Daily Schedule for 2016-03-04
[FRIDAY, 4 MARCH 2016] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 4 MARCH 2016
Joint Meeting: Standing and Select Committees on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [National Treasury responses to public hearings and further clarification on the Budget], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 8 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Strategic and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Trade and Industry (DTI); Briefing on the DTIs 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the 2014/15 Annual Report and Financial Statements of South African Post Office (SAPO)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African National Parks (SANParks) on their Second and Third Term Quarterly Reports for 2015/2016 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the Previous Minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 23 February 2016; Briefing by the Department of Communications on the Broadcasting Amendment Bill [B39–2015]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Commission for Gender Equality one woman, one hectare of land’ report; Consideration and adoption of minutes of 2, 16 & 23 February and 1 March 2016], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA) on the 3rd quarterly reports and assessment], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding minutes and Reports], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on progress made in the implementation of the turnaround strategy; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on asylum statistics in the country; Deliberations on the Immigration Bill, 2015; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: responses to Human Settlements issues raised during the State of the Nation Address (SONA); progress report on Distressed Mining Towns; reviewed strategy on the Community Residential Unit programme], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on its Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the outcome of United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) COP21 and the implementation thereof], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Interaction on Special Education and Inclusive Education with: The Human Rights Watch; Section 27; Inclusive Education South Africa; Department of Basic Education (DBE)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Sport and Recreation SA: Feedback on national school sport championships; African Union Sports Council – report, developments, programmes; Second quarterly report and third quarterly report; Status of school sport in rural areas; Report submitted to UNESCO on progress regarding the implementation of the International Charter of Physical Education and Sport as well as MINEPS V matters; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Energy Regulator of SA (NERSA) on its decision on Eskom’s Regulatory Clearing Account application for the first year of the third Multi-Year Price Determination (MYPD3) (2013/14)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) Crime Intelligence on their budget; Briefing by SAPS and National Treasury on programme 6 matters; Briefing by SAPS on the impact of the reprioritisation of the Budget; Briefing by SAPS on the 3rd quarterly report and assessments], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on National Gambling Policy; Briefing on the National Gambling Board’s (NGB’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00-14:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on progress made in the implementation of the turnaround strategy and the infrastructure build programme; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill [B36-2015] (clause by clause)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on quarterly progress report], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) and the Small Enterprise Finance Agency (SEFA) on the results of programmes review and proposals], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Committee discussions on the amendments to the proposed bills (legal advisor)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on progress made in the implementation of the turnaround strategy and the infrastructure build programme; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Presentation by Financial and Fiscal Commission on the financial performance of Department of Labour in quarters 2 and 3; Clause by clause deliberations on the Unemployment Insurance Amendment (UIA) Bill [B25-2015]; and Consideration of Draft Report on UIA Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) and the National Youth Development Agency on the third quarter performance for 2015/16 financial year; Adoption of the previous minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
FRIDAY, 11 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Umgeni Water Board on their 2014/15 Annual Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the: revised strategy and framework of the Urban Settlements Development Grant; progress report on the drafting of White Paper on Human Settlements], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 15 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: 3-Stream Model; 2nd Chance Matric Programme], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the National Credit Regulator’s (NCR’s) 3rd quarter financial and non-financial performance report; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Council for the Built Environment (CBE), Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) and the Competition Commission on the outcome of the investigation on collusions in the built environment], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Budget and the Annual Performance Plan for 2016/17 Financial Year], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the following: Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan 2016/17; Progress made on the African Position towards the UN Habitat Conference 2016], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Commission for the promotion and protection of the rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL) and Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) on its Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Strategic and Annual Performance Report; Briefing by the South African Women Entrepreneurs Network (SAWEN) on its Strategic and Annual Performance Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Central Energy Fund on the 2014/15 Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Medical Research Council (MRC) on the burden of health and disease in South Africa; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on the Grand Inga Project], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the work of SAPS Research Unit; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police on Research programme], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 16 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Strategic Planning Session of the Committee], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Liquor Policy], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Water and Sanitation and Environmental Affairs on progress report in respect of climate change interventions; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the status of drought in South Africa; Departmental strategies and interventions in respect of drought as well as the disbursement of the drought relief fund to provinces], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) and the Small Enterprise Finance Agency (SEFA) on their Strategic and Annual Performance Plans], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee of Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs Strategic Planning Workshop], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the A-list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, [Consideration of the Higher Education Amendment Bill (Final amendments) [B36-2015]], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Report and Financial Statements of Transnet SOC Ltd (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) for 2014-15, including the Report of the Independent Auditors on the Financial Statements and Performance Information for 2014-15; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 22 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Cost to Communicate], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the strategic plan and annual performance plan of the department of public works], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Strategic Planning and Draft Annual Performance Plan of the Committee], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Readiness for local government elections], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 MARCH 2016
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes and Reports], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on its 2016/17 budget and (strategic and annual performance) plans], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General South Africa on the audit outcomes of the 2016/17 Annual Performance Plans (APPs) of the Department of Higher Education and Training and its entities; Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on analysis of the 2016/17 budget of the Department of Higher Education and Training], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of A list (clause by clause) of the Children’s Second Amendment Bill [B14-2015]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
4 March 2016 |
Briefing by the following Water Boards on their 2014/15 Annual Report: Overberg; Magalies Water Boards. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
15 March 2016 |
Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs |
16 March 2016 |
Venue to be confirmed |
Strategic Planning Workshop. |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
16 March 2016 |
Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building |
Strategic Planning Session of the Committee. |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
22-24 March 2016 |
Lord Charles Hotel, Somerset West, Cape Town |
Education Sector Roundtable. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||