Daily Schedule for 2016-09-12
[MONDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on the preparations for hosting CITIES COP17 Conference in South Africa], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 08:30-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister and the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on its 2015/16 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance; Consideration of Report on Colloquium on Local Public Procurement], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings and submissions on Border Management Authority Bill [B9 -2016]], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes and reports; and Preparations for the oversight visit to Mpumalanga. The National Department of Public Works to brief the Committee on the overview of the Province and support provided by national department to the province], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the Southern and Eastern Africa Consortium for Monitoring Educational Quality (SACMEQ) IV Report; Briefing by DBE on State of Readiness for 2016 Examinations; Consideration and Adoption of the Revised Portfolio Committee on Basic Education Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and the provincial departments of North West and Northern Cape on the challenges related to poor performance especially on the following: Urban Settlements Development Grant; Informal Settlements upgrading; Eradication of backlog in the issuing of title deeds; and Affordable rental – social housing and gap housing market. Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Boxing SA on governance, financial performance of Boxing South Africa for 2015-16 financial year and progress regarding promoters’ association disputes in the Eastern Cape; Consideration of committee minutes; Consideration of committee’s report on SRSA fourth quarter performance; Deliberation on committee’s fourth quarter programme and provincial oversight], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury on gender mainstreaming within National Treasury, allocation of funding to the Department of Women in the Presidency and the Commission for Gender Equality and Gender Responsive Budgeting], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the Economic Development Department on its Fourth Quarter Performance and Expenditure Reports (2015/16); First Quarter Performance and Expenditure Reports (2016/17)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-15:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Basic Education on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Update by the Department of Energy on the Integrated Energy Plan], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Regulation “Twin Peaks” Bill deliberations], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the 2016/17 First Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report; Consideration and adoption of the outstanding Committee minutes dated 23, 30 August and 2 September 2016], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement with the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS) on outstanding matters; Briefing by NRCS on its 2015/16 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance of 2016/17], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Anti-Corruption Task Team, and South African Revenue Service (SARS)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing and Discussion on Nemisa first quarter performance reports; Briefing by State Investigating Unit (SIU) on All investigations in the Portfolio], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the latest developments with the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Health on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Water and Sanitation on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill & Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Update on the implementation of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change COP21 Conference Paris Agreement: INDC’s climate response measures, adaptation and mitigation scenarios], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Sport and Recreation SA: SRSA first quarter performance for 2016-17 financial year; Preparations for national youth camp and indigenous games; State of readiness for National school sports games in December; Report on performance of Team SA at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting on the presentation by the Department of Social Development on its second quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 (July-September 2015); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (October – December 2015); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (January – March 2016); Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-17:00
Joint Multi-Party Women’s Caucus, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Treasury on a vat exemption on sanitary towels and Gender Based Budgeting], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 12:30-15:00
Ad Hoc Committee on Review of Powers and Privileges Act, (National Assembly), [Consideration of draft agenda; Consideration of draft minutes of meeting of 2 September 2016; Matters arising; Presentation by Legal Services on the minority judgment on Democratic Alliance v Speaker of the National Assembly and Others (CCT86/15) [2016] ZACC 8 (18 March 2016); Presentation by Legal Services on the review of the Powers Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Act (No 4 of 2004)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:00
THURSDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Proposed Joint Meeting with PC on Communications: Briefing on the Broadcast Digital Migration (BDM) Project], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-14:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the National Treasury on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Public Works on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on the rationale for granting extension for submission of Industry Waste Plans by the waste generating companies/ industry and the implications thereof], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and South African Revenue Service (SARS) for greater cooperation to overcome company compliance issues; Engagement with CIPC re outstanding performance and budget issues; Engagement with SARS in relation to required tax info from companies re e-filing], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its Fourth Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2015/16 financial year as well as the First Quarter of 2016/17], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Regulation “Twin Peaks” Bill deliberations], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Departmental response to submissions/ hearings on Border Management Amendment (BMA) Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalization of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13B-2015] s(75)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Municipal Infrastructure Grant Monitoring], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Limpopo Oversight Report; Consideration and Adoption of Development Finance Institution (DFI) Workshop], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the interventions to accelerate transformation of the Tourism Sector (Department of Tourism)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Eskom on its tariff increase for 2016/17 and amended pricing structure for municipalities with effect from 1 July 2016, tabled in terms of section 42 of the Local Government Municipal Finance Management Act, 2003 (Act No. 56 of 2003) and supporting documents required in terms of Section 42(3) of the same Act; Consideration of previous meetings committee minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Justice on Revised Draft Rules, 2016, submitted to Parliament on 10 February 2016, rules of procedure for application to court in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (Act No 2 of 2000); Committee interaction with presentation; Consideration and adoption of 4th Term programme; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes: 18 May 2016 and 24 August 2016], Venue to be confirmed, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
THURSDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Final deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016] and adoption of report thereof; Adoption of report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its 2015/16 4th Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Communications (Sub-Committee) |
13 September 2016 |
Interviews of candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council vacancies. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Energy |
14 – 15 September 2016 |
14th September – Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building |
Workshop. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
|
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Marc Philander |
021 403 8393 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||