Question NW3745 to the Minister of Basic Education
01 December 2015 - NW3745
Lovemore, Ms AT to ask the Minister of Basic Education
(1)What are the names of the secondary schools that currently offer (a) electrical technology, and/or (b) civil technology and/or (c) mechanical technology in each (i) province and (ii) district; (2) what are the relevant details of the technical curriculum subjects to be introduced in Grade 10 in 2016; (3) whether each of the technical schools at which the specified curriculum will be introduced has (a) appropriately trained teachers and (b) appropriate equipment to allow the introduction of the new curriculum; if not, what measures are being taken by her department to rectify the problem; (4) will all learners who follow a technical curriculum have a choice between technical mathematics and pure mathematics; if not, why not; (5) whether she is considering the use of aptitude tests in schools to determine the academic or technical skills of learners; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?
Reply:
(1) (a)(b)(c)(i)(ii)
Names of the secondary schools that currently offer (a) Electrical Technology, and/or (b) Civil Technology and/or (c) Mechanical Technology in each (i) province and (ii) district;
Province: Eastern Cape
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District Annual Survey 2015
Name of school |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
|
Blythswood High School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Blythswood High School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Blythswood High School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Nolita Comprehensive Tech High School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Nolita Comprehensive Tech High School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Nolita Comprehensive Tech High School |
X |
X |
Butterworth |
||
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Vuli Valley Senior Secondary School |
X |
Butterworth |
|||
Tsomo Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
||
Tsomo Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
||
Tsomo Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
|
Isikhoba Nombewu Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
||
Isikhoba Nombewu Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
|
Isikhoba Nombewu Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Cofimvaba |
|
Matthew Goniwe Comprehensive Secondary School |
X |
X |
Cradock |
||
Matthew Goniwe Comprehensive Secondary School |
X |
X |
Cradock |
||
Matthew Goniwe Comprehensive Secondary School |
X |
Cradock |
|||
Bashee Compreshensive High School |
X |
Dutywa |
|||
Bashee Compreshensive High School |
X |
Dutywa |
|||
Bashee Compreshensive High School |
X |
Dutywa |
|||
Enoch Mamba Senior Secondary & Tech Inst |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Enoch Mamba Senior Secondary & Tech Inst |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Enoch Mamba Senior Secondary & Tech Inst |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Nomaka Mbeki Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Nomaka Mbeki Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Nomaka Mbeki Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Dumalisile Comprehensive High |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Dumalisile Comprehensive High |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Dumalisile Comprehensive High |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
||
Elliotdale Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
|
Elliotdale Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
|
Elliotdale Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Dutywa |
|
Alphendale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Alphendale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Alphendale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Buchule Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Buchule Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Buchule Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
David Mama Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
David Mama Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Kusile Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Kusile Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Kusile Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Port Rex Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Port Rex Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Port Rex Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Ulwazi Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Ulwazi Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Wongalethu High School |
X |
East London |
|||
Wongalethu High School |
X |
X |
East London |
||
Vulindlela Technical Centre |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Vulindlela Technical Centre |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Vulindlela Technical Centre |
X |
X |
X |
East London |
|
Wings Aviation Academy |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
|||
Wings Aviation Academy |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
|||
Adelaide Gymnasium |
X |
X |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
|
Adelaide Gymnasium |
X |
X |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
|
Adelaide Gymnasium |
X |
X |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
|
Nzululwazi Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
||
Nzululwazi Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Fort Beaufort |
||
Richard Varha Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
King Williams Town |
||
Richard Varha Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
King Williams Town |
||
Richard Varha Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
King Williams Town |
||
Phumlani Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lady Frere |
|
Phumlani Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lady Frere |
|
Phumlani Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lady Frere |
|
Gobinamba Tech And Comm Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Gobinamba Tech And Comm Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Majali Technical Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Mhlanganisweni Comm & Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Mhlanganisweni Comm & Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Mhlanganisweni Comm & Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Smuts Ndamase Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Smuts Ndamase Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Smuts Ndamase Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Vakele Technical Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Libode |
|
Vakele Technical Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Libode |
|
Vakele Technical Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Libode |
|
Dalibunga Comp High School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Dalibunga Comp High School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Dalibunga Comp High School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Dimanda Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Dimanda Senior Secondary School |
X |
Libode |
|||
Flagstaff Comp Ss School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Flagstaff Comp Ss School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Flagstaff Comp Ss School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Hillbrow Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
||
Hillbrow Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
||
Hillbrow Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
||
Mqikela Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Mqikela Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Mqikela Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Lusikisiki |
|
Moshesh Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Maluti |
|
Moshesh Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Maluti |
|
Moshesh Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Maluti |
|
Mount Hargreaves Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Maluti |
||
Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Maluti |
||
Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Maluti |
||
Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Maluti |
||
Oliver Tambo Tech High School |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
||
Oliver Tambo Tech High School |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
||
Oliver Tambo Tech High School |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
||
Thembalesizwe Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mbizana |
|||
Thembalesizwe Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mbizana |
|||
Thembalesizwe Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mbizana |
|||
Vulindlela Comprehensive Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Vulindlela Comprehensive Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Vulindlela Comprehensive Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Winnie Mandela Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
||
Winnie Mandela Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
||
Winnie Mandela Comp Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mbizana |
|||
Cangci Comprehensive Technical High |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Cangci Comprehensive Technical High |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Cangci Comprehensive Technical High |
X |
X |
X |
Mbizana |
|
Jamangile Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|||
Jamangile Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|||
Jamangile Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|||
Sidinane Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|
Sidinane Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|
Sidinane Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
|
Tsitsana Comprehensive Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
||
Tsitsana Comprehensive Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
||
Tsitsana Comprehensive Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Fletcher |
||
Bonxa High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Bonxa High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Bonxa High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Mt Ayliff Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
||
Mt Ayliff Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
|
Mt Ayliff Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
|
St Marks Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
||
St Marks Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
||
St Marks Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mt Frere |
||
Mfazwe Comp Tech High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Mfazwe Comp Tech High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Mfazwe Comp Tech High School |
X |
Mt Frere |
|||
Chief N Z Mtirara Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Mandela School Of Science And Technology |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Wilo Comprehensive Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Xolilizwe Sangoni Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mthata |
||
Xolilizwe Sangoni Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mthata |
||
Xolilizwe Sangoni Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Mthata |
||
Jumba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Jumba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Jumba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Mthata |
|||
Jonguhlanga Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Jonguhlanga Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Jonguhlanga Junior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Umtata Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Umtata Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Umtata Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Ikwezi Technical Skill Centre |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Ikwezi Technical Skill Centre |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Ikwezi Technical Skill Centre |
X |
X |
X |
Mthata |
|
Nosimo Technical High School |
X |
X |
Ngcobo |
||
Nosimo Technical High School |
X |
X |
Ngcobo |
||
Nosimo Technical High School |
X |
X |
Ngcobo |
||
Bethelsdorp Comprehensive School |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|||
Bethelsdorp Comprehensive School |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|||
Bethelsdorp Comprehensive School |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|||
Gelvandale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Gelvandale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Gelvandale Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Ithembelihle Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Ithembelihle Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Ithembelihle Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Newton Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Newton Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Newton Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
|
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Port Elizabeth |
||
Kwakomani Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Queenstown |
|
Kwakomani Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Queenstown |
|
Kwakomani Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Queenstown |
|
Bele-Zingcuka Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Bele-Zingcuka Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Bele-Zingcuka Tech Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Qumbu Tech Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Qumbu Tech Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Qumbu Tech Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Qumbu |
|
Dweba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Qumbu |
|||
Dweba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Qumbu |
|||
Dweba Senior Secondary School |
X |
Qumbu |
|||
Sterkspruit Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Sterkspruit |
||
Sterkspruit Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Sterkspruit |
||
Sterkspruit Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Sterkspruit |
||
Mccarthy Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
||
Mccarthy Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
||
Mccarthy Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
||
V M Kwinana Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
||
V M Kwinana Senior Secondary School |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
||
V M Kwinana Senior Secondary School |
X |
Uitenhage |
|||
Daniel Pienaar Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
|
Daniel Pienaar Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
|
Daniel Pienaar Tech High School |
X |
X |
X |
Uitenhage |
|
Hoërskool Paul Sauer |
X |
Uitenhage |
|||
Hoërskool Paul Sauer |
X |
Uitenhage |
|||
Hoërskool Paul Sauer |
X |
Uitenhage |
Province: Limpopo
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District Annual Survey 2015
Name of school |
Technical Subject/s offered by the school |
||||
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
||
Mogale wa Bagale Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|
Ngwaabe Comprehensive |
x |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|
OR Tambo Comprehensive |
x |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|
St. Joseph Comprehensive |
x |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|
Mashupje secondary |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
||
Kgahlanong secondary |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Tjetje Technical High |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
||
George Tladi Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
|
SJ van der Merwe Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
|
Tom Naude Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
|
Kabela Secondary |
x |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
|
Pax College |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
||
Mokomene High |
x |
Capricorn |
|||
Thohoyandou Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
|
Gumani Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
|
Miriyavhavha Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
|
Matavhela secondary |
x |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
|
Mandela Barlow world |
x |
Mopani |
|||
Hudson Ntsanwisi secondary |
x |
x |
Mopani |
||
Frans Du toit High |
x |
x |
Mopani |
||
Merensky High |
x |
Mopani |
|||
Hoёrskool Frikkie Meyer |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
||
Mohlakamotala Secondary |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
||
Makhutjisha Secondary |
x |
Waterberg |
|||
Seshigo High |
x |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
|
Mabalane Seleka Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
|
Ellisras High School |
x |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
|
Tshebela High School |
x |
Capricorn |
|||
Matladi Project High |
x |
Capricorn |
|||
Kgagatlou secondary school |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
||
Ngwanamohube Secondary |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
||
Florapark Comphensive |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
||
Hoërskool Ben Viljoen |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Mmutlane Secondary |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Serokolo Secondary |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Bopedi Bapedi Secondary |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Ntwampe Secondary |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
||
Leolo High |
x |
Sekhukhune |
|||
Mphalaleni Secondary |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
||
Marude Secondary |
x |
Vhembe |
|||
Louis Trichardt Secondary |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
||
Hoërskool Eric Louw |
x |
Vhembe |
|||
Ratshisase Secondary |
x |
Vhembe |
|||
Seritarita Secondary |
x |
Waterberg |
|||
Hoërskool Hans Strijdom |
x |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
|
Phaladingoe Technical High |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
||
Thekganang Technical |
x |
Waterberg |
|||
Kheodi Secondary |
x |
Mopani |
|||
Derek Kobe Secondary |
x |
x |
Capricorn |
||
Waterberg High |
x |
Waterberg |
|||
Hoёrskool Warmbad |
x |
Waterberg |
|||
Giyani High |
x |
x |
Mopani |
||
Lwenzhe Technical High |
x |
x |
x |
Vhembe |
|
Sehlaku High |
x |
x |
Sekhukhune |
||
Hoёrskool Nylstroom |
x |
x |
Waterberg |
||
Capricorn High |
x |
Capricorn |
|||
Tshweni High School |
x |
Mopani |
|||
Vele Secondary |
x |
Vhembe |
Province: Northern Cape
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District Annual Survey 2015
|
Name Of School |
Technical Subject Offered By School |
|||
|
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
|
Baitiredi |
X |
X |
X |
John Taole Gaetsewe |
|
Duineveld |
X |
X |
X |
Z F Mgcawu |
|
Emang Mmogo |
X |
X |
France Baard |
||
Floors High |
X |
X |
X |
France Baard |
|
Katu |
X |
X |
X |
John Taole Gaetsewe |
|
Kimberley Technical High |
X |
X |
X |
France Baard |
|
Kp Toto |
X |
X |
X |
John Taole Gaetsewe |
|
Namakwaland |
X |
X |
Namaqua |
||
Saul Damon |
X |
X |
Z F Mgcawu |
||
Veritas |
X |
X |
Pixley Ka Seme |
||
Elizabeth Conradie |
X |
France Baard |
|||
Homevale |
X |
France Baard |
|||
Hartswater |
X |
X |
France Baard |
Province: Western Cape
Schools Offering Technical Subjects Per District Annual Survey 2015
No. |
Name Of School |
Technical Subject Offered By The School |
District |
||
|
|
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
|
1 |
Bellville Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
2 |
Delft Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District South |
3 |
Drostdy Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District Winelands |
4 |
Esselen Park Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District Winelands |
5 |
Groenberg Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District Overberg |
6 |
Intshukumo High |
X |
X |
X |
District East |
7 |
Joe Slovo Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District East |
8 |
Kasselsvlei Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
9 |
Kuilsriver Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
10 |
Labori Hs |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
11 |
Langenhoven Gymnasium |
X |
X |
X |
Eden Karroo |
12 |
Môrester Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Eden Karroo |
13 |
Northpine Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District East |
14 |
Oude Molen Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District Central |
15 |
Oval North Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District South |
16 |
P.W. Botha College |
X |
X |
X |
Eden Karroo |
17 |
Princeton Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District South |
18 |
Proteus Ths |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
19 |
Sizimesele Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District East |
20 |
Spes Bona Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District Central |
21 |
St Andrews Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District North |
22 |
Weston Ss |
X |
X |
X |
District West Coast |
Province: Gauteng
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District Annual Survey 2015
|
School Name |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
1 |
Chippa Tabane Chs |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng North |
2 |
Ekangala Ss |
X |
X |
Gauteng North |
|
3 |
Erasmus Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng North |
4 |
Cullinan Combined School |
X |
Gauteng North |
||
5 |
Bastion Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng North |
6 |
Carltonville Hs |
X |
Gauteng West |
||
7 |
Fochville Hs |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
|
9 |
Jan Viljoen Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
10 |
Madiba Chs |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
|
11 |
Monument Hs |
X |
Gauteng West |
||
12 |
N Diederichs Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
13 |
Noordheuwel Hs |
X |
Gauteng West |
||
14 |
Thuto-Kitso Ss |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
|
15 |
Thuto-Lefa Ss |
X |
X |
Gauteng West |
|
16 |
Wedela Ths |
X |
Gauteng West |
||
18 |
Gerrit Maritz Hs |
X |
X |
Tshwane West |
|
19 |
Hendrik Verwoerd Hs |
X |
Tshwane North |
||
20 |
Hoërskool Hercules |
X |
Tshwane North |
||
21 |
John Vorster Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane North |
22 |
Montana Hs |
X |
X |
Tshwane North |
|
23 |
Oos-Moot |
X |
Tshwane North |
||
24 |
Hoërskool Overkruin |
X |
Tshwane North |
||
25 |
Wonderboom Hs |
X |
Tshwane North |
||
26 |
Afrikaans Hoërskool Vir Seuns |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
27 |
Bokgoni Ths |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
|
28 |
Centurion Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
29 |
Die Wilgers Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
30 |
Edward Phutudi Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
31 |
F.H Odendaal Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
32 |
Garsfontein Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
33 |
Kgomotso Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane North |
34 |
Menlopark H/S |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
35 |
Modiri Ths |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
36 |
Phateng Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
37 |
Pretoria Boys' High School |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
38 |
Pretoria Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
39 |
Prosperitus Ss |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
|
40 |
Silverton Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
41 |
Sutherland Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
42 |
Uitsig Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
43 |
Voortrekkerhoogte Hs |
X |
Tshwane South |
||
44 |
Waterkloof Hs |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
|
45 |
Zwartkop Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
46 |
Die Anker (Brakpan Ths) |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
47 |
Dr Harry Gwala Ss |
Gauteng East |
|||
48 |
Esibonelwesihle Secondary |
X |
Gauteng East |
||
49 |
Hoërskool Huge |
X |
Gauteng East |
||
50 |
John Vorster Hs |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
|
51 |
Laban Mohlabi Chs |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
|
52 |
Mamelong Ss |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
|
53 |
Olympia Park School |
X |
Gauteng East |
||
54 |
Protea |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
|
55 |
Springs Boys Hs |
X |
Gauteng East |
||
56 |
Springs Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Gauteng East |
57 |
Stoffberg Hs |
X |
Gauteng East |
||
58 |
Willowmoore High School |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
|
59 |
Benoni High School |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
||
60 |
Dinnoto Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
61 |
Hans Moore Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
62 |
Hulwazi Secondary |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
||
63 |
Jeugland |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
|
64 |
Kempton Park Hs |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
||
65 |
Liverpool Secondary School |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
||
66 |
Masisebenze Chs |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
|
67 |
Primrose Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
68 |
Rhodesfield Technical High School |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
69 |
Thuto-Ke Maatla Chs |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni North |
|
70 |
Destinata |
X |
Sedibeng East |
||
71 |
Dr Malan Hs |
Sedibeng East |
|||
72 |
General Smuts Hs |
X |
X |
Sedibeng East |
|
73 |
Overvaal |
X |
X |
Sedibeng East |
|
74 |
Phoenix Hs |
X |
Sedibeng East |
||
75 |
Thuto-Lore Chs |
X |
X |
Sedibeng East |
|
76 |
Vereeniging Gymnasium |
X |
X |
X |
Sedibeng East |
77 |
Volkskool Heidelberg |
X |
Sedibeng East |
||
78 |
Carel De Wet Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Sedibeng West |
79 |
Hoërskool Driehoek |
X |
Sedibeng West |
||
80 |
Sizanani Thusanang Chs |
X |
X |
Sedibeng West |
|
81 |
Thuto-Tiro Chs |
X |
X |
X |
Sedibeng West |
82 |
Hoërskool Transvalia |
X |
Sedibeng West |
||
84 |
Hoërskool Vanderbijlpark |
X |
Sedibeng West |
||
85 |
Highlands north Boys High School |
X |
Johannesburg East |
||
86 |
Jeppe High School For Boys |
X |
Johannesburg East |
||
87 |
Kwabhekilanga Secondary School |
Johannesburg East |
|||
88 |
Malvern Hs |
X |
X |
Johannesburg East |
|
89 |
Umqhele Chs |
X |
X |
X |
Johannesburg East |
90 |
Bona Hs |
Johannesburg North |
|||
91 |
Delta Park Lsen School |
X |
Johannesburg East |
||
92 |
Ferndale High School |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
93 |
Greenside Hs |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
94 |
Itirele-Zenzele Chs |
Johannesburg North |
|||
95 |
Langlaagte Ths |
X |
X |
Johannesburg North |
|
96 |
Linden |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
97 |
Musi Comprehensive High School |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
98 |
Progress Chs |
X |
X |
Johannesburg North |
|
99 |
Rand Park High School |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
100 |
Westbury Secondary School |
X |
Johannesburg North |
||
101 |
Moses Maren Mission Technical Secondary School |
X |
X |
Johannesburg South |
|
102 |
Ennerdale Ss |
X |
X |
Johannesburg South |
|
103 |
John Orr Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Johannesburg South |
104 |
Allen Glen Hs |
X |
X |
Johannesburg West |
|
105 |
Anchor Chs |
x |
x |
Johannesburg North |
|
106 |
Die Burger Hs |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
107 |
Florida Hs |
X |
X |
Johannesburg West |
|
108 |
Jabulani Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Johannesburg central |
109 |
Kelokitso Chs |
X |
X |
X |
Johannesburg West |
110 |
Lantern Hs |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
111 |
Mokgome Ss |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
112 |
Princess Hs |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
113 |
Roodepoort |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
114 |
Sizwile School For The Deaf |
X |
Johannesburg West |
||
115 |
Die Fakkel |
X |
X |
Johannesburg central |
|
117 |
Missouri Sec.School |
X |
X |
Johannesburg central |
|
118 |
Mondeor High School |
X |
Johannesburg central |
||
119 |
Tetelo Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Johannesburg central |
120 |
Altmont Technical High School |
X |
Johannesburg centra |
||
121 |
Akasia H/S |
X |
Tshwane West |
||
122 |
Langenhoven Hs |
X |
Tshwane West |
||
123 |
Mh Baloyi Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane West |
124 |
Nick Mpshe Ss |
X |
X |
Tshwane West |
|
125 |
Pretoria- Noord |
X |
Tshwane West |
||
126 |
Pretoria Tuine Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane West |
127 |
Soshanguve Technical Ss |
X |
X |
X |
Tshwane South |
128 |
Bracken Hs |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
|
129 |
Dinamika |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
130 |
Dr Eg Jansen |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
131 |
Elspark Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
132 |
Fumana Ss |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
|
133 |
Germiston Hs |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
134 |
Alberton Hs (Afr) |
X |
Sedibeng East |
||
135 |
Katlehong Ths |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
136 |
Landulwazi Chs |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
137 |
Marais Viljoen Hs |
X |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
138 |
Oosterlig |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
139 |
Sunward Park Hs |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
||
140 |
Vosloorus Chs |
X |
X |
Ekurhuleni South |
Province: North West
Schools Offering Technical Subjects Per District Annual Survey 2015
North West Technical High School List |
||||
Name of school |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
|
Bojanala District |
||||
Hartbeespoort |
X |
- |
X |
|
Bersig |
X |
- |
||
Hebron |
X |
X |
X |
|
Mmankala |
X |
X |
X |
|
Brits High School |
X |
X |
X |
|
Wagpos |
X |
X |
X |
|
Pres. Mangope |
X |
X |
X |
|
Tlhabane |
X |
X |
X |
|
Rustenburg Ths |
X |
X |
X |
|
Dr Kenneth Kaunda District |
||||
Schoonspruit |
X |
X |
X |
|
Cocekani |
X |
X |
X |
|
Klerksdorp Ths |
X |
X |
X |
|
Vaal Reefs |
X |
X |
X |
|
Orkney |
X |
- |
X |
|
Botoka |
X |
X |
X |
|
Potchefstroom Ths |
X |
X |
X |
|
Volkskool |
X |
X |
X |
|
Wolmaransstad |
X |
X |
X |
|
Bloemhof Hs |
X |
|||
Scheizerenek Hs |
X |
|||
Dr Segomotsi Mompati District |
||||
Mankuroana |
X |
X |
X |
|
Pule Leeuw |
X |
X |
X |
|
Vryburg |
X |
X |
X |
|
Colinda High |
X |
|||
Tong |
X |
X |
X |
|
Ngaka Modiri Molema District |
||||
Boitseanape |
X |
X |
X |
|
Fm Ramaboa |
X |
X |
X |
|
Coligny High |
X |
|||
Koster High |
X |
|||
Lichtenburg |
X |
X |
X |
|
Moedwil |
X |
X |
X |
|
Onkgopotso Tiro |
X |
X |
X |
|
Ramotshere |
X |
X |
X |
|
Ikageleng |
X |
X |
||
Sewagodimo |
X |
X |
||
Swartruggens Com |
X |
|||
Zeerust Hs |
X |
X |
Province: Free State
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District Annual Survey 2015
Name of school |
District |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
|
Academia Ss |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Afrikaans Krd |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Barnard Molokoane |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Bethlehem Comp. |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
X |
|
Bloemfontein High |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Bothaville Comb. |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Commtech |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Dr R Cingo |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Dr Viljoen Ss |
Motheo |
X |
X |
||
Fichardpark S.S |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Ficksburg Comp. |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
X |
|
Harrismith High |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
||
Heatherdale |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Heilbron Comb. |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Hennenman |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Hentie Cilliers |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Hodisa |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Hoopstad Comb. |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Hts Louis Botha |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Hts Sasolburg |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Hts Welkom |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
X |
||
Iketsetseng |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Landboudal Agri |
Xhariep |
X |
|||
Jim Fouche Ss |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Kagisho |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Koffiefontein |
Xhariep |
X |
X |
||
Kroonstad Comp. |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Ladybrand |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Lenakeng |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
X |
||
Lenyora La Thuto |
Motheo |
X |
X |
X |
|
Lerato U Thando |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
X |
|
Leseding |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
X |
||
Makabelane |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
X |
|
Martie Du Plessies |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Morena Mokopela |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Navalsig |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Olien Ss |
Xhariep |
X |
|||
Oziel Selele |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
X |
||
Panorama |
Xhariep |
X |
|||
Parys |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Paul Erasmus |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Reitz |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Retief Ss (Kestel) |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Riebeeckstad Ss |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Salomon Senekal |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Sand Du Plessis |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Sentraal |
Motheo |
X |
|||
Staatspres. Swart |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Thakameso |
Fezle Dabi |
X |
X |
X |
|
Tikwana |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
X |
||
Vaalpark |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Villiers |
Fezile Dabi |
||||
Voortrekker |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
X |
||
Vrede |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Welkom Gimnasium |
Lejweleputswa |
||||
Welkom High |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Wessel Maree |
Lejweleputswa |
X |
|||
Wilgeriver Ss (Frankfort) |
Fezile Dabi |
X |
|||
Witteberg |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
X |
|||
Zastron |
Xhariep |
X |
Province: Mpumalanga
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District
Name of School |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
|
Acek Academy PRIVATE |
|
|
|
Ehlanzeni |
|
Alpheus D Nkosi Secondary School |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|||
Bonginsimbi Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Botleng Secondary School |
Nkangala |
||||
Dd Mabuza Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|
Elukhanyisweni Secondary School |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
||
Eric Nxumalo High School |
X |
X |
Bothlabela |
||
Gekombineerde Skool Balfour |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Gekombineerde Skool Hendrina |
Nkangala |
||||
Hazyview Comprehensive School |
X |
X |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|
Highveld Park High School |
Gert Sibande |
||||
Highveld Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|
Hoedspruit Independent College |
Bothlabela |
||||
Hoërskool Barberton |
Ehlanzeni |
||||
Hoërskool Bergvlam |
X |
X |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|
Hoërskool Delmas |
X |
Nkangala |
|||
Hoërskool Ermelo |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|||
Hoërskool Evander |
Gert Sibande |
||||
Hoërskool Generaal Hertzog |
Nkangala |
||||
Hoërskool Hoogenhout |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|||
Hoërskool Kanonkop |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
||
Hoërskool Kriel |
X |
Nkangala |
|||
Hoërskool Lydenburg |
X |
X |
Bothlabela |
||
Hoërskool Middelburg |
Nkangala |
||||
Hoërskool Nelspruit |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|||
Hoërskool Oosterland |
X |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|
Hoërskool Piet Retief |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Hoërskool Rob Ferreira |
X |
X |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|
Hoërskool Secunda |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Hoërskool Sybrand Van Niekerk |
X |
Bothlabela |
|||
Hts Middelburg |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Hts Witbank |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Ithafa Secondary School |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Komatipoort Akademie |
Ehlanzeni |
||||
Kusasalethu Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|
Lekete High School |
X |
X |
X |
Bothlabela |
|
Ligbron Academy Of Technology |
X |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|
Mabande Comprehensive High School |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Makuke Secondary School |
X |
X |
Bothlabela |
||
Maqhawuzela Combined School |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|||
Masizakhe Secondary School |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|||
Middelburg Combined |
X |
Nkangala |
|||
Morgenzon Landbou Akademie |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Mphalali Secondary School |
X |
Nkangala |
|||
Mphanama Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Ramoshidi Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Nkangala |
|
Samora Machel |
X |
Ehlanzeni |
|||
Sinethemba Secondary School |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
||
Zinikeleni Secondary School |
X |
X |
X |
Gert Sibande |
|
Makause |
X |
Nkangala |
Province: Kwa-Zulu Natal
Schools Offering Technical Subjects per District
Name Of School |
Civil Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
District |
|
Nomathiya S |
X |
X |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|
Igugu Lesizwe |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Justice Nxumalo Ss |
X |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
||
Moses Zikhali Ss |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Phumanyova Hs |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Khondlo Ss |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Isiphosethu Ss |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Babmbanani Hs |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Dundee Hs |
X |
Umzinyathi |
|||
Richards Bay Ss |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Empangeni Hs |
Uthungulu |
||||
Richardsbaai Hs |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
||
Lubhoko Comprehensive H |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Ezibukweni S |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Injula Combined |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Sinethezekile Combined |
X |
Umkhanyakude |
|||
Gudu S |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Ngali S |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Vryheid Comprehensive S |
X |
X |
X |
Zululand |
|
Mahlabathini H |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Bambanani Hs |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Ekudubekeni Ss |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Masibumbane H |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Ndlovana H |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Falaza H |
X |
X |
Zululand |
||
Masibhekane H |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Mathangetshitshi H |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Langa Js |
X |
Zululand |
|||
Gqokinsimbi Js |
X |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
|
Phangifa Com-Tech |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
||
Majiya S |
X |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
|
Muntonokudla S |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Qhakaza S |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Tisand Technical H |
X |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
|
Zenzeleni Mashamase S |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Velangaye H |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
||
Emkhayideni Technical H |
X |
X |
Uthungulu |
||
Khombindlela H |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
mthiyaqhwa Ss |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Lizwi S |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Bizimali Hs |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Ntongande H |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Tholokuhle S |
X |
Uthungulu |
|||
Tabhane S |
X |
X |
Uthukela |
||
Ubulinga S |
X |
Uthukela |
|||
Enkomokazini THS |
X |
Uthukela |
|||
Drakensberg Comprehensive H |
X |
X |
Uthukela |
||
Enkomokazini Technical H |
X |
X |
Uthukela |
||
Klipriver Hs |
X |
Uthukela |
|||
Ladysmith Ss |
X |
Uthukela |
|||
Sarel Cilliers S |
X |
X |
Umzinyathi |
||
Sihayo H |
X |
X |
Umzinyathi |
||
Buhlebuyeza S |
X |
Umzinyathi |
|||
Indonsa S |
X |
Amajuba |
|||
Ferrum H |
X |
X |
Amajuba |
||
Edendale Technical H |
X |
X |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|
Linpark H |
X |
X |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|
Voortrekker H |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Sukuma Comprehensive |
X |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
||
Emzamweni H |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Matatane Ss |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
ML Sultan PMB Ss |
X |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
||
Isibani Academy |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Tridel Study and Education Centre |
X |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
||
Mthuli Ss |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Ikusaselihle Ss |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Zibukezulu Tech |
X |
Umgungundlovu |
|||
Inkosi U-Mdibaniso Comprehensive H |
X |
X |
Ugu |
||
Kwafica H |
X |
Ugu |
|||
Ingwemabala Comp Hs |
X |
Ugu |
|||
Suid - Natal |
X |
Ugu |
|||
Meadowlands S |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Chesterville S |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Fairvale S |
X |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
|
George Campbell Technical H |
X |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
|
Grosvenor Boys` H |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Kwamakhutha Comprehensive H |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Durban Academy Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical H |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Risecliff Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Southlands Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Burnwood Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Werda Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Sea Cow Lake Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Newhaven Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Marklands Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Esizibeni sivananda Comp Hs |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Merebank Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Centenary Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Rossburg Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Meadowlands THS |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Siyabonga S |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Clairwood S |
X |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
|
Ogwini Comprehensive |
X |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
|
Zwelibanzi Ss |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
||
Umlazi Comtech |
X |
X |
X |
Umlazi |
|
Isipingo Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Lugobe Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Kwamakhutha Comp Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Strelitzia Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Kuswag Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
New West Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Arena Parks Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Zwelethu Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Makhumbuza Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Mziwamandla Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Crossmoor Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Ganges Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Siyabonga Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Asoka Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Chartsworth Ss |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Wyebank S |
X |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
|
Nilgiri Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Kwantebeni Comp |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Amandlethu Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Mvaba Hs |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Newlands East Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Avoca Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Brookdale Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Foresthaven Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Havenparks Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Northmeads Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Palmview Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Mountview Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Westham Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Intsikelelo Ss |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
||
Phoenix Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Rydalparks Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Sastri parks |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Solvista Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Tongaat Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Trenance Manors |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Trenace Parks Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Nqabakazulu H |
X |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
|
Makahapha combined |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Ndgengetho Hs |
X |
Umlazi |
|||
Phoenix Technical S |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Sivananda Technical H |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
||
Inanda Newtown Comprehensive |
X |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
|
Pinetown Boys High |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Sithengile Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Phoenix THS |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
||
Sithabile Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Belverton Ss |
X |
Pinetown |
|||
Glenhaven Ss |
X |
X |
Pinetown |
||
Isinyabusi H |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Glenhills Ss |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Stanger Ml Sultan S |
X |
X |
X |
Ilembe |
|
Stanger Ss |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Chief Ngonyama S |
X |
X |
X |
Ilembe |
|
Lihlithemba S |
X |
X |
X |
Ilembe |
|
Nombika S |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Isinyabusi Hs |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Tshelenkosi Ss |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Nombika Ss |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Tugela Ss |
X |
Ilembe |
|||
Ixopo Hs |
X |
Sisonke |
|||
Dinyeka Hs |
X |
Sisonke |
|||
Singisi Comp H |
X |
Sisonke |
|||
Dingeka Hs |
X |
Sisonke |
|||
Sesiyabonga Hs |
X |
Amajuba |
|||
Dedangifunde Hs |
X |
Amajuba |
2. Details of subject offering by learners taking Electrical Technology
Choice 1 |
Choice 2 |
Mathematics |
Technical Mathematics |
Physical Science |
Technical Science |
Electrical Technology |
Electrical Technology |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design is compulsory for Choice 1 or Choice 2.
Additionally, a learner may opt to take an eighth and ninth subject with these above packages. Subjects that could be considered by learners as additional subjects that have a strong linkage with Electrical Technology are:
- Information Technology
- Computer Applications Technology
Details of subject offering by learners taking Mechanical Technology
Choice 1 |
Choice 2 |
Mathematics |
Technical Mathematics |
Physical Science |
Technical Science |
Mechanical Technology |
Mechanical Technology |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design is compulsory for Choice 1 or Choice 2.
Additionally, a learner may opt to take an eighth and ninth subject with these above packages. Subjects that could be considered by learners as additional subjects that have a strong linkage with Mechanical Technology are:
- Information Technology
- Computer Applications Technology
Details of subject offering by learners taking Civil Technology
Choice 1 |
Choice 2 |
Mathematics |
Technical Mathematics |
Physical Science |
Technical Science |
Civil Technology |
Civil Technology |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design |
Engineering Graphics & Design Engineering Graphics & Design is compulsory for Choice 1 or Choice 2.
Additionally, a learner may opt to take an eighth and ninth subject with these above packages. Subjects that could be considered by learners as additional subjects that have a strong linkage with Civil Technology are:
- Information Technology
- Computer Applications Technology
(3)(a) The Department of Basic Education (DBE) in conjunction with provinces has retrained one thousand and sixty (1660) teachers which were in the system and these teachers are skilled in the required specialisation areas. The teachers have been trained at Skills training centres in all the technology subjects, as follows;
Civil Technology, specialisation,
- Construction
- Woodworking
- Civil services
Electrical Technology specialising on,
- Power Systems
- Digital electronics
- Electronics
and Mechanical Technology specialising on,
- Automotive
- Fitting and Machining
- Welding
The Department of Basic Education (DBE) in conjunction with provinces has also retrained one thousand and thirty (1030) teachers in Technical Mathematics and Technical Sciences.
(b) The schools that will be introducing the new curriculum have been within the recapitalisation programme and therefore been recapitalised with the required resources and teaching spaces. The schools that were not recapitalised are fully equipped and have functional workshops.
(4) Yes, learners will have a choice of offering a combination Technical Sciences and Technical Mathematics.
(5) Yes, the aptitude testing is being considered within the limits of legislation. The reason for this consideration is to determine the learner’s strengths, weaknesses and ability which would provide guidance for schools and educators in advising learners to choose the correct subjects. It will also determine learner’s career paths and could in turn have an impact on the grade 12 pass and failure rate. It would also have an impact on the quality of passes.
Schools could make use of the Educational Operational Services physiologist at district offices and physiologist at schools for learners with special needs.