Daily Schedule for 2016-09-23
[FRIDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2016
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Content Advisors on the Mandate, Functions and Powers of the Joint Standing Committee; Consideration and Adoption of Draft Committee Programme], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Constitutional Review Committee |
23 September 2016 |
Briefing by Parliamentary Legal Advisers on the legal opinions on 2015 public submissions; Adoption of minutes. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
Monday, 19 September – Friday, 23 September 2016 |
Free State Province |
The Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation intends to conduct an oversight in Free State province in order to: Assess the use of the DORA grant allocated to the province for the implementation of sport and recreation programmes to provide sport opportunities to communities; Explore whether provincial plans are aligned to the SRSA mandate of implementing the NSRP in relation to provincial outcomes; Monitor the use of the 15% MIG allocation for building sport and recreation facilities by municipalities; Monitor the implementation of the model on sport focused schools for assisting talented athletes to achieve their potential. |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
19 – 22 September 2016 |
Pretoria |
Oversight Visit to military bases. |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
18 – 23 September 2016 |
Free State Province |
Oversight Visit. |
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
19 – 23 September 2016 |
Gauteng |
The Committee will undertake an oversight visit to the post-school education and training institutions around Gauteng. |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
18 – 23 September 2016 |
Limpopo Province |
Oversight and Monitoring Visit to Capricorn and Vhembe Education Districts, Limpopo Province. |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
19 – 23 September 2016 |
KwaZulu-Natal |
Oversight Visit. |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
19 – 21 September 2016 |
Bloemfontein, Free State Province |
16th Bi-Annual Association Of Public Accounts (APAC) Conference. |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
19 – 22 September 2016 |
North West Province |
Oversight Visit to Madibeng and Rustenberg Local Municipalities, North West Province. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works |
19 – 23 September 2016 |
Mpumalanga Province, Nelspruit |
Oversight Visit. |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
19 – 23 September 2016 |
Free State and Gauteng |
Oversight Visit. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||