Daily Schedule for 2021-03-18
[THURSDAY, 18 MARCH 2021] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 18 MARCH 2021
National Assembly Programme Committee, Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Pretoria, 08:00-10:00 and 18:00-21:00
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Defence of Military Veterans on Letter from the President on extension of the employment of South African National Defence Force (SANDF) for service in fulfilment of international obligations of the Republic of South Africa towards the United Nations in the Democratic Republic of the Congo; Adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Economic Regulation of Transport Bill [B 1 – 2020]; Meeting on the Moloto Rail Corridor], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Virtual oversight on Vacant state owned properties], 18:00-22:00
FRIDAY, 19 MARCH 2021
Ad Hoc Committee on Amending s25 of the Constitution of RSA, [Adoption of Minutes; Input by the Department of Public Works and Infrastructure, Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development and Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the draft Constitution 18th Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Pretoria, 14:00-17:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of minutes and reports; Strategic Planning Session], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-12:00
WEDNESDAY, 24 MARCH 2021
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Oral submissions on the Expropriation Bill [B23-2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 25 MARCH 2021
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Oral submissions on the Expropriation Bill [B23-2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 30 MARCH 2021
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating mandate meeting on the Upgrading of Land Tenure Rights A/B [B 6B - 2020] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 13 APRIL 202
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate meeting on the Upgrading of Land Tenure Rights A/B [B 6B - 2020] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
Friday, 19 March 2021 |
Briefing by the Minister of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation on investigations (or disciplinary matters) at Department of Water, Sanitation, and measures to turn the Department around; Consideration of petitions report. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
Wednesday, 17 March 2021 |
Virtual Oversight. |
Virtual oversight on cash missions. |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
Thursday, 18 March 2021 |
Virtual Oversight. |
Virtual oversight on Vacant state owned properties. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
April 2021 |
Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West |
Public Hearings on the Expropriation Bill [B23-2020]. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms. Coceka Socishe – Office Coordinator |
021 403 2476 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Appointment of the Auditor-General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the section 100 Intervention in the North West Province |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator (Stand-in): |
021 403 2793 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |