Daily Schedule for 2016-08-17
[WEDNESDAY, 17 AUGUST 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 17 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Local Public Procurement], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eastern Cape, Free State and Northern Cape Provincial Health Departments on the following: Human resources with emphasis on community health workers; Infrastructure projects; Financial management particularly on issues that were raised by the Auditor General and plans to address these; Supply Chain Management and Procurement; and Progress and challenges regarding the implementation of the Ideal Clinic Initiative], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-18:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology and Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Workshop on Indigenous Knowledge Systems: Inputs by the Department of Science and Technology and the Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Labour on the Impact Assessment Report regarding the Labour Laws Amendment Bill; Consideration and Adoption of Draft Minutes 25 May 2016 and the Draft Committee Programme for the term], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the National Gambling Policy (Department of Trade and Industry); Briefing and consideration of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the SADC EPA States and the European Union], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Committee review on 2015/16 performance and drafting of the 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan in line with the 5 year Strategic Plan; Adoption of the third term committee programme; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the Higher Education Amendment Bill [B36B-2015] s75], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill & Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws (Administration) Bill (Voluntary Disclosure Programme) – Briefings], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Regulation “Twin Peaks” Bill deliberations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:00
Joint Multi-Party Women’s Caucus, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Meeting with the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE); Sex Workers Education and Advocacy Taskforce (SWEAT), South African Law Reform Commission (SALRC), Department of Justice and Constitutional Development (DOJ), and the South African Parliamentary Legal Services (LSD) on the Decriminalisation of Sex Work], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-15:30
THURSDAY, 18 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Local Public Procurement], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Western Cape, KwaZulu-Natal and Limpopo Provincial Health Departments of Health on the following: Human resources with emphasis on community health workers; Infrastructure projects; Financial management particularly on issues that were raised by the Auditor General and plans to address these; Supply Chain Management and Procurement; and Progress and challenges regarding the implementation of the Ideal Clinic Initiative], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-18:00
FRIDAY, 19 AUGUST 2016
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on legacy submissions], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 23 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department and entities on its first quarter performance reports], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on: 4th Quarterly Report 2015/16; 1st Quarterly Report 2016/17; Update on Supplementary Exam and Second Chance Programme; Consideration and adoption of the Revised Portfolio Committee on Basic Education Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on expenditure and performance of the fourth quarter 2015/16 and first quarter 2016/17 Reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) and all six professional councils on governance and reporting relations within and outside of the CBE], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of Tuesday, 16 August 2016; Briefing by the Minister of Communications on: Editorial policy of the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) and its impact to the broadcaster; Implementation plan of the ruling of Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Compliance and Complaints Committee on the Media Monitoring Project vs SABC case; and All litigation against the SABC and its financial impact; Briefing by ICASA on: Compliance and Complaints Committee ruling on the Media Monitoring Project vs SABC case; broadcasting licence conditions of the SABC; and the recent industrial action and its impact on the regulator], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Hockey SA on: Plans to utilise the once-off allocation of R10m from SRSA; Development programmes and plans; Governance and transformation plans; Financial performance of the federation; Deliberation on committee report on the performance of SRSA during the fourth quarter of the 2015-16 financial year; Consideration of committee minutes of 23 February 2016 and 20 April 2016; Deliberation on committee programme], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI): Briefing on progress on filling vacancies; update on high-profile operations; budget structure/new units; Consideration of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producers Office on their projects; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on its performance in the 4th quarter of the 2015/16 and 1st quarter 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00-12:00
WEDNESDAY, 24 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Human Rights Commission, Agri-SA and South African Police Service (SAPS) on Rural Safety Plan], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Express Airways on progress report of the turnaround strategy; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the progress on the work done by African Renaissance and International Cooperation Fund (Department of International Relations and Cooperation)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
TUESDAY, 30 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department and Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on the spectrum], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Interaction with the National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) and Quality Learning and Teaching Campaign (QLTC) on progress in the implementation of the whole school approach; Comprehensive report back on the situation in Vuwani, Limpopo], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on status and collaboration at harbours and participation in protecting the ocean economy; Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports of the Committee], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the Department of Public Works on the management of the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 31 AUGUST 2016
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS): POPS – recruitment, training, recommendations of Farlam-commission; Procurement plan for equipment/ specialized vehicles; Briefing by SAPS on the First quarter expenditure report for the 2016/17 current financial year (ending in June 2016/17)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on implementation of Early Childhood Development programmes (Joint Meeting with Social Development)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on services to Home Affairs], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the Department of Public Works on verified government debt owed to municipalities and payments], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications (SubCommittee), (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the two vacancies in the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-11:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications (Full Committee), (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the two vacancies in the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council; Deliberations on the removal of a member from the MDDA Board and adoption of report thereof], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 11:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Children’s Second Amendment Bill [B14B-2015] s(76); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13B-2015] s(75)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission on FFC Submission on the Division of Revenue Bill for 2017-18 (Joint Meeting with Standing Committee on Appropriations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 7 SEPTEMBER 2016
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the progress in relation to the Revitalisation of the Industrial Parks (Department of Trade and Industry)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings and submissions on Border Management Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications (SubCommittee), (National Assembly), [Interviews of candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council vacancies], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes and reports; and Preparations for the oversight visit to Mpumalanga. The National Department of Public Works to brief the Committee on the overview of the Province and support provided by national department to the province], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on discussions and plans to support and grow SMME development in the sector], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Departmental response to submissions/ hearings on Border Management Amendment (BMA) Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalization of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13B-2015] s(75)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Municipal Infrastructure Grant Monitoring], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2016
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the interventions to accelerate transformation of the Tourism Sector (Department of Tourism)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
THURSDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2016
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Final deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016] and adoption of report thereof; Adoption of report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its 2015/16 4th Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Joint Meeting: Select Committee on Security and Justice, Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
17 August 2016 |
Consideration of Third Term Programme. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
18 August 2016 |
Briefing by the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI), Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority (ISPA) and the South African Weather Service (SAWS) on the Fourth Quarter Report (2015/2016) and the First Quarter Report (April to June 2016). |
Meeting cancelled due to Chairpersons Forum. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology and Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
17 August 2016 |
Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30 |
Workshop on the Indigenous Knowledge Systems: Inputs by the Department of Science and Technology and the Department of Trade and Industry. |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
17 – 18 August 2016 |
Devonvale Golf and Wine Estate |
Mid-Term Review Workshop. |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
17 – 19 August 2016 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30 |
Parliamentary Budget Office Workshop. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Energy |
16 – 19 August 2016 |
Sandton (Gauteng) And Secunda (Mpumalanga) |
Oversight Visit. Training on the liquid fuels sector by the Central Energy Fund. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Marc Philander |
021 403 8393 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||