Daily Schedule for 2023-12-08
[FRIDAY, 08 DECEMBER 2023] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2023
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the Statistics Amendment Bill [B31-2023]; Adoption of Committee Minutes and Reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Public hearings: Oral submissions on the National Nuclear Regulator Amendment Bill [B25 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:45
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on the state of readiness for the 2024 academic year; Consideration of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report on the Second Quarter Report of the Department of Human Settlements; Consideration and adoption of Community Schemes Ombud Services Indaba Report; Consideration and adoption of Committee Annual Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliament Legal Service and the Independent Electoral Commission (IEC) on the Constitutional Court judgement on the Electoral Act and its implications], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
MONDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 12 DECEMBER 2023
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SABC on its updated Corporate Plan; Briefing by the Department on an update on its Audio-Visual White Paper; Briefing by SAPO on its Business Rescue Plan; Consideration of the first draft of the Legacy Report of the Committee; Adoption of minutes [Minutes dated 21 November 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the written submissions received on the National Nuclear Regulator Amendment Bill [B25 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the written submissions received on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B23 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2023
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Continuation of the responses by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the written submissions received on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B23 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Discussion and consideration of evidence submitted by both the Minister and Former Director-General of the department of Public Enterprises on the allegations of irregularities in the SAA transaction; Consideration and adoption of draft report on the petition], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
MONDAY, 8 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 9 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 11 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
FRIDAY, 12 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
MONDAY, 15 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 16 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament |
Friday, 8 December 2023 |
Consideration and adoption of: Committee minutes, Committee reports including JSCFMP 2023 Annual Report, Committee’s 2024 first term programme, Draft Sixth Parliament Legacy Report. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms Junilla Du Pokoy – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
083 406 5510 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill |
Committee Secretary (CS): Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: (Stand-in) Nomaxhosa Mooi |
060 551 0377 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni |
060 551 0736 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani |
060 550 9754 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |