Daily Schedule for 2015-10-30
[FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2015
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Human Science Research Council on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mr Andrew Zaloumis, Chief Executive Officer of iSiMangaliso Wetland Park; Consideration of draft minutes of the 28th October 2015], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on amendments proposed on the Unemployment Insurance Amendment Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
SATURDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Post Office (SAPO) and Department on financial issues at SAPO and addressing the leadership gaps in management], SAPO Head Office, Gauteng, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the International Trade and Administration Commission (ITAC) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 08:00-10:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight report to Eastern Cape Province; Consideration and adoption of minutes of 27 & 28 October 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-10:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the 2015 Revised Fiscal Framework Report (MTBPS)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on readiness/ plan of action for new councillors; Briefing on the readiness for elections by: Department of Cooperative Governance; and Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE), Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and Education Deans Forum on Measures to Improve Initial Teacher Education Programmes (Joint Meeting with PC on Higher Education and Training); Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council report (Sub-Committee); Consideration of ICASA Council Report (Full Committee); Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Visit/ Briefing to the Biologicals and Vaccines Institute of Southern Africa (BIOVAC)], 15 Alexandra Road, Ndabeni, Cape Town, 08:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Further Committee deliberations on Rule 201 – Inquiry; Briefing by Hon Mbhele on the Critical Infrastructure Bill; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on how breaches of national key points are managed by its Vispol Public Order Policing (Programme 2) and Protection and Security Services; A status report on its response to the recent student protest; Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate on the complaints which were reported to the Department regarding the Police conduct on the recent student protests], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Retail Industry on their Procurement Policies and how those create access to market for Small Businesses and Cooperatives (Spar)], Committee Room E249, Second floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Science and Technology on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Voting on Taxation Laws Amendment and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bills], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Communal Property Associations Annual Report 2014/15; Consideration of the draft oversight report to Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal in July 2015; Adoption of minutes of 28 October 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration (DPSA) on the Public Service Month Report; Briefing by the Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the Frontline Service Delivery Monitoring in the Public Service; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on the 2014 South African Defence Review; Consideration and adoption of the Defence Laws Repeal Amendment Bill], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on 2015 MTBPS (specific focus on Higher Education) with Department of Higher Education and Training; Council on Higher Education and Business Unity South Africa (BUSA)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-14:00
FRIDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Reports and all outstanding minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Finance Bill [B31-2015] and the New Development Bank Special Appropriation Bill [B32-2015]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Financial Intelligence Centre Amendment Bill (FICA) as well as an update to the Financial Sector Regulation (“Twin Peaks”) Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board (Sub-Committee); Shortlisting of candidates for the SABC Board (Full Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS), SANPARKS and National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on the Kruger National Park Rhino Poaching], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Second Quarter Performance], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the delegation of Parliament of Czech Republic, to share experiences], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews for South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board candidates (Sub-Committee)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-18:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) on the TETRA, PECEM project and Legal Expenditure], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the function shift of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors; Briefing by the National Skills Authority on its report on the overall performance of SETAs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Oversight and Workshop Reports; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the results of programme review and proposals], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the training outcomes at Paarl Academy; Briefing by SAPS, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on the Adjusted Estimate of National Expenditure (AENE) following the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) by the Minister of Finance], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
Saturday, 31 October 2015 |
SAPO Head Office, Gauteng |
Briefing by South African Post Office (SAPO) and Department on financial issues at SAPO and addressing the leadership gaps in management. |
Portfolio Committee on |
4 November 2015 |
15 Alexandra Road, Ndabeni, Cape Town |
Visit/ Briefing to the Biologicals and Vaccines Institute of Southern Africa (BIOVAC). |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||