Daily Schedule for 2018-03-15
[THURSDAY, 15 MARCH 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 15 MARCH 2018
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the National Credit Amendment Bill (Committee Bill)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
FRIDAY, 16 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Committee Bill dealing with debt intervention], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: deliberations on proposals emanating from the public hearing process], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 20 MARCH 2018
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: consideration of proposed amendments], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Boxing South Africa on the Annual Performance Plan and Strategic Plan for 2018/19; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the iNesi Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the Second (2nd) and Third (3rd) Quarterly Reports on the Performance of the Department of Basic Education (2017/18)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the minutes of the previous meeting; Progress report on “Operation Bring Back”], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill; Submission by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill; Submission by the South African Local Government Association on the 2018 Division of Revenue Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Presentation of submission summaries on the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Way-forward on the submissions], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the PSIRA on matters in the public domain], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on its 2017/18 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports; Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on its 2017/18 2nd Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report; Briefing by Parliament Constitutional and Legal Services Office (CLSO) on the matter of ICASA Council Chairperson, Mr R Mohlaloga], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10B-2016 (s75); Continuation of discussions pertaining to the Extension of Security of Tenure Amendment Bill [B24B-2015] (s75) (POSSIBLE FINALISATION); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-15:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the proposed programme of public hearings on the review of section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 18:00-19:30
THURSDAY, 22 MARCH 2018
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: National Treasury Presentation; Auditor-General of South Africa Presentation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [More Presentations on submissions to the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Deliberations on the Labour Bills], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Clause-by-Clause deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
FRIDAY, 23 MARCH 2018
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Draft Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: consideration of proposed amendments], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Clause-by-Clause deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [More Presentations on submissions to the Labour Bills; Responses by the Department of Labour (DoL) on submissions; and Deliberations on the Labour Bills], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 27 MARCH 2018
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Public Audit Act Amendment Bill: finalisation of proposed amendments (A-list); consideration of the Committee’s report to the National Assembly], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Electoral Commission of South Africa on the Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year; Briefing by the Government Printing Works on their Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the minutes of the previous meeting; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the strategic considerations for the operationalisation and financial sustainability of the PMTE (Property Management Trading Entity)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Briefing on the iNesi Bill], Venue TBC, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [DBE Budget Vote Review: South African Council for Educators (SACE); Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (UMALUSI) (Umalusi review to include briefing on Readiness to administer the Sign Language Examinations 2018)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on financial management at the Department of Water Trading Entity as well as bulk water supply; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate meeting on the Mineral & Petroleum Resources Amendment Bill [B15D-2013]; Continuation of discussions pertaining to the Liquor Products Amendment Bill [B10B-2016] (s75) (POSSIBLE FINALISATION); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Energy on Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2018-2019 Financial Year], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IPID on high profile cases and progress report on Marikana investigations], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the reduction on the cost to communicate by ICASA and key stakeholders in the communication sector, namely: Vodacom, MTN, Telkom and Cell C; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 29 MARCH 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPCI Judge and the DNA Board on their annual reports for 2016/17 financial year], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
16 March 2018 |
Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Department of Basic Education (DBE) Budget Vote Review: South African Council for Educators (SACE); Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (UMALUSI). |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
16 March 2018 |
Further deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B22-2017]. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |