Daily Schedule for 2015-10-28
[WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2015
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Executive Undertakings Guidelines; Tabling of Executive Undertakings referred to the Committee; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room E216, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on and consideration of the Amendments to the Southern African Customs Union (SACU) Agreement of 2002 to Institutionalise the SACU Summit], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on intervention plan to address student protest caused by fee increment in higher education institutions and on resolutions of the 2nd Higher Education Transformation Summit; Briefing by the National Skills Fund (NSF) and Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA) on their Annual Report 2014/15; Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Continuation of Committee deliberations on Rule 201 inquiry], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Public Service Commission Amendment Bill; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the Public Service Commission Amendment Bill], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on meeting the December 2015 deadline in respect of bucket eradication; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department in response to the proposed amendments to the Children’s Amendment Act [Private Member’s Bill]; Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on alignment of the Criminal Law (Sexual Offence and related matters) Amendment Act of 2015 and the Child Justice Act to the proposed Children’s Amendment Bill[B13-2015] and the Children Second Amendment Bill [B14-2015]; Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development to respond to a Private Member’s Bill on Children’s Act 38 of 2005], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance on: Progress report on Committees 2014 Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) recommendations; Demarcation Transitional Grant; Withholding/ late transfer of equitable share; Report on municipal forensic reports; Progress Report on Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent (MISA) Post Audit Action Plan (PAAP)], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Discussion on the oversight priorities on issues affecting ex-mineworkers; Discussion on the draft joint report on a meeting held with ex-mineworkers in East London; Consideration and adoption of Minutes of 21 October 2015], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Communications on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes and reports], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public hearing on the 2015 Revised Fiscal Framework and Revenue Proposals (MTBPS)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Commission on Gender Equality on One Woman, One Hector of Land Report; Consideration of draft Budget Review and Recommendations Report; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the 2014/15 annual report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Department of Defence briefing on measures to ensure the successful establishment and operation of appropriate systems to manage information in the Department of Defence and the South African National Defence Force (SANDF), and to reduce reliance on outdated information systems; Committee Business: Draft Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Draft report on the 1 April to 30 June 2015 (first quarter financial year 2015/16) performance and expenditure of the Department of Defence and Department of Military Veterans], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice on the Criminal Matters A/B [B20-15 (s75)]; Consideration and adoption of the Proclamations in respect of entities involved in terrorist and related activities identified by the United Nations Security Council, made in terms of section 25 of the Protection of Constitutional Democracy against Terrorist and Related Activities Act, 2004], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Draft Committee Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); and Consideration of draft minutes of the 11th September; 16th & 20th October 2015], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-15:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes; Adoption of the Register of Members’ Interests (2015)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:30
FRIDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2015
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Human Science Research Council on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mr Andrew Zaloumis, Chief Executive Officer of iSiMangaliso Wetland Park; Consideration of draft minutes of the 28th October 2015], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on readiness/ plan of action for new councillors; Briefing on the readiness for elections by: Department of Cooperative Governance; and Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE), Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and Education Deans Forum on Measures to Improve Initial Teacher Education Programmes (Joint Meeting with PC on Higher Education and Training); Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Report on Section 201 – Inquiry; Briefing by Hon Mbhele on the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Media, Advertising, Information Communication Technologies Sector Education and Training Authority, and Energy and Water Sector Education and Training Authority on their Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Science and Technology on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on the 2014 South African Defence Review; Consideration and adoption of the Defence Laws Repeal Amendment Bill], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30
THURSDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Reports and all outstanding minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews of South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board shortlisted candidates], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS), SANPARKS and National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on the Kruger National Park Rhino Poaching], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Department of Communications – Introduction of Legislation], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) on the TETRA, PECEM project and Legal Expenditure], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the function shift of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors; Briefing by the National Skills Authority on its report on the overall performance of SETAs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the training outcomes at Paarl Academy; Briefing by SAPS, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on the Adjusted Estimate of National Expenditure (AENE) following the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) by the Minister of Finance], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
25 – 28 October 2015 |
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal |
State Information Technology Agency (SITA) Govtech Conference. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||