Daily Schedule for 2017-03-17
[FRIDAY, 17 MARCH 2017] THIRD SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 17 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Integrated Resource Plan (IRP) and Integrated Energy Plan (IEP) 2016 by the Department of Energy; Follow-up meeting by South African Renewal Energy Council on Renewable Energy; and Follow-up meeting with Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) and Eskom on Renewable Energy; Consideration and adoption of the Portfolio Committee Report on the donation of high value game species to private individuals by the North West READ], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Tourism (SAT) on 3rd Quarterly Performance Report (Q3) for 2016/17 financial year; Update on preparations for oversight visit to Free State Province; and Consideration of draft minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18: National Urban Reconstruction Housing Agent (Nurcha); National Housing Finance Corporation (NHFC); Housing Development Agency (HAD); Rural Housing Loan Fund (RHLF); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa on proposed amendments to the Public Audit Act; and background to the audit process; Consideration and adoption of minutes: 29 November 2016], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the Mandatory Audit Firm Rotation], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on treasury requirement on the implementation of the Defence Review], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Ad Hoc Committee in the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee report on the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 22 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the Procurement, Polmed and building environment; Briefing by the Committee Researcher and Content Adviser on Claassen Board of Inquiry Report; Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Joint meeting with Portfolio Committee on Health on the effective coordination and alignment of national and provincial spheres of government in the delivery of health services so as to ensure value for money, efficient planning and resource allocation. Presentations by the following stakeholders: National Department of Health; Auditor General of South Africa; Provincial Departments of Health: Free State, North West, and Eastern Cape], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefings on Annual Performance Plans by: South African Local Government Association (SALGA); Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB); CRL Rights Commission], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Input by the Department of Police on Foreign Service Bill; Input by the Department of Treasury on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) and Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on Operation Phakisa for Agriculture, Rural Development and Land Reform; Progress report by DPME on the National Food and Nutrition Security Implementation Plan; Response from DAFF on issues raised by South African Poultry Association (SAPA) and Food and Allied Workers Union (FAWU) on the challenges facing the poultry industry; Consideration and adoption of the draft Committee reports], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Third Quarter Performance Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2016/17 Quarterly Report Hearings: Department of Defence October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing; Department of Military Veterans October – December 2016 (third quarter) expenditure and performance briefing], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services and JICS on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 23 MARCH 2017
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with the Portfolio Committee on Health on the effective coordination and alignment of national and provincial spheres of government in the delivery of health services so as to ensure value for money, efficient planning and resource allocation. Presentations by the following stakeholders: Provincial Departments of Health: KwaZulu-Natal; Limpopo; Northern Cape; Gauteng; Mpumalanga; and Western Cape], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-18:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Chief Justice and Judicial Administration on the budget and Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of minutes; Consideration of public and stakeholders submissions on Red Tape Impact Assessment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-14:00
FRIDAY, 24 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement on challenges facing industry with respect to local procurement - Transnet, PRASA, DPE, DOT, Guestro, Unique, Smith Capital], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with the Portfolio Committee on Health on the effective coordination and alignment of national and provincial spheres of government in the delivery of health services so as to ensure value for money, efficient planning and resource allocation. Presentations by the following stakeholders: National Treasury; and Financial and Fiscal Commission], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 28 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the DTI, NCC, NMISA, NEF, and ECIC], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following entities on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2017/18: National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC), Estate Agency Affairs Board (EAAB), Community Schemes Ombud Services (CSOS), Social Housing Regulatory Authority (SHRA); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Cricket SA – Briefing on Transformation, Governance, Programmes, Financials], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the third quarter reports of the Department, Commission on Restitution of Land Rights and Ingonyama Trust Board; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes/ Petitions], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Prosecuting Authority on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by Legal Aid South Africa on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Deliberations on the Criminal Procedure Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2017/18 Budget information session: Briefing by the content and research support on the 2017/18 defence budgetary allocation, the strategic plans and annual performance plans; Committee business: Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Consider and adopt Oversight Reports; Any other Committee Business], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Communal Property Associations Bill; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 30 MARCH 2017
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan; Briefing by the Public Protector South Africa on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
22 March 2017 |
Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00 |
Stakeholder Engagement Strategic Workshop: Policy on Incapacity Leave and Ill-Health Retirement Programme (PILIR). |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
27 – 31 March 2017 |
Gauteng, Limpopo and Mpumalanga |
Portfolio Committee will be conducting an oversight visit in Gauteng, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. The objective of the oversight relates to addressing illegal mining in South Africa by law enforcement and by offering real opportunities for small scale and emergent miners to be legitimised and become part of the mining sector. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
22 – 24 March 2017 |
Gauteng Province |
The Portfolio Committee will be conducting an oversight visit to Gauteng Province. |
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
22 - 24 March 2017 |
Mpumalanga and Gauteng |
The Portfolio Committee will be conducting an oversight visit to Mpumalanga and Gauteng. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Masixole Zibeko (Stand-in Committee Secretary) |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee on the South African Broadcasting Corporation Board Inquiry |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee On The Filling Of Vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni |
021 403 3734 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Marc Philander |
021 403 8393 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||