Daily Schedule for 2018-03-20
[TUESDAY, 20 MARCH 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 20 MARCH 2018
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: briefing the Parliamentary Legal Adviser and Content Adviser on the policy and legal issues emanating from the public commentary on the bill; and deliberations and decisions with regard to policy issues], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of the Political Parties, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Committee’s report on the financial implications of the Political Party Funding Bill [B33-2017]], Committee room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on Department of Trade and Industry’s (DTI’s) 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by Minister and DTI on its 2018/19 strategic plan and budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-11:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Subcommittee meeting on the National Credit Amendment Bill (Committee Bill)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:30-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the iNesi Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the Second (2nd) and Third (3rd) Quarterly Reports on the Performance of the Department of Basic Education (2017/18)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the minutes of the previous meeting; Progress report on “Operation Bring Back”], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill; Submission by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill; Submission by the South African Local Government Association on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Presentation of submission summaries on the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Way-forward on the submissions], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) including the Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) on the 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget of DAFF], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Final deliberations on the National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7-2016]; Consideration of draft minutes and draft Committee programme for the second term], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Further Consideration of the Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B9-2017]; Briefing by the South African Weather Services (SAWS) to respond to an anonymous tip-off detailing recruitment, administrative and governance issues; Briefing by the SAWS on their Annual Performance Plans for 2018/19], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Commission for Gender Equality on its submission on Traditional Court Bill and submissions made to legislation in Parliament; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by: Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality on the performance and spending on the Urban Settlements Development Grant; Free State Provincial Department of Human Settlements on the Annual Performance Plan, Strategic Plan and Budget for 2018/19 financial year; Consideration and adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation on the annual performance plans (APPs) of the Economic Development Department and its entities for 2018/19], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on matters in the public domain], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on its 2017/18 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports; Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on its 2017/18 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report; Briefing by Parliament Constitutional and Legal Services Office (CLSO) on the matter of ICASA Council Chairperson, Mr R Mohlaloga], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Second and Third Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2017-18 financial year], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the CRL Rights Commission on recent incident involving Seven Angel Ministries in Engcobo], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Malamala Land Claim, status report on commonage programmes, status update on the Rama CPA, Reinvasmak Trust and the report in land transfers and issuance of tittle deeds to successful land claimants and beneficiaries of land redistribution; Adoption and consideration of minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Construction Unit], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Traditional Courts Bill [B1-2017]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Capitec and VBS Mutual Bank], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [SARS: Follow-up on issues from 13 March 2018 meeting: including Makwakwa matter; KPMG report; & Steinhoff], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the National Health Laboratory Service Amendment Bill [B15-2017]], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 11:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the proposed programme of public hearings on the review of section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 18:00-19:30
THURSDAY, 22 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Subcommittee meeting on the National Credit Amendment Bill (Committee Bill)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on National Credit Amendment Bill (Committee Bill)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [More Presentations on submissions to the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Deliberations on the Labour Bills], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Onderstepoort Biological Products (OBP), National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC), Perishable Products Export Control Board (PPECB) & Agricultural Research Council (ARC), on the 2018/19 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Clause-by-Clause deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 23 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Subcommittee on Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30-11:30
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: deliberations and decisions with regard to policy issues], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Clause-by-Clause deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Regulation Act Regulations; PIC Amendment Bills; Financial Sector Transformation report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [More Presentations on submissions to the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Deliberations on the Labour Bills], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 27 MARCH 2018
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Electoral Commission of South Africa on the Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year; Briefing by the Government Printing Works on their Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the minutes of the previous meeting; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the strategic considerations for the operationalisation and financial sustainability of the PMTE (Property Management Trading Entity)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Briefing on the iNesi Bill], Venue TBC, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [DBE Budget Vote Review: South African Council for Educators (SACE); Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (UMALUSI) (Umalusi review to include briefing on Readiness to administer the Sign Language Examinations 2018)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on financial management at the Department of Water Trading Entity as well as bulk water supply; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate meeting on the Mineral & Petroleum Resources Amendment Bill [B15D-2013]; Continuation of discussions pertaining to the Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10B-2016] (s75) (POSSIBLE FINALISATION); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Energy on Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by ESKOM on the outcome and impact of the National Energy Regulator of SA’s (NERSA’s) reasons for its decision on ESKOM’s revenue application for 2018/19, and the way forward], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IPID on high profile cases and progress report on Marikana investigations], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the reduction on the cost to communicate by ICASA and key stakeholders in the communication sector, namely: Vodacom, MTN, Telkom and Cell C; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 29 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPCI Judge and the DNA Board on their annual reports for 2016/17 financial year], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
20 March 2018 |
Briefing by Boxing South Africa on the Annual Performance Plan and Strategic Plan for 2018/19; Adoption of minutes. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Reources |
20 March 2018 |
Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10B-2016 (s75); Continuation of discussions pertaining to the Extension of Security of Tenure Amendment Bill [B24B-2015] (s75) (POSSIBLE FINALISATION); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |