Daily Schedule for 2014-06-27
[MONDAY, 30 JUNE 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 1 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Presentation by support staff and Adoption of Committee Programme; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture (DAC) on the 2014/15 Annual Performance Plan and the 2014/15 DAC Budget; Briefing by Robben Island on the 2014/15 Annual Performance Plan and the 2014/15 Budget; Briefing by ArtsCape on the 2014/15 Annual Performance Plan and the 2014/15 Budget], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 24 June 2014; Consideration and adoption of the draft First Term Committee Programme; Briefing by Committee Support Officials on processes and sector overview], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Committee Secretary on the budget process; Briefing by the Committee Researcher on the analysis of the Annual Performance Plan and Budget of the Department of Home Affairs; Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget for 2014/15], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) on the Strategic Plan for 2014/2019 and Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget Vote 30; Briefing by Entities reporting to the Department of Environmental Affairs on their Strategic Plans and Annual Performance Plans 2014/15: South African Weather Services (SAWS); South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI); iSimangaliso Wetland Park (IWP); South African National Parks (SANParks)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Committee Minutes: 11 March 2014; 24 June 2014; Budget Review: Department of Basic Education], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee programme for July; Budget Vote 20: Briefing by Sport and Recreation SA on Annual Performance Plans and Strategic Plans; Input on Budget Vote 20 from external stakeholders: SA Institute on Drug-Free Sport, Boxing SA and SA Local Government Association, Sascoc; Staff presentation on:- analysis of Budget Vote 20: SRSA, pertinent matters with regard to sport and recreation in South Africa; Legacy document, and oversight reports, and Budget processes, processes for submission of documents, term plans; Short discussion on Committee Strategic Plan and Committee's Legacy Report], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Joint First Term Committee Programme; Adoption of minutes of 24 June 2014; Presentation of Legacy Report by the Content Advisor; Presentation of Budget Vote analysis (Committee Researcher); Presentation by Auditor-General of South Africa on the audits of the Department of Telecommunications, Government Communication and Information System and their entities; Briefing by National Treasury on budget allocations of Department of Telecommunications and Government Information and Information System; Briefing by Government Communication and Information System on its Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Presentations by the Committee Secretary, the Committee Researcher and Content Advisor on role clarification and on the process the Committee is expected to follow when dealing with the Budget Votes; Presentation of the Legacy Report of the Portfolio Committee on Public Works 2009 – 2014 and key oversight matters that emerged during that period], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Preparations for the briefing by the Department of Public Works on Vote 7, of the Department of Public Works], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes of 24 June 2014; Consideration of correspondence (if any); Processing of Budget Votes (Committee process): Briefing by the Committee Secretary; Budget Process: Briefing by the Content Advisor; Sector and Budget Analyses relevant to Vote 21 (Correctional Services); Sector and Budget Analyses relevant to Vote 24 (Justice)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office on their role; Committee Section support staff briefing Committee on roles and responsibilities, including Legacy Report and Budget overview and analysis], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee First Term Programme; Briefing by the Committee Secretary, Content Advisor and Researcher on the processes, content and analysis of the Strategic Plans and Budget of the Department of Women in the Presidency; Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on Budget and Strategic Plans and Annual Performance Plans for 2014/15], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Content Advisor and Committee Secretaries on the Budget Process; and Presentation by Committee Researchers on their Orientation Paper], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Ministry of Economic Development on its Strategic Plan for the 2014/15 financial year (Joint Meeting with the PC on Economic Development)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Ministry of Trade and Industry on its Strategic Plan for the 2014/15 financial year (Joint Meeting with the PC on Trade and Industry)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on its Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote No 29; Consideration and adoption of minutes – 24 June 2014; Consideration and adoption of the Committee programme for the remainder of the First Term], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Overview by the entities reporting to the Department of Energy on its key strategic objectives], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Trade and Industry: Five Year Review (Legacy Report) – Committee Secretariat; Budget process and analysis – Committee Secretariat; Consideration of draft programme; Briefing by the Minister on the State of the Nation Address and with respect to the Department of Trade and Industry's (DTI) mandate; Briefing on the Department of Trade and Industry's Strategic Plan and 2014/15 Budget Vote 36], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:15
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Presentations by Committee support staff: Orientation paper and issues raised during the State of the Nation Address; Legacy Report of the Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements (4th Parliament); Procedure to be followed during budget process; Analysis of the Budget Vote of the Department of Human Settlements; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 2 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee minutes; Briefing by the Committee Secretary on the process of Budget Votes; Briefing by the Committee Researcher/ Content Advisor on the budget analysis and sector analysis], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP) for 2014/15; Briefing by Mintek, Council for Geoscience (CGS), State Diamond Trader and South African Diamond and Precious Metals on the Strategic Plans and Annual Performance Plans for 2014/2015], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Committee Minutes; Tablings (minutes/ correspondence/ reports/ referrals); Votes 21 and 24: Briefing by the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services (political overview); Vote 21: Judicial Inspectorate for Correctional Services input on its 2014/15 budget allocation, and financial challenges; Vote 21: Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on its 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Sector and Budget Analyses by the Secretariat; Briefing on Budget Vote 33; Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Strategic Plans and Annual Performance Plans of the Department, Commission on Restitution of Land Rights and Ingonyama Trust Board], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the supporting staff of the Portfolio Committee on Police on the Budget Process: Police Sector Analysis: Content Advisor; Budget Analysis: Researcher; Committee programme and procedure of the budget processes: Committee Secretary; Briefing by the Union Civil Society o the Budget and Annual Performance Plan of the South African Police Service: Institute for Security Studies (ISS; South African Police Union (SAPU); POPCRU; Briefing by the Minister of Police; Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan hearings of the South African Police Service], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation on the Budget Vote process (Committee Secretary); Presentation on the sector overview and the relevance and importance of the budget (Content Advisor); Presentation on the analysis of the Budget Vote (Researcher); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote of the Department; Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) on their Strategic Plan and Budget Votes; Briefing by the National Development Agency (NDA) on their Strategic Plan and Budget Votes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on its Annual Performance Plan 2014/15 and Budget Vote 34], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop on Budget Review: Department of Labour and Compensation Fund (including Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration of the Committee Programme for the First Term; Briefing by the Ministry of Small Business Development on plans and programmes of the Department], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Presentation to Members of the Committee by Support Staff: Legacy Report; Budget Analysis], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on its Budget and Annual Performance Plans 2014/15], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Presentation on the Budget Vote process; Presentation on the sector overview and the relevance and importance of the budget; Presentation on the analysis of the Budget Vote], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on their Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Sector analysis of the Budget Vote 5: International Relations and Cooperation: Briefing by the Content Advisor; Budget Analysis of Budget Vote 5: International Relations and Cooperation: Briefing by the Committee Researcher; Expert analysis of the Budget Vote 5: International Relations and Cooperation: Briefing by Dr Zondi, from the Institute for Global Dialogue (IGD)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation on its Annual Performance Plan 2014-2015 and Strategic Plan 2014-2017, and Annual Performance Plan 2014-2015 of the African Renaissance Fund], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Tabling of Committee Programme; Tabling of Association of Public Accounts (APAC) invitations: APAC Training 28-29 July 2014 (Gauteng); APAC Conference 2014 (North West); Tabling of documents: SCOPA method of work; Legacy Report: Strategic Plan of the Committee], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Content Advisor on sector specific issues – the case for water; Briefing by the Committee Researcher on analysis of Budget of the Department of Water, Vote 38; Briefing by the Content Advisor on budget allocations aligned to strategic objectives and targets of the Department of Water as defined in Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan, Vote 38], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Budget, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the Department and its entities], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Statistics South Africa, National Treasury and South African Revenue Service on their Strategic Plans and Annual Performance Plans, Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
THURSDAY, 3 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop on Budget Review: Department of Labour; CCMA; Nedlac (including Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan hearings of the South African Police Service], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Vote 24: Briefing by the National Prosecuting Authority; Vote 24: Briefing by Legal Aid South Africa], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote of the Department of Human Settlements and its entities], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme and Council on Higher Education on their Budget and Annual Performance Plans 2014/15], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) and Small Enterprise Finance Agency (SEFA) on their Strategic Plans for the 2014/15 financial year (Joint Meeting with the PC on Economic Development)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00
FRIDAY, 4 JULY 2014
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the 2014 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Tablings (minutes/ correspondence/ reports/ referrals); Vote 24: Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission; Vote 24: Briefing by the Office of the Public Protector], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan hearings of the South African Police Service; Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan hearings of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Industrial Development, covering the roles of entities in relation to industrial development and incentive schemes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Quality Council for Trades and Occupations and South African Qualifications Authority on their Budget and Annual Performance Plans 2014/15], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop on Budget Review: Department of Labour, UIF and ProductivitySA (including Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes of the 1 July 2014; Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and Marine Living Resource Fund (MLRF) on the Strategic Plans, 2014/15 Annual Performance Plans (APPs) and Budgets; Briefing on Strategic Plans, 2014/15 Annual Performance Plans and Budgets by: Agricultural Research Council (ARC); Onderstepoort Biological Products (OBP); National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC); Ncera Farms (Pty) Ltd], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Strategic Plan and Budget Vote Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Overview of the Media Development and Diversity Agency, Brand South Africa and South African Broadcasting Corporation (Researcher); Briefing by Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA) on its Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by Brand South Africa (BSA) on its Annual Performance Plan;], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on its Annual Performance Plan], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations and adoption by the Committee of the Report on the Budget Vote and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan hearings of the Civilian Secretariat for Police], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Budget Review: Education Labour Relations Council (ELRC); South African Council for Educators (SACE); Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi)], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and the Budget of the Department; The four entities reporting to Public Works will be in attendance, namely: the Independent Development Trust (IDT), the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB), Agrément South Africa (ASA) and the Council for the built Environment (CBE)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the Budget Presentation of the Department of Public Works], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PC on Energy Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of the Second Term Programme], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Trade, Investment and Exports covering roles of International Trade and Economic Development (ITED), Trade and Investment South Africa (TISA), International Trade Administration Commission (ITAC), and Export Credit Insurance Corporation (ECIC); Consideration of the first draft of Budget Vote Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014
Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Provide detailed information on Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) reports: General Reports, Performance Audit Reports; Share the audit history of the departments; Five-year analysis], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report on Budget Vote 32], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration of the draft report on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform, Commission on Restitution of Land Rights and Ingonyama Trust Board], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on its Annual Performance Plan 2014/15 and Budget Vote 34], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee report on Budget Vote and Strategic Plan of Department of Water; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote 15: Basic Education], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 8 July 2014; Consideration and adoption of the Draft Committee Report on the Strategic Plans and Budget of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and its entities], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Broadening Participation including the role of the National Empowerment Fund (NEF); Formal consideration of the Budget Vote Report; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee Report on Vote 34 – Science and Technology], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Consideration on and adoption of the Committee's report on the Budget Votes of National Treasury and Statistics South Africa], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Budget Vote Report], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the draft Budget Vote Report and the consideration of the Committee programme], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
APPENDIX A
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
021 403 2477
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
021 403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
021 403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
021 403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
021 403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
079 526 6676
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
021 403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Justice and Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
021 403 3673
078 341 3643
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
021 403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
021 403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
021 403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allen Wicomb
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
021 403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
021 403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
021 403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
021 403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
021 403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
021 403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
021 403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation
CS: Zola Vice
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
021 403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Small Business Development
CS: King Kunene
0214033772
0823352839
0713632252
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
021 403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
021 403 3761
083 707 2185
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services
CS: Teboho Sepanya
021 403 3738
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
021 403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
021 403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Sanitation
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
021 403 3844
083 709 8572
PC on Women in the Presidency
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali
021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Hulley
021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
021 403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Marcelle Williams
021 403 3799
083 709 8451
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
021 403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
021 403 8077
083 709 8448
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
021 403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings
CS: Tenda Madima
021 403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Justice
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
021 403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
021 403 3823
083 709 8543
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources
CS: Asgar Bawa
021 403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
021 403 3660
083 709 8449