Daily Schedule for 2015-10-12
[MONDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 13 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Annual Reports of the National Consumer Commission (NCC); National Credit Regulator (NCR) on its 2014/15 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance; Briefing on the Annual Report of the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS) on its 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General, Department of Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the performance of the Department of Women in the Presidency and the Commission for Gender Equality for 2014/15; Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on annual report for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General South Africa on the audit outcomes of the Economic Development Department (EDD); Briefing by the Finance and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on the EDD’s performance for the 2014/15 financial year and its projections for 2015/16; Briefing by the Department of Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on EDD’s performance and evaluation for the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and its Entities; Briefing by Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the 2014/15 Annual Performance of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries; Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on the spending patterns and recommendations made pertaining to the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and its Entities; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing: Office of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on Audit Outcomes of Department of Basic Education and its Entities (Umalusi, South African Council for Educators (SACE) and Education Labour Relations Council (ELRC)) on Annual Report; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on Annual Report; Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4-2015]], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefings on the Annual Reports for 2014/15 (BRRR Process): Office of the Auditor-General South Africa on the 2014/15 Audit Outcomes of the Department of Environmental Affairs and its Entities; Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on its Annual Report for 2014/15; Briefing by South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) on its Annual Report for 2014/15 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the Previous Minutes; and Consideration and adoption of the Fourth Term Programme, 2015], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30-16:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) on audit outcomes of the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) and its entities for the 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) and Council on Higher Education (CHE) on their Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Office of the Auditor-General of SA on Reports of the AG on Financial Statements and Performance Information of SRSA, SAIDS, Boxing SA; SRSA, SAIDS, Boxing SA: Briefing on Annual Report and Financial Statements; Consideration of committee report on Petition from Residents of Orlando East; Consideration of committee report on CGE report; Consideration of committee report on oversight visit to Eastern Cape and Gauteng; Consideration of committee report on SRSA quarterly report; Consideration of committee minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly). [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes of the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), the Electoral Commission (IEC) and Government Printing Works (GPW) for 2014/15 Financial Year; Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Report for 2014/15 Financial Year; Briefing by the Government Printing Works (GPW) on the Annual Report for 2014/15 Financial Year; Briefing by the Electoral Commission (IEC) on the Annual Report for 2014/15 Financial Year], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General on the performance of the Department of Health and its entities; Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on its analysis and opinion on the Department of Health’s annual report; Briefing by the Medical Research Council (MRC) on their annual report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-19:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on International Conventions: Cape Town Agreement of 2012 on the Implementation of the provisions of the Torremolinos Protocol of 1993 relating to the International Convention for the Safety of Fishing Vessels, 1997 tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; African Maritime Transport Charter; Consideration and adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Water and Sanitation; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Minutes and Reports; Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs (possible finalisation) on the Acceptance of the BAN Amendment to the Basel Convention on the Control of Trans boundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996, and Explanatory Memorandum thereto], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General South Africa (AGSA) on audit outcomes of National Treasury; Briefing by National Treasury on their annual and quarterly report; Briefing by South African Revenue Services (SARS) on their annual report], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on the financial statements and audit outcomes of the annual reports of the South African Police Services (SAPS) and the entities; Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Reports of the South African Police Services: Programme 1: Administration; and Programme 2: Visible Policing], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-17:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft Committee Reports and Minutes: Three KwaZulu-Natal oversight visit Reports; Limpopo oversight visit Report; Outstanding Minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:30
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Criminal Matters Amendment Bill: Public hearings], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on its 2014/15 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance; Briefing on the Annual Report of the Companies Tribunal (CT) on its 2014/15 financial year as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the Audit outcome of the performance and financial report of the Department of International Relations and Cooperation (DIRCO) and the ARF in 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the Department on its Annual Report and Financial Statements for 2014/15 and the Annual Report and Financial Statements of the African Renaissance Fund for 2014/15], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report of the South African Police Services (SAPS) Programmes 3: Detective Services and Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI); Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report: SAPS Programmes 4 and 5: Crime Intelligence and Protection and Security Services; Briefing by National Treasury on the matters related to the non-approval of Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI) Programme 6], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on performance of the Department of Women in the Presidency and the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE) for 2014/15; Briefing by the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE) on annual report for 2014/15], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes of the Department of Mineral Resources for 2014/2015 financial year; Briefing by the Researcher on the analysis of the annual reports for 2014/2015 financial year; Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources and Mine and Health Safety Council and Inspectorate on the annual reports for 2014/2015 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefiings by the Auditor-General of South Africa on the 2014/15 audit outcomes of the departments of Justice and Constitutional Development, and Correctional Services; Briefings by the Department of Correctional Services, Legal Aid South Africa and the Office of the Chief Justice on their performance in the period under review], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-22:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on its Annual Report and on TVET Colleges exam question paper leakage and plans to prevent paper leakage from recurring], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) and Quality Council for Trades and Occupations (QCTO) on their Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the 2014/15 Audit outcomes of the Department of Public Works], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Draft: Report on the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Committee Minutes of 22 and 23 September 2015], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General and the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the performance of the Department of Small Business Development; Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on its Annual Performance Report], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General on the audit outcomes for 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by Department of Public Enterprises on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on the first quarter performance report for 2015/16 financial year], Townhouse Hotel, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing: Report by the South African Council for Educators (SACE) on Annual Report; Briefing: Report by the Education Labour Relations Council (ELRC) on Annual Report; Briefing: Report by the Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) on Annual Report; Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa on the audit outcomes of the Department of Water and Sanitation 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Health Laboratory Services (NHLS) on their annual report; Briefing by the Council for Medical Schemes (CMS) on their annual report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the Annual Report 2014/15; Briefing by Ingonyama Trust Board on the Annual Report 2014/15; Presentation by Commission on Restitution of Land Rights on its financial statement 2014/15 financial year; Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa on the expenditure patterns of the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform 2014/2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Accounting Standards Board (ASB) on their annual report], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the following reports: Draft oversight report to the North West and Gauteng Provinces; Draft oversight report to the Free State; Draft minutes dated 23 September 2015], Committee Room E216, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Treasury and the South African Revenue Service on the following: Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Turks and Caicos Islands; Protocol Amending the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of Saint Christopher (Saint Kitts) and Nevis; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Republic of Zimbabwe; Consideration and adoption of the following draft Committee reports: Kwa-Zulu Natal oversight and Provincial Treasuries; and Consideration and adoption of the outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefings by the National Prosecuting Authority, Special Investigations Unit and Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on their performance in the period under review], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00-20:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development and its entities (SEFA, SEDA & SAWEN) on their Strategies and Annual Performance Reports], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) and progress report by DAFF on the deregistration of Ncera Farms Pty (Ltd); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Agricultural Research Council (ARC); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Onderstepoort Biological Products (OBP); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the South African Veterinary Council (SAVC)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its Annual Report for 2014/15 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs entities on their Annual Reports for 2014/15: Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority; South African Weather Services], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the annual report], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-16:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Water Research Commission 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority on their 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Breede-Gouritz Catchment Management Agency on their 2014/15 Annual Report; Briefing by the Inkomti-Usuthu Catchment Management Agency on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General on Audit Outcomes of Department and its entities; Briefing by Department on its Annual Report 2014/15; Afternoon Session: Briefing by USAASA and USAF on its Annual Report 2014/15; Briefing by .zadna on its Annual Report 2014/15], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-21:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury and SARS on the responses to public hearings: Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (TALAB)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report of the Civilian Secretariat for Police: Financial Statements and performance; Consideration of the 2014/15 Annual Report of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID): Financial Statements and performance], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2015
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and Finalization of Medicines and related substances Amendment Bill [B6B-2014] S (76), FINAL MANDATES; Adoption of Committee Report: Substance Abuse Round Table: Adoption of Committee Joint Oversight Visit Report: Free State Province; Adoption of Committee Joint Oversight Report: North West and Gauteng Provinces], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-11:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS), Mintek, State Diamond Trader (SDT) and South African Diamond and Precious Metals (SADPMR)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2015/16 Annual Report of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority: Financial statements and performance], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on Rule 201 inquiry], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 12:30-15:30
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by iNesi on its Annual Report 2014/15; Briefing by SITA on its Annual Report 2014/15; Afternoon Session: Briefing by Sentech on its Annual Report 2014/15], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-20:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-11:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African National Parks on their Annual Report for 2014/15; Briefing by the Fiscal Finance Commission on the Audit outcomes of the Department and Entities for 2014/15], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report by the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC); Briefing on the 2014/15 Annual Expenditure and Performance Report of the Perishable Products Export Control Board (PPECB); Consideration and adoption of the outstanding Committee minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 20 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Adoption of outstanding minutes and oversight report to Limpopo], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the PC on Environmental Affairs Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report, 2015], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRRs): South African Police Services (SAPS), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) and Civilian Secretariat for Police], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [First consideration of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4B-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Agrément South Africa on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department (EDD) on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Border management: Department of Home Affairs and Border Control Agencies], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee Deliberations on Rule 201 inquiry], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Second consideration of the Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Consideration and adoption of oversight reports; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill (clause by clause) [B4B-2015]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00-17:00
FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30-11:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on TOPS regulations], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department and Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on spectrum policy and processes moving forward], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on International agreements, tabled in terms of section 231(3) of the Constitution, 1996; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Korea and the Government of the Republic of South Africa regarding Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement for Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the United States of America (USA) concerning Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the Russian Federation on Strategic Partnership and Cooperation in the Field of Nuclear Power and Industry; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa of the French Republic on Cooperation in the Development of Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; Agreement between the Government of the Republic of South Africa and the Government of the People’s Republic of China on Cooperation in the Field of Civil Nuclear Energy Projects; Consideration and adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the National Treasury on the Intermediaries Act, Preferential Procurement Policy Framework and Set Aside Product Policy], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services and Entities on Broadband rollout], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Social Development; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Eskom on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of Tourism], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Compliance on BBBEE and SMME support by Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) and Entities; Invite to go to BEE Council on ICT], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on their 2014/15 Annual Report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Human Settlements; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Transnet on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
TUESDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the turn-around strategy moving forward], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Safcol on the annual report and financial statements for 2014/15; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
FRIDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on the cost to communicate in the Country and Mainly data Costs (Input to be received from Department on Policy, Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on Regulations, Operators on Costs models and Public on experiences and impact)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs; Adoption of Committee Minutes; Adoption of Committee 1st term programme 2016], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
Monday, 12 October – Wednesday, 14 October 2015 |
Gauteng |
Committee will be attending the Film And Publications Board African Media Content Classification and Online Child Protection Conference. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||