Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R226 500

R226 500

Ezweni Construction

R0

R721 545

R0

R721 545

Face of Earth Trading and Projects 10

R0

R0

R35 000

R35 000

Fasego 27 Trading Enterprise

R0

R93 136

R0

R93 136

Feasible Solutions 21 CC

R0

R0

R113 964

R113 964

FG Investments

R0

R0

R129 780

R129 780

Fig Tree Civils (Pty) Ltd

R340 395

R0

R800

R341 195

First Class Fabrications

R0

R341 250

R6 400

R347 650

First Plan Protection Services

R434 976

R0

R15 000

R449 976

Free Way Zone General Trading

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Funda Civils

R0

R838 596

R335 721

R1 174 317

Fundiswa Maintenance (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R108 939

R108 939

G Man Construction

R0

R88 000

R0

R88 000

G4 Civils (Pty) Ltd

R3 110 655

R2 910 351

R1 718 865

R7 739 870

Gashenezi (Pty) Ltd

R30 000

R0

R203 690

R233 690

Gatafe Investments 3 Cc

R0

R501 038

R4 145 289

R4 646 327

Gee Mbatha Investments

R0

R0

R24 100

R24 100

Gelcon Civils Cc

R0

R1 132 260

R1 316 456

R2 448 716

General Vuka

R0

R909 000

R0

R909 000

Gilga Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R33 803

R33 803

Gladys Supplier and Cleaning Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R34 770

R34 770

Go Mana Go CC

R0

R0

R70 000

R70 000

Gqama Environmental Group

R0

R0

R23 296

R23 296

Growing Crazy

R0

R0

R289 496

R289 496

Gyxiforce (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R717 114

R717 114

Helushe

R0

R100 200

R0

R100 200

Hetisani Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R160 000

R160 000

His Divinity Investment

R0

R0

R55 400

R55 400

HLALITHWA

R0

R1 101 520

R958 030

R2 059 550

Hlanganani Ezweni Trading and Projects

R261 024

R0

R15 789

R276 813

Hlelo

R0

R1 832

R0

R1 832

Hls Building And Civil Construction

R0

R2 322 203

R766 080

R3 088 283

Hopewell Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R90 000

R90 000

HS Identity Solutions

R0

R0

R42 867

R42 867

HS Teki Construction

R0

R59 557

R0

R59 557

Hydro Cape Turf Services

R0

R0

R248 878

R248 878

Ibhabhathane Trading Cc

R0

R234 360

R55 110

R289 470

Idube Landscaping (PTY) Ltd

R0

R0

R141 500

R141 500

Imashasha Maintenance

R0

R0

R105 950

R105 950

Impenthana Projects and Maintenance

R12 000

R0

R50 295

R62 295

Impilo Tshepo Construction

R0

R17 838

R0

R17 838

Impumeleloyamancamuza Trading

R0

R0

R100 465

R100 465

Imvusa Trading 2328 Cc

R0

R71 062

R0

R71 062

Imvusa Trading 931 CC

R760 750

R0

R0

R760 750

Indoni 10

R0

R0

R24 600

R24 600

Inkanyezi Security Services

R166 200

R0

R0

R166 200

Inkwenkwezi Maintenance CC

R0

R0

R156 290

R156 290

Inqobile Ingonyama Kajuda Trading Enterprise CC

R0

R0

R76 356

R76 356

Inspiration Heart Trading

R0

R0

R5 206

R5 206

Ipawu Multipurpose (Pty) Ltd

R0

R72 338

R0

R72 338

Isavuma Multi Traders

R0

R124 872

R0

R124 872

Isigqi Business Enterprise

R0

R0

R46 841

R46 841

Ithalomso (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R27 640

R27 640

Itumeleng

R0

R1 312 619

R5 105 717

R6 418 336

J Peter and Sons

R0

R186 795

R0

R186 795

Jackson`s Cleaning Services

R0

R196 350

R0

R196 350

Jademar (Pty) Ltd

R0

R261 177

R0

R261 177

Jayplex (Pty) Ltd

R0

R865 811

R1 789 850

R2 655 661

JCI Cleaning Services and General Maintenance CC

R0

R0

R849 994

R849 994

JH Builders

R0

R90 450

R0

R90 450

Jolus Trading

R0

R258 000

R0

R258 000

Jongosi Enterprise (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R238 765

R238 765

Joyce Antique Business Inter

R0

R0

R155 800

R155 800

JPS Horticulture & Garden Services

R0

R0

R8 500

R8 500

K & M General Trading

R0

R45 000

R0

R45 000

K2016507921 (South Africa)

R366 686

R0

R126 195

R492 881

Kai Road Litter

R0

R27 900

R0

R27 900

Kansimbi Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R347 593

R347 593

Kensilu Business Enterprises and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R321 090

R321 090

Kerlimate Pty Ltd T/A L And M Construction

R0

R1 005 929

R0

R1 005 929

Ketane Nationwide Road Maintenance

R1 620 000

R0

R8 418 718

R10 038 718

Kew Maintenance

R0

R963 750

R7 709 082

R8 672 832

Khanyile Construction 17 Co-Operative Ltd

R0

R0

R86 527

R86 527

Khazimla Nomandla

R0

R36 000

R0

R36 000

Khuselani Security & Risk Management (Pty) Ltd

R159 652

R0

R0

R159 652

Kindlimukani

R0

R37 724

R0

R37 724

King Shatini

R0

R0

R26 000

R26 000

Kitsili Trading

R0

R88 500

R0

R88 500

Klaassen Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R64 000

R64 000

Knock Out Trader

R0

R0

R80 000

R80 000

Kopano Ke Matla Construction

R0

R1 919 820

R0

R1 919 820

KUTHO

R0

R547 400

R362 560

R909 960

Kuyavala

R0

R34 000

R0

R34 000

Kuyindalo

R0

R106 517

R0

R106 517

Kwanomvuzo Construction

R0

R0

R90 419

R90 419

Lelamazizi Construciton

R0

R0

R171 468

R171 468

Leleni (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R349 460

R349 460

Lerutlhare Dinkwe JV

R424

R549 835

R19 280

R569 539

Letchabele Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R797 703

R1 356 065

R2 153 768

Life Landscapes a Division Of life Green Group

R0

R0

R194 130

R194 130

Lisodwa Construction

R0

R28 750

R0

R28 750

Listercom

R0

R200

R0

R200

Livclean (PTY) Ltd

R0

R426 236

R0

R426 236

Liyakhazimula Trading Enterprise

R125 653

R0

R40 754

R166 407

LMB Security Services

R2 070 000

R0

R0

R2 070 000

LP Protection Unit cc

R106 780

R0

R16 687

R123 467

Ludumo Civils

R0

R60 300

R124 301

R184 601

Lulworth Building Services

R0

R292 747

R0

R292 747

Lunathi Trading

R0

R21 000

R0

R21 000

Lungelo Productions CC

R0

R0

R137 679

R137 679

M & F Tuindienste

R0

R0

R1 200

R1 200

Madzhoni Cleaning and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R324 500

R324 500

Maganyisa

R0

R193 311

R1 131 105

R1 324 416

Magic Moppers Mowers & Maintenance

R0

R1 276 988

R1 291 551

R2 568 539

Magqabakaduwa Construction&Projects

R0

R130 500

R0

R130 500

Mahlez

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Majalamba Investments

R0

R70 700

R0

R70 700

Majomula Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R532 990

R532 990

Makjus Holdings (Pty) Ltd

R696 000

R0

R0

R696 000

Malamba Edlile Trading CC

R0

R0

R101 060

R101 060

Maliswana Trading Enterpsise

R0

R255 292

R0

R255 292

Mama Jeanette

R0

R0

R1 808 443

R1 808 443

Mama Troskie Trading

R0

R88 795

R0

R88 795

Mamba Maintenance (Pty) Ltd

R0

R1 360 730

R1 806 939

R3 167 669

Mambamba Trading Cc

R0

R600 766

R588 683

R1 189 449

Mangethe Maintenance

R0

R0

R150 740

R150 740

Mangwabe Construction Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R38 410

R38 410

Marenzo Trading

R0

R307 570

R1 346 470

R1 654 040

Masana Hygiene

R0

R379 752

R0

R379 752

Mashindukuzi Construction

R0

R0

R419 616

R419 616

Masiso General Construction

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Masizole Trading Enterprise

R0

R87 360

R0

R87 360

Masondo Road Maintenance And General Services

R0

R175 336

R1 616 031

R1 791 367

Matchaba Detoue Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R2 460 328

R454 717

R2 915 045

Mavhuthi Supply and Services

R0

R0

R113 500

R113 500

Mayadi Trading Enterprise

R0

R44 400

R0

R44 400

Mayedwa Ka Mboya (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R208 800

R208 800

Mazah Holding And Investment

R0

R0

R91 596

R91 596

Maziya Gembe Development Projects

R0

R0

R51 500

R51 500

Mazndlela Investment

R0

R0

R16 646

R16 646

Md Civils

R4 976 989

R599 603

R1 015 379

R6 591 971

MD Construction

R0

R271 780

R0

R271 780

MDT Construction

R0

R0

R640 000

R640 000

Mendi Environ Services

R0

R0

R817 018

R817 018

Meridian Hygiene

R0

R25 302

R0

R25 302

Meva Trading Enterprise

R0

R42 104

R137 886

R179 990

Mgebe & Jimila Construction

R0

R32 992

R0

R32 992

Mhlengi Horticultural Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R432 890

R432 890

Midfran Roads (Pty) Ltd

R1 795 450

R1 190 995

R2 143 522

R5 129 967

Misa Services And Suppliers

R0

R21 750

R0

R21 750

Mnyanda Business Enterprise Cc

R0

R157 324

R1 512 604

R1 669 927

Mnyandube

R0

R109 320

R0

R109 320

Moke Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R1 511 033

R1 511 033

Molemi Construction

R0

R87 628

R0

R87 628

Molototsi Trading and Projects cc

R0

R0

R40 800

R40 800

Monty Naga Etala JV

R0

R0

R4 500 000

R4 500 000

Mpathuli General Trading

R0

R0

R222 500

R222 500

Mqabuss Trading

R0

R82 493

R0

R82 493

Msinsi Projects

R0

R0

R26 958

R26 958

Mulilavhathu Trading CC

R0

R0

R69 500

R69 500

Mzimkhulu Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R163 665

R163 665

Mzuya Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R43 202

R0

R43 202

Namathisa-Stick it Industrial Solutions

R0

R0

R202 000

R202 000

Nanaskj

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Nceda Cleaning and Security Services

R8 061 688

R0

 

R8 061 688

Nethemba Investments 01 (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R63 041

R63 041

New Heights

R0

R84 678

R0

R84 678

Ngcongo Contracting & Trading

R0

R0

R112 757

R112 757

Ngile Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R22 600

R22 600

Nikabani Garden Services (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R45 700

R45 700

Njokweni Maintenance

R0

R0

R12 292

R12 292

Nkabinde

R0

R1 218 781

R873 778

R2 092 559

Nkungwini Investmant

R0

R0

R131 590

R131 590

Nndwa Trading (Pty) Ltd

R1 720 000

R0

R0

R1 720 000

Nokamboze (Pty) Ltd t/a Nohambaze Projects

R0

R0

R98 000

R98 000

Nombally Events (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R25 240

R25 240

Nomvuselelo Investments 01 (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R40 724

R40 724

Nonnositi

R0

R114 240

R0

R114 240

Nontanda Ka Ntanda Enterprises

R0

R36 375

R0

R36 375

Nosinombotsh Trading Enterprise (Pty) Ltd

R30 000

R0

R0

R30 000

NP Gxabhashe Construction

R0

R0

R488 624

R488 624

Np Mthini Construction Cc

R0

R550 800

R0

R550 800

Nqabo Construction

R0

R92 800

R0

R92 800

Nsizwakazi (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R141 639

R141 639

Ntabeni Business Solutions

R0

R101 400

R0

R101 400

Ntwenhle Business Venture

R0

R0

R135 002

R135 002

Nwaiz-Inga Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R81 696

R0

R81 696

Nyakaza Investments

R0

R0

R46 828

R46 828

Nz Khoza General

R0

R20 880

R0

R20 880

Ogle Civils

R0

R34 750

R0

R34 750

Open Road Civils (Pty) Ltd

R0

R43 201

R0

R43 201

Ovofon

R0

R96 672

R0

R96 672

Ozala Trading

R0

R325 048

R0

R325 048

PCM & Z Trading Enterprises CC

R122 848

R0

R0

R122 848

PD Construction

R0

R0

R3 104 858

R3 104 858

Pe Qwesha Business Enterprises T/A Simo Consulting Services

R0

R669 610

R1 502 100

R2 171 710

Pegsvill Building Construction

R0

R174 476

R0

R174 476

Penny-Farthing Engineering Sa (Pty) Ltd

R0

R6 696 286

R13 229 270

R19 925 555

Phungo Live-stock (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R82 600

R82 600

Phuthadichaba Trading Enterprise CC

R1 351 554

R0

R76 500

R1 428 054

Pish

R0

R81 600

R0

R81 600

Pj Onderhoudsdiens

R0

R953 563

R456 400

R1 409 963

Poloko Trading 634

R0

R938 923

R445 500

R1 384 423

Qomoa Trading Enterprise

R0

R468 661

R82 130

R550 791

Qph Cc\Expectra 388 Cc Jv

R850

R2 461 599

R5 305 072

R7 767 521

Qtc Civls

R0

R0

R1 414 639

R1 414 639

Rail Refurb Cc

R0

R8 259 647

R3 509 527

R11 769 174

Rainbow Civils

R0

R13 730 960

R10 452 739

R24 183 699

Rams Project Managers (Pty) Ltd

R0

R1 537

R11 502

R13 039

Raz Tewi

R0

R0

R10 363

R10 363

Razzmatazz Civils Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R4 513 912

R4 513 912

Rectifier Projects Pty Ltd

R0

R0

R5 713

R5 713

Rethusehile Civils And Trading Cc

R0

R1 063 385

R997 765

R2 061 150

Retoabe

R0

R0

R829 310

R829 310

Road Repair

R0

R0

R312 780

R312 780

Roadspan Surfaces Pty

R0

R627 195

R809 523

R1 436 717

Rona Re Fihlile

R0

R0

R29 000

R29 000

Rothe Plantscapers

R0

R0

R77 880

R77 880

Rotonation 86 Holdings

R0

R0

R38 963

R38 963

Rweba

R0

R0

R193 950

R193 950

S and J Dynamics

R0

R3 333

R0

R3 333

SA Native Trading & Projects

R0

R0

R65 500

R65 500

Saclawa Enterprises

R0

R1 383 883

R2 630

R1 386 513

Sakhikamva Export

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Sakhingomso Trading

R0

R13 760

R0

R13 760

SAL Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R672 754

R0

R672 754

Samaai Construction

R0

R1 300 378

R1 175 423

R2 475 800

Sammelo Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R97 367

R97 367

Sankofa Refentse Holdings Pty (Ltd)

R0

R51 500

R0

R51 500

Sarayi Trading Pty Ltd

R0

R44 950

R0

R44 950

Sbukwane Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R171 555

R171 555

Sbuleqhe

R87 000

R0

R0

R87 000

Semito Construction and Projects

R0

R0

R36 000

R36 000

Senamile Construction and General Services CC

R0

R0

R1 434 740

R1 434 740

Sengwayo Maintenance

R0

R0

R17 918

R17 918

Servest Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R232 381

R0

R232 381

Servest Landscaping

R0

R0

R117 954

R117 954

Sesizwile Transport and General Services

R0

R0

R2 123 968

R2 123 968

Setchabelo Trading 647

R25 000

R0

R0

R25 000

Seven Times A Lady

R0

R124 800

R0

R124 800

Shali Brothers Investments (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R167 411

R167 411

Shingakuvela Trading

R0

R0

R42 677

R42 677

Shoes Shumeka

R0

R0

R109 488

R109 488

Sibaleka Sonke

R0

R265 299

R73 840

R339 139

Sicedeni Contracting And Supply Cc

R0

R245 800

R309 820

R555 620

SIF Trading

R0

R0

R39 316

R39 316

Sikhululekile

R0

R29 576

R0

R29 576

Siliqa Trading Enterprise

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Simandie Civils

R0

R635 176

R84 500

R719 676

Siphsisle Trading

R0

R43 202

R0

R43 202

Sisonke Co

R0

R35 000

R0

R35 000

Sixbar Trading 653 Cc

R0

R0

R904 828

R904 828

Siyakhasa Building

R0

R0

R1 256 880

R1 256 880

Siyanda Construction & Security Projects

R0

R0

R197 839

R197 839

Siyazabalaza Trading

R0

R95 111

R0

R95 111

Siyeza Civils Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Sizisa Ukhanyo Trading

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Sokhazimla Trading Cc

R0

R96 672

R0

R96 672

SOL

R0

R1 048 788

R0

R1 048 788

Sotika Trading CC

R0

R88 000

R368 225

R456 225

SSG Cleaning (Pty) Ltd

R0

R28 051

R0

R28 051

Star Arc Trading

R0

R812 618

R8 668 700

R9 481 318

Star Of Life Emergency Trading

R45 567

R1 771 810

R995 651

R2 813 028

Stara Trading Enterprise

R0

R0

R402 620

R402 620

Starplex Export

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Streamline Trading Cc

R180 000

R1 728 480

R0

R1 908 480

Surprise Export

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Take Note Export

R0

R1 900

R0

R1 900

Talon Construction

R0

R19 875

R36 920

R56 795

Tangana Business Solutions

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Temoso Civils

R0

R0

R370 041

R370 041

Thamea Construction & Transport

R0

R44 200

R115 020

R159 220

The Trend Trading and Projects

R0

R0

R58 000

R58 000

Themba Holdings

R0

R970 361

R53 200

R1 023 561

Thina Lutsha T/A Ms Ally Trading

R0

R165 205

R45 570

R210 775

Thlanda Yini42 Enterprise

R0

R30 660

R0

R30 660

Tholo

R0

R0

R238 914

R238 914

Thomas Solomon Construction

R0

R311 831

R388 278

R700 109

Thomzama

R0

R124 280

R0

R124 280

Thuthuka Civils (Pty) Ltd

R114 000

R0

R0

R114 000

TK By Four Sales

R0

R0

R65 000

R65 000

Tmw Civils Works

R0

R40 500

R0

R40 500

TNNSN Contracting & Trading CC

R0

R0

R727 340

R727 340

TNT 888 Trading and Projects (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R63 000

R63 000

Tokigen (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R7 000

R7 000

Tong Logistics

R0

R24 600

R0

R24 600

Top Maintenance/Donsatel 181 Cc

R0

R0

R2 945 186

R2 945 186

Transnorth Grass Cutting

R0

R0

R5 027 417

R5 027 417

Trideals Fourty Seven Cc

R0

R118 400

R1 406 973

R1 525 373

Tsella Construction Cc

R0

R8 800

R1 905

R10 705

Tshimoe Sons Civils And Contractor

R0

R162 432

R0

R162 432

Tsoelopili Projects

R0

R0

R27 000

R27 000

Tswelopele-Yarona Transport and Projects CC

R189 789

R0

R584 706

R774 495

Tunus Construction (Pty) Ltd

R0

R830 828

R3 611 600

R4 442 428

Tzitzikamma Fencing Cc

R0

R526 364

R783 350

R1 309 714

Ubuhle Trading CC

R0

R0

R688 304

R688 304

Ultramatix Twelve Cc

R0

R736 119

R1 815 360

R2 551 479

Umama Maintenance Services CC

R0

R0

R29 650

R29 650

Utugela Projects & Civils CC

R0

R0

R80 150

R80 150

Vader Projects And Investments

R0

R0

R211 500

R211 500

Valoworx 123

R0

R3 916 069

R829 640

R4 745 709

Vatiswa Cleaning Services And Contractors Security Supply (pty) Ltd

R257 732

R0

R3 600

R261 332

Vea Road Maintenance And Civils

R1 434 840

R4 240 571

R14 891 634

R20 567 045

Vee and Sons Construction

R0

R34 387

R0

R34 387

Vhuthi Cleaning and Security Services

R318 000

R0

R0

R318 000

Visionmint Projects

R0

R0

R102 000

R102 000

Vnq Project Consultant

R0

R179 023

R0

R179 023

Vukuzenzele Boukontrakteur

R0

R418 116

R260 153

R678 269

Vukuzenzele Trading

R0

R634 865

R1 540 577

R2 175 442

Vulindlela Maintenance And Services Cc

R0

R802 944

R2 060 281

R2 863 225

Wasserman Teerwerke

R0

R337 253

R2 020 050

R2 357 303

Weli And Cousins Gen Trading

R0

R0

R80 892

R80 892

Wild Break 1467

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

World Focus 1202

R0

R328 846

R69 880

R398 726

X-Delete-Tomfor Garden & Construction

R0

R0

R14 000

R14 000

Yesoni Trading (Pty) Ltd

R0

R0

R52 740

R52 740

YS James General Maintenance and Projects CC

R0

R0

R303 080

R303 080

Zamuvuka Construction

R0

R790 460

R900

R791 360

Zan Modolo Construction

R0

R30 512

R0

R30 512

Zilindiwe Trading Enterprise

R11 645

R0

R0

R11 645

Zimhlubi Construction

R0

R36 275

R0

R36 275

Zisikelele General Trading

R0

R119 600

R0

R119 600

Zongezile Construction

R0

R124 800

R0

R124 800

ZVCH Trading & Projects CC

R0

R0

R12 900

R12 900

ZY Events Management and Business Enterprise CC

R0

R0

R148 400

R148 400

Kareedouw

R0

R260 823

R0

R260 823

Grand Total

R36 126 483

R138 349 032

R199 634 155

R374 109 669

Railway Safety Regulator (RSR):

Please see Annexure A for the (a) total amount spent by the Railway Safety Regulator on (aa) cleaning, (bb) security and (cc) gardening services in the (aaa) 2017/18 and (bbb) 2018/19 financial years, (b) amount paid to each service provider to provide each specified service and (c) total amount which was paid to each of the service providers.

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA):

Please see Annexure B for the (a) total amount spent by the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa on (aa) cleaning, (bb) security and (cc) gardening services in the (aaa) 2017/18 and (bbb) 2018/19 financial years, (b) amount paid to each service provider to provide each specified service and (c) total amount which was paid to each of the service providers.

Ports Regulator of South Africa (PRSA)

(a) (ii) The Ports Regulator spent the following amounts on:

 

(aa) Cleaning

(bb) Security

(cc) Gardening Services

(aaa) 2017/18

R 4 440.30

R 3 483.09

R 0.00

(bbb) 2018/19

R 11 780.43

R 5 006.01

R 0.00

(b) Each of the amounts above were paid to one service provider, the cleaning service was for carpet cleaning which is a 1-day event every year. The security is for alarm system together with surveillance system as required by the insurance company.

(c) The amounts showed in the table were for one service provider for carpet cleaning and for security service.

South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)

(a)(ii) The amounts paid for Cleaning and Security to suppliers for 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 financial years are below.

We did not have any gardening services.

07 October 2019 - NW573

Profile picture: Nolutshungu, Ms N

Nolutshungu, Ms N to ask the Minister of Transport

(1) What number of (a) security, (b) cleaning and (c) general worker personnel who work in buildings, facilities and all other infrastructure are employed through tenders obtained by their companies or third party service providers at (i) Airports Company South Africa (Acsa) and the (ii) Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (Prasa); (2) What total amount does Acsa and Prasa spend from their current budget on security, cleaning and general worker personnel who work in their buildings, facilities and all other infrastructure?

Reply:

Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited (ACSA)

(1) (a) Security

2008

1(b) cleaning (c) general worker personnel

1551

(2) Total amount

The FY 19/20 estimated spend for cleaning and general work is R 115 337 811.

The FY 19/20 estimated spend for security is R39 585 181.

Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA):

  1. (ii) (a) Security personnel: 3,520

(b) Cleaning personnel: 2,479

(c) General worker personnel: 0

2. Security personnel:R278,4 million to date (remaining budget R389,7 million)

Cleaning service personnel: R91,2 million (remaining budget R174,9 million)

General worker personnel: R0

07 October 2019 - NW828

Profile picture: Seitlholo, Mr IS

Seitlholo, Mr IS to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether his department contributed any funding for the purchase of 200 new buses to be used to assist the North West Transport Investment (NTI) to deliver its contracted services; if so, (a) what amount did his department contribute, (b) from which budget category was the amount contributed and (c) what is the current status of the NTI’s fleet?

Reply:

No

(a) N/A

(b) N/A

(c) 235 fleet Size

17 September 2019 - NW646

Profile picture: Chetty, Mr M

Chetty, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) On what date will the tender specifications on the improvements of Cape Town International Airport Upgrades be finalised and (b)(i) what would be included in the total project scope, (ii) over what period, (iii) what are the project estimates and (iv) what are the details of the improvements; (2) what (a)(i) improvements are intended at the Tambo Springs Intermodal Terminal and (ii) bulk services for development will be needed from Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality and (b)(i) what benefit will result from these improvements and (ii) at what cost?

Reply:

Airports Company South Africa SOC Limited (ACSA)

(1)

(b)Project

(iii)Estimated Value

(i)Scope of works

(ii) Period)Status

New Realigned Runway

R 3.8 bn

The construction of a new code F compliant runway with associated taxiways and ancillary systems

The tender document preparation phase was concluded and was just issued to the market.

T2 enablement works

T2 Main works

R 2.8

International Terminal expansion including check-in, baggage handling systems and arrivals carousels

The Enablement Works is currently in the procurement phase with tenders in the market

The Main Works is in the detail design phase and will be go through the procurement process during the course of next year

New Domestic Arrivals

R 688 mn

Expansion of the Domestic Arrivals Terminal

The project will be procured 2-3 months

Several other smaller projects

Multiple values

Aprons, taxiway upgrades and minor terminal expansion

The projects are in the design development phases and will go through the procurement process during the course of next year

(2) Falls away.

17 September 2019 - NW548

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

What was the total amount transferred annually from his department to each of the Bus Rapid Transport projects of the 13 cities in the categories (a) Allocated Transfer Amount and (b) Actual Expenditure by the City?

Reply:

The period is 2018/19 (July - June):

Municipality

Allocations/Transfers R'000

Expenditure

R’000

Additional in Year Adjustment

Buffalo City

95

101

 

Cape Town

1 046

956

 

Jo’burg

1 066

912

 

Tshwane

808

743

 

George

168

137

 

Ethekwini

825

516

 

Mangaung

235

142

 

Rustenburg

396

211

98

Ekurhuleni

604

425

 

Mbombela

203

133

 

Polokwane

330

214

125

Nelson Mandela Bay

275

186

 

Msunduzi

199

199

 

Totals

6 254

4 902

 

 

17 September 2019 - NW650

Profile picture: Wessels, Mr W

Wessels, Mr W to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)Whether, with reference to the replies of the former Minister of Transport to questions 1500 on 4 June 2018 and 2728 on 9 October 2018, he has found that the procedure, as set out in section 4(2) of the Air Services Licensing Act, Act 115 of 1990 for the appointment of boards (details furnished), has been followed in respect of the newly appointed members of the Air Services Licensing Board;

Reply:

Civil Aviation Branch

The prescribed procedure for the appointment of the International Air Services Council and the Air Services Licensing Council was followed and members of both the Councils were nominated and appointed as espoused the prescripts of the Acts.

(1)(a) As mentioned above the procedure was duly followed. Section 4(2) of the Air Services Licensing Act, (Act No. 60 of 1990) stipulates that the Minister of Transport has discretionary power to consult with the Aviation industry on the nomination of the Council Members.

(b) There are no steps to rectify since the Air Services Licensing Act, (Act No.115 of 1990) and the International Air Services Act, (Act No. 60. of 1990) have been met in the appointment of the Councils.

(2) No further legal compliance is required. The Members of the Councils were dully nominated and appointed as Council members. The Council members’ appointment was preceded by nominations of people who, in the opinion of the Minister, have appropriate knowledge and experience regarding aviation, or who are well versed in law, finance, transportation or engineering to serve in the Councils as per Section 4 (1).

The nominations were published in the Government Gazette and advertised in the public newspapers for the appointment of members.

The question of dissolving the Councils does not apply since the Councils were dully appointed as prescribed by Section 4 (1) and (2).

17 September 2019 - NW551

Profile picture: Chetty, Mr M

Chetty, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(a) Which international carbon dioxide emissions agreements has the Government agreed to, (b) how does the Government comply to the specified agreements, (c) which measures have been implemented to co-operate with international standards and (d) what measures are put in place to include the civil aviation sector?

Reply:

(a) The international political response to climate change began with the adoption of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 1992, which sets out a framework for action aimed at stabilising atmospheric concentrations of greenhouse gases to avoid anthropogenic or human interference with the climate system. The UNFCCC entered into force on 21 March 1994 and now has 195 parties. In December 1997, the third session of the Conference of the Parties (COP) in Kyoto, Japan, agreed to a Protocol to the UNFCCC that commits industrialised countries and countries in transition to a market economy to achieve emission reduction targets. These countries, known as Annex I Parties under the UNFCCC, agreed to reduce their overall emissions of six greenhouse gases by an average of 5.2% below 1990 levels between 2008-2012 (the first commitment period), with specific targets varying from country to country. The Kyoto Protocol entered into force on 16 February 2005, and has been used as the basis for ongoing international climate negotiations. South Africa is Party to both the UNFCCC (“the Convention”) and its Kyoto Protocol.

