Daily Schedule for 2018-05-25
[FRIDAY, 25 MAY 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 29 MAY 2018
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on its 3rd and 4th Quarter performance report; Briefing on the iKamva National e-Skills Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the International Trade Administration Commission of SA on import regulations], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Electoral Commission on the preparedness for 2019 National and Provincial elections; Consideration and deliberation of the Amendments to Section 34 of the Immigration Bill; Update and consideration on progress by the Research and Legal services at Parliament on early naturalisation of the Gupta family; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Limpopo Provincial Treasury, and the Northern Cape Provincial Treasury on their preliminary 2017/18 budget outcomes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on PIC Bills Follow-Up], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-17:00
WEDNESDAY, 30 MAY 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Higher Education and Training (During policy debate on Budget Vote 15: Higher Education and Training on 9 June 2015); and Minister of Justice and Correctional Services (During policy debate on Budget Vote 21: Justice and Constitutional Development on 4 June 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee reports], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Progress in International Reading Literacy Study (PIRLS); Consolidated 2017 NSC Examination Results], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury on rationality of the budget cuts in government and its impact on service delivery; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on whether Government policy and mandates are adequately catered for in the budget and whether a new approach in allocation is feasible; Briefing by the Public Service Commission about its work on promotion of constitutional values and principles in public service; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) and Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on progress in the roll-out of the student-centred model and payment of outstanding allowances to students], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Education Infrastructure Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Department of Sport and Recreation; Boxing South Africa; Engagement with SAFA on progress made in the soccer sport code and challenges encountered; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Minister for Justice and Correctional Services presenting a policy overview of the Department of Justice and the entities attached to the Ministry of Justice; Members interaction with the Minister, Director-General and heads of entities on the policy environment and Annual Performance Plan], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its third quarterly financial and performance reports for 2017/18 financial year (October – December 2017); Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Meeting on VBS Mutual Bank and Capitec; Voting on the Money Bills Act], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-16:00
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on the Summit with Stakeholders on the SALRC Report Project 107 Sexual Offences Adult Prostitution: Briefing by the Senior Researcher; Briefing by the Content Adviser on the Draft Report of the Summit with Stakeholders on the SALRC Report Project; Briefing by IEC on initiatives to implement gender quotas in view of upcoming elections], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:30
THURSDAY, 31 MAY 2018
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Financial Sector Transformation Report; PIC Bills & Oversight Issues], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-16:00
TUESDAY, 5 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Independent Development Trust (IDT) Board on the reconstitution and rescheduling of the entity, including the latest payments that were made to it], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Fourth Quarterly Report], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its Fourth Quarter Performance Report for 2017/18], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services and Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on Broadcasting Digital Migration; Briefing on the iKamva National e-Skills Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Rugby Union on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Briefing by Netball South Africa on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Briefing by Cricket South Africa on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Consideration and adoption of draft report on SRSA performance for third quarter of 2017/18 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Central Drug Authority; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on Quarter 4 Performance and Financial reports], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the CSP and the IPID on the 3rd and 4th Quarter Performance and Financial Reports], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress made with regard to the development of the Public Administration Management Regulations; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30 payment to service providers in the public service; Update by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation; and the National Youth Development Agency on the progress made thus far in amending the National Youth Development Agency Act (Act No.54 of 2008); Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Human Settlements Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Council for Higher Education (CHE); Quality Council for Trades and Occupations (QCTO); Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 7 JUNE 2018
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury and the IEC], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 12:30-14:00
TUESDAY, 12 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 3 & 4 financial performance], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion by Department on the issue of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and other related matters; Briefing on the iKamva National e-Skills Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [South African National Boxing Organisation to respond to matters from the financial statement presented on 6 March 2018; Briefing by Athletics South Africa on their financial reports, governance and related matters; Capacity building and review of SRSA’s National Sport and Recreation Plan with specific reference to provinces by AGSA], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and Committee reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS, PSIRA, SABRIC and Business Against Crime on measures to combat Cash in Transit heists], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [An update by the Department of Public Service and Administration on progress made in relation to prohibition of public servants doing business with the state; Comprehensive report on the Anti-Corruption Hotline in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Comprehensive report on the financial disclosure framework in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Provincial Disaster Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture and the Cultural & Creative Industries Federation of South Africa (CCIFSA) on support given to the Entity in terms of both Upcoming and Experienced Artists; Consideration and adoption of Oversight Report and Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 14 JUNE 2018
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 15 JUNE 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on the Contract Management and Procurement; Briefing by the SAPS Ministerial Task Team Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Appropriation Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by MECs for Education on the following: Matric results; Centralised LTSM Procurement Systems; Infrastructure backlogs; Audit queries; and National School Nutrition Programme; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
TUESDAY, 26 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Committees 3rd term programme], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 JUNE 2018
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Reports and Minutes; Consideration of draft Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by University of South Africa, USAf on the impact of fee free tertiary education and transformation at large; Briefing by the Association of College Principals on challenges regarding the certification of TVET Students; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the report on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Committee Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |