Daily Schedule for 2019-03-19
[TUESDAY, 19 MARCH 2019] SIXTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 19 MARCH 2019
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and the South African National Defence Force on the SANDF Deployment to the Vaal River System; Briefing by Rand Water on its Annual Report for the 2017/18 financial year; Responses from the Department of Water and Sanitation and Rand Water Board on the Tembisa and Ekurhukeni petitions; Briefing by Sedibeng Water Board on its Annual Report for the 2017/18 financial year; Briefing by Bloem Water Board on its Annual Report for the 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the quarters 1 to 3 (mid-year report and quarter 3 report) of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the Acting Secretary to Parliament], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:30-10:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), Consideration and adoption of the Committee Legacy Report and other outstanding Committee Reports; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Petition from residents of Kempton Park, calling on the Assembly to investigate the enforcement of the National Environment Management: Waste Act, 2008 (Act No. 59 of 2008) in the Ekurhuleni Metro to ensure regular and reliable refuse collection, submitted in terms of Rule 347 (Mr M Waters). Referred to the Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs for consideration and report on 08 October 2018. Ekurhuleni Metro Municipality; and Gauteng Department of Environment, Agriculture and Rural Development; Briefing by DEA on the third quarterly report; Briefing by Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority on the assumption of the conservation functions from Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife; Briefing by ISPA on the third quarterly report for 2018/19 financial year; Committee Business: Adoption of the Committee Legacy Report (2014-2019); and Adoption of the Clifton Beach Committee Report, 2019], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:15
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Public Accounts, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry and Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Follow-up Meeting with Steinhoff], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on General Election 2019 Preparations], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating mandates on the Property Practitioners Bill [B21B-2018]; Deliberations and Responses by the Department of Human Settlements; Consideration and Adoption of the Committee Legacy Report; Consideration and Adoption of the Committee’s Annual Report; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7B-2016] (s76); Consideration and adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee Report on the Electronic Deeds Registration Systems Bill [B 35B – 2017] (s75); Consideration and Adoption of Committee reports on two International Agreements, namely the Southern African Development Community (SADC) Protocol on Environmental Management for Sustainable Development and the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes and Amendment to the Committee Legacy Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Draft Committee reports on the following Bills: Carbon Tax Bill; Customs and Excise Amendment Bill; and Public Investment Corporation Amendment Bill (Committee Bill); Briefing by the National Treasury on the Financial Matters Amendment Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice on the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment tabled in terms of 231(2) of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa; Committee consideration of the Report on the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment tabled in terms of 231(2) of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-11:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Committee reports: Abaqulusi Local Municipality; Endumeni Local Municipality], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PC on Energy Legacy Report 2014-2019; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Legacy Report; Consideration and adoption of the outstanding minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate National Gambling Amendment Bill [B 27B—2018] (s76)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-11:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption Copyright Amendment Bill & Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 11:00-13:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of Annual and Legacy Reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on the political developments in Venezuela and South Africa’s contribution to a peaceful resolution of the challenges in Venezuela; Briefing by the department on the political developments in the Democratic Republic of Congo post the presidential elections. What is the situation with regard to the implementation of the Peace, Security and Cooperation Framework in the DRC and the Great Lakes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of legacy and outstanding reports; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry and Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Illicit Financial Flows], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and possible finalisation of the iKamva Digital Skills Institute Bill [B10B-2018]; Further deliberations on the Repeal of the Overvaal Resorts Limited Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on the 2019 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee’s Legacy Report for Fifth Parliament], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of the Reports and Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 12:00-13:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes and Consideration of Reports – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 12:30-15:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the quarters 1 to 3 (mid-year report and quarter 3 report) of the 2018/19 financial year: discussion; Consideration of the Committee’s draft minutes; and draft Fifth Parliament Legacy Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
TUESDAY, 26 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Accession of the World Intellectual Property Organisation Copyright Treaty (WCTT), the World Intellectual Property Organisation Performances and Phonograms Treaty (WPPT), and the Beijing Treaty on Audiovisual Performances (Beijing Treaty); Ratification of the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) between the Southern African Customs Union (SACU), Mozambique and United Kingdom (UK)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of all outstanding Committee minutes and reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Boxing South Africa and the Pan South African Language Board (Pansalb) on their Management and Governance issues; Consideration and adoption of the following: Committee Legacy report; Committee 2018 Annual report; Outstanding minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates and the Report on the 2019 Division of Revenue Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Ad Hoc Committee to Amend Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |