Daily Schedule for 2018-05-31


[THURSDAY, 31 MAY 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


THURSDAY, 31 MAY 2018

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Copyright Amendment Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-21:00

Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson; Outline of the mandate of the Committee; The next Committee meeting], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-10:00

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Clause by Clause discussions on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes and adoption of the Register of Members’ Interests – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the PIC Bills], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

FRIDAY, 1 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Clause by Clause discussions on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

TUESDAY, 5 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on its Fourth Quarter (January to March 2017) performance and expenditure; Briefing by the City of Johannesburg and the Gauteng Provincial Department of Human Settlements on the progress made on performance and expenditure on the Urban Settlements Development Grant; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 3 & 4 financial performance], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Fourth Quarterly Report], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its Fourth Quarter Performance Report for 2017/18], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office  and the Office of the Institute Supporting Democracy to brief them on the progress report with regards to the amalgamation of the Chapter 9 Institutions with special reference to the Commission for Gender Equality; Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the oversight visit to North West Province], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein  Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the 2017/18 Third Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report; Briefing by DAFF on ALL outstanding issues and update on the implementation of the Smallscale Fisheries Policy; Consideration and finalisation of nomination of candidates to the Board of the Land Bank], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalisation on the BMA [B9B-2016] s75; Budget and APP Briefing by the Department of Social Development; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on Quarter 4 Performance and Financial reports], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Traditional Leadership and Governance Framework Amendment Bill and Public Service Commission Amendment Bill], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [National Treasury response on Financial Sector Transformation Report; PIC Bills], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-17:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 6 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the CSP and the IPID on the 3rd and 4th Quarter Performance and Financial Reports], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on incubators supported by the Department, Gazelles, Network Facilitators & Service Providers working with the Department in support of enterprises & cooperatives and their developmental status and impact on job creation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress made with regard to the development of the Public Administration Management Regulations; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30 payment to service providers in the public service; Update by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation; and the National Youth Development Agency on the progress made thus far in amending the National Youth Development Agency Act (Act No.54 of 2008); Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Human Settlements Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Council for Higher Education (CHE); Quality Council for Trades and Occupations (QCTO); Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Voting on Money Bills Act; PIC Bills; Adoption of 1st Quarter Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

THURSDAY, 7 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the 2017 Budgetary Review and Recommendation Report (BRRR) recommendations and other outstanding issues emanating from Committee minutes and reports; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes and reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [SAA Quarterly Report; NT response to Carbon Tax Bill Hearings], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury and the IEC], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 12:30-14:00

TUESDAY, 12 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Independent Development Trust (IDT) Board on the reconstitution and rescheduling of the entity, including the latest payments that were made to it], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion by Department on the issue of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and other related matters; Briefing on the iKamva National e-Skills Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and Committee reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the National Health Laboratory Services Bill [B15B-2017] s76; Budget and APP Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS, PSIRA, SABRIC and Business Against Crime on measures to combat Cash in Transit heists], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [An update by the Department of Public Service and Administration on progress made in relation to prohibition of public servants doing business with the state; Comprehensive report on the Anti-Corruption Hotline in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Comprehensive report on the financial disclosure framework in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Foreign Service Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Provincial Disaster Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture and the Cultural & Creative Industries Federation of South Africa (CCIFSA) on support given to the Entity in terms of both Upcoming and Experienced Artists; Consideration and adoption of Oversight Report and Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

THURSDAY, 14 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on contract management and procurement processes; Briefing by the SAPS Ministerial Task Team on their report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Central Drug Authority on the Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Independent Electoral Authority (IEC) on the state of readiness in preparation for the Elections], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Appropriation Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by MECs for Education on the following: Matric results; Centralised LTSM Procurement Systems; Infrastructure backlogs; Audit queries; and National School Nutrition Programme; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00

WEDNESDAY, 27 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Reports and Minutes; Consideration of draft Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by University of South Africa, USAf on the impact of fee free tertiary education and transformation at large; Briefing by the Association of College Principals on challenges regarding the certification of TVET Students; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the report on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Committee Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Transport

31 May 2018

Public Hearings on the Road Accident Benefit Scheme (RABS) Bill [B17-2017].
 

The department not ready with its responses to the Committee.



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar.

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP)

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP)

Unit Manager:
Adv Mongana Tau

021 403 8099
082 594 7231

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8436

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

PC on Economic Development

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3741
083 709 8489
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

PC on Public Works

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Zoleka Kula

021 403 8646
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449