Daily Schedule for 2023-11-27
[MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2023] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
MONDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2023
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on 2023 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:30
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Report of the Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-20:00
TUESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2023
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report and clause by clause deliberations on the Public Procurement Bill [B18 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on input of written and oral submissions on the National Water Resources Infrastructure Agency SOC Limited Bill [B24-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and the Department of Human Settlements on the 2023 Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B34-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the 2023 Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B34-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Unemployment Insurance Fund, Compensation Fund and Supported Employee Enterprise on its 1st and 2nd Quarter Progress Report for the 2023/24 financial year], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Department of Transport briefing on the Merchant Shipping Bill [B 12 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the progress towards addressing acid mine drainage in Gauteng, with additional focus on the impact that illegal gold mining and processing on water resources; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Free State MEC COGTA on Section 139 (1)(b) of the Constitution in Municipalities including Kopanong Local Municipality], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of a petition by Ms Mary Mabore Raseale requesting the NCOP to intervene on the disappearance of the body of her son since September 2021], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament (Hybrid meeting venue), 14:00-16:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Follow-up Briefing by the Department of Trade, Industry and Competition on the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates and Report on 2023 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 16:00-18:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2023
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report and clause by clause deliberations on the Public Procurement Bill [B18 – 2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education and 4 provincial departments on the 2023 Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B34-2023]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the minutes of the previous meetings held on 17 and 22 November 2023; Adoption of Committee report on the Independent Police Investigative Directorate Amendment Bill [B21–2023]; Consideration of the First Draft Committee’s Legacy Report and Committee’s Annual Report; Further deliberations on the Second quarter crime statistics of 2023/24 financial year (July to September 2023); Consideration of the SAPS Addendum to the Annual Performance Plan of 2023/24], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [(09:00-11:00) Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on its Second Quarter Report July – September 2023/24 financial year; (11:00-12:30) Deliberations; (12:30-13:00) Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET), National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS), Universities South Africa (USAf), South African Public Colleges Organisation (SAPCO), South African Union of Students (SAUS) and South African Technical and Vocational Education and Training Students Association (SATVETSA) on the state of readiness for the 2024 academic year; Consideration of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-14:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on 2022 – 23 PFMA General Report], Hybrid Meeting (Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament & Virtual Meeting Platform), 09:00-14:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing update by Road Accident Fund Annual Report on the audit outcomes and the Committee findings; Briefing by SIU regarding RAF investigation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Report by the Department of Public Works and Infrastructure on its 2023/24 Second Quarter performance Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 09:00-16:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandates: Economic Regulation of Transport Bill [B 1B-20 (s76)]; National Road Traffic A/B [B 7B-2020] (sec 76)]; National Land Transport A/B [B 7F –2016] (sec 76)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of B10A and B13A list of the bills; Consideration and adoption of the B10B and B13B Bills as amended; Committee report on the Bills (for Public Administration Management Amendment Bill [B10 -2023] and Public Service Amendment Bill [B13 -2023])], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the 2023 Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, 2023 Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and 2023 Tax Administration Laws Bill (TALAB)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2023
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Update on the restoration of the buildings affected by the January 2022 fire on the precinct: briefings by the Secretary to Parliament and/or the Development Bank of Southern Africa; Consideration and adoption of committee minutes and reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 17:00-19:00
FRIDAY, 1 DECEMBER 2023
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on 2023 MTBPS, 2023 Adjustments Appropriation Bill and 2023 Eskom Debt Relief Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities on the National Council on Gender based violence and femicide bill [B31B-2022] Se 75; Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Protocol to the African Charter on Human and Peoples rights on the rights of older persons in Africa; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Responses by National Treasury on submissions received during public hearings on the 2023 Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, 2023 Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and 2023 Tax Administration Laws Bill (TALAB)], Virtual Meeting Platform, After Select Committee on Appropriations meeting
TUESDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2023
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Industrial Development Corporation on its 2022/23 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the NPA on any prosecutions in relation to the SIU’s findings regarding allegations of corruption and maladministration at the NLC, as well as any challenges in this regard], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the bills clause by clause and consideration of policy issues on the 2023 Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, 2023 Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and 2023 Tax Administration Laws Bill (TALAB)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment as well as the Environmental Inspectorate (Green Scorpions) on the response to succulent and reptile poaching in the Western and Northern Cape provinces, the current capacity of the inspectorate, as well as potential challenges faced in effectively responding to environmental crimes, in general; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes and Study Tour Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 DECEMBER 2023
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandates: Expropriation Bill [B 23B-2020] (Sec 76)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30-13:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Further processing of the 2023 Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, 2023 Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and 2023 Tax Administration Laws Bill (TALAB) and possible adoption], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 7 DECEMBER 2023
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Reports on: 2023 Adjustments Appropriation Bill; Proposed division of revenue and conditional grants allocations to Provinces and Local Government; and 2023 Eskom Debt Relief Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
FRIDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2023
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of: Committee minutes, Committee reports including JSCFMP 2023 Annual Report, Committee’s 2024 first term programme, Draft Sixth Parliament Legacy Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-08:45
MONDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 12 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2023
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 30 August 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
MONDAY, 8 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 9 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 11 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
FRIDAY, 12 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
MONDAY, 15 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 16 JANUARY 2024
Powers and Privileges Committee, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the incident of 9 & 10 June 2022], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-16:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
24 – 26 November 2023 |
North West Province |
Public hearings on Older Persons Amendment Bill [B11-2022]. |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
24 – 26 November 2023 |
Gauteng |
Public hearings on the Tobacco Products and Electronic Delivery Systems Control Bill [B33-2022]. |
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
27 – 30 November 2023 |
Eastern Cape Province |
Public Hearings on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B13 – 2023]. |
|
27 November 2023 |
Alfred Nzo, Matatiele Local, Maluti Civic Centre |
Public Hearings on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B13 – 2023]. |
|
28 November 2023 |
O R Tambo, Mhlontlo Local, Mhlontlo Municipality Town Hall |
Public Hearings on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B13 – 2023]. |
|
29 November 2023 |
Chris Hani, Enoch Mgijma, Thobi Kula Indoor Sports Centre |
Public Hearings on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B13 – 2023]. |
|
30 November 2023 |
Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan, Nelson Mandela Bay Metro, Babs Madikane Town Hall |
Public Hearings on the Electricity Regulation Amendment Bill [B13 – 2023]. |
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Police |
1 – 4 December 2023 |
Limpopo and Gauteng Provinces |
Oversight visits to police stations in Limpopo and engagement with Provincial Commissioners in Gauteng. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
Tuesday, 28 & Wednesday, 29 November 2023 |
The Capital 15 On Orange Hotel, Corner of Orange Street and Grey's Pass, Gardens, Cape Town, |
Workshop with the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development and the Legal Profession on Briefing Patterns. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms Junilla Du Pokoy – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
083 406 5510 |
Ad Hoc Committee to Nominate a Person for Appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Flood Disaster Relief and Recovery |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill |
Committee Secretary (CS): Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Forestry, Fisheries and Environment |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Innovation |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: (Stand-in) Nomaxhosa Mooi |
060 551 0377 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni |
060 551 0736 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS (Stand-in): Amanda Zindlani |
060 550 9754 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |