Daily Schedule for 2018-03-28
[WEDNESDAY, 28 MARCH 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 28 MARCH 2018
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Continuation of the briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on its Annual Performance Plans and Strategic Plans], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Responses by the DoL on submissions; and Way-forward on the Labour Bills], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Committee consideration and finalization of the National Research Foundation Bill [B23-2017]], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan for 2018/19 - 2020/21 and Budget allocations; Tabling of the Draft Report for Q2 and Q3 of 2017/18 financial year; Draft Committee proposals for Second Term Programme, 2018; Draft Committee minutes of the 14th March 2018], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the following: War on Leaks Programme; Proposals for bulk water tariffs for 2018/19 financial year], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), Department of Trade and Industry (dti) and Department of Health (HoD) on the Listeriosis outbreak and recall of certain products by retailers], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority and SANBI on their Annual Performance Plan for 2018/19 financial year], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Magistrates Commission on: Provisional suspension from office (a) and withholding of remuneration (b), both dated 21 November 2017: Ms FK Jasone-Twala; Withholding of remuneration dated 21 November 2017: Mr MJ Kgomo; Withholding of remuneration dated 29 November 2017: Ms RM Malahlela; Withholding of remuneration dated 29 November 2017: Ms JF van Schalkwyk; Provisional suspension form office dated 29 November 2017: Mr MD Hinxa; Suspension/removal from office dated 08 February 2018: Mr IWOM Morake, and; Withholding of remuneration dated 08 February 2018: Ms VT Gqiba; Consideration and adoption of the Select Committee Strategic Plan 2018/19], Committee Room S35, Second Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation on the African Union (AU) Institutional Review Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the reduction on the cost to communicate by ICASA and key stakeholders in the communication sector, namely: Vodacom, MTN, Telkom and Cell C; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the following: Registration at Universities and TVET Colleges; and The Revised Addis Convention on the Recognition of Studies, Certificates, Diplomas, Degrees and Other Academic Qualifications in Higher Education in African States, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Progress report by National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on Student Funding for the year 2018], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) on the implementation of the Constitutional Court judgment; Presentation by the Department of Social Development on its third quarterly financial and performance reports for 2017/18 financial year (October – December 2017)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, Standing Committee on Public Accounts, Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting with Steinhoff], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
THURSDAY, 29 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IPID on high profile cases and progress report on Marikana investigations; Briefing by the DPCI Judge on their annual report for 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
27 March 2018 |
Finalisation of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
28 - 29 March 2018 |
Arabella Hotel & Spa, Kleinmond |
Workshop by the Department of Human Settlements on the following proposed legislation: |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
28 March 2018 |
Cape Peninsula University of Technology (Cape Town Campus), |
The Committee will undertake an oversight visit to the Cape Peninsula University of Technology (Cape Town Campus) on 28 March 2018 from 09h00 – 13h00. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |