Daily Schedule for 2016-09-15
[THURSDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2016
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Communications and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Communications, Sentech, South African Post Office (SAPO) and the Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) on progress made in the implementation of Broadcasting Digital Migration (BDM) policy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences Bill (AARTO) [B38-2015]], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the National Treasury on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Public Works on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on the rationale for granting extension for submission of Industry Waste Plans by the waste generating companies/ industry and the implications thereof], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Regulation “Twin Peaks” Bill deliberations], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
FRIDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the first draft of the Colloquium Report on Local Public Procurement], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by International Trade Administration Commission (ITAC) of South Africa on the status of grain imports and outcome of tariff applications that have been submitted by GrainSA and South African Poultry Association (SAPA)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Departmental response to submissions/ hearings on Border Management Amendment (BMA) Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Children’s Second Amendment Bill [B14B-2015] s(76); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13B-2015] s(75); Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and Mpumalanga Municipalities on the water delivery service impact in the country as a result of drought], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Municipal Infrastructure Grant Monitoring], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the CSP on the Fourth quarter expenditure report for 2015/16 financial year and First quarter expenditure report for the 2016/17 current financial year (ending in June 2016/17) as well as the implementation of the Civilian Secretariat Act and output of Consultative Forum; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat on DVA Reports; Minutes/ Adoption of reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [The administration of correctional supervision and parole – successes, challenges and future developments: consultative meeting; Finalization on the Justice Administered Funds Bill; Deliberations on the Courts of Law Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2016
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), Consideration of Nobuntu Fuzane Petition Report (Petition on the alleged ill treatment of the petitioner’s daughter whilst admitted at Groote Schuur Hospital and Khayelitsha District Hospital, Western Cape Province); Consideration of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition Report (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); and Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 08:30-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister and the Deputy Minister of Police on the implementation of Farlam-Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) – status report on functioning of 3 specialised units (Railway, Gangs and Radio-control); Briefing: Update of SAPS transformation task team], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [The purpose and impact of the Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services – consultative meeting; Finalization of Courts of Law Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Limpopo Oversight Report; Consideration and Adoption of Development Finance Institution (DFI) Workshop], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the interventions to accelerate transformation of the Tourism Sector (Department of Tourism)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Eskom on its tariff increase for 2016/17 and amended pricing structure for municipalities with effect from 1 July 2016, tabled in terms of section 42 of the Local Government Municipal Finance Management Act, 2003 (Act No. 56 of 2003) and supporting documents required in terms of Section 42(3) of the same Act; Consideration of previous meetings committee minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Justice on Revised Draft Rules, 2016, submitted to Parliament on 10 February 2016, rules of procedure for application to court in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (Act No 2 of 2000); Committee interaction with presentation; Consideration and adoption of 4th Term programme; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes: 18 May 2016 and 24 August 2016], Venue to be confirmed, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
THURSDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Final deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016] and adoption of report thereof; Adoption of report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its 2015/16 4th Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
FRIDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Proclamations and adoption of reports; Civilian Secretariat for Police Regulations; Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Content Advisors on the Mandate, Functions and Powers of the Joint Standing Committee; Consideration and Adoption of Draft Committee Programme], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Parliamentary Legal Advisers on the legal opinions on 2015 public submissions; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Energy |
14 – 15 September 2016 |
14th September – Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building |
Workshop on outstanding issues relating to the PC on Energy Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report of 2015 and the committee Budget Vote Report recommendations of 2016/17. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
14 – 15 September 2016 |
KwaZulu-Natal |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform |
14 September 2016 |
KwaZulu-Natal, Newcastle in Showground Hall at 18:00 |
Public Hearings on the Extension of Security of Tenure Amendment Bill [B24-2015]. |
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
Monday, 19 September – Friday, 23 September 2016 |
Free State Province |
The Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation intends to conduct an oversight in Free State province in order to: Assess the use of the DORA grant allocated to the province for the implementation of sport and recreation programmes to provide sport opportunities to communities; Explore whether provincial plans are aligned to the SRSA mandate of implementing the NSRP in relation to provincial outcomes; Monitor the use of the 15% MIG allocation for building sport and recreation facilities by municipalities; Monitor the implementation of the model on sport focused schools for assisting talented athletes to achieve their potential. |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
19 – 22 September 2016 |
Pretoria |
Oversight Visit to military bases. |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
18 – 23 September 2016 |
Free State Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
19 – 23 September 2016 |
Gauteng |
The Committee will undertake an oversight visit to the post-school education and training institutions around Gauteng. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
|
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||