Daily Schedule for 2017-06-20
[TUESDAY, 20 JUNE 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 20 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on the Oceans Economy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by .zadna on its mandate; Adoption of third term programme and minutes dated 13 June 2017], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by PSIRA on quarterly expenditure], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Appropriation Bill [B5-2017]; Consideration of Appropriation Bill and a draft Report thereon; Consideration of draft Report on the Urban Settlements Development Grant; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meeting], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Update by the Department of Energy and ESKOM on the signing of Power Purchase Agreements with Independent Power Producers], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and the following provinces on the Business Plans for 2017/18 financial year: Free State Province; Eastern Cape Province; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD) on the key issues for Agriculture on Agenda 2063, the Malabo Declaration and progress on the implementation of the Comprehensive Africa Agriculture Development Programme (CAADP)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement on a framework for the Committee Bill on debt relief], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Director-General of the Department of Home Affairs on the Naturalisation of the Guptas; Briefing by the DHA on the closure of the Mbombela office and the issue of the working hours/strike by the labour unions; Briefing by the State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on progress made since the last briefing on the network problems experienced by DHA], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the Mzansi Golden Economy], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of 2016/17 4th Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report of the Department of Communications; Adoption of oversight visit report to Gauteng Province; Adoption of minutes of 2, 3, 9 and 10 May 2017; Discussion and adoption of the 3rd Term Draft Committee Programme; Discussion on the draft programme on the oversight visit to KwaZulu-Natal], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Water and Sanitation on irrigation boards and Water Master Plan], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) Amendment Bill [B15-2017]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Health and Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Report on the Health Sector meetings held from 22 to 24 March 2017], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Finalisation of the Refugees Amendment Bill [B12B-2016]; Presentation by the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) on its Annual Performance Plan (APP) 2017/2018; Presentation by the National Development Fund (NDA) on its APP 2017/2018], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Meeting on stakeholder consultation; Consideration and adoption of draft Committee Minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee hearings by interested parties who made submissions on the MPRDA; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury/ South African Revenue Service (SARS) on their latest quarterly reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of eMadlangeni Local Municipality report on Section 139 (1) (b)], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Police and Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Safety and Security Sector Education and Training Authority (SASSETA) on its Strategic Plan 2015/16 - and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the involvement of the police in student protests in higher education and training institutions; Briefing by the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority on University security], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Social Development (during policy debate on Budget Vote 17: Social Development on 26 May 2015); Consideration of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by the: Minister of Small Business Development (during policy debate on Budget Vote 13: Small Business Development on 26 May 2015)], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on DVA Reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of an amended Operational Plan for the Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources 2017 to 2019; Adoption of Minutes of 14 June 2017], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Fourth Expenditure patterns for national departments for the 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Wholesale and Retail Sector Education and Training Authority (W&RSETA), Manufacturing, Engineering and other Related Services Sector Education and Training Authority (MERSETA) and Transport Education and Training Authority (TETA) on their Strategic Plan 2015/16 - 2019/20 and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Fourth Quarter Performance Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Comprehensive engagement with the South African Council on International Relations on a wide range of issues], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Water and Sanitation on the Construction Unit], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the National Public Health Institute of South Africa (NAPHISA) Bill [B16-2017]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Judicial Matters Amendment Bill; Consideration of the Courts of Law Amendment Bill; Briefing by the SAPS on the Draft Notice: Declaration of Amnesty in terms of section 139 of the Firearms Control Act No. 60 of 2000; Consideration of the Draft Notice: Declaration of Amnesty in terms of section 139 of the Firearms Control Act No. 60 of 2000; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Empowerment Fund Plan (NEF) and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and Department of Transport on their Memorandum of Understanding with regard to Learner Transport; Briefing by DBE on ICT in schools; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by SABC on its revised Annual Performance Plan (APP) for 2017/18-2019/20; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the: Office of the Ombud for the Financial Services Providers; and Development Bank of Southern Africa on their 2017/18 annual performance plans], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Responses by the Commission on Restitution of Land Rights on complaints submitted by Members of the public and consideration of the Committee draft programme to process the Communal Property Associations Amendment Bill [B12-2017]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the impact of the Command Centres, its funding and expenditure patterns; Update Report by SASSA on the payment of social grants], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Discussions and preparations for the inquiry into Eskom and related matters; Consideration and adoption of draft third term programme; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Committee Report on the donation of wild life game to SARGBA 2017], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Meeting on the Mandatory Rotation of Auditors and Transformation of the Auditing Profession], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the responses to submissions received during the hearings of the Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill (Health Promotion Levy on Sugary Beverages) and further discussions], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Committee business: adoption of reports and minutes; consideration and adoption of the Committee’s strategic plan; consideration of correspondence; consideration of the Committee’s 3rd term programme], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the draft report on 2015 public submissions, minutes and 3rd Term Programme], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-13:45
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Mining Qualifications Authority (MQA), Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA) and Chemical Industries Education and Training Authority (CHIETA) on their Strategic Plan 2015/16 - 2019/20 and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
THURSDAY, 22 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Update on legislation and other matters related to Space], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
FRIDAY, 23 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Treasury on their preliminary expenditure for the 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Review of the Public Audit Act: briefings by the Parliamentary Legal Adviser and the Content Adviser on the legal and other implications of Auditor-General of South Africa’s proposed amendments], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 27 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Progress on the incremental introduction of African languages (IIAL); Progress on the plans to make History a compulsory subject; Engagement with the Minister of Basic Education (to be confirmed)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2015/16 Quarterly Performance (QPR 3 & 4) of the Department of Labour and the following entities: Supported Employment Enterprises; Compensation Fund; and CCMA], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee hearings by interested parties who made submissions on the MPRDA; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IPID on third and fourth quarterly reports for 2016/17 financial year; Briefing by the IPID on Section 9 reports/ referrals by PC on Police], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Border Management Authority Bill [B9B-2016]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2015/16 Quarterly Performance (QPR 3 & 4) of the Department of Labour and the following entities: Unemployment Insurance Fund; Productivity SA; and Nedlac], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism (SAT) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on their Shareholder Compact commenced 1 April 2017; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
20 June 2017 |
Follow up hearing on Department of Water Affairs on the irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure as well as payables and receivables. |
Stakeholders not available. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
Tuesday, 20 June 2017 |
Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, |
Workshop on the Road Accident Benefit Scheme (RABS) Bill. |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 |
Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 10:30 |
Workshop on the Marine Spatial Planning Framework and the Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B9-2017]. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 |
Knysna, Western Cape Province |
Oversight Visit by PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries to Knysna, Western Cape Province: The objective of the visit is to assess how farmers and farm workers were affected by the recent fires in the Garden Route area of the Western Cape. The Committee will further assess the extent of damage to farms and agricultural infrastructure. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||