Daily Schedule for 2018-12-03
[MONDAY, 03 DECEMBER 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2018
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Inter-Ministerial Task Team (IMTT) on an updated progress report on the intervention in the North West Province in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (since its last briefing on 16 August 2018)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Feedback on progress made with respect to localisation; Consideration of the Report of the High Level Panel (HLP) on the Assessment of Key Legislation and the Acceleration of Fundamental Change as it relates to the DTI mandate; Consideration of the first draft of Committee’s Legacy and Annual reports], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Researcher and Content Advisor on the High Level Panel on the assessment of key legislative and acceleration of fundamental change and responses from the Department of Human Settlements; Consideration of minutes and outstanding report], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Schools-That-Work Report; Early Grade Reading Study; DBE 25-Year Review Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Carbon Tax Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Meeting on governance matters at the Cross-Border Road Transport Agency (C-BRTA)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s Mid-Year Report: preparatory briefings by the Committee’s research team; Adoption of Committee minutes: 21 November 2018], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Electoral Laws Amendment Bill [B33B-2018], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00
Powers and Privileges Committee, [Consideration of agenda; Confirmation of draft minutes of meeting of 15 Nov 2018; Consideration of draft Report of the Powers and Privileges Committee on Matters referred by the Speaker], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 16:00-17:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the Department of Water and Sanitation and Water Trading Entity on the Irregular fruitless and wasteful expenditure as well as deviations and expansions], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 18:00-22:00
WEDNESDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Feedback on progress made with respect to localisation; Status report by SASA on the transformation of the sugar industry; Consideration of the Committee’s Legacy and Annual reports], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the Department of Water and Sanitation and Water Trading Entity on the Accrual and Implementing Agencies], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Phumelela Gaming and Leisure Representatives on the lease agreement and living conditions of the grooms in the horse-racing industry; Briefing on the First Quarterly Performance of the DoL and its entities; and Consideration of Draft Minutes of 21 November 2018 and Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on the forensic investigations instituted and charges laid against those implicated; Consideration and adoption of legacy report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Adoption of draft committee minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Carbon Tax Bill finalisation], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the ICCED Model for Cooperatives and Community Economic Development; Deliberations on presentations of Apex Bodies (SANACO, NCASA, NACSA, NACFISA & CBDA) on their roles on cooperatives development; Way forward], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Chief Nursing Officer on progress made in relation to the re-opening of nursing colleges; update on the new nursing programmes, curriculum and Collaborations with the Department of Higher Education on the curriculum and training of nurses; Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s Legacy Report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on its organogram and update on the Elandskloof Land Claim; Adoption of minutes, annual report, legacy report, oversight report and the study tour report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 12:30-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s Mid-Year Report: briefing by the Acting Secretary to Parliament], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 13:00-15:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the National Treasury Integrated Financial Management System (IFMS) forensic report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 18:00-22:00
THURSDAY, 6 DECEMBER 2018
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the Department of Water and Sanitation and Water Trading Entity on the Internal Control and Leadership in the Department], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the financial matters of the Public Investment Corporation (PIC)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 18:00-22:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
3 December 2018 |
Port Elizabeth |
Oversight Visit. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |