Legislature Programme for 2020-03-11

SIXTH PARLIAMENT – 1ST QUARTER 2020/21 LEGISLATURE PROGRAMME

(13 APRIL – 15 JUNE 2020)

Recommended by the Chairpersons’ Forum on the ___11 MARCH 2020_____________

Adopted by the Programming Committee on the ______________________________

Approved by the Speaker on the ____________________________________________

IMPORTANT DATES

ACTIVITY

DATE

VENUE

 

 

 

Family Day

13 April

 

North West Park & Tourism Board Bill 2019 Public Hearing

17 April 2020

All Districts

Division of Revenue [B3-2020] Public Hearings

24 April 2020

All Districts

Freedom Day

27 April

 

Workers Day

01 May

 

Municipal Structures Bill [B19B-2018]

05 May 2020

All Districts

Customary Initiation Bill [B7B-2018]

06 May 2020

All Districts

Workers Parliament

08 May 2020

NWPL Chamber

Committees Oversight Week

25 – 29 May 2020

Bojanala

RHR (Reconciliation, Healing and Renewal)

21 May 2020

TBC

Stakeholders Dialogue

04 June 2020

TBC

Youth Parliament

12 June 2020

Bojanala

Youth Day

16 June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

17 JUNE – 27 JULY 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK1

DATE: 13 – 17 APRIL 2020

THEME:  Committee Meetings – Department Budgets and APPs 2020/21 and Public Hearings

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

13/04/2020

PUBLIC HOLIDAY (FAMILY DAY)

Tuesday

14/04/2020

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development (All MPL’s)

Committee Meeting:

Re-Briefing by the Department on the North West Parks and Tourism Board Bill 2019,and Close Out Reports of the two Boards

O8h00 – 10h00

Conference Room

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

(All MPL’s)

Committee Meeting:-

Briefing by NCOP Permanent Delegates on the

  • Municipal Structures Bill [B19B ,2018]; and
  • Customary Initiation Bill [B7B: 2018]

 

10h00 – 12h00

Conference Room

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Finance and Entity on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

12h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Community Safety and Transport Management, Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Public Works and Roads on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

14h00 - 16h00

Committee Room 2

Wednesday

15/04/2020

SC on Oversight of the North West Provincial Legislature

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with North West Provincial Legislature on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

08h00-11h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Public Hearings:

  • Maquassi Hills Local Municipality on its 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial year Audit Reports
  • Mamusa Local Municipality on its 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial year Audit Reports

 

11h00-13h00

 

 

14h00-16h00

 

 

Committee Room 2

Thursday

16/04/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs and Entity on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

08h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

All Members

POLITICAL PARTY CAUCUSES

13h00 – 16h00

Legislature

Friday

17/04/2020

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development (All MPL’s)

PUBLIC HEARINGS ON:-

  • North West Parks & Tourism Board Bill 2019

10h00

Dr Kenneth Kaunda

Dr RS Mompati

Ngaka Modiri Molema

Bonanala Districts

           

 

 

 

WEEK 2

DATE: 20 – 24 APRIL 2020

THEME:  Legislature Sitting, Committee Meetings – Department Budgets and APPs 2020/21 and Public Hearings

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

20/04/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

Presiding Officers

Presiding Officers Meeting

16h00

Speaker’s Boardroom

Tuesday

21/04/2020

ALL MEMBERS

LEGISLATURE SITTING

  • Debate on Freedom Day
  • Debate on Workers Day
  • Debate Bill on Upper Limits

 

09h00 – 13h00

CHAMBER

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting

  • Adoption of Committee Report (North West Parks & Tourism Board Bill, 2019)

13h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Agriculture and Rural Development on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021
  •  

14h00 – 17h00

Wednesday

22/04/2020

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Public Hearings:

  • Lekwa-Teemane Local Municipality on its 2017/18 and 2018/19 financial year Audit Reports

 

 

08h00 – 11h00

 

 

 

 

Committee Room 2

Common Wealth Women in Parliamentary (Women Empowerment)

 

11h00 - 14h00

Chamber / Auditorium

Members’ Interest

Sub-Committee Meeting

-Members Interest

14h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Thursday

23/04/2020

PC on Education, Arts, Culture and Sports Recreation

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Arts, Culture and Sports Recreation and Entities on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

08h00 – 11h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs (All MPL’s)

Committee Meeting:

  • Briefing by the Department of Finance on the Division of Revenue Bill [B3-2020]

11h00 – 13h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Health on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

13h00 – 15h00

Committee Room 2

ALL MEMBERS

POLITICAL PARTY CAUCUSES

15h00

LEGISLATURE

Friday

24/04/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

PUBLIC HEARINGS

  • Division of Revenue Bill [B3-2020]

10h00

Dr Kenneth Kaunda

Dr RS Mompati

Ngaka Modiri Molema

Bonanala Districts

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 3

DATE: 27 APRIL – 01 MAY 2020

THEME:  Committee Meetings – Department Budgets and APPs 2020/21 and Adoption of Committee Reports

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

27/04/2020

                                                                        PUBLIC HOLIDAY (FREEDOM DAY)

Tuesday

28/04/2020

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Economic Development and Tourism and Entities on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

08h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Community Safety and Transport Management, Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Community Safety and Transport Management and Entity on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

13h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Wednesday

29/04/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Public Hearing Report (Division of Revenue Bill [B3-2020])

08h00 – 09h00

Conference Room

SC on Oversight of North West Provincial Legislature

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Public Service Commission

09h00 – 11h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Public Hearings:

  • Tourism Board on its 2018/19 financial year Audit Reports
  • Parks Board on its 2018/19 financial year Audit Reports 

 

11h00 – 13h00

 

13h30 – 16h00

 

Committee Room 2

Thursday

30/04/2020

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Social Development on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Education, Arts, Culture and Sports Recreation

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Education on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

 

13h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Office of the Premier and Entities on their Budget and APP for 2020/2021

13h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Friday

01/05/2020

                                                                        PUBLIC HOLIDAY (WORKERS DAY)

 

 

WEEK 4

DATE: 04 – 08 MAY 2020

THEME: Committee Meetings – Department Budgets and APPs 2020/21, Adoption of Committee Reports, School Visits and Workers’ Parliament

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

04/05/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

Tuesday

05/05/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Public Hearings

  • Municipal Structures Bill [B19B-2018];

 

10h00

ALL DISTRICTS

Wednesday

06/05/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Public Hearings

  • Customary Initiation Bill [B7B-2018]

 

10h00

ALL DISTRICTS

Thursday

07/05/2020

PC on Community Safety and Transport Management, Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting

Adoption of Committee Reports

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Reports

10h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Oversight of North West Provincial Legislature

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Reports

12h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

 

ALL MEMBERS

  • POLITICAL PARTY CAUCUSES

14h00 – 16h00

LEGISLATURE

Friday

08/05/2020

PC on Education, Arts, Culture and Sports Recreation

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Reports

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Reports2

10h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Public Hearings Reports; and

Adoption of Committee Reports

12h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

 

WORKERS PARLIAMENT

10h00

NWPL Chamber

 

 

 

 

WEEK 5

DATE: 11 – 15 MAY 2020

THEME: Departmental Budget Votes, Committee Meetings

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

11/05/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

Presiding Officers

Presiding Officers Meeting

16h00

Speaker’s Boardroom

Tuesday

12/05/2020

ALL MEMBERS

 

LEGISLATURE SITTING:  DEPARTMENTAL BUDGET SPEECHES

  • Department of Arts and Culture
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Social Development
  • Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Department of Education and Sports Development

09h00

CHAMBER

Wednesday

13/05/2020

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting

Meeting with the Fiscal Financial Commission on how the Commission influences the Budget for the Health and Social Sector

08h00 – 11h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Legislative Review and Implementation of Resolutions of the House

Committee Meeting

  • Processing Petitions
  • Reporting on Resolutions and other Committee business

11h00 – 13h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Committee Meeting

Adoption of Committee Resolutions

13h30 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Presiding Officers

Presiding Officers Meeting

16h00

Speaker’s Boardroom

Thursday

14/05/2020

ALL MEMBERS

 

LEGISLATURE SITTING:  DEPARTMENTAL BUDGET SPEECHES

  • Department of Economic Development and Tourism
  • Department of Community Safety and Transport Management
  • Department of Public Works and Roads
  • Department of Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

09h00

CHAMBER

Presiding Officers

Presiding Officers Meeting

16h00

Speaker’s Boardroom

Friday

15/05/2020

ALL MEMBERS

 

LEGISLATURE SITTING:  DEPARTMENTAL BUDGET SPEECHES

  • Department of Finance
  • Office of the Premier
  • North West Provincial Legislature
  • NW Appropriation 2nd and 3rd Readings

09h00

CHAMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 6

DATE: 18 – 22 MAY 2020

THEME: Committee Meetings, RHR

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

18/05/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

Tuesday

19/05/2020

 

PC on Education, Arts, Culture and Sports Recreation

  • School Visits

08h00 – 15h00

Dr Kenneth Kaunda District

Standing Committee on Provincial Public Accounts

MPAC FORUM

 

MFMA Public Hearings

  • JB Marks Local Municipality

09h00 – 12h00

 

13h00 – 16h00

Matlosana

Wednesday

20/05/2020

Standing Committee on Provincial Public Accounts

Joint with

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

MFMA Public Hearings and Status Quo of:

  • Madibeng Local Municipality
  • Matlosana Local Municipality

08h00 -12h00

Matlosana

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting

Meeting with the Older Persons’ Forum

12h00 – 14h00

Matlosana

PC on Community Safety and Transport and Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting

  • Meeting with Department of Public Works and Roads on the EPWP Programme

14h00 – 16h00

Matlosana

Thursday

21/05/2020

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Meeting with Department of Economic Development and Tourism on challenges facing the Department

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Community Safety and Transport and Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting

  • Meeting with Department of Community Safety , SAPS and CPF Board on their Challenges

11h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

RECONCILIATION, HEALING AND RENEWAL (RHR)

10H00

TBC

All Members

  • POLITICAL PARTY CAUCUSES

14h00 – 16h00

Legislature

Friday

22/05/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee meeting

  • Meeting with Department of Water and Sanitation, Water Boards, Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on water challenges in the North West Province

 

08h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

 

 

WEEK 7

DATE: 25 – 29 MAY 2020

THEME: OVERSIGHT WEEK (BOJANALA DISTRICT)

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

25/05/2020

Constituency

 

Tuesday

26/05/2020

Committee on Health and Social Development

Joint with

Committee on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Mathibestad CHC

 

Committee Oversight

- Oversight visit to Mathibestad CHC  to check on progress on Infrastructure

08h00 – 10h00

Moretele Local Municipality

Committee on Health and Social Development

 

  • Oversight visit to Lebogang Odirile Community Support Frail Care

11h00 – 13h00

 

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Committee Oversight:

  • MPAC Oversight on Madibeng Local Municipality
  • Project Oversight to Water Project in Madibeng

08h00 – 14h00

Madibeng Local Municipality

Committee on Education, Culture, Arts, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Senteng Primary School (Mathibestad)

 

  • Oversight visit to Brits Primary School

 

  • Oversight visit to Brits Library

 

08h00-10h00

 

 

11h00 – 13h00

 

14h00 – 16h00

 

Moretele Local Municipality

 

 

Madibeng LM

 

Madibeng LM

Committee on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Oversight;

- Oversight visit to Mmankala Technical High to check on progress on Infrastructure

 

Committee Oversight;

- Oversight Visit to MIG Projects and Budget and Treasury Offices (BTO) at Moretele Local Municipality

 

Committee Oversight;

Oversight visit at blocked Human Settlement Projects at Moretele Local Municipality

11h00

 

 

 

13h00

 

 

 

15h00

Moretele Local Municipality

Committee on Public Works, Roads, Community Safety and Transport Management

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight visit to NTI Offices to check the daily operations and bus fleet (Temba)

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight Visit to Yellow Motor Fleet Garage

08h00 - 11h00

 

 

 

11h00-13h00

Moretele Local Municipality

Committee on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Mavula Enterprise for Farmer Support

 

  • Oversight visit to Mojanala Alternative Building Material

08h00- 11h00

 

 

 

11h00

Madibeng Local Municipality

Wednesday

27/05/2020

 

Committee on Public Works, Roads, Community Safety and Transport Management

 

Committee Oversight

- Oversight visit to Bapong Weigh Bridge

 

Committee Oversight

- Oversight visit to Madidi Bridge Road D637 over the Sandriver

08h00 – 11h00

 

 

12h00

Madibeng Local Municipality

Committee on Education, Culture, Arts, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Herman Thebe Combined School

 

  • Oversight visit to Moruleng Primary School

 

Oversight visit to Moses Kotane Heritage Site

 

08h00-10h00

 

 

10h00 – 12h00

 

11h00 – 14h00

 

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

 

Committee on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Mogwase Special Economic Zone

 

  • Oversight visit to Tlhabologo Abattoir / Sedibeng JL Coop

08h00- 11h00

 

 

 

11h00

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

 

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Committee Oversight:

MPAC Oversight on

  • Rustenburg Local Municipality

 

Oversight visit

  • Rustenburg Rapid Transport (RTT)

 

08h00 – 13h00

Rustenburg Local Municipality

 

ALL MEMBERS AND COMMITTEES

(Office of the Chair of Chairs)

  • PUBLIC MEETING

Taking Parliament to the People

14h00

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Thursday

28/05/2020

Committee on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight visit to MIG Projects and Budget and Treasury Offices (BTO) in the Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight visit to Water and Sanitation Projects at Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Committee Oversight;

  • Oversight visit to Madikwe Clinic to check on progress on Infrastructure

08h00 – 10h00

 

 

 

11h00

 

 

 

14h00

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Committee on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism, Rural and Agricultural Development

Committee Oversights

  • Meeting with Beneficiaries of Ntswana le Metsing & Phokeng Monakato Tennary

 

  • Oversight visit to Lefakane Trading

 

 

09h00

 

 

12h00

 

Rustenburg Local Municipality

Committee on Education, Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Bahlalerwa Secondary School

 

  • Oversight visit to Mogwase Library

 

  • Oversight Visit to Segaetsho Cultural Village

08h00 – 10h00

 

 

 

11h00

 

14h00

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Committee on Health and Social Development

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Boitekong Clinic (Boitekong Ext 4)

09h00

Moses Kotane Local Municipality

Friday

29/05/2020

 

Committee on Education, Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Oversights

  • Oversight visit to Paardekraal Primary School

 

  • Oversight visit to Iteko Special School

 

Oversight visit to Lesedi Cultural Village

 

08h00 – 10h00

 

 

10h00 – 12h00

 

13h00 – 15h00

 

Moses Kotane Local M

 

 

Rustenburg Local Municipality

Committee on Public Works, Roads, Community Safety and Transport Management

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight Visit to Rustenburg Vehicle Testing Station and Traffic Licensing Department

09h00

Rustenburg Local Municipality

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Committee Oversight:

 

MPAC Oversight on

  • Kgetleng Local Municipality

 

 

 

08h00 – 10h00

 

11h00

Kgetleng Local Municipality

Committee on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight visit to Paardekraal Primary to check on the progress on infrastructure Projects

 

Committee Oversight

  • Oversight visit to Waste Water Plant and Budget and Treasury Offices (BTO)

 

09h00 – 11h00

 

 

 

12h00

Rustenburg Local Municipality

 

 

 

Kgetleng Local Municipality

           

 

 

 

WEEK 8

DATE: 01 – 05 JUNE 2020

THEME: Legislature Sitting, Committee Meetings, Stakeholders Dialogue

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

01/06/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

Tuesday

02/06/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Finance on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

08h00 – 11h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Economic Development and Tourism and Entities on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

11h00 – 15h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Education, Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Education on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

15h00 – 17h00

Committee Room 2

Wednesday

03/06/2020

SC on Oversight of North West Provincial Legislature

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the North West Provincial Legislature on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

08h00 - 10h00

Committee Room 2

Chairpersons’ Forum

  • Discussions on the 2nd Quarter Draft Legislature Programme 2020/2021

10h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

Standing Committee on Provincial Public Accounts

Public Hearings

  • NWDC 18/19 financial year
  • Gambling Board 18/19 financial year
  • NTI 17/18 and 18/19 financial year

12h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Thursday

04/06/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Office of the Premier and Entity on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Community Safety and Transport and Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Community Safety and Transport and Entity on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

10h00 – 13h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:-

Briefing by the Department of Health on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

13h00 – 15h00

Committee Room 2

 

STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE

 

 

09h00

 

TBC

 

All Members

 

Political Party Caucuses / Whip’s Forum

 

15h00 – 17h00

 

Legislature

Friday

05/06/2020

PC on Community Safety and Transport and Public Works and Roads

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Roads on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020
  •  

08h00 – 10h00

 

Committee Room 2

PC on Education, Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation

 

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture and Entities on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

10h00- 13h00

 

Committee Room 2

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

13h00 – 15h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

 

Joint with

 

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

 

Committee Meeting:

 

  • Meeting with the Department of Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs and the Department of Finance on support Provided to Municipalities

 

15h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 9

DATE: 08 – 12 JUNE 2020

THEME:

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

08/06/2020

CONSTITUENCY

Presiding Officers

Presiding Officers Meeting

16h00

Speakers’ Boardroom

Tuesday

09/06/2020

ALL MEMBERS

ORDINARY LEGISLATURE SITTING

  • Debate on Youth Day
  • Committee Reports

09h00 – 11h00

CHAMBER

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Social Development on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

11h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

 

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:-

  • Briefing by the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development on their 4th Quarter Performance Report for 2019/2020

14h00 –

Committee Room 2

Wednesday

10/06/2020

SC on Oversight of North West Provincial Legislature

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Committee Reports

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Resolutions

10h00 – 12h00

SC on Provincial Public Accounts

PC on Education, Arts, Culture, Sports and Recreation

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Committee Reports

12h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

Committee on Public Works, Roads, Community Safety and Transport Management

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Committee Reports

14h00 – 16h00

Committee Room 2

Thursday

11/06/2020

PC on Premier, Finance, Cooperative Governance, Human Settlement and Traditional Affairs

Committee Meeting:

Adoption of Committee Reports

08h00 – 10h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Health and Social Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Committee Reports

10h00 – 12h00

Committee Room 2

PC on Economic Development, Environment, Tourism and Agriculture and Rural Development

Committee Meeting:

  • Adoption of Committee Reports

12h00 – 14h00

Committee Room 2

All Members

POLITICAL PARTY CAUCUSES

14h00 – 16h00

Legislature

Friday

12/06/2020

Programming Committee

Committee Meeting

2nd Quarter 2020/2021 NWPL Programme

 

08h00 – 11h00

Speaker’s Boardroom

Members Interest

Sub Committee Meeting

  • Members Interests

11h00 – 13h00

Committee Room 2

YOUTH PARLIAMENT

09h00

Bojanala

 

 

WEEK 10

DATE: 15 – 19 JUNE 2020

THEME:

DATE

COMMITTEE

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

Monday

15/06/2020

CONSTITUENCY DAY

 

Tuesday

16/06/2020

PUBLIC HOLIDAY (YOUTH DAY)

Wednesday

17/06/2020

CONSTITUENCY PERIOD

 

 

CONSTITUENCY:         17 JUNE – 27 JULY 2020 (6 WEEKS)