Daily Schedule for 2017-03-24

[FRIDAY, 24 MARCH 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


FRIDAY, 24 MARCH 2017

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement on challenges facing industry with respect to local procurement - Transnet, PRASA, DPE, DOT, Guestro, Unique, Smith Capital], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with the Portfolio Committee on Health on the effective coordination and alignment of national and provincial spheres of government in the delivery of health services so as to ensure value for money, efficient planning and resource allocation. Presentations by the following stakeholders: National Treasury; and Financial and Fiscal Commission], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

TUESDAY, 28 MARCH 2017

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the DTI, NCC, NMISA, NEF, and ECIC], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18: National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC), Estate Agency Affairs Board (EAAB), Community Schemes Ombud Services (CSOS), Social Housing Regulatory Authority (SHRA); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Cricket South Africa – Briefing on strategic plan, governance, transformation and development; Deliberation on committee draft North West province oversight report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the third quarter reports of the Department, Commission on Restitution of Land Rights and Ingonyama Trust Board; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury and South African Revenue Service on their quarterly reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2017

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Prosecuting Authority on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by Legal Aid South Africa on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Deliberations on the Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Input by the National Treasury on the Foreign Service Bill; Consideration and adoption of draft Committee reports], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2017/18 Budget information session: Briefing by the content and research support on the 2017/18 defence budgetary allocation, the strategic plans and annual performance plans; Committee business: Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Consider and adopt Oversight Reports; Any other Committee Business], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Communal Property Associations Bill; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Airways on their quarterly report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


THURSDAY, 30 MARCH 2017

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Public Protector South Africa on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources

27 – 31 March 2017

Gauteng, Limpopo and Mpumalanga

Portfolio Committee will be conducting an oversight visit in Gauteng, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. The objective of the oversight relates to addressing illegal mining in South Africa by law enforcement and by offering real opportunities for small scale and emergent miners to be legitimised and become part of the mining sector.

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

22 – 24 March 2017

Gauteng Province

The Portfolio Committee  will be conducting an oversight visit to Gauteng Province.

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services

22 - 24 March 2017

Mpumalanga and Gauteng

The Portfolio Committee will be conducting an oversight visit to Mpumalanga and Gauteng.

Joint Oversight Visit by the Portfolio Committees on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Women in the Presidency and the Steering Committee from the Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

26 – 31 March 2017

Mpumalanga Province

Oversight Visit to oversee the implementation of concurrent activities and/or cross cutting policy issues by the 2 government departments, namely Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

27 – 31 March 2017

Free State

Oversight Visit to Provincial Department of Social Development and its funded projects and programmes, anti-substance abuse treatment centres, child and youth care centres, drop-in centres, family preservation centres and National Development Agency projects.


Continuation of Approved Local Trips
 

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation

27 – 31 March 2017

Mpumalanga and Limpopo

The Portfolio Committee will be conducting oversight visits to Thusong Service Centres, hospitals and NYDA offices.

Select Committee on Finance

28 - 29 March 2017

Gauteng

Public Hearings on the Financial Sector Regulation Bill.

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development

28 – 31 March 2017

Gauteng, Free State and Limpopo

The Portfolio Committee will be conducting oversight visits to Soweto Gold; Reitz in Free State; Phalaborwa Copper and Foskor in Phalaborwa (Limpopo).




Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

 

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar.

021 403 2477

 

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

 

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

 

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

 

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 3667
083 547 4115

 

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

 

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

 

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

 

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

 

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

 

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

 

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

 

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427

 

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

 

PC on Economic Development

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
060 766 6127

 

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

 

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

 

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3738
 

 

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

 

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

 

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

 

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

 

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

 

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

 

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

 

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

 

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Masixole Zibeko
(Stand-in Committee Secretary)

021 403 8445
084 482 8474

 

PC on Public Works

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8397

 

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

 

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

 

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

 

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

 

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

 

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

 

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

 

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
073 118 2037

 

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

 

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

 

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

 

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449