Following the decision of the Parties to the United Nations Framework on Climate Change and the Kyoto Protocol that the regulation of emissions from international Shipping will be regulated by the International Maritime Organization (IMO), the IMO adopted amendments to the 1973 Convention on the prevention Marine Pollution from international shipping by adopting a Protocol that will regulate as from 1 January 2019 atmospheric pollution from shipping. South Africa is a party to the principal MARPOL Convention including Annex VI regulating energy efficiency of ships. MARPOL Regulations under Annex VI introduces and Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) for new ships and the Ship Energy Efficiency Management Plan (SEEMP) for existing ships. As of 1 January 2020, all ships will be required to use fuels of not more than 0.50% sulphur fuel content.

South Africa is a signatory to the Kyoto Protocol agreement which commits state parties to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, based on scientific consensus that (part one) global warming is occurring and (part two) it is extremely likely that human made Carbon Dioxide emissions have predominantly caused it.

Also, in the civil aviation sector: The Government complies by implementing the agreement through its state-owned entities and in cooperation with other aviation sector stakeholders.

(b) One of Government’s key interventions aimed at addressing the challenge of climate change came in the form of the 2011 White Paper on National Climate Change Response, which presents the Government’s vision for an “effective climate change response and the long term, just transition to a climate-resilient and lower carbon economy and society.”

1. The White Paper has two objectives:

Effectively manage inevitable climate change impacts through interventions that build and sustain the country’s social, economic and environmental resilience, and,

Make a fair contribution to the global effort to stabilise GHG concentrations in the atmosphere at a level that avoids dangerous anthropogenic (human) interference with the climate system. One of the White Paper’s key elements in the overall approach to mitigation actions is the adoption of sectoral carbon budgets approach,

2. There are also a number of transport environment flagship programmes that the Department has undertaken in the context of climate change, sustainable development and transitioning to a green economy. These projects will necessitate a high capital investment and are essential in ensuring that the department continues to play a part in lowering carbon emissions.

The Transport Flagship Programmes entails, inter alia:

  • Enhanced Public Transport Programmes,
  • Efficient Vehicles Programme,
  • Government Vehicle Efficiency Programme,
  • Integrated Transport Network Development.

3. The flagship programmes are intended to be developed and implemented over a certain period, while programmes that were already in existence at the time the White Paper, are also adopted and are expected to be rolled-out further. The Department is also meant to develop a sectoral Climate Change Response Strategy that will address measures to be taken by the Department of Transport in relation to climate change. The Department has also developed the Green Transport Strategy which was approved in August 2018, which sets out the environmental policy directive for the transport sector, and also sets out the different modal targets in order to reduce the emissions from the transport sector.

With regard to the maritime sector the Regulations are not in force yet. The Department has finalised drafting the MARINE POLLUTION (PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS) AMENDMENT BILL, 2019. The Bill will be taken through NEDLAC and the Director Generals Cluster before being presented to Cabinet. Parliament will be requested to prioritise the BILL considering the entry into force of the IMO regulations.

Further, as a member state of the International Civil Organization (ICAO), South Africa complies with the Standards and Recommended Practices of Annex 16, which amongst others, sets limits for the emissions of smoke and certain gaseous pollutants. ICAO’s basket measures to reduce Carbon Dioxide emissions include the following:

Aircraft-related technology development;

Alternative fuels;

Improved Air Traffic Management (ATM) and infrastructure use;

Market-based measures;

Airport improvements; and

Regulatory measures.

South Africa has successfully implemented one measure under Improved Air Traffic management (ATM) and Infrastructure use which is Performance Based Navigation (PBN).

(c) Government also participated and negotiated in the “Paris Agreement” which had to focus equally on mitigation - that is, efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in order to limit global warming to below 2°C - and societies’ adaptation to existing climate changes. These efforts must consider the needs and capacities of each country. The agreement will enter into force in 2020 and will need to be sustainable to enable long-term change the Paris Agreement and the accompanying COP decision:

  • Reaffirm the goal of limiting global temperature increase well below 20C, while urging efforts to limit the increase to 1.5 0C;
  • Establish binding commitments by all parties to make “nationally determined contributions” (NDCs), and to pursue domestic measures aimed at achieving them;
  • Commit all countries to report regularly on their emissions and “progress made in implementing and achieving” their NDCs, and to undergo international review.
  • Commit all countries to submit new NDCs every five years, with the clear expectation that they will “represent a progression” beyond previous ones;
  • Reaffirm the binding obligations of developed countries under the UNFCCC to support the efforts of developing countries, while for the first time encouraging voluntary contributions by developing countries too;
  • Extend the current goal of mobilizing $100 billion a year in support by 2020 through 2025, with a new, higher goal to be set for the period after 2025;
  • Extend a mechanism to address “loss and damage” resulting from climate change, which explicitly will not “involve or provide a basis for any liability or compensation.
  • Require parties engaging in international emissions trading to avoid “double counting.

South Africa has submitted the following as being the Nationally Determined Contributions for the transport sector:

  • Investment in public transport infrastructure: This type of investment was forecasted at R 5 billion in 2012, and is expected to continue growing at 5% per year. South Africa allocated R1.1 bn in the 2011 and 2012 and budgets to fund “green economy” initiatives and establish a SA Green Fund, which would have to be scaled up in future, including contributions from domestic and international sources;
  • Electric vehicles: $513 billion over 2010 to 2050; and
  • Hybrid electric vehicles: 20% of vehicles by 2030 - $488 billion.

Maritime has ratified Annex VI in 2014 was a measure contribution by South Africa and the process now is to adopt domestic legislation to give effect to the Protocol.

(d) South Africa is adhering to the standards and recommended practices for the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Carbon dioxide (CO2) reduction scheme for international aviation (CORSIA), as prescribed by ICAO. The aim of the scheme is to monitor emissions and control international civil aviation. These measures have been incorporated into the Civil Aviation Regulations, for aircraft operators to comply with. The applicable ICAO standard is contained in the South African Civil Aviation Regulations

17 September 2019 - NW684

Profile picture: De Freitas, Mr MS

De Freitas, Mr MS to ask the Minister of Transport

With reference to the National Public Transport Regulator applications for tourism transport operating licenses, (a) why is there incomplete and insufficient information online in this regard, (b) what is being done to improve online information and (c) why are applicants required to provide a route when making such applications?

Reply:

a) The National Land Transport Act of 2009, which is the blue print for the processing and issuing of operating licences together with supplementary information such application forms and templates, checklists indicating requirements, accreditation guidelines, question and answer booklet are available on the website.

b) The online information is updated as and when there are changes to the requirements and to post notices and announcements.

c) Regulation 36 (5) (b) of the National Land Transport Regulations of 2009 provides that an operating license for tourist services must stipulate the area within which the vehicle may be operated, which may be within a province, across provinces or the Republic as a whole.

17 September 2019 - NW182

Profile picture: Waters, Mr M

Waters, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1) With reference to the reply to question 687 on 3 April 2019, (a) what were the exact dates on which his department met with the City of Ekurhuleni and (b) who attended each meeting; (2) whether the notice of the meetings were given in writing; if so, (3) whether he will furnish Mr M Waters with (a) a copy of the written notice and (b)(i) any additional correspondence issued to the City and (ii) the responses of the City thereto; (4) what exactly does he mean when he says the City will face the consequences? NW1140E

Reply:

1. With reference to the reply to question 687 on 3 April 2019, (a) what were the exact dates on which his department met with the City of Ekurhuleni and (b) who attended each meeting;

The first meeting was on 26 June 2018 and was part of a 2 day follow up engagement on the project financials with 6 of the 13 Public Transport Network Grant cities. The City of Ekurhuleni presented and took questions during a two hour slot. The session was attended by DoT and Treasury officials led by the Acting Chief Director for Public Transport Network Development, Mr Ibrahim Seedat. The City IPTN project team attended led by acting HoD for Transport, Ms Dorothy Mabuza.

The second meeting was a standing bilateral on 27 September 2018 and was again led by Ms Dorothy Mabuza for the City and Mr I Seedat, Director Public Transport Networks for the DoT.

The third meeting was a standing bilateral on 13 March 2019 and was led by Mr Kabelo Mothobi, IPTN Division Head Legal for the City and Ms Khibi Manana, Chief Director for Public Transport Network Development for the DoT.

(2) Whether the notice of the meetings were given in writing; if so,

These are project review or bilateral meetings and notices are confirmed either through a request for a meeting by email or via direct emails.

(3) Whether he will furnish Mr M Waters with (a) a copy of the written notice and (b)(i) any additional correspondence issued to the City and (ii) the responses of the City thereto;

Written notices and responses for the three meetings are attached.

(4) What exactly does he mean when he says the City will face the consequences?

This refers to invoking the relevant sections of the Division of Revenue Act in consultation with National Treasury to either withhold or reallocate in year budgets and secondly to deprioritise the City’s IPTN project in the next annual MTEF budget allocation process, due to ongoing lack of performance.

These measures will only be invoked if the City is unwilling or unable to correct deficiencies after several engagements and will be elevated to the level of Director General and Municipal Manager prior to any final decision being taken.

NW1140E

17 September 2019 - NW523

Profile picture: Seitlholo, Mr IS

Seitlholo, Mr IS to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)Whether he intends to conduct an oversight visit to the collapsed commuter station of the Rustenburg Rapid Transport (RRT) system; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details; (2) Whether he intends to assess the progress made by the Rustenburg Local Municipality on the completion of the RRT project; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?

Reply:

1. The Department is working closely with the Rustenburg Local Municipality (RLM) to ensure that the municipality is ready to implement operations on the Tlhabane corridor (where the unfinished defective station is located) as soon as possible. It is expected that the initial operations will start no later than the end of January 2020. I will conduct a full inspection once the system is operating.

In the meantime, the RLM Municipal Manager is taking legal action against the former station contractor for substandard work.

2. The Department has met the RLM and the local Taxi Negotiating Forum twice in August 2019, with a view to accelerating operations over the next 12 months to cover both the Tlhabane and Boitekong corridors.

By January 2020, we expect at least Starter Service IPTN operations to Tlhabane using branded and formalized minibuses. We expect new trunk buses to start running at the same time or shortly thereafter. Simultaneously with the start of operations, the RLM will fast track completion of stations and a depot. I would like to emphasize that if all RLM stakeholders pull together, I foresee the Rustenburg Yarona IPTN system carrying over 20 000 weekday passenger trips by the end of 2020.

17 September 2019 - NW758

Profile picture: Khanyile, Ms AT

Khanyile, Ms AT to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)Whether his department hosted any event and/or function related to its 2019 Budget Vote debate; if so, (a) where was each event held, (b) what was the total cost of each event and (c) what is the name of each person who was invited to attend each event as a guest; (2) whether any gifts were distributed to guests attending any of the events; if so, (a) what are the relevant details of the gifts distributed and (b) who sponsored the gifts?

Reply:

(1) Yes.

(1)(a) In Parliament.

(1)(b) Catering for 60 Journalists                  R 4,440.00

        Catering for 200 stakeholders              R48,400.00

         Sound system                                  R25,000.00

         Exhibition                                        R27,160.00

         Total                                               R105,000.00

(1)(c) See attached list

(2) No.

(2)(a) Not applicable.

2(b) Not applicable.

17 September 2019 - NW683

Profile picture: De Freitas, Mr MS

De Freitas, Mr MS to ask the Minister of Transport

With reference to the National Public Transport Regulator applications for tourism transport operating licenses, what (a) total number of tourism-related (i) applications have been received and (ii) licenses have been issued in each month in the (aa) past three years and (bb) since 1 January 2019, (b) are the reasons for the delays in the issuing of licenses, (c) is being done to speed up the issuing of licenses and (d) how is the issuing of licenses being measured and/or monitored?

Reply:

a) (i) A total of 5774 applications have been received from the 29 July 2016 to 31 August 2019.

(ii) (aa) 2780 operating licences were issued from 29 July 2016 to 31 August 2019. The variance between the applications received and operating licences issued is attributed to applications that were withdrawn or cancelled by operators and refused by the National Public Transport Regulator.

 

2016/2017

2017/2018

2018/2019

2019/2020

APRIL

--

14

64

78

MAY

--

11

90

61

JUNE

--

53

64

66

JULY

--

40

152

107

AUGUST

02

97

110

78

SEPTEMBER

06

114

148

 

OCTOBER

07

75

125

 

NOVEMBER

33

113

101

 

DECEMBER

22

68

132

 

JANUARY

110

97

29

 

FEBRUARY

83

131

84

 

MARCH

42

119

54

 

Total

305

932

1153

390

(bb) A total of 557 operating licenses have been issued from 1 January 2019 to 31 August 2019.

b) The cause for the delays in the issuing of operating licenses is related to capacity constraints, IT challenges and the submission of incomplete applications by operators.

c) The Department has appointed additional staff, currently redesigning the National Land Transport Information System (NLTIS) and has organized workshops with operators in partnership with the Department of Tourism to raise awareness on the requirements and the processes of the NPTR.

d) The issuing of operating licences is monitored monthly through the National Land Transport Information System, by submitting quarterly and annual reports together with portfolio of evidence.

12 September 2019 - NW550

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

What number of positions are currently vacant in the boards of each of the different entities reporting to him?

Reply:

NAME OF ENTITY

VACANCIES

  1. SANRAL

1 Vacancy

  1. C-BRTA

There are currently 4 Vacancies

The Board term expired in May 2016 and was extended until 31 October 2019

  1. RTIA

7 Vacancies

  1. RTMC

None

  1. RAF

12 Vacancies

(Currently there is an Interim Board appointed)

  1. ACSA

2 Vacancies

  1. SACAA

None

  1. ATNS

None

  1. PRASA

12 Vacancies

(Currently there is an Interim Board appointed)

  1. RSR

2 Vacancies

  1. SAMSA

2 Vacancies

Board term expired 31 March 2019 and extended until 30 September 2019.

  1. Ports Regulator

The whole Board 12 Vacancies

12 September 2019 - NW527

Profile picture: Mabhena, Mr TB

Mabhena, Mr TB to ask the Minister of Transport

(1 ) Whether it is still his department’s position to develop the Moloto Rail Corridor project; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, by what date will the first (a) track be laid and (b) train be operational; 2. (a) What number of public participation engagements has his department conducted with the Siyabuswa, KwaMhlanga, Moloto and surrounding communities in relation to the specified project, (b) what amount did his department spend on these public engagements and (c) on what date was the last public participation engagement held?

Reply:

  1. The Department’s position is that rapid rail provides the most feasible long term solution to address the transport challenges being experienced in the Moloto corridor. For the Department to pursue the implementation of the Moloto Rail Corridor project, funding will have to be reprioritised within Government.

(a) The construction of the rail line can only be undertaken once the detailed design of the rail line has been concluded and the required funding has been secured for construction.

(b) See (a) above.

2. (a) Seven (7) public engagements in the form of Imbizos were conducted with the Siyabuswa, KwaMhlanga, Moloto and surrounding communities. These were conducted as part of providing progress on the planned Moloto Rail Project and the overall exposure of the service delivery by Government and the Department of Transport’s public entities.

(b) The Department did not spend any amount on the hosting of the public engagements. As per the last part of the response in 2 (a), The costs of the public engagements were covered by the entities of the Department namely SANRAL, the Road Accident Fund and PRASA.

(c) The last public engagement was held on 5 June 2017.

12 September 2019 - NW509

Profile picture: Gondwe, Dr M

Gondwe, Dr M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What is the total number of BMW 3 Series vehicles purchased by his department in July 2019, (b) who authorised the purchase of the vehicles in each department, (c) what was the total purchase price of each vehicle and (d) for (i) what purpose and (ii) whom was each vehicle purchased? (2) Whether his department secured any discounted purchase prices for the specified vehicles; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are the relevant details in each case? (3) Whether he has found that the purchase of the specified vehicles complied with the National Treasury’s cost containment measures?

Reply:

(1) (a) None

(b) Not applicable

(c) Not applicable

(d)(i) Not applicable

(d)(ii) Not applicable

(2) Not applicable

(3) Not applicable

12 September 2019 - NW525

Profile picture: Mabhena, Mr TB

Mabhena, Mr TB to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What (i) is the current status of the construction project of the Vereeniging taxi rank, (ii) amount has the Passenger Rail Agency of SA (PRASA) paid to contractors to date and (iii) is the scope of the work contracted and (b) when was payment last made by PRASA to any contractors; (2) Whether the contractors delivered the services agreed upon; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are the relevant details in each case? NW1519E

Reply:

  1. (a) (i) The work is currently suspended due to contractual disputes between

Gauteng Provincial Department of Roads and Transport and the contractor. In September 2018 progress was measured at 83%.

(ii) The amount spent to date by PRASA on the consultants is R13,508,685-00.

(iii) The scope of the work contracted is for designs and construction

supervision, as well as occupational health and safety monitoring for the intermodal facility.

(b) Payment was last made on 27 April 2017.

(2). The contractor did not complete the work and as such, the work were suspended pending the way forward by the Gauteng Provincial Department of Roads and Transport.

12 September 2019 - NW549

Profile picture: Chetty, Mr M

Chetty, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

What total number of Manual Train Authorisations have been issued by the Railway Safety Regulator to the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa in each month since August 2018?

Reply:

The total number of Manual Train Authorisations (MTA’s) issued by the Railway Safety Regulator (RSR) to the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) since August 2018 are as follow:

MTA’s per province:

PROVINCE

NUMBER OF MTA’s

Eastern Cape

0

Gauteng

917 666

KwaZulu-Natal

322 885

Western Cape

248 783

Grand Total

1 489 334

MTA’s per province per month:

MONTH/ YEAR

GAUTENG

KZN

WC

TOTAL

August 2018

63,600

16,754

19,134

99,488

September 2018

67,063

22,111

19,715

108,889

October 2018

66,772

23,742

20,429

110,943

November 2018

84,358

26,589

17,873

128,820

December 2018

60,816

29,984

19,623

110,423

January 2019

92,046

32,424

27,574

152,044

February 2019

80,687

25,742

17,856

124,285

March 2019

87,279

28,297

32,929

148,505

April 2019

50,974

21,626

25,216

97,816

May 2019

90,215

24,621

16,184

131,020

June 2019

88,934

37,128

14,569

140,631

July 2019

84,922

33,867

17,681

136,470

TOTAL

917,666

322,885

248,783

1,489,334

12 September 2019 - NW526

Profile picture: Mabhena, Mr TB

Mabhena, Mr TB to ask the Minister of Transport

(1) What amount has his department (a) spent on the development of the Moloto Railway Corridor project to date and (b) transferred to the (i) Gauteng, (ii) Mpumalanga and (iii) Limpopo provincial governments to date? (2) Whether any feasibility and viability studies have been conducted yet; if not, why not; if so, (a) what are the relevant details in each case and (b) will he furnish Mr T B Mabhena with copies of each study? (3)(a) Which consultants did his department employ in the development of the specified project, (b) what was the scope of each consultant’s contract and (c) did each consultant meet their contractual obligations?

Reply:

  1. (a) The Department of Transport spent R 10,199,673-88 in the 2013/14 and R7,680,457-17

in the 2014/15 financial year’s on undertaking a detailed feasibility study that was concluded in October 2014.

(b) (i) No funding was transferred by the Department of Transport to Gauteng Province for the development of the Moloto Railway Corridor project.

(ii) No funding was transferred by the Department of Transport to Mpumalanga Province for the development of the Moloto Railway Corridor project.

(iii) No funding was transferred by the Department of Transport to Limpopo Province for the development of the Moloto Railway Corridor project.

2. Please refer to the response in 1(a).

(a) The feasibility study on the Moloto Rail Corridor project was undertaken in terms of Treasury Regulation 16 of the Public Finance Management Act, Act 29 of 1999 (PFMA) and the Public Private Partnership Guidelines.

The feasibility considered the main axis of commuter movements in the study area along the R573 Moloto Road and R568 serving the numerous settlements located between Moloto village and the Siyabuswa area. The feasibility study came to the conclusion that the preferred solution is a 117 km Rapid Rail line on the line-haul section, a fleet of 226, 40-seater buses to provide the feeder and distribution services and 46 train sets to reduce the current 4 hours peak to 2 hours at operating speeds of a 120 km/h on a cape gauge network.

 

In October 2014, the feasibility report was endorsed by a Political Oversight Committee, with a directive that PRASA should submit a Treasury Approval 1 (TA 1) application to National Treasury for funding considerations. PRASA, subsequently submitted the TA 1 application to National Treasury on 30 October 2014.

(b) The Moloto Rail Corridor feasibility study has not been made available publicly. Access can be requested via the provision of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000.

3. (a)&(b) The Department appointed a consortium with SMEC as lead consultant and transportation

expert, Deloitte (Financial experts) and DLA Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr (Legal experts), assisted by sub-consultants SiVest (Environmental experts) and Demacon (Demographics, mapping and economics).

(c) The Consortium was appointed to undertake a detailed feasibility in terms of Treasury Regulation 16 of the PFMA and prepare a Treasury Approval 1 (TA1) application to National Treasury. The consortium met all the project contractual obligations, resulting in the feasibility and the TA1 application approved for submission to National Treasury in October 2014.

12 September 2019 - NW459

Profile picture: Terblanche, Mr OS

Terblanche, Mr OS to ask the Minister of Transport

With reference to the reply of the Minister of Police to question 335 on 14 August 2019, what (a) number of closed circuit television cameras are (i) installed and (ii) not in working order at each train station in each province and (b) are the reasons that the cameras are not working?

Reply:

a) (i) A total per region of installed CCTV cameras at PRASA managed railway stations is

highlighted in the table below:

Stations in provinces not listed in the table above are managed by Transnet.

(ii) As indicated in the table above in (a)(i), a total of 2 824 of the installed CCTV cameras

at PRASA managed railway stations are not in working order.

b). The reasons attributed to the non-functionality of CCTV cameras at PRASA managed railway stations can be categorized as follows:

  • Theft of electrical and telecommunication tables
  • Theft and vandalism of CCTV equipment
  • Delayed maintenance
  • CCTV project installation in progress / not completed yet

28 August 2019 - NW377

Profile picture: Gumbi, Mr HS

Gumbi, Mr HS to ask the Minister of Transport

What (a) number of official international trips is (i) he and (ii) his deputy planning to undertake in the 2019-22 medium term expenditure framework, (b) will the (i) destination, (ii) date, (iii) purpose and (iv) number of persons who will travel with the delegation be and (c) is the detailed breakdown of the expected cost of (i) flights, (ii) accommodation and (iii) any other expenses in each case?

Reply:

Financial Year: July 2019 / March 2020

  1.  

b) i) Destination

ii) Date

iii) Purpose

iv) No. of Delegates

c) i) Flights

ii) Accommodation

iii) Allowances

Minister

Colombia, Cartegena

15 -17 Sept

IMO World Maritime Day Parallel Event

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R400 000, Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

USD 85 x 5persons x 5 days = USD 2125 = R32 445.80

 

Canada, Montreal

24 Sept - 4 October

ICAO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

R 832 489.65 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$174 x 5 persons x 5 days =C$ 4350 = R 50032.90

 

Tanzania

16-20 September

SADC Ministers Meeting

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately

R90 000. 00 Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

USD 117 x 5 persons x 5 days = USD 2925= R44 660.70

 

USA, New York

September

UN Climate Summit

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately

R 600 000.00 Five business class

Rates provided by the mission *

USD 153 x 5 persons x 5 days = USD 3825 =R 58 402.40

 

UAE, Abu Dhabi

6-10 October

26th World Road Congress

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

R 274 689.65 Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

UAE Dir 635 x 5 persons x 5 days = UAE Dir 5875.20 = R 24 416.80

 

Singapore, Singapore

21-10 October

26th Intelligent Transport Systems World Congress

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R400 000, Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

Singapore $ 211 x 5 persons x 5 days = Singapore $ 5275 = R 58 043.90

 

Spain, Torremolinos

21-23 October

Ministerial Conference on Fishing Vessel Safety and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R450 000, Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

Euro 102 x 5 persons x 5 days = Euro 2550 = R 43 164.10

 

Canada, Montreal

18-29 Nov

ICAO Council – Council Phase

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately

R 998 987.58 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$ 174 x 5 persons x 5 days = C$ 4350 = R 50 032.90

 

United Kingdom, London

21-22 Nov

IMO Council- Extraordinary Session

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately

R 506 913.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

 

United Kingdom, London

25 Nov - 6 December

IMO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately

R 608296.3 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

 

Switzerland

December

Geneva Convention and Conference on Road Traffic

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R500 000 Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

Swiss Francs183 x 5 persons x 5 days = Swiss Francs 4575 = R 71 710.70

 

Sweden, Stockholm

19-20 February

3rd Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

R 479 503.65 Three business class and two economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

Swedish Krona 1309 x 5 persons x 5 days = Swedish Krona 32725 = R 52 094.60

Financial Year: April 2020 – March 2021

a)

b) i) Destination

ii) Date

iii) Purpose

iv) No. of Delegates

c) i) Flights

ii)Accommodation

iii) Allowances

Minister

Canada, Montreal

April-May

ICAO Council Phase

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 900 000.00 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$ 174 x 5 persons x 5 days = C$ 4350 = R 50 032.90

 

United Kingdom, London

July

IMO Council

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 875 946.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

 

Canada, Montreal

September

ICAO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 900 000.00 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$ 174 x 5 persons x 5 days = C$ 4350 = R 50 032.90

 

United Kingdom, London

November

IMO Council

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 875 946.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

 

United Kingdom, London

December

IMO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 875 946.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

Financial Year: April 2021 – March 2022

a)

b) i) Destination

ii) Date

iii) Purpose

iv) No. of delegates

c) i) Flights

ii)Accommodation

iii) Allowances

Minister

Canada, Montreal

April-May

ICAO Council Phase

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 900 000.00 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$ 174 x 5 persons x 5 days = C$ 4350 = R 50 032.90

 

United Kingdom, London

July

IMO Council

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 729 955.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47 880.90

 

Iran, Bandar Abbas

September

World Maritime Day Parallel Event

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R500 000 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

USD 109 x 5 persons x 5 days = USD 2725 = R 41 607.00

 

Canada, Montreal

September

ICAO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 900 000.00 Five business class

Rates provided by the Mission *

C$ 174 x 5 persons x 5 days = C$ 4350 = R 50032.90

 

United Kingdom, London

November

IMO Council

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 875 946.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47880.90

 

United Kingdom, London

December

IMO Assembly

5 – Minister, Ministerial officials, IR and line function

Approximately R 875 946.00 Four business class and one economy

Rates provided by the Mission *

GBP 104 x 5 persons x5 days = GBP 2600 = R 47880.90

*The budget for foreign accommodation for the 2019/2020 financial year isR5million

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

  1. Minister may be invited by the President to participate in Binational Commissions (BNCs), State Visits, High-Level meetings, conferences etc.
  2. Minister receives, from time to time, invitations from international organisations concerned with the transport sector (maritime, aviation, road and rail).
  3. DIRCO will most often advise of confirmed meetings closer to the date, making it difficult to plan well in advance for such meetings.
  4. Almost all of the invitations are directed to the Minister, who may delegate some of these engagements to the Deputy Minister. Currently there is no indication of which international meetings the Deputy Minister will attend.
  5. Daily Allowance will be amended as per the Financial Manual.
  6. Flight prices fluctuate on a daily basis, thus it is difficult to forecast accurately. The amounts provided are an estimation and are subject to change

23 August 2019 - NW305

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)What has he found were the reasons for not reporting on the 2018-19 Fourth Quarter expenditure; (2) whether the Railway Safety Bill has been submitted to Cabinet in the past five years; if so, (a) on what date was it submitted and (b) what was the outcome or decision in this regard; (3) whether any legislation on railway safety is currently being developed; if so, (a) on what date did work on the specified legislation start, (b) at what stage of development is the legislation in each case and (c)(i) which of the legislation have been assigned to external contractors and (ii) at what cost in each case?

Reply:

1. During the Fourth Quarter of the 2018-19 financial year there were no expenditure incurred on the development of the Rail Safety Bill and therefore there was no reporting.

2. The Railway Safety Bill was submitted to Cabinet (a) on 7 February 2018 and (b) approved for public consultation.

3. (a) Work on the development of the Railway Safety Bill commenced on 15 September 2015 and was concluded on 31 March 2019.

(b) The Railway Safety Bill has been developed.

(c) (i) The specialist drafting of the Bill was assigned to external contractors

(ii) R2,421,796-62

12 August 2019 - NW306

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

With reference to the Road Accident Fund (RAF), what number of (a) claims were submitted during 2018-19, (b) cases were disputed and assigned to RAF appointed lawyers for defence and (c) cases which were under litigation during 2018-19 were ruled on in the form of a judgment in court?

Reply:

With reference to the Road Accident Fund (RAF),

a) 328 173 claims were submitted during the 2018-19 financial year,

b) 52 166 cases were disputed and assigned to RAF appointed lawyers for defense and

c) the RAF is not in a position to provide the number of cases under litigation during the 2018-19 financial year which were ruled on in the form of a judgment in court, as the RAF’s reporting systems do not currently distinguish between outcomes resulting from the various court processes.

06 August 2019 - NW292

Profile picture: Mphithi, Mr L

Mphithi, Mr L to ask the Minister of Transport

What (a) total amount is budgeted for his private office for the 2019-20 financial year and (b) was the (i) total remuneration, (ii) salary level, (iii) job title, (iv) qualification and (v) job description of each employee appointed in his private office since 1 May 2019?

Reply:

(a) The total amount budgeted for the Private Office of the Minister for the 2019-20 financial year is R22,748,000.00

(b)(i) The total amount in respect of remuneration is R9,355,000.00

(b) (ii)The salary level, (iii) job title, (iv) qualification and (v) job description of each employee appointed in his private office since 1 May 2019 are as indicted in the table below.

(ii)

Salary level

(iii)

Job title

(iv)

qualification

(v)

Job description

14

Chief of Staff

Gr 12

BA

BA Honours: Industrial Phycology

Master of Art

Purpose:

To provide a support service to the Minister, ensuring an efficient and dynamic interface between the Ministry, Department, National Parliament and Provincial Legislatures and promoting a sound understanding of the policies and performance of the Minister and the Department

Functions:

1. Render support to the Minister in Cape Town and HQ, Pretoria

2. Manage external and internal liaisons

3. Manage the parliamentary process

4. Manage the Transport Ministry Budget

5. Manage the Transport Ministry

Requirments:

A recognised NQF level 7 qualification in Public Administration/Management / Transport Economics or Planning, or Law with at least 6-10 years relevant experience of which 5 years must be on SMS level

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

6

Receptionist/Secretary, Office of the Minister

Gr 12

Purpose:

To render a reception and general administrative support service to the Ministry in Pretoria

Functions:

1. Render a reception and registry service

2. Render general administrative support

3. Act as relieve to Assistant Private Secretary

4. Act as Manager’s Secretary when s/he is in Cape Town

Requirements:

An appropriate recognized NQF level 5/6 qualification in Public Administration/Office Management

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

5

Registry Clerk

Gr 12

Purpose:

To render a registry service and general administrative support service to the Transport Ministry

Functions:

1. Render a registry service

2. Administer Registers

3. Render general administrative support

4. Study the relevant Public Service and departmental prescripts/policies and other documents and ensure that the application thereof id understood properly

Requirements:

A minimum recognised NQF level 4 or Grade 12 certificate with at least one year relevant experience

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

3

Food Services Aid

Gr 11

Purpose:

To render an efficient, professional and friendly food service aid to the Ministry

Functions:

1. Provide a food service aid to the staff in the Ministry

2. Prepare Board Room for meetings

3. Prepare refreshments on request for guests

4. Assist with Administrative duties

Requirements:

NQF level 4 qualification

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

8

Private Secretary to the Minister

Gr 12

BA: Health Sciences an Social Studies-

Purpose:

To manage all matters pertaining to the Minister’s executive obligations

Functions:

1. Manage the Ministers program

2. Provide support to the Minister with his executive obligations

3. Manage logistical matters for the Minister

3. Manage logistical matters for the Minister

4. Oversee the management of Correspondence with the approval of the Chief of Staff and the Minister.

Requirements:

A recognised NQF level 7 in Public Service Administration or Political Science/ Communication with 6-10 years’ experience of which 5 years must be on MMS level.

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

11

Assistant Private Secretary, Office of the Minister

Gr 12

BA : Politics

BA: Honours Politics

Fundamental of Project Management

Purpose:

To manage all matters pertaining to the executive obligations in support of the Private Secretary

Functions:

1. Manage the Ministers diary in support of the Private Secretary

2. Assist the Minister with his executive obligations

3. Manage logistical matters

4. Act as alternate in absence of the Administrative Secretary

5. Assist with the overall management of the Transport Ministry

Requirements:

A recognised NQF level 6/7 qualification in Public Administration/Management or Office Administration/ Management with 5 years relevant experience.

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

8

Assistant Admin Secretary, Office of the Minister

(Driver/Messenger)

Gr 12

Purpose:

To assist with the administrative support to the Ministry of Transport with regard to managing external / internal correspondence

To render a messenger and driver service to Transport Ministry

Functions:

1. Assist with external / internal correspondence

2. Assist with managing the general administration of the Ministry of Transport

3. Manage and maintain the filing system

4. Manage incoming and outgoing mail and documents

5. Render assistance with the execution of functions attached to the registry

6. Render driver functions to Ministry as required

7. Assist the Ministry with the procurement of refreshments

8. Perform relief duties when required

Requirements:

An appropriate recognised NQF level 6 qualification in Public Administration with 2 years relevant experience.

Valid Code 08 drivers licence and driving for at least three yearsContract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

13

Media Liaison Officer, Office of the Minister,

Gr 12

BSc: Public Policy and Administration

Purpose:

To enhance the public image of the Minister and manage media liaisons

Functions:

1. Manage the media

2. Produce speeches, publicity and editorial materials

3. Work in conjunction with Communication Unit

Requirements:

An appropriate recognised NQF level 7 qualification in Communication or Journalism with postgraduate studies in media relations with 5 years relevant experience on MMS level

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

13

Director: Cabinet Services (Spokesperson to the Minister)

Gr 12

BA Communication Science

BA Human and Social Studies

Purpose:

To provide an efficient and dynamic interface between the Ministry, Department, National Parliament and Provincial Legislatures

Functions:

1. Manage the parliamentary process

2. Liaise with MPs, Councillors & Parliamentary Standing Committees.

3. Support Parliamentary Study Group(s)

4. Liaise with Stakeholders

5. Manage the Directorate Parliamentary and Stakeholder Management

6. overall

Requirements:

A Recognised NQF level 7 in Public Service Management/ Political Science with 5 years’ relevant experience on MMS level

- Proven track record in strategic management

- Knowledge and experience of Parliamentary & legislative processes

- Political awareness and familiarity with broad lines of government policy

- Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

11

Administrative Secretary to the Minister

National Certificate N3: Business Studies

Purpose:

To promote and enhance communication between all structures in Parliament and the DoT

Functions:

1. Coordinate inputs for Parliamentary Questions

2. Manage the Legislative Process in Parliament

3. Support Parliamentary Study Group(s)

4. Liaise with Stakeholders

Requirements:

An appropriate recognised NQF 6/7 in Public Administration / or equivalent with at least 5 years’ experience

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

12

Parliamentary Officer, Office of the Minister

Gr 12

Purpose:

To provide an efficient and dynamic interface between the Ministry, Department, National Parliament and Prdovincial Legislatures

Functions:

Manage the parliamentary process

1. Liaise with MPs, Councillors & Parliamentary Standing Committees

2. Support Parliamentary Study Group(s)

3. Liaise with Stakeholders

4. Manage the Directorate Parliamentary and Stakeholder Management overall

Requirements:

A Recognised NQF level 7 in Public Service Management with 5 years’ relevant experience on MMS level

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

9

Administrative Secretary (Speech Writing)

Gr 12

Purpose:

To research and compile speeches for the Minister

Functions:

1. Research information on transport related issues

2. Prepare drafts of papers, speeches, or presentations for the Minister

Requirements:

An appropriate recognised NQF level 7 qualification as recognised by SAQA in Journalism, Social Science, Political studies, Communication or Languages/linguistics or Publishing. With at least 5 years relevant experience on MMS level

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

6

Receptionist/Secretary (Cape Town)

 

Gr 12

National Diploma: HRM

National Certificate: Commerce

Post Graduate Diploma: Labour Law

 

 

Purpose:

To render a reception and general administrative support service to the Ministry in Pretoria

Functions:

1. Render a reception and registry service

2. Render general administrative support

3. Act as relieve to Assistant Private Secretary

4. Act as Manager’s Secretary when s/he is in Cape Town

Requirements:

An appropriate recognized NQF level 5/6 qualification in Public Administration/Office Management

Contract appointment linked to term of Office of the Minister

 

06 August 2019 - NW307

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

(a) What are the reasons for the decrease in the budget of the Gauteng Freeway Improvement Project from R6,3 billion in 2018-19 to R550,5 million in 2019-20, (b) which loans have become due for repayment in the past three years, (c) which loans will be due for payment in the next three years and (d) what was the division between toll and non-toll budget allocations in the past three years in total for the (i) capital and (ii) maintenance expenditure?

Reply:

a) The decrease from R6.3billion to R550.5 million, represents the decrease in the allocation from the fiscus to the project. In 2018/19 a special allocation of R5.75 billion was made due to the funding shortfall created by the non-payment of etoll. This amount was originally earmarked for non-toll roads, but was later un-earmarked and allocated to toll, to prevent a default on SANRALs bonds. The R550.5m is a normal fiscal allocation to SANRAL since the new dispensation in 2015.

b) The bonds which matured in the last three financial years (2017, 2018 and 2019) are as follows:

BOND

DATE MATURED

NOMINAL VALUE

NRA 018

30 Nov 2018

R2 386 500 309

PN001

6 February 2019

R510 000 000

PN002

21 February 2019

R550 000 000

PN003

28 March 2019

R164 000 000

c) the bonds which will be maturing in the next three financial years (2020, 2021 and 2022) are as follows:

BOND

DATE MATURING

NOMINAL VALUE

HWF08

15 July 2019

R1 000 000 000

HWF09

19 September 2019

R700 000 000

HWF10U

30 September 2019

R700 000 000

PN004

6 February 2020

R556 000 000

PN005

21 February 2020

R640 000 000

HWAY20

31 July 2020

R6 744 618 477

d) Toll and Non-toll budget for the past three years

See the link: http://pmg-assets.s3-website-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/RNW307TollNonToll.pdf

06 August 2019 - NW329

Profile picture: Waters, Mr M

Waters, Mr M to ask the Minister of Transport

What total number of road deaths (a) took place per 100 000 persons in (i) 2016, (ii) 2017 and (iii) 2018 and (b) were pedestrians?

Reply:

a) Total number of road deaths that took place per 100 000 person in

Number of roads deaths

  1. 2016

25.2

(ii) 2017

24.9

(iii) 2018

22.4

b) Total number of fatalities for pedestrians per year

Road user group pedestrians

  1. 2016

5 410

  1. 2017

5 337

  1. 2018

4 970

06 August 2019 - NW327

Profile picture: Clarke, Ms M

Clarke, Ms M to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) How long did the former Deputy Minister, Ms L S Chikinga take to return the ministerial vehicles used while employed at his department after accepting a position in a different Department of Public Service and Administration and (b) what costs did his department incur in this regard; (2) whether any disciplinary action was taken against the specified person for allegedly flouting the provisions of the Ministerial Handbook; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details; (3) whether an investigation was launched into the (a) person’s practice of allegedly hiring rental vehicles from Avis for a relative which was paid for by his department and/or (b) relative’s excessive use of petrol expenses; if not, in each case, why not; if so, what are the relevant details of the (i) investigation and (ii) outcome of the investigation in each case? NW1294E

Reply:

(1) (a) The vehicle was returned on 29 May 2019.

(b) There were no additional costs incurred.

(2) (3) (a)(b)(i)(ii) Investigation was conducted in respect of the matter and disciplinary hearing is currently ongoing and in respect of employees.

24 July 2019 - NW155

Profile picture: Sithole, Mr KP

Sithole, Mr KP to ask the Minister of Transport

What (a) is the total number of employees who are being paid whilst they are on suspension in (2) his department and (ii) each provincial department and (b) is the total cost to the Government in each case?

Reply:

(a) (2) One

(a)(ii) Transport is a concurrent function in terms of Schedule 4 of the Constitution. Provincial

Departments are accountable to their respective MECs.

(ii) R234 640

24 July 2019 - NW156

Profile picture: Sithole, Mr KP

Sithole, Mr KP to ask the Minister of Transport

(a) What is the total number of vacancies in (i) his department and (ii) each of the provincial departments reporting to him and (b) by what date will the vacancies be filled in each case?

Reply:

(a) (i) The total number of vacant and funded posts in the department are 117

(ii) N/A

(b) The above posts will be filled during the 2019/20 Financial Year that ends on 31 March 2020

10 July 2019 - NW61

Profile picture: Nolutshungu, Ms N

Nolutshungu, Ms N to ask the Minister of Transport

What number of commuters used the services of the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa in each (a) province and (b) of the past five financial years?

Reply:

 

 

PRASA Rail

     

Metrorail Passenger Trips (Journeys)

       
 

2014/15

2015/16

2016/17

2017/18

2018/19

Western Cape

174 934 932

163 002 997

127 745 294

75 074 682

46 986 046

Kwa Zulu Natal

78 810 656

78 783 593

71 536 136

63 443 383

55 060 960

Gauteng

252 807 231

197 743 040

164 871 194

117 603 876

99 972 237

East London

7 765 109

7 267 814

6 403 992

5 437 730

5 070 622

Port Elizabeth

1 691 877

1 582 061

1 466 963

1 333 550

1 411 218

TOTAL

516 009 805

448 379 505

372 023 579

262 893 221

208 501 083

           
           

Main Line Passenger Services (MLPS)

       

Number of passengers using the service

     
 

2014/15

2015/16

2016/17

2017/18

2018/19

MLPS

930 881

854 164

658 100

465 862

387 504

10 July 2019 - NW106

Profile picture: Sithole, Mr KP

Sithole, Mr KP to ask the Minister of Transport

Whether he has any plan of action in place to ensure that security is strengthened at our train stations and on the trains to address disruptions, vandalism and damage to state property that has become a norm and to ensure that commuters not only use an efficient service but also a safe one; if not, why not; if so, what are the full relevant details?

Reply:

1. Currently PRASA has an approved Security Operational Plan which is based on five critical issues namely:

1.1 Stop non-compliance with the relevant legislative and regulatory requirements with emphasis on the Private Security Industry Regulating Act (PSIRA) and regulations and the Railway Safety Regulator of South Africa Act (RSR) and regulations to turn PRASA Protection Services around into a professional security service;

1.2 Stop the un-procedural selection and appointment of security officials who do not meet the minimum physical, training, fitness and other PSIRA qualification standards and turn the inefficiencies and other challenges caused by this practice around to comply with PRASA Company Policies;

1.3 Stop the scourge of theft and M.D.T.P (Malicious Damage To Property) which paralyses the business and will destroy our capacity and ability to meet our strategic objectives and performance targets determined by the Department of Transport;

1.4 Stop crime affecting our passengers and staff. Turn it around through joint operations with the police and other law enforcement agencies to meet our constitutional obligations, security performance and targets;

1.5 Stop the escalating operational security cost. Turn ineffective and inefficient security services (and the perceptions) around through the implementation of technology and the correct balance between own and contracted security services.

2. From the 1st of September 2019, Prasa will be employing new security companies, with new performance based contractual arrangement. The new agreements will include a heavy emphasis on reducing the vandalism and theft that is bedevilling our infrastructure.

3. A strong technology roll out is underway, in the form of CCTV, and other surveillance equipment. These are aimed to act as force multipliers to assist in areas where physical security cannot reach.

4. The new approved PRASA Group Security Strategy supports a different security outlook that fosters professionalism and a culture of sensitivity towards commuters and passengers alike.

5. This is supported by a new structure that is dedicated to give credence to the prioritization of security at stations.

16 April 2019 - NW181

Profile picture: Hunsinger, Mr CH

Hunsinger, Mr CH to ask the Minister of Transport

(1)(a) What is the total number of arrests that were made by the Rail Enforcement Unit of the City of Cape Town (i) in each of the past five financial years and (ii) since 1 April 2018 and (b) for what crime was each individual arrested; (2) will this rail safety model be rolled out to other provinces; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are the relevant details?

Reply:

1. (a) (i) The Rail Enforcement unit was launched on the 27th October 2018 and has made 104 arrests since then till 31 March 2019.

(ii) See (i) above.

(b) Please refer to Annexure attached from Safety and Security Law Enforcement Services of the City of Cape Town for what crime was each individual arrested.

2. The rail enforcement unit is a jointly established and funded law enforcement pilot project for a period of 1 year between PRASA, Western Cape Department of Transport and the City of Cape Town. The agreement between the parties and the performance oversight is managed by the Rail Management Transport Task Team (RMTTT). This structure is constituted by core members that includes parties (PRASA, Western Cape Department of Transport and the City of Cape Town) to the collaborative agreement and the National Department of Transport. The RMTTT is chaired by the MEC for the Western Cape Department of Transport.

The success and effectiveness of the project will be evaluated by the RMTTT and a final decision to continue with the project will be made at the end of the 3rd quarter performance review and based on the funding availability and agreement by all three parties.

The decision to roll out of the project to other provinces is a decision that will be evaluated between PRASA and the respective local transport authorities and the provincial transport authorities based on the lessons learnt from Cape Town.

16 April 2019 - NW779

Profile picture: De Freitas, Mr MS

De Freitas, Mr MS to ask the Minister of Transport

With reference to the compensation of rail crash victims and their families (a) in the past three financial years and (b) since 1 January 2019, (i) what amount in compensation has been paid to rail crash victims and their families in each month of the specified period and (ii) how are the compensation amounts calculated?

Reply:

A) Rail crash victims:

Date

Description

Injuries

Fatalities

2016/2017

2016/06/23

Merebank Head On Collision

165

0

2016/10/29

Kaalfontein Head On Collision

242

1

2017/02/20

Lynross Head On Collision

214

0

Total

 

621

1

2017/2018

2017/06/01

Elandsfontein Side Collision

152

1

201/01/09

Geldenhuys Rear End Collision

226

0

Total

 

378

1

2018/2019

2018/09/04

Booysens Head On Collision

112

0

2018/10/04

Van Riebeck Rear End Collision

320

0

2019/01/08

Mountain View Rear End Collision

817

3

Total

 

1,249

4

B) See table in (a).

(i) Compensation paid to crash victims and their families:

(II) The primary goal of the courts in enforcing commuters’ common law claims for damages caused, once liability of the rail agency has been established, is to compensate the person who has suffered harm. The courts function under this delictual action is to restore the claimants’ position, as far as is possible, to the position that they would have occupied had the wrongful act not been committed.

Money is considered the most appropriate form of compensation, for both patrimonial loss (including medical costs, loss of income, cost of repairs, which fall under the heading of special damages) or non-patrimonial loss (including pain and suffering, disfigurement, loss of amenities and injury to personality, which fall under the heading of general damages).

The quantification of the exact compensation to be made to a claimant is determined by the production of sufficient evidence to make an accurate assessment. The courts will not make arbitrary awards if sufficient evidence is not led as to how the quantification of the claimants’ damages were exactly computed.

The process of compensation is determined by medico-legal evaluation of the Plaintiff. The purpose of medico-legal evaluation is to determine the following:

  1. The exact nature of the claimant’s injuries;
  2. The extent and severity of the claimant’s injuries;
  3. The sequelae and/or consequences that flow from the claimant’s injuries.

The medico-legal evaluations are carried out by medical professionals that specifically specialise in the field of personal injury litigation.

In personal injury matters against the rail agency litigants claim mainly the following heads of damages:

  1. Past Medical Expenses;
  2. Future medical expenses;
  3. Loss of Earnings and/or Earning Capacity;
  4. General damages.

A due diligence exercise on matters settled above R150,000-00 between 2006 and 2016 revealed that a sizeable amount of expenses are paid towards future medical expenses.

Once the medico-legal evaluation of the claimant has been completed, and the impact of the injuries on him has been assessed, the determination of the exact compensation due to him must be made.

In the case of past medical expenses specified medical vouchers delineating the exact nature of the medical treatment received, as well as showing that such medical treatment is accident related, must be provided.

Due to the once and for all rule in our common law of delict, all damages including potential future damages, sustained by the claimant must be calculated at the time the matter is settled. The future medical treatment required by the claimant as well as his loss of earnings and/or earning capacity must be calculated. This calculation is done by actuarial scientists who take into consideration factors such as medical inflation, earnings inflation, other applicable contingency deductions, life expectancy tables, etc.

General damages awards are awards made for the pain and suffering, loss of amenities, etc. that the claimant has suffered. These awards are made on the precedents set by awards handed down by the courts in previous cases. The courts make their award in the matter before them based on facts and circumstances that are considered analogous to the previous cases. All of the above is available for guidance and direction in the annually published Robert J Kock Quantum Year Book that is widely accepted as the general guide in claims settlement by the legal fraternity including the courts.