Daily Schedule for 2018-11-22
[THURSDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2018
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Water and Sanitation on the 2018 Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B35-2018]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00
FRIDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2018
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Joint Public Hearings on: 2018 MTBPS; 2018 Adjustments Appropriation Bill; and 2018 Special Appropriation Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with Department of Basic Education on the 2018 Adjustments Appropriation Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Pan South African Language Board Interviews], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00
MONDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion/ Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-19:00
Ad Hoc Joint Committee (Sub-Committee) on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Draft Parmed Report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding reports and minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion/ Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Gauteng Oversight Report (2014); Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its responses to the High Level Panel recommendations], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Progress by SAPS on lifestyle Audit and Vetting process; Briefing by DPCI on high Profile Cases; Briefing by SAPS on the preparations for a safer festive season], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-10:45
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Constitutional Court Judgement on the Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee consideration of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B 22B – 2017] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service; The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill; Committee must adopt Committee Report; Briefing by the Department of Justice on Extradition Treaty between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the United Arab Emirates (signed 25 September 2018), tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Treaty between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the United Arab Emirates on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters (signed 25 September 2018), tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Consideration of Extradition Treaty Report and Mutual Legal Assistance with UAE Report; Committee consideration of Gauteng oversight report; Committee consideration of the Committee’s Legacy Report; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury and the South African Revenue Service on the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; and Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; and Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the Proposed Fiscal Framework], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandates on the National Public Health Institute of South Africa Bill; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the financial challenges and the way forward], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on progress report with the disbursement of bursaries and allowances to students at universities and TVET colleges and 2019 applications process. Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the funding policy framework for post-school education and training], Venue to be confirmed, 11:00-13:30
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the Committee’s research team and the Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the institution’s management], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:30-20:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Portfolio Committee Legacy Report for the fifth Parliament; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-09:50
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Annual and Legacy reports; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the written submissions on the National Credit Amendment Bill [B30-2018] (s76)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Committee’s Exit Report; Finalisation of all outstanding reports)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; and Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 11:00
THURSDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion/ Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-19:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee reports on the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; and Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 12:00
FRIDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion/ Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-19:00
TUESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2018
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Inter-Ministerial Task Team (IMTT) on an updated progress report on the intervention in the North West Province in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (since its last briefing on 16 August 2018)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House Building, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Schools-That-Work Report; Early Grade Reading Study; DBE 25-Year Review Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Carbon Tax Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
WEDNESDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2018
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Carbon Tax Bill finalisation], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Standing Committee on Finance |
27 November 2018 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, |
Carbon Tax Bill (Workshop). |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |