Daily Schedule for 2019-07-24
[WEDNESDAY, 24 JULY 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 24 JULY 2019
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Communications (DoC) on its APP and Strategic Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Sports, Arts and Culture on the 2019/2020 Annual Performance Plans and Budgets of the Department of Sport and Recreation and Department of Arts and Culture; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [National Treasury presentation on Appropriation Bill, as referred to the NCOP; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the Appropriation Bill; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meetings], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Public Works and Infrastructure on Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Gender Responsive Planning and Budgeting: What is GRBP?; How should Parliament mainstream gender into budget votes; Introductory presentation on the National Gender Machinery], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 13:00
THURSDAY, 25 JULY 2019
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Election of Co-Chairpersons of the Joint Standing Committee on Defence; Consideration of the letter from the Presidency on the employment of Members of the South African Defence Force (SANDF) for service in co-operation with the South African Police Service (SAPS)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings; Consideration and adoption of draft Committee programme for the second term], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-13:55
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Sex Work], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00
WEDNESDAY, 31 JULY 2019
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the: Abathembu Petition (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP, in relation to the alleged persecution and ostracization of the Aba Thembu nation); Tabling of Term 2: Committee programme], Venue to be confirmed, 08:00
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) following the concerns raised by the BBBEE Forever Consortium], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Transport on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the second term committee program], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 2477 082 658 1533 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 081 441 0345 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie
|
021 403 3667 083 547 4115 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe |
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 083 709 8431 079 900 4796 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3765 083 709 8391 021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
|
021 403 3733 083 709 8407 021 403 8264 061 472 9191 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3760 083 412 1585 021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 083 709 8515 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 083 709 8389 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 083 338 3950 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Tenda Madima
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482 021 403 3822 083 709 8419 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3759 083 412 1475 021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends
|
021 403 8105 071 363 2273 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali |
021 403 2376 083 709 8474 021 403 3774 083 709 8392 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 083 412 1577 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka
CS: Teboho Sepanya
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3779 083 709 8393 021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 083 707 2188 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526 021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 083 709 8513 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 083 709 8449 |
|
|
|