Daily Schedule for 2017-05-04
[THURSDAY, 4 MAY 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 4 MAY 2017
National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: Directorate for Priority Crime Investigations (DPCI); Budget hearings briefing: Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget; Briefing on Draft Legal Aid Regulations; Public hearings on the Judicial Matters Amendment Bill; Deliberations on the Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS), Mintek, South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR) and State Diamond Trader (SDT) on Annual Performance Plans and Budget for 2017/2018 financial year], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the War Museum of the Boer Republic; Market Theatre (Windybrow) and the KwaZulu-Natal Museum on the Annual Performance Plan’s and Strategic Plan], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Budget Review 2017: continued: Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF); Productivity South Africa (ProdSA); and CCMA], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefings on Annual Performance Plans and Budgets of: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; National Research Foundation; Technology Innovation Agency], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the 2017/18 Annual Performance Plans (APPs) and Budget of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and its Entities; Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) including Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) on the Strategic Plans, 2017/18 APPs and Budgets], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Budget Review 2017: Briefing by Umalusi and SACE on: Annual Performance Plan 2017/18; Strategic Plan], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on budget and corporate plans: Water Research Commission; Inkomati Usuthu Catchment Management Agency], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Policy on Incapacity Leave and Ill-Health Retirement (PILIR) Workshop report; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation and the National Youth Development Agency on their Annual Performance Plans for 2017/18 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on their Annual Performance Plan for 2017/18 financial year], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 09:30-17:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Compensation Commissioner for Occupational Diseases in Mines and Works (CCOD) on the revised strategic plan, annual performance plan and budget; Briefing by the Department of Health on the annual performance plan and budget], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-20:00
FRIDAY, 5 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism (NDT) on Strategic Plan (2017/20), Annual Performance Plan (2017/18) and Budget; Consideration of Draft Committee Reports; and Consideration of draft minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 9 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SITA on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP); Briefing by USAASA on its Strategic Plan and APP; Briefing by SAPO on its Strategic Plan and APP; Briefing by BBI on its Strategic Plan and APP], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote: Basic Education], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the William Humphrey Art Gallery on the 2017/18 Annual Performance Plan and the Strategic Plan; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the 2017/18 Annual Performance Plan and the Strategic Plan of the Department of Arts and Culture and its entities], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on Fourth Quarter (Jan – Mar 2017)], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on National Empowerment Fund (NEF) Strategic and Annual Performance Plans; Further engagement with Poultry Industry], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Traditional Affairs on the Traditional Leadership and Governance Framework Amendment Bill [B8-2017]], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA) and Brand South Africa (BSA) on their Annual Performance Plans (APPs) for 2017/18 – 2019/20], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00
WEDNESDAY, 10 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearing briefing: Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Discussions on the public hearings report on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on its Corporate and Annual Performance Plans (APPs) for 2017/18 – 2019/20], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Communications and Government Communications and Information System (GCIS) on their Annual Performance Plan for 2017/18 – 2019/20; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the Financial Sector Regulation Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 11 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Legislation and agreements], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:30-18:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Response by the Secretary to Parliament to matters identified in meetings of the Committee that took place between November 2016 and February 2017; Committee business: minutes, correspondence, and preparation for the strategic planning workshop], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:00-20:00
FRIDAY, 12 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Interviews for the appointment of the Chairperson of the National Lotteries Commission (NLC)], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on Strategic Plan (2017/22), Annual Performance Plan (2017/18) and Budget; Consideration of Draft Committee Reports; and Consideration of draft minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 16 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Budget Reports: South African Police Service (SAPS); Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID); Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP); Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and Adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report and all internal matters], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Engagement with the South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC) on the following Reports referred for consideration: “Report on the National Investigative Hearing into the Impact of Protest Related Action on the Right to a Basic Education in South Africa”], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: progress report on Catalytic Projects per municipality or province; progress report on the implementation of the human settlements programme for mining towns], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the state of bulk infrastructure; Briefing on monies owed to municipalities by national and provincial government], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 17 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Joint meeting; Adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 23 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on ICT White Paper Policy], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education and Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and the Department of Transport on the following: Progress and status of the Learner Transport Policy including: The framework for the implementation of the policy; The implementation of the policy; The current state of Learner Transport provisioning for 2017], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and the Northern Cape Provincial Department of Human Settlements on the eradication of the housing backlog], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on Local Government Audit Outcomes (Joint meeting with the NCOP chairpersons)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Border Management Agency Bill [B9B-2016]; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Budget Vote and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 24 MAY 2017
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Love Knysna Petition Report (Petition on the alleged corruption and maladministration taking place at Knysna Municipality, Western Cape); Lunga Kona Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP on the upgrade of roads and construction of bridges in certain parts of the Eastern Cape Province); Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Procurement, Polmed and building environment; Briefing by the Committee Researcher and Content Adviser on Claassen Board of Inquiry Report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of International Relations and Cooperation on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on its Strategic Plan for 2014/2015 – 2018/2019 and Annual Performance Plan for 2017/2018; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 25 MAY 2017
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Secretary to Parliament on the institution’s performance from in the fourth quarter of the 2016/17 financial year; Committee business: minutes, correspondence, any other business], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:00-20:00
TUESDAY, 30 MAY 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation by SITA on challenges around TVET Colleges Certification – Joint Meeting with PC on Higher Education], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Progress Report and Update on Inclusive Education and Special Education], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: Centralisation and acceleration of Finance Linked Individual Subsidy Programme (FLISP); Implementation of Government Employee Housing Scheme (GEHS)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Progress report on the implementation of the IUDF], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the Budget Vote and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 31 MAY 2017
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the: Makudubela Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP on the alleged failure by the South African Police Services to investigate reported complaints and the alleged infringement of intellectual property rights by the South African Broadcasting Corporation); Africa Skills FET College Petition Report (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP on the alleged ill-treatment of students, corruption and racism by Africa Skills FET College in Western Cape Province); Tabling of Executive Undertakings referred to the Committee; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by stakeholders on Crime statistics (ISS, Stats SA); Briefing by the Panel of experts and the transformation task team on Farlam recommendations], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Consumer Tribunal (NCT) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on its Annual Performance Plan for 2017-2018; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 6 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Joint meeting with PC on Communications on Broadcasting Digital Migration], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the following: Update on final consolidated National Senior Certificate (NSC) examination results for 2016; Update on possible merging of examinations; Progress and status of the Remodelling of Annual National Assessment], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on the 2nd quarter financial report of the departments], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Budget Vote and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 7 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Nobuntu Fuzane Petition Report (Petition on the alleged ill treatment of the petitioner’s daughter whilst admitted at Groote Schuur Hospital and Khayelitsha District Hospital, Western Cape Province], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the petitioners and the Department; Briefing by the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on section 9 reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Credit Regulator (NCR) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the South African Post Office (SAPO) on its strategic (corporate) plan and Annual Performance Plan for 2017/18 – 2019/20; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 9 JUNE 2017
Standing Committee on Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Review of the Public Audit Act: briefings by the Parliamentary Legal Adviser and the Content Adviser on the legal and other implications of Auditor-General of South Africa’s proposed amendments], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 13 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department on progress made on SA Connect], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Traditional and Khoi-San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the reviewed Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Budget Vote and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the South African Police Service (SAPS), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA) on third and fourth quarterly reports for 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Consumer Commission (NCC) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA) on its Annual Performance Plan for 2017/18; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Committee business: adoption of reports and minutes; consideration of correspondence, any other business; Preparatory briefing on Parliament’s 2018/19 draft budget and plans], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Parliament’s draft 2018/19 budget and annual performance plan], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:30-20:30
TUESDAY, 20 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalisation on the Border Management Agency Bill [B9B-2016]; Deliberations and Finalisation on the Refugees Amendment Bill [B12B-2016]; Adoption of outstanding Oversight Reports], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Indian Study Tour Report; Consideration and adoption of outstanding reports and minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Empowerment Fund Plan (NEF) and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Eskom on its tariff increase for 2017-18 and amended pricing structure for municipalities with effect from 1 July 2017; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Committee business: adoption of reports and minutes; consideration and adoption of the Committee’s strategic plan; consideration of correspondence; consideration of the Committee’s 3rd term programme], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00
FRIDAY, 23 JUNE 2017
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Review of the Public Audit Act: consideration of the Committee’s legislative proposal], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 27 JUNE 2017
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee 3rd term Planning], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 JUNE 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on DVA reports; Adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism (SAT) on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on their Shareholder Compact commenced 1 April 2017; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
4 May 2017 |
Consideration and adoption of Committee report on the Budget Vote 38 of the Department of Human Settlements. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health |
5 May 2017 |
Follow-up Joint Meeting with Portfolio Committee on Health to consider and adopt the report on the health sector meetings held from 22 to 24 March 2017. |
The Portfolio Committee on Health will no longer be available to meet on this day due to preparations for the budget vote which will be on 16 May 2017. |
Select Committee on Economic And Business Development |
9 May 2017 |
Briefing by the Department of Labour on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes. |
Meeting postponed due to Plenary. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
3 May 2017 |
Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, |
FFC Training Workshop: ‘Budget Analysis for Effective Fiscal Oversight’; Individual departmental appropriations: Budget Review and Recommendation Reports. |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
4 May 2017 |
Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, |
Committee Strategic Plan Review Workshop: Session 2. |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
4 May 2017 |
Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, |
Workshop on the Manufacturing Competitiveness Enhancement Programme (Department of Trade and Industry). |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
10 May 2017 |
Venue to be confirmed. |
Workshop on the Manufacturing Competitiveness Enhancement Programme (National Treasury). |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
12 May 2017 |
Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
2 June 2017 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, |
Strategic Planning Workshop (including detailed presentation by the Auditor-General of South Africa on proposed amendments to the Public Audit Act). |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
|
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||