Daily Schedule for 2017-06-28
[WEDNESDAY, 28 JUNE 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 28 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on Section 32 Public Finance Management Act reports on the Department of Water and Sanitation; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on its Fourth Quarterly Progress report for the 2016/17 financial year; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and Overberg Water on management and governance challenges at Overberg Water Board], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2016/17 Quarterly Performance (QPR 3 & 4) of the Department of Labour and the following entities: Unemployment Insurance Fund; Productivity SA; and Nedlac], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health and the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) on matters related to the pharmaceutical industry], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the Local Government Audit Outcomes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the Administrative Adjudication of Road Traffic Offences (AARTO) Amendment Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Struggling to meet the ends of Justice: Assessing Departmental Responses to CGE findings on the Victims Charter Report 2016 (Department of Justice, NPA & SAPS); Painting over Old Cracks (assessing Current Programmes to Combat Gender Based Violence):2015; Ship without a Captain (Assessing Departmental Responses to CGE on the Victims Charter: Departments: Social Development, Health & Correctional Services):2015], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Engagement with constituencies: Chad Construction; 3C Projects; Vedanta Mining-Black Mountain Mining (PTY) LTD; Inyanda Chamber of Business; Screamer Telecoms:– Malapo Technology], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:30-16:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism (SAT) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on their Shareholder Compact commenced 1 April 2017; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the Education Sector Report tabled in November 2016; Consideration and adoption of outstanding oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Commission on Restitution of Land Rights and the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Fourth Quarter Reports], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee hearings by interested parties who made submissions on the MPRDA; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Finalisation of the Refugees Amendment Bill [B12B-2016]; Briefing on the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B-2016]; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes and Oversight Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:30
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Treasury on their preliminary expenditure for the 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Report on the OR Tambo District Municipality referral; Consideration of Third Term Committee Programme; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meeting], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 15:30 (or immediately after adjournment of SC on Finance meeting)
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Joint Workshop: Standing Committee on Finance, Select Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations |
28 June 2017 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, |
Joint Workshop: Money Bills Amendment Procedure and Related Matters Act. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
26 – 29 June 2017 |
Free State Province |
Oversight Visit to Bloemfontein Home Affairs, Hospitals, border posts and Youth Centres. To monitor front line services in home affairs and hospitals, and to assess the successes and challenges in youth centres. |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
26 – 29 June 2017 |
KwaZulu-Natal |
Oversight Visit to assess whether community media projects still have the necessary support within their communities to ensure that they continue being drivers of media pluralism and freedom of expression in order to ensure that there is an engaged and informed citizenry and audiences in the communities they serve. |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
26 – 30 June 2017 |
North West |
The Oversight is transformation through junior miners, the visit would be to the two new mines both developed by junior mining companies which are both near Rustenberg. |
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
26 – 30 June 2017 |
Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal |
Oversight Visit. Purpose of the oversight visit is an assessment of the adequacy of environmental authorisation for mining in the Thabametsi Protected Environment and inspection of air pollution in Durban South. |
Portfolio Committee on Energy |
27 – 28 June 2017 |
Mosselbay, Western Cape |
There are six entities reporting to the Portfolio Committee on Energy, one of which is Central Energy Fund (CEF) Group. Central Energy Fund has its subsidiaries and one of these include the Petroleum Oil and Gas Corporation of South Africa (PetroSA). The Committee thus aims to conduct an oversight visit to PetroSA Gas-to-liquid (GTL) plant in Mosselbay as well as hold a meeting with the CEF Group in its entirety to get an update on its restructuring processes. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||