Daily Schedule for 2018-04-19
[THURSDAY, 19 APRIL 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 19 APRIL 2018
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Quality Council for Trades and Occupations (QCTO) and South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) on their Strategic Plan 2015/16 -2019/20 and Annual Performance Plan 2018/19], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council of the Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT) on role in stabilising the institution, student accommodation, filling of vacancies and other issues raised by stakeholders during the oversight visit of the Committee to the institution], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plans, Annual Performance Plans and the Budget 2018/19: National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC); Community Schemes Ombud Services (CSOS); Estate Agency Affairs Board (EAAB); Housing Development Agency (HDA)], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:00-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS), Mintek, South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR) and State Diamond Trader (SDT) on Annual Performance Plans and Budget for 2018/2019 financial year], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: South African Police Service (SAPS) Programme 4: Crime Intelligence and Programme 5: Protection and Security Services], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation], (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration, National School of Government, Centre for Public Service Innovation on the Annual Performance Plans for 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the Annual Performance Plans for 2018/19 financial year], Taj Hotel, 1 Wale Street, Cape Town, 09:30-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services and Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services on Annual Performance Plan and Budget 2018/19], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Labour Bills; and Way-forward on the Labour Bills], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Academy of Science of South Africa (ASSAf) and the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA) on 2018/19 Annual performance plans and budget], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services and Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services on Annual Performance Plan and Budget 2018/19], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on Annual Performance Plan and Budget 2018/19], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 15:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the entities of the Department of Transport on their 2018/19 APPs, Budgets and Strategic Plans: ACSA, ATNS, SACAA, SANRAL and SAMSA], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-20:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the B-version and the Report of the Communal Property Associations Amendment Bill; The DRDLR presentation on Strategic Plan and APP for 2018/19], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan of the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA); Consideration of the 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan of the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Compensation Commissioner for Occupational Diseases (CCOD) on their annual performance plan and budget for 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Department of Health on their annual performance plan and budget for 2018/19 – 2020/21 financial years], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-19:00
FRIDAY, 20 APRIL 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Labour Bills; and Way-forward on the Labour Bills], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 24 APRIL 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing on Strategic Plans, 2018/19 APPs & Budgets by: Department of Public Works (DPW); Council for the Built Environment (CBE); Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB); Independent Development Trust (IDT); Agrement SA], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and possible Adoption of Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote 14: Basic Education; Engagement on collaborative work with the Department of Basic Education by VODACOM], Kuils River Teacher Centre, Cape Town, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Veterinary Council (SAVC) on the 2016/17 Annual Report and 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget; Briefing by Land Bank on the financial support that is provided to smallholder or developing farmers; Report back by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and Mpumalanga Provincial Department of Agriculture on progress in the implementation of Fetsa Tlala targets that were set for the 2017/18 planting season including budget allocated and its utilisation thus far], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by USAASA on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP); Briefing by SAPO on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP); Briefing by BBI on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP)], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budget Vote Report of Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs of the Department of Home Affairs; Briefing by the Content Advisor on the Annual Performance Plan (APP) of the Committee and consideration and adoption of the APP; Deliberation, consideration and adoption of the Term of Reference (ToR) on the Naturalisation of the Gupta family; Consideration of the letter from the Minister of Home Affairs on amending Section 34 of the Immigration Act], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearing briefing: Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalisation of the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B-2016] s75], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 APRIL 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Budget Reports: SAPS, IPID, CSP, PSIRA], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Strategic Plans, 2018/19 APPs & Budgets by: Department of Small Business Development; Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda); Small Enterprise Finance Agency (Sefa)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Embrace Dignity Petition Report (Petition requesting an end to all forms of oppression against women, prostitution, sexual abuse and sex trafficking and emanating from the Western Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of Study Tour Report to Sweden; and Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; First consideration of the 2018/19 Budget Vote Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; First consideration of 2018/19 Budget Vote Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-16:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates and the Report on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 3 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the Draft Policy on Comprehensive Producer Support], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 8 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Second consideration and