Daily Schedule for 2019-11-26
[TUESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2019
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Engagement with the Standing Committee on Finance and Budget of the Parliament of the Republic of Kenya; Briefing by the Department of Health on the 2019 Adjustments Appropriation Bill; Consideration and Adoption of the Committee’s draft report on the oversight visit to Eskom Holdings SOC from 14 to 16 October 2019], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Traditional Indaba], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [SCOPA Review of 2018-2019 Financial Statements, Deviations, Expansions, Irregular, Fruitless and Wasteful Expenditure], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) on the strategies to resolve long queues at Home Affairs offices; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing and Engagement on a Submission from the Griqua People’s Heritage by: Representative of the Griqua People’s Heritage; Northern Cape Department of Education; and Department of Basic Education (DBE); Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on preparations for 2020 school readiness (incl. LTSM, PPN, Admissions, ICT Roll-out, Learners transport, NSNP, IIAL, etc.); Consideration and Adoption of Draft Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:45-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries (DEFF) and Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development on the implementation of House Resolutions on Captive lion breeding in South Africa], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Follow up on briefings presented to the Portfolio Committee on 19 October 2019 by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the second quarter financial and non-financial performance for the July – September 2019 period], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting with the Services SETA and Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA) on issues of governance and management], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the NRCS and SABS on its turnaround strategy], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and People with Disabilities and Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Deliberation on the establishment of the sub-committee to deal with the filling of vacancies in the National Youth Development Agency (NYDA)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African National Convention Bureau (SANCB) on Bids and geographic spread of business events; and Draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-12:45
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the draft Committee Programme for the first term of 2020; Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:45
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption: Outstanding Committee Minutes; Outstanding Committee Reports; 2020 First Term Committee Programme], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on: (i) financial statements; (ii) governance and operational challenges; (iii) and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Briefing by the Department of Communications & Digital Technologies on the Performance Agreements of Councillors of the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Transformation in the Financial Sector], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Empowerment Fund (NEF) on Annual Performance 2018/19 financial year; Tabling of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
National Assembly Rules Committee, Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 11:00-12:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee deliberation on the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 75). Consideration of the amendments to the Bill; Committee deliberation on whether or not the restoration to his or her office of the National Director or Deputy National Director so removed, is recommended in terms of the National Prosecuting Authority Act, 1998 (Act No. 32 of 1998)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 12:00-14:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on the Division of Revenue Amendment Bill [B15-2019]; Consideration of draft Report on the Bill], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the removal of Adv. N Jiba and Adv. L Mrwebi from office; and Deliberations on the Deputy Public Protector Candidates], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2019
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Follow-up hearing of 2018-2019 financial statements, deviations, expansions, irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure of the Department of Correctional Services], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Traditional Indaba], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation and Cooperative Governance on the 2019 Adjustments Appropriation Bill], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Companies Tribunal on its 2018/19 Annual Report and 2019/20 first and second quarter report financial and non-financial performance; Briefing by the CIPC on its 2018/19 Annual Report and 2019/20 first and second quarter report financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour, (National Assembly), [Report by the Commission for Employment Equity on the current employment equity status; and Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Reports], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation on Ratification of the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India, the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil and the Government of the Republic of South Africa on the IBSA Fund for the Alleviation of Poverty and Hunger (signed 17 October 2017), tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Draft Committee Report on the request to fill the upcoming vacancy of Deputy Public Protector; and Consideration of Draft Committee Report on Removal of Advocate Nomgcobo Jiba and Advocate Lawrence Sithembiso Mrwebi from their Positions in the National Prosecuting Authority], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by IPID on progress report on the Internal Dockets Investigation conducted on case closed under “special closure”], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI and PMTE on the 2019/20 First and Second Quarter Financial Performance], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on processes and procedures in developing a legislation; Summary and analysis of the legislation that is administered by the Department of Small Business Development: challenges and opportunities], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel, NDIC and DCAC on the state of the Defence Industry as well as update on DOD projects; Adoption Minutes and Reports (Oversight Reports and PC Report on the Defence Amendment Bill [B18-2017]; Consideration and adoption 2020 Programme for 1st term], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Session 1: Joint meeting with the Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy: Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries (DEFF) on South Africa’s readiness for UNFCCC COP25 conference in Spain, December 2019; Session 2: Briefings on the impact of Air Quality in the Durban South Basin, KwaZulu-Natal by DEFF EThekwini: Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries; EThekwini Metro; Groundwork; South Durban Community Environmental Alliance; Engen Oil and SAPREF], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:15
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Pre-parliamentary inquiry into the allegations of corruption, maladministration, nepotism and abuse of authority at the Tshwane University of Technology (TUT); Consideration of minutes and reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-15:00
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Transnet on the financial stability of the company and on alleged wasteful, irregular expenditures and investigations thereof], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Tax bills and consideration of further submissions and deliberation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 11:30
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) and Iziko Museum on their 2018/19 Annual Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African National Road Agency Limited (SANRAL) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Council of Social Services Professions on its funding support from the Department of Social Department and challenges pertaining to training, professionalization of social work practitioners and their conditions of employment; Presentation by the National Association of Child and Youth Care Workers on challenges encountered in the Child and Youth Care sector], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-12:45
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Department of Justice reply to written submissions on Promotion of Access to Information Amendment Bill; Consideration and adoption of the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 75). Clause by clause adoption; Committee deliberation on whether or not the restoration to his or her office of the National Director or Deputy National Director so removed, is recommended in terms of the National Prosecuting Authority Act, 1998 (Act No. 32 of 1998)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Engagement with the Parliamentary Service Commission of the Parliament of Malawi], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00
Ad Hoc Committee on Legislation Amending Section 25 of the Constitution, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the impact of land expropriation without compensation on international law and treaties to which South Africa is a signatory], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:30
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Non-Tabling of Annual Reports for the 2018-2019 financial year by: South African Airways], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 18:30
THURSDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2019
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Chief of Defence Reserves and Chairperson of the Reserve Force Council on the mandate, challenges and achievements, as well as the outcome of the Reserve Force Indaba], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B16-2019]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00
FRIDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2019
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the 2019 Adjustments Appropriation Bill and the 2019 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of Promotion of Access to Information Amendment Bill], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Launch of the Legislature Tourism Oversight Forum (LOTOFO)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by USAASA / USAF on: (i) financial statements; (ii) governance and operational challenges; (iii) and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Adoption of all outstanding minutes and reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on processes and procedures in developing a legislation; Summary and analysis of the legislation that is administered by the Department of Small Business Development: challenges and opportunities], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee In-House Business], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Department of Justice, SAPS and National Prosecuting Authority reply to written submissions on the Cybercrimes Bill [B6B-2017] (National Assembly – sec 75); Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-15:00
THURSDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2019
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Conventional Arms Control Committee (NCACC) on 2018 Annual Report, the 2019 First, Second and Third Quarterly Reports; and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
22 – 25 November 2019 |
KwaZulu-Natal Province |
Public Hearings on the National Health Insurance Bill [B11-2019] s76 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
26 November 2019 |
Limpopo |
Launch of the Waterberg District Development Model. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
25 - 29 November 2019 |
China |
Study visit to China. |
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
|
|
|