Daily Schedule for 2020-12-03
[THURSDAY, 03 DECEMBER 2020] SECOND SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2020
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:00-09:45
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:00-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [NLC processes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 13:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of BRRR], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the viability/sustainability of amalgamated municipalities by: KZN Province – Departments of Cooperative Governance, Provincial Treasury and amalgamated municipalities in the Province; Northern Cape Province – Departments of Cooperative Governance, Provincial Treasury and amalgamated municipalities in the Province], Virtual Meeting Platform, 19:00-22:00
FRIDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2020
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Continuation: Briefing by Department of Correctional Services on 2019/20 Annual Report, with particular emphasis on the audit outcome], Virtual Meeting Platform, 07:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:00-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Limpopo Province: Musina and Fetakgomo-Thubatse Local Municipalities on the viability/ sustainability of amalgamated municipalities (Departments of Cooperative Governance, Provincial Treasury); Mokgalakwena Local Municipality on petition received by the Mokopane Task Team (MTT), Mogalakwena Concerned and Affected Communities (MCAC) and South African National Civic Organization (SANCO)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 19:00-22:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
30 November – 3 December 2020 |
Free State |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs to conduct a loco – inspections in terms of section 139 (1) (b) of the Constitution and /2018/ 2019 municipal audit outcomes to: Maluti–A–Phofung Local Municipality on 1st December 2020, Matjhabeng and Masilonyane Local Municipalities on 2 December 2020 and Mangaung Local Municipality on 3 December 2020.
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests
|
Ms. Coceka Socishe – Office Coordinator Office number: V122, 1st Floor, Old Assembly Building
Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2476 083 406 4024 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Appointment of the Auditor-General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8072 083 412 1577
|
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano Email: [email protected]
CS: Pilate Gwebu Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3661 081 441 0345 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3667 083 547 4115 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie
Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3673 083 709 8431 079 900 4796 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza Email: [email protected]
CS: Phumla Nyamza Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3765 083 709 8391
021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma Email: [email protected]
CS: Hajiera Salie Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3733 083 709 8407
021 403 8264 061 472 9191 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi Email: [email protected]
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs Email:
|
021 403 3760 083 412 1585
021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende Email:
|
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano Email: [email protected]
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427
021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss Email: [email protected]
CS: Arico Kotze Email:
|
021 403 3768 083 709 8515
021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya Email: [email protected]
CS: Zoleka Kula Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8106 083 709 8389
021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8270 083 338 3950 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans Email: [email protected]
CS: Tenda Madima Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482
021 403 3822 083 709 8419 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb Email: [email protected]
CS: Teboho Sepanya Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3759 083 412 1475
021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8105 071 363 2273 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde Email: [email protected]
CS: Ben Kali Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 2376 083 709 8474
021 403 3774 083 709 8392 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8072 083 412 1577 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu Email: [email protected]
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3779 083 709 8393
021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3782 061 438 9448 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada Email: [email protected]
CS: Estelle Grunewald Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526
021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon Email: [email protected]
CS: Zolani Rento Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3771 083 709 8513
021 403 8071 083 707 2188 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa Email: [email protected]
|
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi Email:
|
021 403 3660 083 709 8449 |