Daily Schedule for 2016-04-05
[TUESDAY, 5 APRIL 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 5 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the National Consumer Tribunal (NCT) as well as on their 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the Companies Tribunal (CT) as well as on their 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of the Gambling subcommittee’s revised workplan; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General South Africa on the audit outcomes 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan (APP) of the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and its entities; Briefing by the Finance and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on analysis of the DHET Budget for 2016/17], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of a draft second term programme; Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on the strategic plans, annual performance plans and budget of the Department for 2016/2017; Briefing by Mine Health and Safety Council on the 2016/2017 Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports; Budget Review 2016: Department of Basic Education (including Sector Plan, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-10:45
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Continuation of Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, Immediately after House Sitting (approx. 19:00)
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP)], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 08:30-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Budgets of the Departments of Justice and Constitutional Development, Correctional Services and the Office of the Chief Justice and Judicial Administration: overview by the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-10:40
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office on the National Development Plan Alignment and Progress], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-11:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (COGTA) on Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget Vote; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget Vote], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-11:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea, 2010, and the Explanatory Memorandum thereto, in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-11:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Committee Support Officials on the Strategic Plans and 2016/17 Annual Performance Plans of Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and its Entities], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Electoral Commission (IEC) and Government Printing Works (GPW) on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget for the 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-10:45
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of 2nd Term Committee Programme; Adoption of minutes of 15 March 2016], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the strategic plan of the Committee; Consideration of outstanding committee minutes], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on third quarter expenditure on provincial conditional grants (schedule 4, 5, 6 and 7 grants) in 2015/16 financial year; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee programme; Briefing by the AGSA on the audit findings of the 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan and the Strategic Plan of the Department of Arts and Culture and its entities], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-10:45
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by AGSA on advice and recommendation to ensure effective implementation of the strategic plan and annual performance plan of the Department of Women in the Presidency for 2016/17 on gender mainstreaming and gender responsive budgeting], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-11:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on its revised 5 year Strategic Plan; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Human Science Research Council and National Treasury on the performance and expenditure patterns of the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 APRIL 2016
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Oudtshoorn Ratepayers Report Association Petition (Petition on the alleged unlawful and unregulated establishment of private commercial flight training school operations within Oudtshoorn Local Municipality); and Consideration and adoption of the Love Knysna Petition Report (Petition on the alleged maladministration, fraud and financial irregularities taking place at Knysna Local Municipality)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on local public procurement (Department of Trade and Industry (DTI), National Treasury, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Transnet)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: South African Police Service (SAPS) Programme 1: Administration and Programme 2: Visible Policing], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences, Mintek, SADPMR and State Diamond Trader (SDT) on the Strategic Plans, Annual Performance Plan and Budget for 2016], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on its analysis on the strategic plans and annual performance plans of the National Department of Health, Provincial Departments and entities; Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa on its assessment and findings of strategic plan and annual performance plan of the Department of Health and its entities; Briefing by the South African Medical Research Council (MRC) on their annual performance plan and budget for 2016-2017 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-18:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the entities on their 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan (IDC, ITAC, Competition Commission and Competition Tribunal)], Committee Room 3, 15 On Orange Hotel, Cape Town, 09:00-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development, and the National Prosecuting Authority on their 2016/17 budgets and plans; Briefing by the Office of the Chief Justice and Judicial Administration on its 2016/17 budget and performance plan; Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit on its 2016/17 budget and plans], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-20:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on the strategic plan and annual performance plan for the 2016/17 financial year; Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on performance targets for state-owned companies for 2016/17; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) on its Programmes Review Results, Strategic and Annual Performance Plans], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Outstanding Minutes and Committee Programme; Budget Review 2016: Department of Labour (including Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan); Department of Labour entity Budget Review: Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Entities on 2016/17 Strategic and Annual Performance plans: South African National Roads Agency Limited (SANRAL), Department of Transport, Cross-Border Road Transport Agency (C-BRTA), Ports Regulator, South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)], Strand Towers Hotel, Strand Street, Cape Town, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on its Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:45
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme and the South African Qualifications Authority on their Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefings: Boxing SA Annual Performance Plan and Strategic Plan for 2015-16 – 2019-20; Annual Performance Plan of South African Institute for Drug-Free Sport for 2013-18; Sport and Recreation SA: SRSA Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Sport and Recreation South Africa for 2016-17, including briefing on SRSA Strategic plan update; Implementation plan for infrastructure development through MIG (2016-17, 2017-18); Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic Plans, Annual Performance Plans and Budgets of the Department of Public Works and the following entities: Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) and Independent Development Trust (IDT)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on their Strategic and Annual Performance plans], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation; Ingonyama Trust Board; Commission on Restitution of Land Rights on the strategic plans and annual performance plans for 2016/17], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Credit Regulator on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Ministerial Task Team on illegal deductions from SASSA bank accounts; Consideration of the strategic plan and budget vote of the Department of Social Development; Consideration of the strategic plan and budget vote of the Department of South African Social Security Agency (SASSA); Adoption of the First Term Committee programme], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-17:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:30
THURSDAY, 7 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports; Budget Review 2016: Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (UMALUSI) (including Sector Plan, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan); Budget Review 2016: South African Council for Educators (SACE) (including Sector Plan, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SITA on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan (APP)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: South African Police Service (SAPS) Programme 3: Detective Services and Programme 4: Crime Intelligence], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Compensation Commissioner for Occupational Diseases (CCOD) on its annual performance plan and budget for 2016-2017 financial year; Briefing by the Office of Health Standards Compliance (OHSC) on its annual performance plan and budget for 2016-2017 financial year; Briefing by the Department of Health on its annual performance plan and budget for 2016/2017 – 2018/2019 financial years], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic Plans, Annual Performance Plans and Budgets of the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) and the Agrément South Africa (ASA)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Budget Review 2016: continued; Department of Labour entities Budget Review: Compensation Fund (CF) and the Productivity South Africa (ProdSA)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Entities on 2016/17 Strategic and Annual Performance Plans: Road Traffic Management Corporation (RTMC), Road Traffic Infringement Agency (RTIA), Road Accident Fund (RAF)], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the strategic plan and annual performance plan for 2016/17 financial year], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Protector of South Africa on its 2016/17 budget; Briefing by Legal Aid SA on its 2016/17 budget and plans; Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on its 2016/17 budget and plans], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-18:00
FRIDAY, 8 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on Final Five Year Strategic Plan (2016-2021); Consideration of draft minutes; and Draft Committee Programme for the Second Quarter, 2016], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Entities on 2016/17 Strategic and Annual Performance Plans: Air Traffic and Navigation Services (ATNS), South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA), Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: South African Police Service (SAPS) Programme 5: Protection and Security Services and Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council on Higher Education and Training and Quality Council for Trades and Occupations on their Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
TUESDAY, 12 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budget Vote 5 Report; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture audit committee on the audit finding, status of the committee and challenges; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Strategic Plan of the Department and its entities; Briefing by Ditsong Museum of South Africa on the 2016/17 APP and Strategic Plan and other matters; Briefing by PACOFS on the 2016/17 APP and Strategic Plan], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee reports on the Budget Vote of Public works; and consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Entities on 2016/17 Strategic and Annual Performance Plans: Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA), Railway Safety Regulator (RSR)], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on its 2016/17 Budget], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 13:30-15:45
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearings briefing: Civilian Secretariat for Police and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-17:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-16:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Economic Development Department on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:30
WEDNESDAY, 13 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of a Budget Vote Report; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (clause by clause)], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:45
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Budget hearing briefing: Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority; Progress report briefing by the Minister of Police on Farlam Commission of Enquiry recommendation and other issues], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 15 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budget Hearings Reports], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on legacy submissions], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-15:00
TUESDAY, 19 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Annual Operational/ Performance Plan for 2016], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee minutes; Briefing by the National Heritage Council on the 2016/17 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Strategic Plan; Briefing by National Film and Video Foundation on the 2016/17 APP and Strategic Plan], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing on progress with the revision of the Draft White Papers on Public Works and the Construction Industry, as well as the final Draft of the Immovable Asset Investment Policy], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 20 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Reports and Minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (clause by clause)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of DFI’s Workshop Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 26 APRIL 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on Refugee Amendment Bill, 2016], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Firearms Appeal Board and Firearms Registry], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
TUESDAY, 3 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on status and collaboration at harbours and participation in protecting the ocean economy], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 4 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on their Information Technology and Communication (ITC) Programme and Technology Developments], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (Final consideration)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Quarter 4 Performance Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 10 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IEC on registration and preparation for local government elections], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the state of Metro Police in the country], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on its second and third quarter financial and non-financial performance for 2015/16], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Oversight Report to Limpopo; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
TUESDAY, 17 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Home Affairs on expenditure and performance of the fourth quarter 2015/16 Reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training and Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the State Information Technology Agency on progress report in eradicating the National Certificate Vocational NC(V) certification backlog], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Pick n Pay on its programme for Spaza Shops; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
TUESDAY, 24 MAY 2016
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee’s 3rd term programme; Committee Oversight Planning; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 MAY 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on Police Reservist and Rural Safety Strategy; Briefing by Dr Titus of the South African Human Rights Commission], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the forensic of Construction Education and Training Authority; Briefing by the Safety and Security Sector Education and Training Authority on progress report in the administration], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
5 April 2016 |
Briefing by the provincial departments together with their metropolitan municipalities. The provincial department is expected to present a consolidated presentation including the Annual Performance Plans of each municipality. The municipality will then respond to issues relevant to it - Gauteng Provincial Department of Human Settlements together with three metropolitan municipalities, i.e. Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality; Eastern Cape Provincial Department of Human Settlements together with two metropolitan municipalities, i.e. Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Municipality, Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality. |
Meeting postponed until further notice due to Caucus at 11:00 on the day. |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works |
5 April 2016 |
Briefing on Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan and Budget of the Department of Public Works. |
Meeting postponed to 6 April 2016. |
Standing Committee on Finance |
5 April 2016 |
Briefing by National Treasury on their Strategic and Annual Performance plans. |
Meeting postponed to 6 April 2016. |
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
5 April 2016 |
Sport and Recreation SA: SRSA Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Sport and Recreation South Africa for 2016-17, including briefing on SRSA Strategic plan update; Implementation plan for infrastructure development through MIG (2016-17, 2017-18); Consideration of committee minutes. |
Meeting postponed to 6 April 2016. |
Continuation of Meeting Cancellations
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Police |
5 April 2016 |
Preparatory budget hearings briefings from the following stakeholders: Trade Unions and Community Policing Forum (CPF); Content Adviser and Researcher. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Appointment of Board of Members to the National Youth Development Agency |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||