Daily Schedule for 2016-09-01

[THURSDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.



THURSDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2015]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

FRIDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African South Police Services on Crime Statistics], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Ad Hoc Committee on Review of Powers and Privileges Act, (National Assembly), [Consideration of draft agenda; Consideration of draft minutes of meeting of 27 May 2016; Matters arising; Consideration of proposed dates for committee meetings; Presentation on Constitutional Court judgment (Democratic Alliance v Speaker of the National Assembly and Others (CCT86/15) [2016] ZACC 8 (18 March 2016)) and its impact on the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Act (No 4 of 2004); Discussion on terms of reference of ad hoc committee], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on 4th Quarterly Report for 2015/16 and 1st Quarterly Report for 2016/17; and Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Review of Money Bills Act/Twin Peaks Bill deliberations], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Formal deliberation on the Plant Improvement and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bills [B8 & 11-2015]. (Clause by Clause)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30



TUESDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on implementation of Early Childhood Development programmes (Joint Meeting with Social Development)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on services to Home Affairs; Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Report by the Department of Public Works on the Small Town Revitalization Programme (Inner City Regeneration)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications (SubCommittee), (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the two vacancies in the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-11:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications (Full Committee), (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the two vacancies in the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council; Deliberations on the removal of a member from the MDDA Board and adoption of report thereof], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 11:30

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Fourth quarter expenditure report for 2015/16 financial year and First quarter expenditure report for the 2016/17 current financial year (ending in June 2016/17) as well as on the Implementation of the IPID ACT and output of Consultative Forum and other IPID reports to IPID Act], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of
Basic Education on: Sport facilities - Report on (a) sport facilities built in schools in 2014-15 and
2015-16 financial years and (b) newly built schools with sport facilities; School sport - Report on
(a) 2015-16 financial performance wrt school sport; and allocation for school sport for the 2016-17
and 2017-18 financial years; Plans to review the 2012 MoU between SRSA and DBE. Briefing by
Department of Sport and Recreation on: Plans to review the 2012 MoU between SRSA and DBE.
School Sport Championships - (a) Financial and performance information for School Sport
Championships, Durban, July 2016; Preparations for December 2016 School Sport Championships;
Schools sport collaboration plans with sport federations and DBE; SRSA first quarter performance
for 2016-17 financial year. Consideration of committee minutes. Deliberation on committee's
fourth quarter programme, provincial oversight and September scheduling], Committee Room 1,
Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30


Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission on FFC Submission on the Division of Revenue Bill for 2017-18 (Joint Meeting with Standing Committee on Appropriations], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Finalisation of the Plant Improvement and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bills [B8 & 11 – 2015], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the Integrated Energy Plan (IEP)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 7 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Metro Police – Mandate, units, training and relationship with South African Police Service (SAPS) – conduct of members; Briefing by IPID on Metro-Police cases/outcomes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the progress in relation to the Revitalisation of the Industrial Parks (Department of Trade and Industry)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Progress on the implementation of Programme Review Project. Consideration and Adoption of Limpopo Oversight Report. Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the attainment of the Millennium Development Goals (MDG’s) and incorporation of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s) into their work; Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation and Environmental Affairs on the impact of climate change on water and sanitation], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the University of Zululand (UniZulu) and University of Fort Hare (UFH) on their governance, finances and administration], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Joint Meeting with the PC on Public Enterprises on the meeting with Denel, National Treasury and the Department of Public Enterprises on the circumstances surrounding the establishment of Denel Asia; Consideration of previous meetings committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Official opening of meeting: Welcome by Chairperson, adoption of agenda and apologies. Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Review of the Age of Criminal Capacity. Committee interaction with Department. Consideration and Adoption of Minutes: 18 May 2016 and 24 August 2016], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 12 Plein Street, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of annual report of the Central Drug Authority (CDA) 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

TUESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings and submissions on Border Management Bill], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications (SubCommittee), (National Assembly), [Interviews of candidates for the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council vacancies], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes and reports; and Preparations for the oversight visit to Mpumalanga. The National Department of Public Works to brief the Committee on the overview of the Province and support provided by national department to the province], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on the Southern and Eastern Africa Consortium for Monitoring Educational Quality (SACMEQ) IV Report; Briefing by DBE on State of Readiness for 2016 Examinations; Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on Audit Outcomes for DBE and Statutory Bodies], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30


WEDNESDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of DFI Workshop. Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its 2016/17 First Quarter Performance. Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00



TUESDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Departmental response to submissions/ hearings on Border Management Amendment (BMA) Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalization of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13B-2015] s(75)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill [B25D-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Municipal Infrastructure Grant Monitoring], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Cost to Communicate], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-17:00

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the interventions to accelerate transformation of the Tourism Sector (Department of Tourism)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Eskom on its tariff increase for 2016/17 and amended pricing structure for municipalities with effect from 1 July 2016, tabled in terms of section 42 of the Local Government Municipal Finance Management Act, 2003 (Act No. 56 of 2003) and supporting documents required in terms of Section 42(3) of the same Act; Consideration of previous meetings committee minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30

THURSDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2016

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Final deliberations on the Films and Publications Amendment Bill [B37-2016] and adoption of report thereof; Adoption of report recommending candidates for appointment to the ICASA Council; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its 2015/16 4th Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30

 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

2 September 2016

Park Hotel, Mokopane, Limpopo

The Committee will be having a petition hearing. It is a hearing on the GA-Sekhaolelo Community Petition (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP in relation to the relocation agreement entered into Anglo-Platinum and GA-Sekhaolelo Community, Limpopo Province.



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

 

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar: Fazela Mahomed

021 403 2477

 

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

 

Ad Hoc Committee to nominate a person for appointment as Public Protector

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
083 780 2544

 

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
083 709 8453

 

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

 

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

 

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Darrin Arends

021 403 8105
071 363 2273

 

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

 

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

 

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

 

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

 

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

 

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

 

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

 

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie
      
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

 

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

 

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

 

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

 

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

 

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
060 766 6127

 

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

 

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

 

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

 

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

 

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

 

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

 

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

 

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

 

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

 

021 403 3755
083 709 8397

 

PC on Public Works

CS: Marc Philander

021 403 8393
 

 

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

 

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

 

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

 

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

 

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

 

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

 

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

 

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
073 118 2037

 

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

 

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

 

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

 

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8541

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8541

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449