Daily Schedule for 2016-03-11
[FRIDAY, 11 MARCH 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 11 MARCH 2016
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the 2016 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Letters from the President; Briefing on South Africa’s involvement with the African Capacity for Immediate Response to Crises (ACIRC) and on South Africa’s foreign deployments; Other Committee business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) on Departmental Strategic Plan expectations; Consideration of draft minutes; and Draft Committee Programme for the Second Quarter, 2016], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Umgeni, Overberg and Magalies Water Boards on their 2014/15 Annual Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 15 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: 3-Stream Model; 2nd Chance Matric Programme; Operation Phakisa], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Credit Regulator (NCR); Briefing on the National Credit Regulator’s (NCR’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Update on the Remote Gambling Bill Process; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services on the state of the Department of Correctional Services (DCS)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Council for the Built Environment (CBE), Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) and the Competition Commission on the outcome of the investigation on collusions in the built environment], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Budget and the Annual Performance Plan for 2016/17 Financial Year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the following: Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17; Progress made on the African Position towards the UN Habitat Conference 2016], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Commission for the promotion and protection of the rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL) and Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) on its Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Strategic and Annual Performance Report; Consideration and adoption of the Strategic Plan of the Committee], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (Final amendments) [B36-2015]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration (DPSA) and Public Service Commission (PSC) on women in decision making; Consideration and adoption of minutes of 8 March 2016], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) to all the outstanding matters/ information emanating from the Committee engagements], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [SA Football Association (SAFA): Briefing on SAFA’s 2014-15 annual report, financials, governance, transformation plan; Update on preparation regarding Banyana Banyana and under 23 football team for Rio 2016; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 8 March 2016; Briefing by the Department of Communications on the 2015/16 3rd quarter performance and expenditure report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Update by the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) on the implementation of the Rolling Stock Fleet Renewal Programme; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Update by the Department of Energy on the Grand Inga Project], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Medical Research Council (MRC) on the burden of health and disease in South Africa; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the work of SAPS Research Unit; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police on Research programme], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Sasol on their structural changes and their contribution and collaboration on innovation, industrialisation, growth and socio economic development; Any other business], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 16 MARCH 2016
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Continuation of hearing on Oudtshoorn Ratepayers Association Petition (Petition on the alleged unlawful and unregulated establishment of private commercial flights training school operations within Oudtshoorn Local Municipality); and Continuation of hearing on Love Knysna Petition (Petition on the alleged maladministration, fraud and financial irregularities taking place at Knysna Local Municipality)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Strategic Planning Session of the Committee], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office on the Department of Trade and Industry’s 2016/17 Budget Vote; Adoption of the 2nd Quarter Committee Programme; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Information sharing meeting with the New Zealand delegation on approaches to managing HIV/AIDS and TB, efforts to reduce smoking, any relevant legislation and provision of services to multi-ethnic communities; Briefing by the Office of Health Standards Compliance (OHSC) on its audit results of public health facilities; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation and Environmental Affairs on progress report in respect of climate change interventions; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the status of drought in South Africa; Departmental strategies and interventions in respect of drought as well as the disbursement of the drought relief fund to provinces], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on an overview of the Indigenous Knowledge Systems (IKS) policy and legislative developments thereof], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister on the Foreign Service Bill and South Africa’s White Paper on South Africa’s Foreign Policy; Briefing by the South African Council on International Relations and the South African Association of Former Ambassadors, High Commissioners and Chief Representatives on their mandate and the work they have done so far since their launch], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Meeting with Department of Trade and Industry, Eskom and Transnet on efforts to promote localization, beneficiation and support to small and medium enterprises; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Report and Financial Statements of Transnet SOC Ltd (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) for 2014-15, including the Report of the Independent Auditors on the Financial Statements and Performance Information for 2014-15; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Complaints – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00
Standing Committee on Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Adoption of: Minutes; Committee report on oversight to Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) Gauteng; Committee report on AGSA Annual Report 2014/2015; Committee report on AGSA Budget and Strategic Plan 2014-2017], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
THURSDAY, 17 MARCH 2016
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education and Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Audience with the Visiting New Zealand Parliamentary Delegation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
11 March 2016 |
Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: revised strategy and framework of the Urban Settlements Development Grant; progress report on the drafting of White Paper on Human Settlements. |
Department not ready. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
15 March 2016 |
Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
16 March 2016 |
Venue to be confirmed |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
16 March 2016 |
Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building |
Strategic Planning Session of the Committee. |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
16 March 2016 |
Stellenbosch University, Stellenbosch |
Oversight Visit to Stellenbosch University. |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
22-24 March 2016 |
Lord Charles Hotel, Somerset West, Cape Town |
Education Sector Roundtable. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||