Daily Schedule for 2015-10-23
[FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2015
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the 2015 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill and the 2015 Adjustment Appropriation Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the Threatened or Protected Species (TOPS) Regulations; Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) of the Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department and Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on spectrum policy and processes moving forward], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and its entities as follows: Progress made on the One Learner – One Estate Agent programme by the Estate Agency Affairs Board (EAAB); Progress made on the issuing of title deeds pre and post 1994 as well as the elimination of backlog; The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC’s) Transformation Committee’s strategy, plans and their impact on vulnerable groups (women, youth and people with disabilities)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Petition from Residents of Limpopo, requesting an audit of the schools feeding programme in that province, submitted in terms of Rule 312 (Ms D Van Der Walt MP); Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: National Education Evaluation and Development Unit (NEEDU); Preparations for School-Readiness for 2016 (focussing on Enrolments, LTSM and Post Establishment); Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes (13, 15 & 20 October 2015); Update by the Department of Arts and Culture (DAC) on South African Roadies Association (SARA) settlement agreement; Briefing by the DAC on measures to improve compliance of its entities with GRAP 103; Briefing by the Performing Arts Centre of the Free State on the 2014/15 Annual Report and audit outcome, and the state of the organisation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefings and deliberations: Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, National Treasury and Sport and Recreation SA (SRSA) on: National Facilities Plan; Utilisation of Municipal Infrastructure Grant for building sport and recreation facilities; Feedback on discussions on transfer of P component to SRSA for implementation; Capacity at SRSA to engage with municipalities on basic facilities; Deliberation on and consideration of committee report on oversight visit to KwaZulu-Natal], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the 2015/16 second quarter expenditure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the following: Overview of programmes formerly located with the Department of Women, Children and People with Disabilities now with the Department of Social Development; How does the Department promote and empower women generally in particular women with disabilities and the girl child in terms of programmes and services rendered? Provide key programmes targeting women by the Department and relevant entities and budgetary allocation intended to benefit women; An overview of the Integrated Programme of Action Addressing Violence Against Women and Children; How does the Department deal with gender mainstreaming in the Department (i.e. within policies and programmes; in respect of equity targets including women with disabilities); Overview of gender focal point in the Department - location, positions and key responsibilities; Progress with regards to 30% procurement of services for women-owned businesses; The Department’s approach in dealing with gender based violence; Success and challenges faced by the Department; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) Council Report (Sub-Committee); Consideration of ICASA Council Report (Full Committee); Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), Briefing by the Economic Development Department (EDD) on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance, Select Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Parliamentary Budget Office (PBO) on Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on intervention plan to address student protest caused by fee increment in higher education institutions and on resolutions of the 2nd Higher Education Transformation Summit; Briefing by the National Skills Fund (NSF) and Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA) on their Annual Report 2014/15; Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Communications on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes and reports], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice on the Criminal Matters A/B [B20-15 (s75)]; Consideration and adoption of the Proclamations in respect of entities involved in terrorist and related activities identified by the United Nations Security Council, made in terms of section 25 of the Protection of Constitutional Democracy against Terrorist and Related Activities Act, 2004], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Draft Committee Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); and Consideration of draft minutes of the 11th September; 16th & 20th October 2015], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on readiness/ plan of action for new councillors; Briefing on the readiness for elections by: Department of Cooperative Governance; and Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE), Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and Education Deans Forum on Measures to Improve Initial Teacher Education Programmes (Joint Meeting with PC on Higher Education and Training); Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlisting of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Report on Section 201 – Inquiry; Briefing by Hon Mbhele on the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Media, Advertising, Information Communication Technologies Sector Education and Training Authority, and Energy and Water Sector Education and Training Authority on their Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Science and Technology on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on the 2014 South African Defence Review; Consideration and adoption of the Defence Laws Repeal Amendment Bill], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30
THURSDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Reports and all outstanding minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Interviews of South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board shortlisted candidates], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-17:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS), SANPARKS and National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on the Kruger National Park Rhino Poaching], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Public Enterprises on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Department of Communications – Introduction of Legislation], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) on the TETRA, PECEM project and Legal Expenditure], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the function shift of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and Community Education and Training (CET) sectors; Briefing by the National Skills Authority on its report on the overall performance of SETAs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on the training outcomes at Paarl Academy; Briefing by SAPS, Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) on the Adjusted Estimate of National Expenditure (AENE) following the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) by the Minister of Finance], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its 2014/15 Annual Report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
23 October 2015 |
Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||