Daily Schedule for 2018-06-11
[MONDAY, 11 JUNE 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 12 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Independent Development Trust (IDT) Board on the reconstitution and rescheduling of the entity, including the latest payments that were made to it], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [SITA: Hearings on deviations and Expansions], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Defence: Hearings on deviations and Expansions], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes; Briefing by the DNA Board on their Annual Report and internal governance matters], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-17:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Budget and APP Briefing by the Department of Social Development; Budget and APP Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency; Briefing on the National Health Laboratory Services Bill [B15B-2017] s76], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Central Energy Fund on turnaround plan aimed to clear governance issues that are affecting the performance of PetroSA and Strategic Fuel Fund], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on the Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10B-2016] (s75) with possible finalisation; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Mpumalanga Provincial Treasury on their preliminary 2017/18 budget outcomes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on 3rd and 4th quarterly report for 2017/18; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause Deliberations on the NEMLA Bill (A List); Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs Minamata Convention on Mercury (referred on 18 April 2018)], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [DTI/ITA briefing on steel and sugar tariffs; Follow-up engagement on sugar industry; Briefing by DTI and Dr Martinez (UCT) on space-related matters; Briefing by SARS on implementation of import tariffs; Consideration of Minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-16:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes and an update on outstanding complaints – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Mineral Resources on the consultative process of the reviewal of the Mining Charter and the areas of focus of that review process; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes of 31 May 2018], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape Provincial Departments of Health on hospital services in their provinces], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-21:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Lung Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); and Consideration and adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) and Committee stakeholders on measures to combat Cash in Transit heists], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing and consideration of Tripartite Free Trade Agreement; Consideration of the Study Tour Report to Germany and London; Status report on the SABS Inquiry; Status Report from NRCS on LOA and the ICT modernisation project; Consideration of draft Minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-17:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Meeting with 10 Municipalities that owe Eskom], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour (DoL) on the Action Plan of the Compensation Fund; and Report by the DoL and Engagement with the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on investigation into the Horse-racing Industry], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause Deliberations on the NEMLA Bill (B Version); Consideration and adoption of the NEMLA Bill; Briefing by SANBI on their Third and Fourth Quarterly Reports for 2017/18 financial year], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause Deliberations on the NEMLA Bill (B Version); Consideration and adoption of the NEMLA Bill; Briefing by SANBI on their Third and Fourth Quarterly Reports for 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Foreign Service Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Provincial Disaster Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture and the Cultural & Creative Industries Federation of South Africa (CCIFSA) on support given to the Entity in terms of both Upcoming and Experienced Artists; Consideration and adoption of Oversight Report and Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Bureau of Standards (SABS) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on incubators supported by the Department, Network Facilitators, Service Providers & Gazelles working with the Department in support of enterprises & cooperatives, the developmental status of beneficiaries and impact on jobs creation], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Northern Cape, Limpopo, Free State and Gauteng Provincial Departments of Health on hospital services in their provinces], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-20:30
THURSDAY, 14 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on Contract Management and Procurement processes; Briefing by the SAPS Ministerial Task Team on their report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour (DoL) on the Labour Activation Programme of the UIF; Consideration of the Draft Report on the QPR3 of the DoL and its entities; Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes (May 2018)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Clause-by-clause presentation on, and discussion of, the Political Party Funding Bill [B33-2017]; Consideration of responses from National Treasury and the IEC; Consideration of written submissions on the Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAWS Board: Part 1: Interface between the Board and Senior Management; Performance of the Board since its inception; Adjustment of Salary structure and packages of employees, including Ms Mphafudi; Part 2: Outstanding issues arising from the anonymous tip off, particularly on the appointment of Ms Mphafudi, including the results of all the candidates that underwent psychometric testing for the General Manager Human Capital Management position, Ms Mphafudi], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on Copyright Amendment Bill; Formal consideration of the Study Tour Report to Germany and London; Adoption of 3rd Term Committee programme; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-17:00
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Central Drug Authority on the Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Independent Electoral Authority (IEC) on the state of readiness in preparation for the Elections], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of written submissions on the following Bills: Labour Laws Amendment Bill [B29-2017]; Basic Conditions of Employment Amendment Bill [B30A-2017]; National Minimum Wage Bill [B31A-2017]; Labour Relations Amendment Bill [B32A-2017]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Appropriation Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by MECs for Education on the following: Matric results; Centralised LTSM Procurement Systems; Infrastructure backlogs; Audit queries; and National School Nutrition Programme; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism (SAT) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Reports and Minutes; Consideration of draft Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by University of South Africa, USAf on the impact of fee free tertiary education and transformation at large; Briefing by the Association of College Principals on challenges regarding the certification of TVET Students; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the report on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Empowerment Fund (NEF) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Committee Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
THURSDAY, 28 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the IPID Amendment Bill; Public Hearings on the IPID Amendment Bill: Day 1], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 29 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Amendment Bill: Day 2], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
TUESDAY, 3 JULY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee deliberations on the written and oral submissions on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 JULY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee deliberations on the written and oral submissions on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
THURSDAY, 5 JULY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Finalisation/adoption of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
TUESDAY, 31 JULY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
WEDNESDAY, 1 AUGUST 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-16:30
THURSDAY, 2 AUGUST 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-16:30
TUESDAY, 7 AUGUST 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 8 AUGUST 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-16:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Ad Hoc Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 |
Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, |
The Committee will conduct a workshop with Provincial Legislatures, Judges, Parmed and other Stakeholders as part of its activities in relation to the legislation review process of the Parliamentary and Provincial Medical Scheme Act, 1975 (‘the Parmed Act’), as amended. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |