Daily Schedule for 2018-10-02
[TUESDAY, 02 OCTOBER 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 02 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Competition Amendment Bill [B23-2018]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00
TUESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor General on Annual Performance of the Department and Its entities. Presentation by DTPS on its Annual Performance Report and Financial Expenditure. Presentation by USAASA on its Annual Performance Report and Financial Expenditure (to include the status of the entity and corrective actions taken since the committee’s oversight visit to Mpumalanga). Briefing on the Electronic Communications Amendment Bill], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor General of South Africa on the audit outcomes of the Department of Sport and Recreation’s 2017/18 Annual Report and financial statements; Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation on the 2017/18 Annual Report; Briefing by Boxing South Africa and South African Institute for Drug Free Sport on their 2017/18 Annual Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Interaction with the following stakeholders in preparation for Annual Report engagements: Finance and Fiscal Commission (FFC); Office of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA); DBE Internal Audit Committee; and Department of Basic Education (Previous BRRR report recommendations); Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Examination Readiness 2018], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on the financial statements and audit outcomes of the annual reports of the departments and the entities; Briefing by SAPS Audit Committee on Audit outcomes; Consideration of the 2017/18 Annual Reports of the South African Police Services: Programme 1: Administration], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-17:00
WEDNESDAY, 10 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [SAPS 2017/18 Annual Report: SAPS: Programme 2: Visible Policing; Programme 3: Detective Services and Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI); Programme 4: Crime Intelligence; and Programme 5: Protection and Security Services], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on its 2017/18 Annual Report; Briefing by the Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) on its 2017/18 Annual Report; Briefing by the South African Council for Educators (SACE) on its 2017/18 Annual Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor General on the annual performance of the Health Sector. Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on the annual performance of the Health Sector. Briefing by the South African Medical Research Council on the 2017/18 annual report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30 – 19:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority on its 2017/18 Annual Report. Briefing by the Water Research Commission on its 2017/18 Annual Report. Briefing by the Inkomati Usuthu Catchment Management Agency on its 2017/18 Annual Report. Briefing by the Breede Gouritz Catchment Management Agency on its 2017/18 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30 – 16:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Chairperson of the PC Police on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate Bill [B 25 – 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75); Briefing by the Department of Defence on the Defence Amendment Bill [B 18 – 2017] (National Assembly – sec 75); Adoption of minutes: 12 September 2018], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2017/18 Annual Report of the Civilian Secretariat for Police: Financial statements and performance; Consideration of the 2017/18 Annual Report of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID): Financial statements and performance], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Health Standards Compliance (OHSC) on their annual report for 2017/18 financial year. Briefing by the Office of the Health Ombuds on their annual report for 2017/18 financial year. Briefing by the National Health Laboratory Services (NHLS) on their annual report for 2017/18 financial year. Briefing by the South African Health Products Regulatory Authority (SAHPRA) on their annual report for 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30 – 20:00
FRIDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2017/18 Annual Report of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA): Financial statements and performance], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by SITA on its Annual Performance Report and its expenditure. Presentation by SAPO on its Annual Performance Report and its expenditure. Deliberation on the iKamva Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Possible Adoption of the Portfolio Committee Budget Review and Recommendation Report (BRRR); Interaction with the National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) on progress in the implementation of the whole school district approach (Invite DBE and NECT)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Possible Adoption of the Portfolio Committee Budget Review and Recommendation Report (BRRR) (only if required)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
THURSDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Possible Adoption of the Portfolio Committee Budget Review and Recommendation Report (BRRR) (only if required)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
FRIDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Reports (BRRRs): SAPS, IPID and Civilian Secretariat for Police], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and Adoption of the BRRR committee Report. Deliberation/ Finalisation of the iKamva Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: Initial Teacher Education Programmes; Teacher Development], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes and Reports; Consideration of Petition; Briefing by Hon Groenewald on the Private Members Bill], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Analysis to the 2017/18 Crime Statistics: Stats SA, Academic Civil Society, CSPS and SAPS], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS Strategy on top five stations that are reported to high crime rate; Input by Community Policing Forums; Briefing by CSPS Research Projects/high crime areas], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberation /Finalisation of the iKamva Bill. Briefing by department on the status, plans and funding of SA Connect.], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Progress in implementation of the Early Childhood Development (ECD) Programme (incl. Requirements of NDP/ Universalisation of Pre-Grade R/ Practitioner Training and Development/ Curriculum/ Breakdown of PEDs level)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on the Integrated Justice System (IJS): Current Projects; Spending; Financial Management Systems; Input by National Treasury and Parliamentary Budget Office], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor on the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Amendment Bill [B 18 – 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75); Committee deliberation on the written comments received from the public on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B 22B – 2017] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service in attendance; Committee to decide whether written comments received are sufficient for deliberation or whether further oral presentation for clarity is required; Adoption of minutes: 10 October 2018], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on Contract Management; Briefing on Irregular Expenditure /Consequence Management; Status of SITA-Contracts (SCOPA)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberation /Finalisation of the iKamva Bill. Briefing by Minister on Internet for All programmes, staffing, funders and initiatives signed at ITU Conference], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the implementation plan to address backlogs on sanitation], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS Bid Committees, focussing on Bid Specification, Bid Evaluation and Bid Adjudication Committees], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee deliberation on the written comments received from the public on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate Amendment Bill [B 25 – 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service in attendance; Committee to decide whether written comments received are sufficient for deliberation or whether further oral presentation for clarity is required; Committee deliberation on the written comments received from the public on the Defence Amendment Bill [B18-2017] (National Assembly– sec 75): Department of Defence in attendance; Committee to decide whether written comments received are sufficient for deliberation or whether further oral presentation for clarity is required; Committee consideration of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B 22B – 2017] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service in attendance; The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill; Committee must adopt Committee Report; Adoption of minutes: 31 October 2018], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill. Deliberation /Finalisation of the iKamva Bill], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on its Second Quarter Report of the Department of Basic Education for 2018/19], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Police and Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on matters related to the Department of Public Works facilities management], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on Rural Safety on the implementation of the Rural Safety Plan (Afusa, Agri-SA, SANCO, POPCRU and SAPU)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee deliberation on the written comments received from the public on the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Amendment Bill [B 18 - 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Parliament Legal Advisors in attendance; Committee to decide whether written comments received are sufficient for deliberation or whether further oral presentation for clarity is required; Committee consideration of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate Amendment Bill [B 25 – 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service in attendance; The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill; Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee consideration of the Defence Amendment Bill [B18-2017] (National Assembly– sec 75): Department of Defence in attendance; The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill; Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee consideration of the Committee’s Legacy Report; Adoption of minutes: 7 November 2018], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill (continued)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on preparation for 2019 school readiness (incl. LTSM / PPN / Infrastructure / Admissions / ICT Roll-out / Learner Transport / NSNP / IIAL)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Legacy Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS, IPID and CSPS on the implementation of the National Development Plan (NDP)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Progress by SAPS on lifestyle Audit and Vetting process; Briefing by DPCI on high Profile Cases], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberation/ Finalisation on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill. Briefing by ICASA on the cost to communicate], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Schools-That-Work Report; Early Grade Reading Study], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee consideration of the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Amendment Bill [B 18 - 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Parliament Legal Advisors in attendance; The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill; Committee must adopt Committee Report; Meeting with DPW to discuss leasing of buildings and maintenance – SAPS infrastructure, Department of Correctional Service, IPID, courts, etc.; Adoption of minutes: 14 November 2018], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |