Daily Schedule for 2015-09-10

[THURSDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


 

THURSDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2015

National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation)], Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province, 09:00


FRIDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on Domestic Tourism; Consideration of minutes of the 4th September 2015; Update on Joint Provincial Oversight Visit to KwaZulu-Natal, September 2015], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00


Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation)], Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province, 09:00

Joint Workshop: Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry and Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Joint Workshop to discuss the issue of Base Erosion and Profit Shifting], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) on the findings of the Public Protectors’ report and the comprehensive plan of action to address its findings], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-12:00

Subcommittee on the Review of National Assembly Rules, [Party inputs on the Draft Rules], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:30


TUESDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa and the Media Development and Diversity Agency on the state of community media], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Financial and Fiscal Commission on its Annual Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on meeting the December 2015 deadline in respect of bucket sanitation eradication; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on progress with regards to Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) recommendations and on first two quarters of 2015/16 Financial Year; and Presentation of Annual Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30


Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the broadcasting and media associations on status of community media in South Africa: National Community Radio Forum (NCRF), National Association of Broadcasters (NAB), Association of Independent Publishers (AIP) and South African Communications Forum (SACF)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Subcommittee on the Review of National Assembly Rules, [Party inputs on the Draft Rules], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:30

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public hearing on Taxation Laws Amendment Bill and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


THURSDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2015

Subcommittee on the Review of National Assembly Rules, [Party inputs on the Draft Rules], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:30


FRIDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Response from the Department of Trade and Industry on the submission received on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:00

Subcommittee on the Review of National Assembly Rules, [Party inputs on the Draft Rules], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-16:30


TUESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on Climate Change], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department, National Treasury and Broad Band Infraco (BBI) on matters pertaining to funding of BBI], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the first quarter report, 2015/16 financial year], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on Teacher Centres], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the work of entities and agencies; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandates on the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B6B-2014] and responses by the Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources concerning the progress in the implantation of the Mining Framework Agreement (to assess the socio-economic conditions of mineworkers); Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2015

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing on Climate Change], Venue to be confirmed, 08:00-17:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Protection and Promotion of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Financial and Fiscal Commission submission and recommendations for the 2016/17 Division of Revenue], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Intellectual Property Management Office (NIPMO) on its role and mandate and on the intellectual property as a tool for economic growth], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on the Defence Laws Repeal Amendment Bill [B7-2015] (National Assembly – sec 75); Adoption of Draft report on provisionally suspended magistrate Mr L Zantsi; Adoption of Draft report on the Revised Draft Rules, 2015, made in terms of section 7(3) of the Promotion of Administrative Justice Act, 2000 (Act No 3 of 2000); Adoption of Draft report on Proclamations in respect of entities involved in terrorist and related activities identified by the United Nations Security Council, made in terms of section 25 of the Protection of Constitutional Democracy Against Terrorist and Related Activities Act, 2004 (Act No 33 of 2004), and tabled in terms of section 26 of the Act; Adoption of Draft report on the Child Justice Workshop; Adoption of Draft report on Matlosana One Stop Child Justice Centre; Consideration of Minutes: 25 June 2015; 2 September 2015], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Standing Committee on Appropriations

11 September 2015

Hearing with the Department of Basic Education on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance for the 2015/2016 financial year.
 

Meeting postponed until further notice.

Portfolio Committee on Public Works

15 September 2015

Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill [B4B-2015]; and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes.

Meeting postponed until further notice.



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry & Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources

11 September 2015

Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building

Joint Workshop to discuss the issue of Base Erosion and Profit Shifting.



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee
 

Date

Destination

Purpose

Joint Oversight of the Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources & Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

7 – 11 September 2015

Mpumalanga

Joint Oversight Visit.

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

Thursday, 10 September & Friday, 11 September 2015

Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province

Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation).

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements

13 – 18 September 2015

East London and Port Elizabeth

Oversight Visit. The objective of the visit is to conduct briefing sessions with the provincial department, two metropolitan municipalities as well as other stakeholders in relation to the implementation of the human settlements strategic plans, projects and programmes.

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation

14 – 18 September 2015

KwaZulu-Natal

The Committee intends to conduct oversight in KwaZulu-Natal in order to: Assess the use of DORA grant allocated to the provinces for the implementation of sport and recreation programmes for providing sporting opportunities to communities; Explore whether provincial plans are aligned to the mandate of SRSA of implementing the (National Sport and Recreation Plan) NSRP vis-à-vis the provincial outcomes; Assess the impact of facilities built for sport and recreation through the assistance of the Sport for Social Change programme; Monitor the implementation of the model on sport focused schools in assisting talented athletes to achieve their potential.

Joint Oversight by Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency

14 – 18 September 2015

Limpopo

Joint Oversight Visit.

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

15 – 18 September 2015

Kimberley

Oversight Visit to Alexkor and Transnet in Kimberley.

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

15 – 18 September 2015

Gauteng

Oversight Visit to Gauteng Provincial Office of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA).



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 




Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

Registrar: Fazela Mahomed

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 3826
083 709 8523
021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
083 709 8453

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie
      
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
060 766 6127

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

 

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3779
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449