Daily Schedule for 2020-03-17
[TUESDAY, 17 MARCH 2020] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 17 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Cape Peninsula University of Technology on its state of affairs; Briefing by NSFAS on disbursement of allowances to CPUT, Consideration of minutes and reports], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development on Project Kuyasa; Briefing on the status of the old order claims], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [SCOPA review of 2018-2019 financial statements, deviations, expansions, irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure of the annual report and financial statement of SAPS], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding draft minutes and draft reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on ICT Roll-Out], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee’s draft report on the Division of Revenue Bill [B3-2020]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Civil Aviation Amendment Bill [B44-2018]; Committee finalization regarding the way forward for the processing of the Road Accident Benefit Scheme (RABS) Bill [B17B-2017]; Adoption of Committee programme for the second parliamentary term; Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South Africa Tourism on: Second and Third Quarter Performance Report (Q2 & Q3) for 2019/20 financial year; Further briefing by Dr. Ross Harvey, School of Economics – University of Cape Town on: Reputational risks to tourism industry posed by the captive breeding of (lions and other big cats); Draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Inter-Agency Working Group (IAWG) on Illicit Financial Flows], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and finalisation of the Social Assistance Amendment Bill [B8 – 2018]; Briefing by the Department of Social Development on progress made to meet the North Gauteng High Court deadline of 29 November 2019 on foster care system], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:30
WEDNESDAY, 18 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Detailed report by the DPWI and PMTE on termination of employment contracts that has led to incapacity; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on its responses to the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (2019); and update on implementation of the Auditor-General’s recommendations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
Wednesday, 18 March 2020 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building. |
Skills Colloquium. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |