Daily Schedule for 2015-11-05
[THURSDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2015
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
FRIDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Reports and all outstanding minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Finance Bill [B31-2015] and the New Development Bank Special Appropriation Bill [B32-2015]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on: the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) Strategic Plan and Budget 2016-2019; the AGSA Debtors; the Public Finance Management Act (PFMA) audit outcomes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Transformation in the South African National Defence Force (SANDF): A consolidated report on the following: Well-being of soldiers: Health, training and discipline; Equipment and conditions of work and places of work], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Minister of Tourism on South African Tourism Review Report; Progress report on the Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) on Immigration Regulations; and Consideration of draft minutes of the 28th and 30th October 2015], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on their Second Quarter Report for 2015/16, including update on the IT Governance model as well as corrective measures to the Auditor-General’s findings; and Briefing by Departmental Entities (South African Weather Services, South African National Biodiversity Institute, South African National Parks and Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority) on their Second Quarter Report for 2015/16 including update on the IT Governance model as well as corrective measures to the Auditor-General’s findings], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Financial Intelligence Centre Amendment Bill (FICA) as well as an update to the Financial Sector Regulation (“Twin Peaks”) Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Workshop – Aim of the workshop is to continue with national dialogue on ethics], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on the Business Rescue Review], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding reports and minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on access to library services], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Second Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports of 2015/2016 financial year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-10:45
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board (Sub-Committee); Shortlisting of candidates for the SABC Board (Full Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Department of Trade and Industry’s 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Gambling Board’s (NGB’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Empowerment Fund’s (NEF’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS), SANPARKS and National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on the Kruger National Park Rhino Poaching], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Second Quarter Performance], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Social Development on Programmes 1 and 5 of its quarterly financial and performance report for 2015/16 financial year (April – June 2015)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the delegation of Parliament of Czech Republic, to share experiences], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister on the 10th World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministerial Conference in Nairobi, Kenya], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on: 2nd Quarterly Report of the Department of Basic Education; Update on findings/ recommendation in respect of Oversight Visit to Limpopo; and Interaction on Special Education and Inclusive Education with: The Human Rights Watch; Section 27], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 08:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews for South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board candidates (Sub-Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-18:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCSs) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission (CIPC’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the National Consumer Commission (NCC’s) 2nd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of Committee Programme for 1st Quarter for 2016], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 08:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) on the TETRA, PECEM project and Legal Expenditure], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the function shift of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors; Briefing by the National Skills Authority on its report on the overall performance of SETAs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Oversight and Workshop Reports; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the results of programme review and proposals], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015]], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the training outcomes at Paarl Academy; Briefing by SAPS, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on the Adjusted Estimate of National Expenditure (AENE) following the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) by the Minister of Finance], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
6 November 2015 |
Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building |
Workshop. Aim of the workshop is to continue with national dialogue on ethics. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||