adoption of the 2018/19 Budget Vote Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Progress Report on the implementation of the Three-Stream Model; Plans on the 4th Industrial Revolution (incl. infusing entrepreneurship in the Curriculum)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report and all internal matters], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS on First Quarterly report for 2017/18], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Cooperative Governance (DCoG) and National Treasury on the impact of the closure of VBS Bank on local government; Deliberation of Committees Budget Vote Report], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Continuation of the hearing on the Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IPID and CSP on First Quarterly report for 2017/18], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Second consideration and adoption 2018/19 Budget Vote Report], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Budget Vote Report], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Save the Children South Africa on the following: Results of Violence Against Children Costing Study; Key Prevention Activities to be implemented; Proposals on increasing political will to prevent violence against children], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on progress made on SA Connect], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the Annual Report; Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on First Quarterly report for 2017/18], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Review of 20 yrs of the White Paper on Local Government of 1998 (Department of Cooperative Governance (DCoG), SALGA and Community Law Centre (UWC))], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Social Development (during Policy Debate on Budget Vote 17: Social Development on 26 May 2015); and Minister of Small Business Development (during Policy Debate on Budget Vote 13: Small Business Development on 26 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Early Childhood Development Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 22 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Follow-up presentation on the Department of Public Works Turnaround Programme to operationalize and ensure the financial sustainability of the Property Management Trading Entity (PMTE)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by High-Level Panel on its recommendations pertaining to the Basic Education Sector; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Safety in Schools; Engagement on collaborative work with the Department of Basic Education by ETDP-SETA], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the iNesi Bill], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Engcobo Police Station killings; Update on the Technology Strategy with special reference to CCTV’s for Police Stations/Units; Bodycams for Frontline Officers and Digital Policing aids for Police Stations/Officers (BRR Recommendations)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Back to Basic 6th pillar Local Economic Development (DCOG, SALGA, Department of Economic Development], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Hlabana Petition (Petition on the alleged failure of Mantsopa Municipality to provide basic services and emanating from the Free State Province); and Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes; Briefing by SAPS, CPS and IPID on the implementation of the National Development Plan], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Meeting with Cogta, National Treasury, Salga and the FFC on progress made with Back to Basics and support provided to municipalities], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 24 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 29 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 3 financial performance], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion by Department on the issue of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and other related matters], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department and Parliamentary Legal Adviser on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Progress on implementing the Integrated Urban Development Framework with the focus on revitalising mining towns], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 30 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Higher Education and Training (During policy debate on Budget Vote 15: Higher Education and Training on 9 June 2015); and Minister of Justice and Correctional Services (During policy debate on Budget Vote 21: Justice and Constitutional Development on 4 June 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Progress in International Reading Literacy Study (PIRLS); Consolidated 2017 NSC Examination Results], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Education Infrastructure Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 5 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 4 financial performance], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Fourth Quarterly Report], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services and Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on Broadcasting Digital Migration], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Central Drug Authority; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by DCOG on impact of unfunded budgets on municipalities], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Human Settlements Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 12 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Independent Development Trust (IDT) Board on the reconstitution and rescheduling of the entity, including the latest payments that were made to it], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the iNesi Bill continued], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Update from the Inter Ministerial Task Team on debt owed to Eskom by municipalities], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Provincial Disaster Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 15 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on the Contract Management and Procurement; Briefing by the SAPS Ministerial Task Team Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Appropriation Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 26 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Committees 3rd term programme], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Reports and Minutes; Consideration of draft Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
19 April 2018 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and the budget of the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) for 2018/19 financial year], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-14:00 |
Meeting postponed due to unavailability of Department. |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
19 April 2018 |
Briefing by the Inkomati Usuthu Catchment Management Agency on its Budget and Corporate Plan; Briefing by the Breede Gouritz Catchment Management Agency on its Budget and Corporate Plan. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |