Daily Schedule for 2015-10-15

[THURSDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


 

THURSDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Central Energy Fund (CEF) and its subsidiaries on their Annual Reports for 2014/15; Briefing by SA Nuclear Energy Corporation (NECSA) on their Annual Report for 2014/15], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the National Prosecuting Authority, Special Investigations Unit and Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on their performance in the period under review], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-20:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development and its entities (SEFA, SEDA & SAWEN) on their Strategies and Annual Performance Reports], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) and progress report by DAFF on the deregistration of Ncera Farms Pty (Ltd); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Agricultural Research Council (ARC); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Onderstepoort Biological Products (OBP); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the South African Veterinary Council (SAVC)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its Annual Report for 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs entities on their Annual Reports for 2014/15: Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority; South African Weather Services], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the annual report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Water Research Commission 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority on their 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Breede-Gouritz Catchment Management Agency on their 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Inkomti-Usuthu Catchment Management Agency on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Entities of the Department of Transport on their Annual Reports and Financial Statements for 2014/15 including the Reports of the Auditor-General on the Financial Statements and Performance Information for 2014/15 (PRASA, RSR, SANRAL, CBRTA and SAMSA)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-18:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General on Audit Outcomes of Department and its entities; Briefing by Department on its Annual Report 2014/15; Afternoon Session: Briefing by USAASA and USAF on its Annual Report 2014/15; Briefing by .zadna on its Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-21:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Annual Report of the South African Social Security Agency for 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA) on annual performance for the 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC) on annual performance for the 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the South African National Space Agency (SANSA) on annual performance for the 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the Academy of Science of South Africa (ASSAf) on annual performance for the 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on annual performance for the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury and SARS on the responses to public hearings: Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (TALAB)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report of the Civilian Secretariat for Police: Financial Statements and performance; Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID): Financial Statements and performance], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Military Veterans briefing on its July – September performance and expenditure; and 2014/15 Annual Report and audited financial statements], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) – Briefing by Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and CRL Rights Commission on its Annual Reports], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Ingonyama Trust Board on the Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Annual Report of the South African Social Security Agency for 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the State Theatre on its 2014/2015 Annual Report; Briefing by the Ditsong Museums of South Africa on its 2014/2015 Annual Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-17:00


FRIDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2015

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes; Tabling of the Register of Members’ Interests – OPEN MEETING; Consideration of Complaints – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalization of Medicines and related substances Amendment Bill [B6B-2014] S (76), FINAL MANDATES; Adoption of Committee Report: Substance Abuse Round Table: Adoption of Committee Joint Oversight Visit Report: Free State Province; Adoption of Committee Joint Oversight Report: North West and Gauteng Provinces], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-11:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Entities of the Department of Transport on their Annual Reports and Financial Statements for 2014/15, including the Reports of the Auditor-General on the Financial Statements and Performance Information for 2014/15 (RTMC, RTIA, ACSA)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-14:30

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Department of Tourism (NDT) and South African Tourism (SAT) on Annual Reports for 2014/15 financial year, in preparation for Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Briefing by Office of the Auditor-General on 2014/15 Audit Outcomes in preparation for BRRR; and Consideration of draft minutes of the 11th September 2015], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS), Mintek, State Diamond Trader (SDT) and South African Diamond and Precious Metals (SADPMR)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2015/16 Annual Report of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority: Financial statements and performance], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on Rule 201 inquiry], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 12:30-15:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by iNesi on its Annual Report 2014/15; Briefing by SITA on its Annual Report 2014/15; Afternoon Session: Briefing by Sentech on its Annual Report 2014/15], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-20:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-11:30

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African National Parks on their Annual Report for 2014/15; Briefing by the Fiscal Finance Commission on the Audit outcomes of the Department and Entities for 2014/15], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Perishable Products Export Control Board (PPECB); Consideration and adoption of the outstanding Committee minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30


TUESDAY, 20 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Adoption of outstanding minutes and oversight report to Limpopo], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PC on Environmental Affairs Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report, 2015], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review Recommendations Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRRs): South African Police Services (SAPS), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) and Civilian Secretariat for Police], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations and adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4B-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Budget Review Recommendation Report for SRSA; Consideration of committee report on CGE report; Deliberation on and consideration of committee oversight visit reports; Consideration of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Agrément South Africa on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee’s Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Border management: Department of Home Affairs and Border Control Agencies], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [First consideration of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00


WEDNESDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on Rule 201 inquiry], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Second consideration of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4B-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) Lock-up session], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on International agreements, tabled in terms of section 231(3) of the Constitution, 1996; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Korea and the Government of the Republic of South Africa regarding Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement for Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the United States of America (USA) concerning Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Russian Federation on Strategic Partnership and Cooperation in the Field of Nuclear Power and Industry; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa of the French Republic on Cooperation in the Development of Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the People’s Republic of China on Cooperation in the Field of Civil Nuclear Energy Projects; Consideration and adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00


THURSDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2015

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Joint Briefing of the Finance and Appropriations Committees by the Minister of Finance on the 2015 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 12:30


FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-11:30

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Joint Briefing of the Standing and Select Committee on Appropriations by the National Treasury on the 2015 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill and the 2015 Adjustments Appropriation Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on TOPS regulations], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30


TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department and Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on spectrum policy and processes moving forward], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Traditional and Khoi San Leadership Bill [B23-2015]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), Briefing by the Economic Development Department (EDD) on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Inyanda Chamber of Commerce on the impact of mushrooming rural and township shopping malls], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on readiness/ plan of action for new councillors; Briefing on the readiness for elections by: Department of Cooperative Governance; and Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with small business, rural development and human settlements on the revitalization of mining towns, township economies and small business], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00


TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Local Government Laws Amendment Bill and Regulations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30


WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30


FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00


TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Communications

Monday, 12 October – Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Gauteng

Committee will be attending the Film And Publications Board African Media Content Classification and Online Child Protection Conference.
The Objectives of the Conference are as follows: To encourage dialogue towards forming regulatory partnerships with similar bodies within the African Union and, in particular, SADC; To facilitate a common content classification system within SADC; Expand online child protection and cyber safety initiatives with SADC; Benchmarking with international partners and protocols; To prevent the use of children in child pornography by ensuring a common approach and a common understanding in child protection; Forge international partnerships for effective, cross-border regulation; Identify international best practice and child protection protocols.

Standing Committee on Appropriations

13 – 15 October 2015

Le Franschhoek Hotel and Spa

Strategic Planning Review Session.
The objectives of the Session are as follows: To increase the Committee’s capacity and knowledge in order to improve oversight over budget, procurement and infrastructure programme; To increase the Committees’ knowledge of the developments in the global and domestic economy; To ensure that there is a shared understanding on the role of Committees in the implementation of the Strategic Plan for the 5th Democratic Parliament 2014-2019; and To ensure that the Strategic and Operation Plan of the Committee is aligned with the Strategic Plan for the 5th Democratic Parliament 2014-2019.
 


Approved Local Trips
 

Committee
 

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

 

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar: Fazela Mahomed

021 403 2477

 

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 3826
083 709 8523
021 403 8077
083 709 8448

 

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
083 709 8453

 

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

 

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

 

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

 

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

 

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

 

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

 

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

 

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

 

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

 

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie
      
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

 

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

 

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

 

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

 

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

 

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
060 766 6127

 

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

 

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

 

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

 

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

 

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

 

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

 

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

 

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

 

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

 

021 403 3755
083 709 8397

 

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

 

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

 

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

 

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

 

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

 

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

 

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

 

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

 

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
073 118 2037

 

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

 

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

 

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

 

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

 

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3779
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449