Daily Schedule for 2013-10-16
[THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2013] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2013
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SA National Energy Development Institute (SANEDI) on its Annual Report for 2012/13; Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on its recommendations related to energy], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2012/13 Annual Report of the Private Security Regulatory Authority (PSIRA): Financial Statements and performance], South African Police Service (SAPS) Academy, 100 Myrtle Road, Bishop Lavis, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development, (National Assembly), [Budgetary Review and Recommendations Process: Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit on Annual Report 2012/13], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Communications on its plan to deal with the issues raised by the Auditor-General on its Annual Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Draft Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) of the Department of Home Affairs (DHA)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Military Veterans on performance information contained in the 2012/13 Annual Report of the Department of Defence; 1st and 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance presentation for financial year 2013/14], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Adoption of the provincial oversight report; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Coordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Natives Land Act of 1913, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of the 19 August 2013 and 15 October 2013; Consideration and Adoption of reports of workshop held in Stellenbosch 23 - 24 August 2013, oversight held 1 - 7 September 2013 and draft report of all the activities of the Ad Hoc Committee], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Legal Metrology Amendment Bill; Formal Consideration of the 2nd draft of Budget Review and Recommendations Report; Input by Dr W James on submissions received with respect to the Protection of Knowledge Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) of the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) and its entities], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development, (National Assembly), [Budgetary Review and Recommendations Process: Briefing by Office of the Chief Justice], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Task Team on National Assembly Rules, [Consideration of Chapter 10: Rules on Questions], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
TUESDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Minutes; University Sports of SA: Briefing on strategic plan, governance, transformation and development; Comrades Marathon Association: Briefing on strategic plan, governance, transformation and development; LoveLife: Briefing on annual report; SA Rugby Legends - grassroots rugby development programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works (National Assembly), [Briefing and Consideration of the Agrèment South Africa (ASA) Annual Report, 2012/2013; Briefing and consideration of the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) Annual Report, 2012/2013], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Reports (BRRRs): South African Police Service (SAPS), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) and Private Security Regulatory Authority (PSIRA)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Finalization of the Electoral Amendment Bill, [B22B-2013] s75; Annual Report briefing by the Department of Health; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Annual Report of the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) for 2012/2013 financial year], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on Annual Report 2012/13 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the Benguela Current Convention on Environmental Protection and Conservation of the Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem between the Government of the Republic of Angola, the Government of the Republic of Namibia and of the Government of the Republic of South Africa, tabled in terms of Section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Explanatory Memorandum on the Benguela Current Convention on Environmental Protection and Conservation of the Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem between the Government of the Republic of Angola, the Government of the Republic of Namibia and the Government of the Republic of South Africa; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Housing Development Agency Regulations], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Transformation Committee on Equity Index in South African Universities], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Tabling of the MTBPS 2012 by Minister of Finance; Fiscal Framework referred to Standing Committee and Select Committee on Finance jointly], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the 2012/13 Annual Report], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
THURSDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2013
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Minister of Finance on the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement 2012; (Joint Meeting – Standing Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Appropriations, and Select Committee on Finance)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 14:00
FRIDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2013
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Division of Revenue Amendment Bill and Adjustments Appropriation Bill
(Joint meeting with ST Committee on Appropriations); NB: Provincial Finance Chairpersons to be invited], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Annual Report of the National Development Agency (NDA) for 2012/13 financial year; Consideration of the Annual Report of Central Drug Authority (CDA) for 2012/13 financial year; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education (National Assembly), [Possible Joint Meeting with Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation on doping in schools], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearings on 2013 MTBPS with identified stakeholders (Financial and Fiscal Commission; Public Service Commission, Human Science Research Council)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing and Consideration of the Independent Development Trust (IDT), Annual Report 2012/13; Briefing and Consideration of the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB), Annual Report 2012/13], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements progress report on Newtown and Lenasia issue], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
THURSDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 14:00
TUESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education on Publishers, Printing and Procurement Processes; Consideration and Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Clause by Clause Vote on the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Medical Research Council report: EVERY EIGHT HOURS: Intimate femicide in South Africa 10 years later!], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department (EDD) on Annual Report 2012/13 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the Sectional Titles Amendment Bill [B11B-2013] (National Assembly Sec 76)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2013
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Vote and Adoption of the Private Security Regulation Amendment Bill [B27-2012]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SA Human Rights Commission on the progress report on Moqhaka and Makhaza unenclosed toilet saga], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the 2012/13 Annual Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2013
Select Committee on Economic Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Reports 2012/13 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2013
Select Committee on Economic Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Council for Geoscience and Precious Metals Regulator on their Annual Reports 2012/13 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
APPENDIX A
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
403 2477
Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
CS: Marcelle Williams
403 3770
083 709 8522
403 3799
083 709 8451
Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe
403 2319
083 709 8432
Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
403 3671
083 574 4072
Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913
CS: Phumla Nyamza
403 3852
083 709 8492
Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014
CS: Eddy Mathonsi
403 3826
083 709 8523
Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation
CS: Hajiera Salie
403 8264
079 526 6676
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: King Kunene
403 3772
082 335 2839
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Teboho Sepanya
403 3733
083 709 8407
403 3738
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
403 3667
083 547 4115
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
403 3673
078 341 3643
Joint Standing Committee on Defence
CS: Bulelwa Madikane
403 2223
083 709 8487
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allen Wicomb
403 3759
083 412 1475
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Justice and Constitutional Development
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration
CS: Zola Vice
403 3755
083 709 8397
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
403 3761
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
403 3776
083 709 8482
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
403 3840
083 709 8472
Standing Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Standing Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
CS: Ben Kali
403 2376
082 922 9636
403 8072
083 412 1577
403 3774
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Gobhozi
403 8105
071 363 2273
403 8185
073 724 1097
Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
403 8086
071 545 5392
Constitutional Review Committee
CS: Pat Jayiya
403 3661
083 709 8453
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
403 3669
083 412 1526
403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Economic Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
403 3823
083 709 8534
Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs
CS: Asgar Bawa
403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Public Services
CS: Pilate Gwebu
403 8257
083 709 8395
Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
403 3660
083 709 8449
Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals
CS: Tenda Madima
403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Marcelle Williams
403 3799
083 709 8451
Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
403 3844
083 709 8572
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
403 8077
083 709 8448