Daily Schedule for 2017-09-11
[MONDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2017
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Bus Rapid Transport (BRT) implementing cities on progress, challenges and risks faced by municipalities in implementing the BRT systems], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 08:00-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Bus Rapid Transport (BRT) implementing cities on progress, challenges and risks faced by municipalities in implementing the BRT systems], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 19:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on Examination Readiness 2017], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2016/17 Annual Report of the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) and on its 2017/18 first quarter financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Provincial Managers of Limpopo, Free State and Gauteng on the state of their provinces], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) on their quarterly report (4th Quarter Performance Report 2016/17 and 1st and 2nd Quarter Performance Reports); Briefing on Follow up on the Thabametsi Judgment including legal costs incurred by DEA if there were any; the implementation of the court judgement in relation to the draft IRP calling for new coal; Detailed Report on all legal costs of each litigation], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education: Sport facilities in newly built schools, and built in 2014-15 and 2015-16 financial years; and Plans to review the MoU between SRSA and DBE; School Sport - Report on: 2016-17 financial performance wrt school sport; and allocation for 2017-18 and 2018-19 financial years; Briefing by Sport and Recreation South Africa: School Sport Championships - financial and performance information for School Sport Championships, and preparations for December 2017 Sport championships; Schools sport collaboration plans with sport federations and DBE; Plans to review the MoU between SRSA and DBE; Committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the 2017/18 1st Quarter Expenditure Report; Tabling and consideration of the South African Roadies Association complaint to the PC on Arts and Culture; Briefing by the DAC on the Public Protectors recommendations on the SARA matter; Briefing by the Department on the Enyokeni Cultural Precinct], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy, National Energy Regulator of SA (NERSA) and ESKOM, respectively, on the electricity distribution sector], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Civil Society on the status of implementation of the National Development Plan (NDP) recommendations for policing], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Department of Labour to brief Committee on Supported Employment Enterprises (SEE) performance progress for 2015 financial year up to date and performance outlook for 2017/18 financial year; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Finalisation of the Refugees Amendment Bill [B12B-2016]; Briefing on the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B– 2016]; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes and Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Traditional and Khoi-San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on its submission on the 2018-19 Division of Revenue Bill; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meeting], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the Insurance Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the International Arbitration Bill [B10-2017]], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department Parliamentary Legal Advisor on similarities and issues raised in Provincial Negotiating Mandates received on the Plant Improvement Bill [B8B-2015] Sec 76 and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bill [B11B-2015] Sec 76; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes and the report on the MPRDA submissions and Public Hearing], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Legal Practice Amendment Bill [B11-2017]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2017
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Bus Rapid Transport (BRT) implementing cities on progress, challenges and risks faced by municipalities in implementing the BRT systems], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 08:00-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Bus Rapid Transport (BRT) implementing cities on progress, challenges and risks faced by municipalities in implementing the BRT systems], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 19:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) and Civilian Secretariat for Police on the First Quarterly reports for 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes of Department of Labour (DoL) and its entities; Briefing on the Annual Reports and Financial Statements 2016-17 of the Department of Labour including its entities: Nedlac; Productivity SA; CCMA; Compensation Fund (CF); and Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Small Enterprise Finance Agency (Sefa) on the Internal Audit outcomes and on matters that are on litigation], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Air Quality; Theme: Towards maximum compliance and implementation of Air Quality minimum standards], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on First (1st) Quarterly Report (2017/18)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Committee deliberations and Consideration on the Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IK) Bill; Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on its 2017/18 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration, National School of Government, Centre for Public Service Innovation on the fourth quarter’s performance of 2016/17 financial year and first quarter performance of 2017/18 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes; Tabling of the Free State Oversight Report to the Committee], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation and the National Youth Development Agency on the fourth quarter’s performance of 2016/17 financial year and first quarter performance of 2017/18 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the fourth quarter’s performance of 2016/17 financial year and first quarter performance of 2017/18 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 14:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Traditional and Khoi-San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cybercrimes and cybersecurity Bill [B6-2017]], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Airways on their latest Quarterly Report; Briefing by National Treasury & South African Revenue Service on their latest Quarterly Report], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-17:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces),
[Briefing by the Films and Publication Board (FPB) on its outreach and public education programme particularly across provinces and the impact this has on the public’s understanding of FPB mandate. The presentation should also include the institute’s Annual Performance Plan (APP) for the 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education and the Eastern Cape Department of Education on update on the recommendations made during the 2016 Taking Parliament to the People in the Eastern Cape Province; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Report on Study Tour to Malaysia; Consideration of draft Fourth Term Committee Programme; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meeting], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the quarterly financial and performance report for 2016-2017 (January – March 2017); Presentation by the Department of Social Development and SASSA on their state of human resources, that is, vacancy rate, appointments and filling up of acting positions; Adoption of the outstanding committee reports; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the Medical Innovation Bill (Cannabis guidelines); Follow-up briefing by the National Health and Allied Workers Union (NEHAWU) on the National Health Laboratory Service Amendment Bill [B15-2017]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-18:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
THURSDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2017
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consolidated presentation by the Department of Transport on the implementation of the BRT systems; Committee discussion, way forward and recommendations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration of August 2017 Free State Oversight Visit], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Report on Annual Report: South African Council for Educators (SACE); Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/Consideration of the Copyright Amendment Bill; Adoption of 4th Term Programme], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cybercrimes and cybersecurity Bill [B6-2017]], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) to the oral and written submissions raised during the Public Hearings on Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B9-2017]; Consideration and Adoption of the outstanding Committee Reports; Oversight Report to Mpumalanga on Air Quality; and Adoption of Outstanding Minutes], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Response by National Treasury & South African Revenue Service on submissions received for the 2017 Draft Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (DTALAB) and Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (DTLAB)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
12 September 2017 |
Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the comprehensive monitoring report of the Presidential Hotline; Briefing by the National Treasury on rationality of the budget cuts in government and its impact on service delivery; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on whether Government policy and mandates are adequately catered for in the budget and whether a new approach in allocation is feasible; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress regarding the salary negotiations in the public sector; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes or reports. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
13 September 2017 |
Briefing by the Department of Tourism on the progress report with regard to the rural tourism development. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
10 – 15 September 2017 |
Gauteng Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
11 – 15 September 2017 |
KwaZulu-Natal Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works |
11 – 15 September 2017 |
Eastern Cape |
Oversight Visit. This visit is specifically focused on the manner in which the National Department, its Regional Office, and entities interlink with one another at provincial level, and in projects at local sites where buildings were constructed, leased, and maintained for client departments. |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
11 – 15 September 2017 |
Mpumalanga Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency and Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
11 – 15 September 2017 |
North West Province |
Joint Oversight Visit to North West Province. |
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
11 – 15 September 2017 |
Limpopo Province |
The Portfolio Committee on Tourism is taking a provincial oversight visit to Limpopo Province from 11-15 September 2017. The purpose of the visit is to assess the state of tourism in the Province. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |