Daily Schedule for 2018-09-13


[THURSDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.

THURSDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2018

Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [High Level Panel recommendations in relation to the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA): analyses by the Committee’s content adviser and researchers; Adoption of the Committee’s report on AGSA-related recommendations of the High Level Panel on the Assessment of Key Legislation], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-10:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Road Accident Benefit Scheme (RABS) Bill [B17 – 2017]], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:30

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Parliamentary Inquiry on the Naturalisation of the Gupta family], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the 2017/18 Annual Reports of DTI, SABS and NRCS; Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on its 2017/18 Annual report and its 2018/19 first quarter report on financial and non-financial performance; Briefing by the DTI on sugar regulations; Briefing by the SABS on its 2017/18 Annual report and its 2018/19 first quarter report on financial and non-financial performance], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:30

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-21:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Hydrographic Bill [B17-2018]: Formal clause-by-clause consideration and adoption; and consideration and adoption of the committee report for submission to the National Assembly], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Non-VAT aspects of the Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; Non-VAT aspects of the Draft Taxation Laws Amendment & Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bills (TLAB & TALAB)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-15:00

Committee on Constitutional Review, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Service Providers on the Report on Written Submissions; Consideration of Draft Reports on Public Hearings in the Provinces and Oral Presentations on possible review of Section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:00

FRIDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2018

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Hydrographic Bill [B17-2018]: Formal committee deliberations and possible formal clause-by-clause finalization], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on its First Quarter Expenditure Patterns for the 2018/19 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Preparations of the report on the Naturalisation of the Gupta family], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

Committee on Constitutional Review, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Draft Report on Possible Review of Section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

Committee on Constitutional Review, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Draft Report on Possible Review of Section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

13 September 2018

Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Examination Readiness 2018.
 

Meeting postponed until further notice.

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
 

13 September 2018

Public Hearing on Customary Initiation Bill [B7-2018].

Meeting postponed to 16 October 2018.

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

13 September 2018

Parliament’s performance in the 1st Quarter of the 2018/19 financial year: analyses
Parliament’s performance in the 1st Quarter of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the Acting Secretary to Parliament.

Postponed until further notice.



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Ad Hoc Committee to Inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution.

13 – 14 September 2018

North West Province (Klerksdorp, Potchefstroom and Mahikeng)

Oversight visit to the North West Province to undertake site visits of interventions underway in relation to restoring service delivery levels, governance and community trust in the North West Provincial Government.
 

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources

13 – 14 September 2018

Gauteng and North West

Oversight Visit.

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation

13 – 14 September 2018

George and Swellendam Local Municipalities, Western Cape

Oversight visit to George and Swellendam Local Municipalities.
The purpose of the oversight visit is to: Assess programmes at sport focus school and athletes’ supported by SRSA; Assess state of facilities, maintenance plans and new facility development plans built from 15% MIG allocation; Receive briefing on district High performance unit services; Assess sport development provision by local municipality and utilisation of funding for sport and recreation opportunities; Visit the recently upgraded Railton Sport Grounds funded through R7 million DORA MIG special funding.
 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Public Works

10 - 14 September 2018

Germany

Study Tour to Germany.



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar.

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP)

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP)

Unit Manager:
Adv Mongana Tau
CS: Shamiela Peer

021 403 8099
082 594 7231
021 403 3001/3761
083 709 8507

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8436

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

PC on Economic Development

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3741
083 709 8489
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

PC on Public Works

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Zoleka Kula

021 403 8646
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449