Daily Schedule for 2013-09-18

[THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2013] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2013

Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:30

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on its 2012/13 Annual Report – Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 16:30

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Energy Stakeholder Meeting – Theme: Nuclear Energy as an option for sustainable supply of energy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:00

FRIDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2013

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal Consideration of the Lotteries Amendment Bill; Consideration of minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Research Unit and Legal Services on the Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Task Team on National Assembly Rules, (National Assembly), [Chapter 13: Committee], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Water and Environmental Affairs

19 September 2013

Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Deal with Overberg Water Board re non-apology for unprofessional conduct; Briefing by the Department of Water Affairs on the Finalized National Water Resources Strategy II, 2013; Briefing by Department of Water Affairs on Update on Policy Review; Briefing by Department of Environmental Affairs on ALL "STATE OF" Reports (Environment, Oceans, Rivers, Biodiversity and Air Quality

Meeting cancelled due to Caucus.

Constitutional Review Committee

20 September 2013

Adoption of minutes; Finalisation of deliberations on the 2012 public submissions

Meeting postponed till further notice.

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

20 September 2013

Election of an Acting Chairperson; Briefing by the Audit Committee on the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) Integrated Annual Report 2012-13; Briefing by the Auditor-General on the AGSA Integrated Annual Report 2012-13.

Members not available.



Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

17 – 19 September 2013

Arabella Hotel, Hermanus

Attending Annual Spring School organized by the Department of Public Enterprises.



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements

15 – 20 September 2013

Western Cape

Oversight Visit to West Coast and City of Cape Town Housing Projects.

Portfolio Committee on Health

16 – 20 September 2013

Mpumalanga Province

The Committee will be conducting an Oversight Visit to KwaMhlanga Hospital, Verena Community Health Centre, Ermelo Regional Hospital, Carolina Clinic, Tintswalo Hospital and Mariti Clinic.

Portfolio Committee on Transport

17 – 19 September 2013

Gauteng

Committee will be undertaking oversight to Gauteng. It will visit Airports Company of South Africa (ACSA) at the OR Tambo International Airport to visit the facilities for low-cost and full-service airlines. The Committee will also meet with transport stakeholders on the allocation of subsidies. The meeting will take place at Southern Sun OR Tambo.

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

19 September 2013
08:00 – 13:00


20 September 2013
08:00 – 15:00

Manenberg, Cape Town



WCED, Head Office, Cape Town

Monitoring and Oversight Visit to Manenberg Schools (Cape Town) affected by Gangsterism.


Monitoring and Oversight Visit to Western Cape Education Department (WCED) with regard to National Senior Certificate (NSC) Examination Readiness for 2013



Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

APPENDIX A


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

403 2477

Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

CS: Marcelle Williams

403 3770
083 709 8522
403 3799
083 709 8451

Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill

Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe

403 2319
083 709 8432

Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

403 3671
083 574 4072

Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913

CS: Phumla Nyamza

403 3852
083 709 8492

Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014

CS: Eddy Mathonsi

403 3826
083 709 8523

Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation

CS: Hajiera Salie

403 8264
079 526 6676

Multi-Party Women's Caucus

CS: King Kunene

403 3772
082 335 2839

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Teboho Sepanya

403 3733
083 709 8407
403 3738

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

403 3667
083 547 4115

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

403 3673
078 341 3643

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

403 2223
083 709 8487

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

403 3662
083 709 8470


Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allen Wicomb

403 3759
083 412 1475

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Justice and Constitutional Development

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration

CS: Zola Vice

403 3755
083 709 8397

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

403 3761

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

403 3776
083 709 8482

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

403 3840
083 709 8472

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440


Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

CS: Ben Kali

403 2376
082 922 9636
403 8072
083 412 1577
403 3774

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Gobhozi

403 8105
071 363 2273
403 8185
073 724 1097

Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

403 8086
071 545 5392

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

403 3661
083 709 8453

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald

403 3669
083 412 1526
403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Economic Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs

CS: Asgar Bawa

403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Services

CS: Pilate Gwebu

403 8257
083 709 8395

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

403 3660
083 709 8449

Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals

CS: Tenda Madima

403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

403 3844
083 709 8572

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

403 8077
083 709 8448