Daily Schedule for 2018-05-11


[FRIDAY, 11 MAY 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.

FRIDAY, 11 MAY 2018

Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Public Audit Amendment Bill: deliberations], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Human Sciences Research Council on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Save the Children South Africa on the following: Results of Violence Against Children Costing Study; Key Prevention Activities to be implemented; Proposals on increasing political will to prevent violence against children], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on progress made on SA Connect], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Tourism and stakeholders on the tourism sector], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and Forest Sector Charter Council (FSCC) to the issues that were raised by forest communities including investigations into allegations of abuse and victimisation of workers and tenants by forestry companies; Deliberations on the National Forests Amendment Bill [B11-2018]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the Annual Report; Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on Third and Fourth Quarterly report for 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Financial Sector Regulation Act Regulations], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Social Development (during Policy Debate on Budget Vote 17: Social Development on 26 May 2015); and Minister of Small Business Development (during Policy Debate on Budget Vote 13: Small Business Development on 26 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAPS on Third and Fourth Quarterly report for 2017/18 financial year; Adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the Draft Reports on the Bills referred to the Committee, namely: National Minimum Wage Bill; Basic Conditions of Employment Bill; and Labour Relations Amendment Bill; and Consideration for adoption of outstanding Draft Minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor General South Africa on the assessment on reviews of the Annual Performance Plan and Budget of the Department of Sport and Recreation and its entities; Consideration of 2018/19 Budget Vote Report; Consideration and adoption of draft committee report on performance of SRSA during the period 1 July to 30 September 2017 (Second Quarter); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Brief by the Department of Science and Technology on the Review of the South African Science, Technology and Innovation Institutional Landscape report – including the way forward], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Early Childhood Development Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on their 2018/19 APP and Budget; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of written submissions on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the SAA on their latest quarterly report – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Tourism on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Express Airways on the annual report and financial statements for 2016/17 financial year, and the performance targets for 2018/19 financial year], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the SAPS; Briefing by the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the IPID], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:30

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [2017/18 Quarter 4 Report of the Parliament of the RSA: content and research analyses], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Acting Secretary to Parliament on the institution’s performance in the fourth quarter of the 2017/18 financial year], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 18:15-20:00

THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


TUESDAY, 22 MAY 2018

Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Public Audit Amendment Bill: consideration of the final version of the bill, and the Committee’s report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Follow-up presentation on the Department of Public Works Turnaround Programme to operationalize and ensure the financial sustainability of the Property Management Trading Entity (PMTE)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on Safety in Schools; Engagement on collaborative work with the Department of Basic Education by ETDP-SETA], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the iNesi Bill], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Industrial Development Corporation on its work in the textile industry], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Engcobo Police Station killings; Update on the Technology Strategy with special reference to CCTV’s for Police Stations/Units; Bodycams for Frontline Officers and Digital Policing aids for Police Stations/Officers (BRR Recommendations)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 23 MAY 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Hlabana Petition (Petition on the alleged failure of Mantsopa Municipality to provide basic services and emanating from the Free State Province); and Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes; Briefing by SAPS, CPS and IPID on the implementation of the National Development Plan], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the pilot of the Integrated Financial Management System implemented in the selected national departments and Free State province; Update by the National Treasury on the status of the Integrated Financial Management System to replace ageing PERSAL; Update by the State Information Technology Agency on the readiness to implement the Integrated Financial Management and migration of the data from PERSAL system; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Department of Arts and Culture; Pan South African Language Board (PANSALB); National Heritage Council (NHC); Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Provincial briefings by permanent delegates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

THURSDAY, 24 MAY 2018

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

TUESDAY, 29 MAY 2018

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 3 financial performance], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Discussion by Department on the issue of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and other related matters], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the International Trade Administration Commission of SA on import regulations], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department and Parliamentary Legal Adviser on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 30 MAY 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Higher Education and Training (During policy debate on Budget Vote 15: Higher Education and Training on 9 June 2015); and Minister of Justice and Correctional Services (During policy debate on Budget Vote 21: Justice and Constitutional Development on 4 June 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Progress in International Reading Literacy Study (PIRLS); Consolidated 2017 NSC Examination Results], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury on rationality of the budget cuts in government and its impact on service delivery; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on whether Government policy and mandates are adequately catered for in the budget and whether a new approach in allocation is feasible; Briefing by the Public Service Commission about its work on promotion of constitutional values and principles in public service; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Education Infrastructure Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Department of Sport and Recreation; Boxing South Africa; Engagement with SAFA on progress made in the soccer sport code and challenges encountered; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Provincial Hearings on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Parliament’s draft 2019/20 budget and annual performance plan; Committee business: adoption of reports and minutes; consideration of correspondence, any other business], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00

TUESDAY, 5 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its 2017/18 Quarter 4 financial performance], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Fourth Quarterly Report], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its Fourth Quarter Performance Report for 2017/18], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services and Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on Broadcasting Digital Migration], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Rugby Union on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Briefing by Netball South Africa on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Briefing by Cricket South Africa on their annual financial reports, governance and related matters; Consideration and adoption of draft report on SRSA performance for third quarter of 2017/18 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Central Drug Authority; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 6 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress made with regard to the development of the Public Administration Management Regulations; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30 payment to service providers in the public service; Update by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation; and the National Youth Development Agency on the progress made thus far in amending the National Youth Development Agency Act (Act No.54 of 2008); Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Human Settlements Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following on their 2018/19 APPs and Budget: Council for Higher Education (CHE); Quality Council for Trades and Occupations (QCTO); Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Provincial Hearings on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

TUESDAY, 12 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of previous minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works and Independent Development Trust (IDT) Board on the reconstitution and rescheduling of the entity, including the latest payments that were made to it], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the iNesi Bill continued], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [South African National Boxing Organisation to respond to matters from the financial statement presented on 6 March 2018; Briefing by Athletics South Africa on their financial reports, governance and related matters; Capacity building and review of SRSA’s National Sport and Recreation Plan with specific reference to provinces by AGSA], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-16:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Health (During policy debate of 07 May 2015); and Minister of Human Settlements (During policy debate of 12 May 2015); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the IPID Amendment Bill [B-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration / Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [An update by the Department of Public Service and Administration on progress made in relation to prohibition of public servants doing business with the state; Comprehensive report on the Anti-Corruption Hotline in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Comprehensive report on the financial disclosure framework in the public service by the Public Service Commission; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Provincial Disaster Grant performance (4th Quarter, 2017/18 financial year)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture and the Cultural & Creative Industries Federation of South Africa (CCIFSA) on support given to the Entity in terms of both Upcoming and Experienced Artists; Consideration and adoption of Oversight Report and Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

FRIDAY, 15 JUNE 2018

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on the Contract Management and Procurement; Briefing by the SAPS Ministerial Task Team Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency on the Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in the upgrades of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of the Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) Petition (Petition on the alleged failure by TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees subsequent to its liquidation); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Appropriation Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Report on the 2018 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by MECs for Education on the following: Matric results; Centralised LTSM Procurement Systems; Infrastructure backlogs; Audit queries; and National School Nutrition Programme; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Final Mandates on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

TUESDAY, 26 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Committees 3rd term programme], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 27 JUNE 2018

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding draft Reports and Minutes; Consideration of draft Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by University of South Africa, USAf on the impact of fee free tertiary education and transformation at large; Briefing by the Association of College Principals on challenges regarding the certification of TVET Students; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the report on Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of Indigenous Knowledge Bill [B6B-2016] (National Assembly – sec 76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Police

11 May 2018

Briefing by the IPID and CSP on Third and Fourth Quarterly report for 2017/18 financial year.
 

Meeting postponed until further notice.



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Select Committee on Appropriations

23 May 2018

Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building,
10:00-16:00
 

Workshop with Cogta, National Treasury and Salga on progress made with Back to Basics and support provided to municipalities.



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 


 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar.

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8436

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

PC on Economic Development

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3741
083 709 8489
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

PC on Public Works

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Zoleka Kula

021 403 8646
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449