Daily Schedule for 2017-02-21
[TUESDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2017] SECOND SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Department and entities on 2nd Quarter Performance], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on Wildlife crimes legislative reviews, particularly rhino poaching and killing to be a prosecutable offense; Briefing by South African Renewal Energy Council on renewable Energy; and Briefing by the University of Cape Town (UCT) on their Climate Change Mitigation research findings], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on debt owed to Eskom by municipalities by Department of Cooperative Governance, Eskom, National Treasury and SALGA; Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on the impact of State of the Nation Address (SONA) on local government], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Competition Commission on the recent developments in the banking industry, agreements with the construction industry and related matters; Review Session of the Global Economic Governance Programme with the University of Pretoria], Imbizo 1, Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town. 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on education and gender; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: TIMSS Report; Status Report on Schools Reopening for 2017 (admissions, curriculum delivery plan, LTSM, textbooks and workbooks, support for progressed learners, post-provisioning norms; Progress Report on Vuwani], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications (Subcommittee), (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-11:30
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Interim report of the ad hoc Committee on the SABC Board Inquiry: consideration of responses], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations and adoption of the report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Social Housing Regulatory Authority on the turn-around strategy and on the: turn-around strategy; restructuring zones; report on pipeline projects; Briefing by the National Home Builders Registration Council on the progress made in resolving irregular expenditure and consequent management actions taken; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Report and Presentation by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE): Practical steps to address the transformation of the Built Environment Professional Environment to ensure that the throughput rate of specifically black and female graduates in the six built environment professions is vastly improved over the short, medium and long term], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Performers Protection Bill; Briefing on the Ratification of South Africa’s Accession to the Agreement establishing the Advisory Centre on World Trade Organisation Law; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Boxing SA - progress made regarding matters pertaining to the Eastern Cape Promoters and related matters; SAIDS (SA Institute for Drug-Free Sport ) - Post-Olympics doping results; Consideration of committee report on SRSA 2016-17 first quarter performance; Consideration and adoption of committee minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance on review of legislation], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly). [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10-2016], National Forests Amendment Bill [B11-2016] and National Veld and Forest Fire Amendment Bill [B22-2016]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Home Affairs on the submissions received on the Refugees Amendment Bill [B12-2016]; Consideration and adoption of the public hearings report on the Refugees Amendment Bill and the Second and Third Quarter 2016/2017 Expenditure and performance Reports of the Department of Home Affairs; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on its 2016/17 third quarter expenditure; Consideration and adoption of minutes and draft Committee programme for the first term], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on the various scenarios for South Africa’s future electricity mix; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report 2015/16 financial year; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Pre-Budget briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the Financial Intelligence Centre Amendment Bill [B33B - 2016], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, Immediately after the joint meeting
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Corporation Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Final Report on the SABC Board Inquiry], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries relating to the ongoing challenges experienced by the department in developing small-scale commercial fisheries: Challenges to have quotas, abalone poaching, dwindling west-coast rock lobster numbers and unhappiness about the number of co-operatives earmarked by the department; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
National Council of Provinces Rules Committee, Committee Room V8, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-14:00
WEDNESDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2017
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Interim report of the ad hoc Committee on the SABC Board Inquiry: consideration of responses], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Final report of the ad hoc Committee on the SABC Board Inquiry: deliberations], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Immediately after the Budget Speech
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the BRRR implementation plan; Briefing by SAPS on its operations during festive period; Briefing by SAPS on Crime Statistics], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on the adequacy of financial support for dealing with the derelict and ownerless mines; Consideration and adoption of Minutes of 15 February 2017], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET), Council for Qaulity Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) and State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on the delays in the issuance of certificates and the nature of the challenges resulting in pending results, the adverse effects on students' funding applications amongst others and the mitigating strategies], Committee Room 3, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Rand Water on their 2015/16 Annual Report; Briefing by Amatola Water Board on their 2015/16 Annual Report; Progress Report by Amatola Water Board on interventions in respect of Makana and Ndambe Local Municipalities], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by stakeholders on the proposed Red-Tape Reduction Bill; Consideration and Adoption of the Jan/Feb 2017 KZN oversight report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the outstanding minutes of the Committee], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on progress made regarding addressing land claims issues in Alexkor and Safcol; Consideration and adoption of draft programme; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Labour on the Quarterly Performance (QPR 1 & 2) of the following entities: Compensation Fund (CF); Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF); Supported Employment Enterprises (SEE); Consideration of the Draft Minutes of 15 February 2017], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Input by the Department of Home Affairs on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SASSA and Department of Social Development on the state of readiness regarding the implementing the Constitutional Court ruling; Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2016/17 financial year (July – September 2016); Adoption of the First Term Committee programme; Adoption of the outstanding quarterly financial and expenditure reports; Consideration and Adoption of outstanding committee minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing & ratification South Africa accession to the agreement establishing the Advisory Centre on World Trade Organisation (WTO) Trade Law [Department of Trade and Industry]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Budget Lock-up Session], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-14:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [The Department of Public Enterprises’ oversight responsibilities over the State Owned Companies especially on corporate governance, Board appointments, remuneration of executive, risk and audit committees etc.; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Feedback Sessions: Department of Military Veterans (DMV) on matters identified in the Dashboard; Briefing by the DMV and SITA on the status and challenges with the National Military Veterans’ database as well as its IT support and infrastructure], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on registration at Universities and TVET Colleges; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2016/17 financial year (July – September 2016); Adoption of the First Term Committee programme; Adoption of the outstanding quarterly financial and expenditure reports; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) on the report on performance audit of the management of pharmaceuticals at Departments of Health], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the Extension of Security of Tenure Amendment Bill [B24-2015]; and the Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberation on the Protected Disclosures Amendment Bill [B40B-2015]; Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the salaries, allowances and benefits payable to Constitutional Court judges and other judges annually], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:30
THURSDAY, 23 FEBRUARY 2017
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Minister of Finance on the 2017 Budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 12:30-15:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Board Inquiry, (National Assembly), [Final report of the ad hoc Committee on the SABC Board Inquiry: deliberations], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly, 14:00
FRIDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Lepelle Northern Water Board on their 2015/16 Annual Report.; Briefing by Lepelle Water Board on interventions in terms of Giyani], Committee Room V227, 2nd Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Information sharing meeting with the German Delegation], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-10:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), Presentation on outstanding legal opinions; Workshop on committee’s Annual Performance Plan and Strategic Plan 2017], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Meeting with Budget Committee Rapporteurs from Germany], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Department on Cyber Security], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: CAPS Evaluation (Implementation, Progress, Successes, Challenges, Gaps, Future plans); Follow-up on the implementation of the Introduction of African Languages], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 21 February 2017; Further deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the responses to Human Settlements issues raised during the state-of-the-nation address (Sona); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Second Quarter Performance Report of the DPW and PMTE for the 2016/17 Financial Year], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers Protection Bill; Briefing by the Minister on the State of the Nation Address (SONA) and Budget with respect to Department of Trade and Industry’s (DTI) mandate], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [University Sport SA – briefing on programmes and related matters], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance on the status of the Community Works Programme (CWP)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Parliamentary Budget Office on 2017 Budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 1 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Establishment of Specialised Units: Progress Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the pension pay-outs in the Public Service; Briefing by the Government Employee Pension Fund and Public Investment Cooperation on the efficiency in paying out pensions to government employees; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the comprehensive monitoring report on the gender equity and people with disabilities in the public service], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the developmental status of all (400) Cooperatives funded by the Department since its inception], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Defence July – September 2016 (second quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 3 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 7 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by SITA on services rendered to Government departments], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes of the Annual Performance plans of the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and the entities reporting to it], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Infrastructure and Rationalisation (ASIDI + EIG); Review and improvement of PED Reporting Systems], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 28 February 2017; Interviews of shortlisted candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council vacancies], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: Full report on the consolidation of the Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), update on the Housing Demand Database, plans to uplift human settlements cooperatives; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Follow-up presentation by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on remedial actions related to alleged irregular expenditure on contractors in the Umsunduzi Municipality], Committee Room V119, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [The Presidency: Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation – Briefing: Utilisation of monitoring and evaluation information for oversight, systems, compliance, trends], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Water and Sanitation; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 8 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on White Paper], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on Progress made in aligning Cooperatives Support services to the Model of developing the Cooperatives piloted in KZN. (12 Abalimi)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National School of Government on the new designed curricula aimed to advance career, capable and professional public service; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the implementation report for the Frontline Service Delivery and Citizen-Based Monitoring programmes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Credit Regulator (NCR) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Human Science Research Council (HSRC): mandate and role in research and development in the country; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Military Veterans July – September 2016 (second quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 10 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the 2017 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 14 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and update on the establishment of iNesi and revised business plan], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Rural Education: Recruitment Strategies and Rural Allowances and Incentives; Kha Ri Gude Programme – Inception to finality; Peter Morkel Model], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 7 March 2017; Briefing by the Department of Communications, Government Communication and Information System (GCIS) on their 3rd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on its Annual Performance Plans], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the responses to Human Settlements issues raised during the state-of-the-nation address (Sona); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [An update report on the EPWP targets to create job opportunities as stated in the APP to ensure the country reach the National Development Plan target. The report to include provincial targets to show impact across the country; and include technical training and support provided to provinces and municipalities], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/ Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Rowing SA – Briefing on Transformation, Governance, Programmes, Financials], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission and South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on the 2017 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by FAST facts on Foetal Alcohol Syndrome; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report 2015/16 financial year; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 15 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam Progress Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Defence, Public Works, Home Affairs, Water & Sanitation and Rural Development on the 30-day payment to service providers; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30-day payment to service providers; Briefing by the Centre for Public Service Innovation on new innovation projects aimed to unlock service delivery challenges in the public service; Adoption of the minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Third Quarter Performance Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) on its Annual Report 2015/16], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [The Department of Public Enterprises’ SOCs performance update and localization, beneficiation, skills development, promoting small, medium enterprises among other NDP objectives; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on: The revised White Paper on Arts, Culture and Heritage; and The Social Cohesion Programme; Briefing by the Pan South African Language Board on the 2015/16 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 17 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration/ Deliberations on the Performers Protection Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
WEDNESDAY, 22 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Procurement, Polmed and building environment; Briefing by the Committee Researcher and Content Adviser on Claassen Commission Report; Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefings on Annual Performance Plans by: South African Local Government Association (SALGA); Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB); CRL Rights Commission], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations on withdrawal of South Africa from the International Criminal Court (ICC)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Defence October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing; Department of Military Veterans October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation and the Department of Basic Education on the Implementation of School Sport and challenges thereof; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 24 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal Consideration of the Performers Protection Bill; Consultative process with regard to the appointment of the Chairperson of the NLC], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 28 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18: National Home Builders Registration Council. Estate Agency Affairs Board, Community Schemes Ombud Services; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Cricket SA – Briefing on Transformation, Governance, Programmes, Financials], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Sport and Recreation SA – Briefing on 2016-17 Second and third quarter performance], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2017/18 Budget information session: Briefing by the content and research support on the 2017/18 defence budgetary allocation, the strategic plans and annual performance plans; Committee business: Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Consider and adopt Oversight Reports; Any other Committee Business], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 31 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation |
22 February 2017 |
Portfolio Committee Stakeholder Engagement Strategic Workshop; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes. |
Workshop postponed until further notice. |
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology |
22 February 2017 |
Committee deliberations on the Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Systems Bill] |
Postponed until further notice |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Constitutional Review Committee |
24 February 2017 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00 |
Workshop on committee’s strategic plan 2017. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Monitoring and Evaluation |
3 March 2017 |
Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-15:00 |
Portfolio Committee Workshop: Stakeholder engagement on the implementation of the Policy on Incapacity and ill-Health Retirement (PILIR). |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Masixole Zibeko (Stand-in Committee Secretary) |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Corporation Board Inquiry |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee On The Filling Of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni |
021 403 3734 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Marc Philander |
021 403 8393 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||