Daily Schedule for 2017-11-28
[TUESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2017
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Climate Finance], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 08:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Climate Finance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Annual Report of IPAP; Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on the status of the manufacturing sector; Briefing on the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Ad Hoc Committee on Funding of Political Parties, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Political Party Funding Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the Rates & Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; Public hearings on the Rates & Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; and Deliberations on the Rates & Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill], Palm Court, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on Transnet contracts as well as the deviation and expansion], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with following Departments and Entity on the 2017 Adjustments Appropriation Bill: Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services; Department of Communications; South African Post Office], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Italian Delegation; Briefing by the DPCI Judge and DNA Board on the Annual Reports for 2016/17], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Second Quarterly Report 2017/18; Draft Basic Education Laws Amendment (BELA) Bill], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes of the previous meetings; Briefings by the Black Business Council (Construction sector), the Built Environment Cooperatives for Graduates SA (BECGSA), Council for the Built Environment (CBE), Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB), on the challenges faced by Small Businesses and Cooperatives in the construction sector; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the strategies that are in place to counter the challenges as outlined by the above structures and entities], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), the Forest Sector Charter Council, South African Forestry Company Limited (SAFCOL) and all the companies that lease plantations from DAFF, to the issues raised by the public during the extended public hearings in provinces on the National Forests Amendment Bill [B11-2016]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), the Forest Sector Charter Council, South African Forestry Company Limited (SAFCOL) and all the companies that lease plantations from DAFF, to the issues raised by the public during the extended public hearings in provinces on the National Forests Amendment Bill [B11-2016]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the promotion of investment and external trade], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs and Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Home Affairs and International Relations and Cooperation on the progress made in the implementation on the African Union Vision 2063 as it relates to migration, regional integration and Africa Passport and response on the issues raised on the Seminar held on 14 November on the same topic; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of Tuesday, 21 November 2017 and Friday, 24 November 2017; Briefing by the Minister of Communications on treaties / international agreements signed with the neighbouring countries between 2014 - 2017 by the Department; Committee discussion on ICASA and FPB reports on the removal of the CEOs], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on the report on Economic and Social Rights Research Policy Brief 2016-17], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Further Public Hearings on the National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7-2016], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-15:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Energy and Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Update by the Inter-Ministerial Task Team on the electricity distribution industry sector and the rehabilitation of infrastructure], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Revenue Service (SARS) on their Annual Report], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the International Trade Administration Commission (ITAC) and the Competition Commission on Annual Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by USAASA on progress report on oversight visit to Mpumalanga; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Committee on Constitutional, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs of the Parliament of Ghana; Deliberations on request to suspend Ms VT Gqiba from office of magistrate], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate meeting on the: Plant Improvement Bill [B8B-2015] Sec 76; and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bill [B11B-2015] Sec 76; Consideration and Adoption of the Committee Study Tour Report; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting on the concerns of the sugar cane farmers and SAFDA], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Study Tour Report to Sweden; Consideration and adoption of Embrace Dignity Petition Report; Consideration and adoption of Mantsopa Petition Report; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [DPCI status briefing on 2 specialised (Firearms and Narcotics) units; Briefing by SAPS on the safe Festive Season Operations; Briefing by the Provincial Commissioner of the Western Cape on the firearms audit at the stations], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Review of the Quintile System; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Way forward on the process to follow on the allegations of state capture in the organs of state; Presentation on Political Intervention on Lung Diseases on the Mines and silicosis class action cases], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress made with regard to the Government Employee Housing Scheme (GEHS) and financial injection towards housing for government employees; Briefing by the Government Employee Pension Fund in developing innovative strategies to fast track pension pay out of the public servants; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the comprehensive report for the Distressed Mining Towns; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the investigation into non-implementation of the arbitration and labour related court orders by departments and implication on labour relations; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation and Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following stakeholders in terms of interventions in respect of the outstanding debt by municipalities owed to water boards and the Department of Water and Sanitation: Department of Water and Sanitation; Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs; National Treasury; South African Local Government Association], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by Treasury on the background of the Cooperative Bank Development Agency; Challenges, accomplishments, latest developments and implications for the Policy/Act], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-15:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Annual Report: South African Tourism], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces),
[Briefing by Department of Public Enterprises: on its annual report for 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Airways (SAA) on their Quarterly Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the Insurance Bill; Further deliberations on the Rates & Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; and Insurance Bill; and Consideration and adoption of the Committee reports on the Rates & Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill; Taxation Laws Amendment Bill; Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; and Insurance Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the SADC Protocol on Environmental Management for Sustainable Development; Adoption of the Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B9-2017]; Adoption of the Committee Report on the Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B9-2017]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Ad Hoc Committee on Review of Powers and Privileges Act, (National Assembly), [Consideration of draft agenda; Consideration of draft minutes of meeting of 14 September 2016; Matters arising; Briefing by NA Table: International best practices and conventions relating to parliamentary powers and privileges; Briefing by Constitutional and Legal Services Office: Proposed amendments to the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Act; Announcements], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:30-13:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of a Subcommittee Report – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee’s draft reports on the 2017 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement and the 2017 Adjustments Appropriation Bill], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-15:00
THURSDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2017
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of outstanding minutes; Consideration of legal opinions on 2016 public submissions], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
FRIDAY, 1 DECEMBER 2017
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B25-2017] and draft Report thereon; Consideration of draft Report on 2017 MTBPS; Consideration of draft Report on Committee activities for 2017; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meetings], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2017
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
28 November 2017 |
Responses by the Minister of Mineral Resources (Mr M J Zwane) on state capture allegations. |
Minister not available. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture |
28 November 2017 |
Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, |
Consideration and adoption of the committee minutes. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties |
Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |