Daily Schedule for 2016-03-09
[WEDNESDAY, 9 MARCH 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 9 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on the 3rd quarterly report and assessments; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) Crime Intelligence on their budget; Briefing by SAPS on the impact of the reprioritisation of the Budget], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the Annual Report and financial statements for the Department of Military Veterans for the 2014/2015 financial year], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on National Gambling Policy; Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Gambling Board (NGB); Briefing on the National Gambling Board’s (NGB’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Formal consideration of Oversight Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes of 2 March 2016; Consideration and adoption of an oversight report to Limpopo], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on progress made in the implementation of the turnaround strategy and the infrastructure build programme; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill [B36-2015] (clause by clause)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on quarterly progress report], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Small Enterprise Finance Agency (SEFA) on the results of programmes review and proposals], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Committee discussions on the amendments to the proposed bills (legal advisor); Adoption of the Committee report on an oversight visit to the Eastern Cape; Adoption of the previous minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Townhouse Hotel, Cape Town, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Financial and Fiscal Commission on the financial performance of Department of Labour in quarters 2 and 3; Clause by clause deliberations on the Unemployment Insurance Amendment (UIA) Bill [B25-2015]; and Consideration of Draft Report on UIA Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) and the National Youth Development Agency on the third quarter performance for 2015/16 financial year; Adoption of the previous minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on the Global Change Grand Challenge], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on South Africa’s strategic economic diplomacy role in furtherance of both continental and regional integration, examining its role in the NEPAD Presidential Infrastructure programme; Tripartite Free Trade Area launched in Egypt in June 2015 and the Grand Inga Dam project], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Health on the Department of Health’s state of preparedness in the event that the Zika Virus comes to South Africa and its plans in ensuring that typhoid fever does not spread; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Revenue Laws Amendment Bill [B4-2016] deliberations], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the draft oversight report (Limpopo); Adoption of minutes; Consideration of the draft oversight report (KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape); Consideration of the strategic plan (2016-2019) of the Committee], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Military Veterans: Third Quarterly 2015/16 Performance and Expenditure Report], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board Members to National Youth Development Agency (NYDA), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of revised Committee Programme], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 11:00-14:00
Joint Multi-Party Women’s Caucus, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the draft Report of the Women’s Round-Table Discussion], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:30-15:00
Standing Committee on Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Adoption of: Minutes; Committee report on oversight to Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) Gauteng; Committee report on AGSA Annual Report 2014/2015; Committee report on AGSA Budget and Strategic Plan 2014-2017], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
THURSDAY, 10 MARCH 2016
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the Revenue Laws Amendment Bill; Public hearings on the Revenue Laws Amendment Bill; and Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the Revenue Laws Amendment Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
FRIDAY, 11 MARCH 2016
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the 2016 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) on Departmental Strategic Plan expectations; Consideration of draft minutes; and Draft Committee Programme for the Second Quarter, 2016], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Umgeni, Overberg and Magalies Water Boards on their 2014/15 Annual Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: revised strategy and framework of the Urban Settlements Development Grant; progress report on the drafting of White Paper on Human Settlements], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 15 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: 3-Stream Model; 2nd Chance Matric Programme], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Credit Regulator (NCR); Briefing on the National Credit Regulator’s (NCR’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Update on the Remote Gambling Bill Process; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Council for the Built Environment (CBE), Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) and the Competition Commission on the outcome of the investigation on collusions in the built environment], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Budget and the Annual Performance Plan for 2016/17 Financial Year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the following: Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17; Progress made on the African Position towards the UN Habitat Conference 2016], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Commission for the promotion and protection of the rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL) and Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) on its Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Strategic and Annual Performance Report; Briefing by the South African Women Entrepreneurs Network (SAWEN) on its Strategic and Annual Performance Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (Final amendments) [B36-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Medical Research Council (MRC) on the burden of health and disease in South Africa; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the Grand Inga Project], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the work of SAPS Research Unit; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police on Research programme], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Sasol on their structural changes and their contribution and collaboration on innovation, industrialisation, growth and socio economic development; Any other business], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 16 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Strategic Planning Session of the Committee], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office on the Department of Trade and Industry’s 2016/17 Budget Vote; Adoption of the 2nd Quarter Committee Programme; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation and Environmental Affairs on progress report in respect of climate change interventions; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the status of drought in South Africa; Departmental strategies and interventions in respect of drought as well as the disbursement of the drought relief fund to provinces], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) and the Small Enterprise Finance Agency (SEFA) on their Strategic and Annual Performance Plans], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Report and Financial Statements of Transnet SOC Ltd (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) for 2014-15, including the Report of the Independent Auditors on the Financial Statements and Performance Information for 2014-15; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Complaints – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00
TUESDAY, 22 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Cost to Communicate], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
9 March 2016 |
[Consideration of Complaints – CLOSED MEETING] |
Meeting postponed to 16 March 2016. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
15 March 2016 |
Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
16 March 2016 |
Venue to be confirmed |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
16 March 2016 |
Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building |
Strategic Planning Session of the Committee. |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
16 March 2016 |
Stellenbosch University, Stellenbosch |
Oversight Visit to Stellenbosch University. |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
22-24 March 2016 |
Lord Charles Hotel, Somerset West, Cape Town |
Education Sector Roundtable. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||